2018 NCAA DII Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 3

NOTE: Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible for rankings. Please check your membership status HERE.

NEW ORLEANS – The top-10 of the NCAA Division II Men’s National Team Rankings went through a considerable facelift over the course of the last week with nine of the 10 teams changing spots in the newest rankings, announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association.

Colorado Mines was the only team that survived the shuffle, remaining in first after a strong showing at the Colorado Invitational with three top-10 NCAA Division II Descending Order List marks, including Patrick Weaver’s 800 time of 1:49.63 (altitude converted) that sits second.

NCAA Division II National Team Computer Rankings – Men

1) 2) 3) 4) 5)
Colorado Mines Grand Valley State Tiffin Ashland Texas A&M-Commerce
Click Here for the National Summary (PDF)

The next nine slots in the rankings, though, were occupied with a team that was not in that spot a week ago.

Grand Valley State moved up to second from fourth after putting on a dominating performance at the Meyo Invitational. Wuoi Mach hit an NCAA Division II Automatic Qualifying Mark in the 3000 with a time of 8:04.81, while teammate Zach Panning was not far behind at 8:09.00. Those times are good for third and sixth, respectively, on this year’s NCAA Division II Descending Order List. The squad also got top-10 Descending Order List marks from Dennis Mbuta in the 800 and Hunter Weeks in the high jump. Additionally, Jacob Battani notched the fourth-best pole vault mark on the season at the Hillsdale “Wide-Track” Classic.

Texas A&M-Commerce also jumped into the top-five, moving up to fifth from seventh. The Lions got three NCAA Division II Automatic Qualifying Marks out of its performance at the Texas Tech Open last weekend. DeVontae Steele’s triple jump mark of 15.62m (51-3) and the 4×400 relay time of 3:10.70 (altitude converted) both sit atop the NCAA Descending Order List, while Rashard Clark’s 400 time of 46.99 (altitude converted) is good for second on the list.

The fifth-place ranking ties a program high for the Lions.

More Info

NCAA Division II Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

Rounding out the top-five was Tiffin and Ashland, who both dropped one spot to third and fourth, respectively.

Adams State (sixth), CSU-Pueblo (seventh) and Minnesota State (10th) all moved up in the top-10, with each of the three squads hitting two NCAA Division II Automatic Qualifying marks over the weekend.

Pittsburg State and Findlay rounded out the top-10, as both teams fell three spots to eighth and ninth, respectively.

Outside of the top-10, West Texas A&M jumped 10 spots to 16th and Queens (N.C.) moved up to 22nd from 35th. Eastern New Mexico also returned to the top-25 in 25th after falling out after the preseason rankings. Marcus Parker posted the sixth-fastest 60 time in NCAA Division II this year at 6.76 (altitude converted) at the Texas Tech Open last weekend.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II
Men's Indoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 3 - February 6th

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS CHANGE
1 colorado-mines COLORADO MINES
South Central Region (1)
RMAC (1)
Matt Sparks (5th)
207.85 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 grand-valley-state GRAND VALLEY STATE
Midwest Region (1)
GLIAC (1)
Jerry Baltes (19th)
144.56 ▲ 2
(LW: 4)
3 tiffin TIFFIN
Midwest Region (2)
GLIAC
Jeremy Croy (18th)
140.48 ▼ 1
(LW: 2)
4 ashland ASHLAND
Midwest Region (3)
GLIAC
Jud Logan (15th)
124.75 ▼ 1
(LW: 3)
5 texas-am-commerce TEXAS A&M-COMMERCE
South Central Region (2)
Lone Star (1)
George Pincock (2nd)
116.99 ▲ 2
(LW: 7)
6 adams-state ADAMS STATE
South Central Region (3)
RMAC
Damon Martin (19th)
100.55 ▲ 4
(LW: 10)
7 csu-pueblo CSU-PUEBLO
South Central Region (4)
RMAC
Matt Morris (5th)
96.60 ▲ 1
(LW: 8)
8 pittsburg-state PITTSBURG STATE
Central Region (2)
MIAA (1)
Russ Jewett (30th)
94.81 ▼ 3
(LW: 5)
9 findlay FINDLAY
Midwest Region (4)
G-MAC (1)
Blaine Maag (1st)
82.55 ▼ 3
(LW: 6)
10 minnesota-state MINNESOTA STATE
Central Region (1)
NSIC (1)
Mike Turgeon (1st)
74.67 ▲ 11
(LW: 21)
11 missouri-southern MISSOURI SOUTHERN
Central Region (3)
MIAA
Bryan Schiding (5th)
71.33 ▼ 2
(LW: 9)
12 texas-am-kingsville TEXAS A&M-KINGSVILLE
South Central Region (5)
Lone Star
Ryan Dall (10th)
70.28 ▲ 2
(LW: 14)
13 academy-of-art ACADEMY OF ART
West Region (3)
PacWest
Kevin LaSure (3rd)
68.97 ▼ 1
(LW: 12)
14 saint-augustines SAINT AUGUSTINE'S
Atlantic Region (2)
CIAA (1)
George Williams (42nd)
57.15 ▲ 1
(LW: 15)
15 western-oregon WESTERN OREGON
West Region (8)
GNAC
Mike Johnson (14th)
47.82 ▼ 4
(LW: 11)
16 west-texas-am WEST TEXAS A&M
South Central Region (7)
Lone Star
Matt Stewart (1st)
45.28 ▲ 10
(LW: 26)
17 colorado-christian COLORADO CHRISTIAN
South Central Region (16)
RMAC
Jon Poag (4th)
43.88 ▲ 3
(LW: 20)
18 colorado-mesa COLORADO MESA
South Central Region (11)
RMAC
Brad Gamble (1st)
42.82 ◀▶
(LW: 18)
19 fort-hays-state FORT HAYS STATE
Central Region (4)
MIAA
Jason McCullough (1st)
37.12 ▲ 4
(LW: 23)
20 wingate WINGATE
Southeast Region (5)
SAC
Travis LeFlore (3rd)
36.65 ▼ 4
(LW: 16)
21 american-international AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL
East Region (2)
Northeast-10
Leo Mayo (12th)
35.74 ▼ 8
(LW: 13)
22 queens-n-c QUEENS (N.C.)
Southeast Region (1)
SAC (1)
Jim Vahrenkamp (6th)
34.59 ▲ 13
(LW: 35)
23 u-mary U-MARY
Central Region (8)
NSIC
Dennis Newell (1st)
34.00 ▼ 4
(LW: 19)
24 emporia-state EMPORIA STATE
Central Region (6)
MIAA
Steve Blocker (7th)
33.64 ▼ 7
(LW: 17)
25 eastern-new-mexico EASTERN NEW MEXICO
South Central Region (13)
Lone Star
Jeff Kavalunas (1st)
33.29 ▲ 7
(LW: 32)

Dropped Out of Top 25: No. 22 Limestone, No. 24 Adelphi, No. 25 Central Missouri

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

Women's Conference Index Top 10
RankConferencePointsTop 25 Teams
1RMAC319.944
2NSIC235.793
3GLIAC223.541
4G-MAC211.663
5MIAA210.942
6Lone Star201.472
7GNAC180.532
8GLVC178.462
9Northeast-10140.452
10CCAA107.641

 

Women's Regional Index Leaders
RegionInstitutionPointsLast Week
AtlanticShippensburg275.151
CentralPittsburg State260.311
EastStonehill478.411
MidwestGrand Valley State620.371
SouthEmbry-Riddle (Fla.)490.661
South CentralUC-Colorado Springs295.071
SoutheastMount Olive463.751
WestSF State322.091
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
EventInstitutionSquad AverageSquad Total
60 MetersMinnesota State7.6130.44
200 MetersMinnesota State24.851:39.40
400 MetersGrand Valley State56.883:47.53
800 MetersGrand Valley State2:12.038:48.14
MileGrand Valley State4:53.9519:35.80
3000 MetersSimon Fraser9:48.1939:12.76
5000 MetersHillsdale17:00.711:8:02.85
60 Meter HurdlesGrand Valley State8.9335.72
High JumpAshland1.65m5-4¾6.58m21-7
Pole VaultMissouri Southern3.82m12-6½15.29m50-2
Long JumpUC-Colorado Springs5.55m18-2¾22.21m72-10½
Triple JumpUC-Colorado Springs11.44m37-6½45.77m150-2
Shot PutConcordia (Ore.)14.35m47-¾57.38m188-3
Weight ThrowSouthern Connecticut17.98m58-11¾71.90m235-10
PentathlonSeattle Pacific3,29313,170

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
PreseasonThu 11/30
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 30: First contest allowed
Week 1Tue 1/23
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 1/23
Week 2Tue 1/30
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 1/30
Week 3Tue 2/6
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 2/6
Week 4Tue 2/13
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 2/13
Week 5Tue 2/20
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 2/20
Feb. 25: Last Qualifying Date
Week 6Tue 2/27
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 2/27
Week 7Sun 3/4
MEN | WOMEN
Sun 3/4
March 9-10: NCAA Championship (Pittsburg)
FINAL ResultsSat 3/10

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL:
2018 | All-Time