2018 NCAA DIII Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 4

NEW ORLEANS – Just about everything changed between Week 3 and Week 4 of the NCAA Division III Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings.

Twenty-three teams swapped spots when the newest rankings were released Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). The only teams that stayed in place from Week 3 were No. 6 UMass Boston and No. 25 Bowdoin.

The new top-5 reads something like this: No. 1 MIT, No. 2 Johns Hopkins, No. 3 Ithaca, No. 4 George Fox and No. 5 Williams. This is the 13th time in history of the National Team Rankings that the Engineers have been billed No. 1, while it’s the best ranking in program history for the Blue Jays and the Bruins.

NCAA Division III National Team Rankings Top 5 – Women

1)Florida 2)Florida 3)Florida 4)Oregon 5)Texas A&M
MIT Johns Hopkins Ithaca George Fox Williams
View Complete National Team Computer Rankings

MIT doesn’t have a top-ranked athlete on the Descending Order List, but features four in the top-5. One of the strongest event groups for the Engineers is the pole vault, with Jacqueline Ahrens (No. 4) and Kari Stromhaug (No. 5). This past weekend MIT also notched the second fastest DMR time of the season (11:43.54).

Johns Hopkins also tallied some important marks this past weekend as its runners are jumpers stormed into the top-5. The Blue Jays were led by Therese Olshanski (No. 3, mile), Caroline Smith (No. 6, mile), Maya Hammonds (No. 4, long jump) and their DMR (No. 3).

Taryn Cordani helped the Bombers move up one spot from last week thanks to her effort in the 3000. Cordani crossed the finish line in 9:39.31, which puts her No. 2 on the Descending Order List. Katherine Pitman improved her top mark in the pole vault to 4.21m (13-9¾).

More Info

NCAA Division III Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers # of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History This Season By Rank | All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs

Top 10 | By Team | By Event  

#EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

 

Sarah King continues to be the driving force for George Fox. King is ranked No. 2 nationally in both the 200 and 400 and recently moved up to No. 5 in the 60 this past weekend.

Nebraska Wesleyan and Washington (Mo.) both jumped into the top-10 as the former went from No. 16 to No. 7 and the latter from No. 21 to No. 10. The Prairie Wolves and Bears each own two top-5 marks in the Descending Order List.

Outside of the top-10, teams like Tufts (No. 29 to No. 11), Brockport (No. 30 to No. 14), UW-La Crosse (No. 45 to No. 16), Carthage (No. 32 to No. 18) and UW-Whitewater (No. 36 to No. 22) all witness upward movement.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Women's Indoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 4 - February 13th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 mit MIT
New England Region (1)
NEWMAC
Halston Taylor (11th)
109.05 ▲ 2
(LW: 3)
2 johns-hopkins JOHNS HOPKINS
Mideast Region (1)
Centennial (1)
Bobby Van Allen (19th)
98.93 ▲ 5
(LW: 7)
3 ithaca ITHACA
Atlantic Region (2)
Liberty League (1)
Jennifer Potter (15th)
94.13 ▲ 1
(LW: 4)
4 george-fox GEORGE FOX
West Region (1)
Northwest Conference
John Smith (12th)
92.17 ▲ 4
(LW: 8)
5 williams WILLIAMS
New England Region (2)
NESCAC
Nate Hoey (5th)
86.89 ▼ 4
(LW: 1)
6 umass-boston UMASS BOSTON
New England Region (4)
Little East
Consandria Walker (8th)
85.22 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7 nebraska-wesleyan NEBRASKA WESLEYAN
Central Region (1)
IIAC
Ted Bulling (31st)
73.21 ▲ 9
(LW: 16)
8 ohio-northern OHIO NORTHERN
Great Lakes Region (5)
OAC
Jason Maus (12th)
69.63 ▼ 3
(LW: 5)
9 oberlin OBERLIN
Great Lakes Region (3)
NCAC (1)
Ray Appenheimer (12th)
65.96 ▼ 7
(LW: 2)
10 washington-mo WASHINGTON (MO.)
Midwest Region (2)
UAA
Jeff Stiles (17th)
64.35 ▲ 11
(LW: 21)
11 tufts TUFTS
New England Region (6)
NESCAC
Kristen Morwick (18th)
60.32 ▲ 18
(LW: 29)
12 uw-eau-claire UW-EAU CLAIRE
Midwest Region (3)
WIAC
Chip Schneider (12th)
59.98 ▲ 5
(LW: 17)
13 bates BATES
New England Region (3)
NESCAC
Jay Hartshorn (13th)
59.98 ▼ 4
(LW: 9)
14 brockport BROCKPORT
Atlantic Region (3)
SUNYAC
Danielle Novara (3rd)
54.11 ▲ 16
(LW: 30)
15 wartburg WARTBURG
Central Region (2)
IIAC (1)
Marcus Newsom (20th)
49.41 ▼ 3
(LW: 12)
16 uw-la-crosse UW-LA CROSSE
Midwest Region (1)
WIAC (1)
Nickolas Davis (1st)
45.45 ▲ 29
(LW: 45)
17 wpi WPI
New England Region (9)
NEWMAC
Brian Chabot (10th)
45.15 ▼ 2
(LW: 15)
18 carthage CARTHAGE
Midwest Region (8)
CCIW
Stephanie Domin (17th)
45.14 ▲ 14
(LW: 32)
19 misericordia MISERICORDIA
Mideast Region (6)
Middle Atlantic (1)
Chris Wadas (12th)
44.41 ▼ 9
(LW: 10)
20 brandeis BRANDEIS
New England Region (11)
UAA
Sinead Evans (4th)
41.34 ▲ 4
(LW: 24)
21 bridgewater-va BRIDGEWATER (VA.)
South/Southeast Region (3)
ODAC (1)
Brian Flynn (3rd)
41.33 ▼ 8
(LW: 13)
22 uw-whitewater UW-WHITEWATER
Midwest Region (9)
WIAC
Mike Johnson (7th)
39.58 ▲ 14
(LW: 36)
23 uw-oshkosh UW-OSHKOSH
Midwest Region (5)
WIAC
Justin Kinseth (1st)
39.24 ▼ 1
(LW: 22)
24 otterbein OTTERBEIN
Great Lakes Region (1)
OAC (1)
Dara Ford (4th)
39.01 ▲ 7
(LW: 31)
25 bowdoin BOWDOIN
New England Region (13)
NESCAC
Peter Slovenski (32nd)
38.31 ◀▶
(LW: 25)

Dropped Out of Top 25: No. 11 Chicago, No. 14 Loras, No. 18 Illinois Wesleyan, No. 19 UW-Stevens Point, No. 20 Dubuque, No. 23 Whitworth

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

Women's Regional Index Leaders
RegionInstitutionPointsLast Week
AtlanticSUNY Geneseo452.142
CentralNebraska Wesleyan393.631
Great LakesOtterbein280.553
MideastJohns Hopkins556.801
MidwestUW-La Crosse361.951
New EnglandMIT376.042
South/SoutheastEmory464.601
WestGeorge Fox539.382
0.00
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
EventInstitutionSquad AverageSquad Total
60 MetersGeorge Fox7.8031.18
200 MetersGeorge Fox25.321:41.27
400 MetersNebraska Wesleyan57.723:50.87
800 MetersMIT2:15.589:02.31
MileJohns Hopkins4:56.7619:47.02
3000 MetersJohns Hopkins9:56.2039:44.78
5000 MetersJohns Hopkins17:20.571:9:22.26
60 Meter HurdlesRowan9.1936.75
High JumpWilliams1.65m5-4¾6.59m21-7½
Pole VaultMIT3.61m11-1014.44m47-4½
Long JumpSUNY Geneseo5.48m17-11¾21.92m71-11
Long JumpWilliams5.48m17-11¾21.92m71-11
Triple JumpUW-La Crosse11.59m38-½46.37m152-1
Shot PutOberlin13.23m43-4¾52.91m173-7
Weight ThrowOberlin16.79m55-167.15m220-3
PentathlonWilliams3,29013,161

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
PreseasonWed 1/10
MEN | WOMEN
Dec. 1: First contest allowed
Week 1Tue 1/23
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 1/23
Week 2Tue 1/30
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 1/30
Week 3Tue 2/6
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 2/6
Week 4Tue 2/13
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 2/13
Week 5Tue 2/20
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 2/20
Week 6Tue 2/27
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 2/27
March 3: Last Qualifying Date
Week 7Mon 3/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/5
March 9-10: NCAA Championships (Birmingham, Ala.)
FINAL ResultsSat 3/10
Week-by-Week Ranking Charts

>> NATIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years

>> REGIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years