2018 NJCAA Indoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 5

NOTE: Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible for rankings. Please check your membership status HERE.

NEW ORLEANS – After a brief stay in second in the NJCAA Men’s National Team Rankings, Barton (Kan.) CC is back in the top spot of the newest batch of rankings, announced the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday.

The Cougars were solid at the Region VI Indoor Championships, putting together just enough to vault back into first in the rankings to join the Iowa Central CC women atop the rankings.

South Plains (Texas) also made a move towards the top in the men’s rankings, jumping to second, while the New Mexico JC women moved up to second as well.  

More Info

NJCAA Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

The NJCAA Indoor Track & Field National Championships will be held in Lubbock, Texas, on March 2-3.

Men’s Story

Barton (Kan.) CC posted four top-10 NJCAA Descending Order List marks at the Region VI Indoor Championships, led by Travis Hugg’s long jump mark of 7.27m (23-10¼) that ties him for fifth in the NJCAA this season.

South Plains (Texas) used the Texas Tech Matador Qualifier to boost its rankings, as the team notched three top-10 NJCAA Descending Order List marks. The Texans’ Danylo Molchanov recorded a 15.16m (49-9) leap in the triple jump, good for second in the NJCAA.

Iowa Central CC fell two spots to third after dethroning Barton County (Kan.) CC for the top spot in the rankings a week ago.

Cloud County (Kan.) CC and Coffeyville (Kan.) CC rounded out the top-five in fourth and fifth, respectively. Cloud Country (Kan.) CC has held down the fourth spot in the rankings for three-straight weeks now, while the Ravens of Coffeyville (Kan.) CC are fifth for the second-consecutive week.

Women’s Story

The women’s NJCAA rankings didn’t see as much of an overhaul as the men’s side did.

Iowa Central CC continued to hold down the top spot as it has done all year long. The Tritons hit five top-10 NJCAA Descending Order List marks on the weekend at the Region XI Indoor Championships. Michelle Tomlin (weight throw), Payton Roberts (shot put) and Adva Cohen (1000 meters) are all ranked second on the NJCAA Descending Order List in their respective events after this past weekend.

The Thunderbirds of New Mexico JC absolutely dominated the Descending Order List this past weekend to give itself a boost into second place. A total of 12 top-10 Descending Order List marks were hit at the Texas Tech Matador Qualifier and the Region V Multis. Esther Gitahi hit the top spot in the 1000 with a time of 2:51.05.

New Mexico JC’s rise caused Central Arizona to slip one spot to third.

South Plains (Texas) and Barton (Kan.) CC held their ground in fourth and fifth, respectively.

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA

Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #5 – February 21

next ranking: TUESDAY, February 27
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Barton (Kan.) CC 304.78 Central David Schenek (9th) 2
2 South Plains (Texas) 293.65 West Erik Vance (2nd) 3
3 Iowa Central CC 273.27 Midwest Denny Myers (9th) 1
4 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 257.98 Central Harry Kitchener (41st) 4
5 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 164.71 Central Craig Perry (11th) 5
6 Western Texas 158.38 West James Williams (6th) 8
7 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 149.17 West Steve Jacobs (30th) 6
8 Meridian (Miss.) CC 140.39 Central Chip Gayden (5th) 7
9 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 138.46 West Dave Barney (22nd) 9
10 Trinidad State (Colo.) JC 129.43 West Lauren Martin (2nd) 10
11 Central Arizona 127.54 West Tony Dougherty (18th) 11
12 Monroe (N.Y.) 115.99 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (4th) 12
13 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 89.67 Central Pat Becher (33rd) 13
14 Iowa Western CC 87.94 Midwest Emmett Statzer (11th) 16
15 Hinds (Miss.) CC 78.71 Central Reginald Dillon (17th) 15
16 Pima (Ariz.) CC 78.15 West Greg Wenneborg (13th) 14
17 Arkansas Baptist 63.54 Central Cedric Vaughn (9th) 17
18 Gillette (Wyo.) 51.18 Midwest Sean Smith (1st) 19
19 Garden City (Kan.) CC 49.72 Central Douglas Marshall (4th) 18
20 Cowley (Kan.) 49.11 Central Mark Phillips (14th) 23
21 Allen (Kan.) CC 44.11 Central Vince DeGrado (7th) 25
22 Colby (Kan.) CC 44.05 Central Cameron Rieth (3rd) 22
23 Vincennes (Ind.) 38.51 Midwest Blake Albrecht (1st) 20
24 Butler (Kan.) CC 28.17 Central Dustin Mettler (1st) 24
25 Southwestern (Iowa) CC 27.94 Midwest Trey Bruton (1st) 21
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Monroe (N.Y.) 598.12 1
Central Cloud County (Kan.) CC 559.97 1
Midwest Iowa Central CC 863.88 1
West South Plains (Texas) 667.78 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

Men’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
60 Meters Barton (Kan.) CC 6.73 26.90
200 Meters Barton (Kan.) CC 21.54 1:26.14
400 Meters Meridian (Miss.) CC 48.05 3:12.20
600 Meters Western Texas 1:19.72 5:18.89
800 Meters Cloud County (Kan.) CC 1:54.90 7:39.59
1000 Meters Cloud County (Kan.) CC 2:30.42 10:01.67
Mile Trinidad State (Colo.) JC 4:19.67 17:18.67
3000 Meters Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 8:38.91 34:35.63
5000 Meters South Plains (Texas) 15:02.67 1:0:10.67
60 Meter Hurdles South Plains (Texas) 8.20 32.81
High Jump South Plains (Texas) 2.04m 6-8¼ 8.17m 26-9½
Pole Vault Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 4.53m 14-10 18.10m 59-4½
Long Jump Barton (Kan.) CC 7.08m 23-2¾ 28.31m 92-10¾
Triple Jump Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 14.69m 48-2¼ 58.74m 192-8
Shot Put Cowley (Kan.) 14.58m 47-10 58.31m 191-3
Weight Throw Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 16.36m 53-8¼ 65.45m 214-8
Heptathlon Cloud County (Kan.) CC 4,075 16,301

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA

Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #5 – February 21

next ranking: TUESDAY, February 27
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Iowa Central CC 396.67 Midwest Denny Myers (9th) 1
2 New Mexico JC 331.92 West Keith Blackwill (13th) 3
3 Central Arizona 277.86 West Tony Dougherty (18th) 2
4 South Plains (Texas) 259.66 West Erik Vance (2nd) 4
5 Barton (Kan.) CC 195.66 Central David Schenek (9th) 5
6 Western Texas 169.00 West James Williams (6th) 6
7 Monroe (N.Y.) 143.49 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (4th) 7
8 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 136.23 Central Ted Schmitz (37th) 9
9 Cowley (Kan.) 118.01 Central Mark Phillips (14th) 8
10 Butler (Kan.) CC 102.71 Central Dustin Mettler (1st) 11
11 Vincennes (Ind.) 78.47 Midwest Blake Albrecht (1st) 10
12 ASA Miami 78.29 Atlantic Sidney Cartwright 14
13 Highland (Kan.) CC 77.18 Central Tom Bond (10th) 12
14 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 75.26 Central Pat Becher (33rd) 15
15 Garden City (Kan.) CC 48.05 Central Douglas Marshall (4th) 19
16 Southern Idaho 40.69 West Lindsey Anderson (1st) 17
17 Pima (Ariz.) CC 39.41 West Greg Wenneborg (13th) 13
18 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 38.89 Central Craig Perry (11th) 16
19 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 35.71 West Brian Batliner (4th) 18
20 Allen (Kan.) CC 30.95 Central Vince DeGrado (7th) 30
21 Iowa Western CC 30.91 Midwest Emmett Statzer (11th) 20
22 Essex County (N.J.) 26.99 Atlantic Deshaun Craig (3rd) 23
23 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 25.14 West Steve Jacobs (30th) 21
24 Arkansas Baptist 24.44 Central Cedric Vaughn (9th) 22
25 Meridian (Miss.) CC 22.21 Central Chip Gayden (5th) 24
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Monroe (N.Y.) 594.18 1
Central Barton (Kan.) CC 440.90 2
Midwest Iowa Central CC 802.08 1
West New Mexico JC 650.35 2
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
60 Meters New Mexico JC 7.62 30.49
200 Meters New Mexico JC 24.29 1:37.16
400 Meters Western Texas 56.32 3:45.26
600 Meters Iowa Central CC 1:37.24 6:28.98
800 Meters Monroe (N.Y.) 2:18.09 9:12.37
1000 Meters Iowa Central CC 3:00.20 12:00.81
Mile Iowa Central CC 5:08.27 20:33.07
3000 Meters Iowa Central CC 10:03.25 40:12.98
5000 Meters Iowa Central CC 17:27.93 1:9:51.73
60 Meter Hurdles Central Arizona 8.90 35.60
High Jump Central Arizona 1.52m 4-11¾ 6.08m 19-11¼
Pole Vault Cowley (Kan.) 3.13m 10-3 12.51m 41-½
Long Jump New Mexico JC 5.37m 17-7½ 21.48m 70-5¾
Triple Jump New Mexico JC 11.75m 38-6½ 46.99m 154-2
Shot Put Iowa Central CC 13.34m 43-9¼ 53.35m 175-0
Weight Throw Iowa Central CC 15.85m 52-0 63.39m 207-11

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA
's Indoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 5 - February 21st

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS CHANGE
1 iowa-central-cc IOWA CENTRAL CC
Midwest Region (1)
ICCAC/Region XI
Denny Myers (9th)
396.67 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 new-mexico-jc NEW MEXICO JC
West Region (1)

Keith Blackwill (13th)
331.92 ▲ 1
(LW: 3)
3 central-arizona CENTRAL ARIZONA
West Region (2)
ACCAC
Tony Dougherty (18th)
277.86 ▼ 1
(LW: 2)
4 south-plains-texas SOUTH PLAINS (TEXAS)
West Region (3)

Erik Vance (2nd)
259.66 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5 barton-kan-cc BARTON (KAN.) CC
Central Region (1)
KJCCC/Region VI
David Schenek (9th)
195.66 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6 western-texas WESTERN TEXAS
West Region (4)

James Williams (6th)
169.00 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7 monroe-n-y MONROE (N.Y.)
Atlantic Region (1)

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)
143.49 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8 cloud-county-kan-cc CLOUD COUNTY (KAN.) CC
Central Region (4)
KJCCC/Region VI
Ted Schmitz (37th)
136.23 ▲ 1
(LW: 9)
9 cowley-kan COWLEY (KAN.)
Central Region (2)
KJCCC/Region VI
Mark Phillips (14th)
118.01 ▼ 1
(LW: 8)
10 butler-kan-cc BUTLER (KAN.) CC
Central Region (3)
KJCCC/Region VI
Dustin Mettler (1st)
102.71 ▲ 1
(LW: 11)
11 vincennes-ind VINCENNES (IND.)
Midwest Region (2)

78.47 ▼ 1
(LW: 10)
12 asa-miami ASA MIAMI
Atlantic Region (2)

Sidney Cartwright
78.29 ▲ 2
(LW: 14)
13 highland-kan-cc HIGHLAND (KAN.) CC
Central Region (5)
Arrowhead Conference
Tom Bond (10th)
77.18 ▼ 1
(LW: 12)
14 hutchinson-kan-cc HUTCHINSON (KAN.) CC
Central Region (6)
KJCCC/Region VI
Pat Becher (33rd)
75.26 ▲ 1
(LW: 15)
15 garden-city-kan-cc GARDEN CITY (KAN.) CC
Central Region (8)
KJCCC/Region VI
Douglas Marshall (4th)
48.05 ▲ 4
(LW: 19)
16 southern-idaho SOUTHERN IDAHO
West Region (7)

40.69 ▲ 1
(LW: 17)
17 pima-ariz-cc PIMA (ARIZ.) CC
West Region (5)
ACCAC
Greg Wenneborg (13th)
39.41 ▼ 4
(LW: 13)
18 coffeyville-kan-cc COFFEYVILLE (KAN.) CC
Central Region (7)
KJCCC/Region VI
Craig Perry (11th)
38.89 ▼ 2
(LW: 16)
19 paradise-valley-ariz-cc PARADISE VALLEY (ARIZ.) CC
West Region (8)
ACCAC
Brian Batliner (4th)
35.71 ▼ 1
(LW: 18)
20 allen-kan-cc ALLEN (KAN.) CC
Central Region (9)
KJCCC/Region VI
Vince DeGrado (7th)
30.95 ▲ 10
(LW: 30)
21 iowa-western-cc IOWA WESTERN CC
Midwest Region (3)
ICCAC/Region XI
Emmett Statzer (11th)
30.91 ▼ 1
(LW: 20)
22 essex-county-n-j ESSEX COUNTY (N.J.)
Atlantic Region (5)

26.99 ▲ 1
(LW: 23)
23 mesa-ariz-cc MESA (ARIZ.) CC
West Region (6)
ACCAC
Steve Jacobs (30th)
25.14 ▼ 2
(LW: 21)
24 arkansas-baptist ARKANSAS BAPTIST
Central Region (15)
Bi-State
Cedric Vaughn (9th)
24.44 ▼ 2
(LW: 22)
25 meridian-miss-cc MERIDIAN (MISS.) CC
Central Region (12)

Chip Gayden (5th)
22.21 ▼ 1
(LW: 24)

Dropped Out of Top 25: No. 25 Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

USTFCCCA NJCAA Indoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 1/24
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 1/24
Week 2Wed 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 1/31
Week 3Wed 2/7
Wed 2/7
Week 4Wed 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 2/14
Week 5Wed 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 2/21
Week 6Tue 2/27
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 2/27
March 2-3: NJCAA Championships (Lubbock, Texas)
FINAL ResultsSat 3/3

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL:
2018 | All-Time

The Bowerman 2018 - Finalists Fan Voting

2018-vote-banner.png

The online fan vote will close Thursday, June 28 at 10:00 p.m., Eastern.