2018 NCAA DII Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 2

NOTE: Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible for rankings. Please check your membership status HERE.

NEW ORLEANS – The newest batch of U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) NCAA Division II National Team Rankings gives a slight lead at the top of the heap to a program who hasn’t been in first place since 2015.

Texas A&M-Kingsville leapfrogged Chico State for the top spot in the rankings – announced the USTFCCCA on Tuesday – after a strong showing at the ACU Wes Kittley Invitational this past weekend.

NCAA Division II National Team Computer Rankings – Men

1) 2) 3) 4) 5)
Texas A&M-Kingsville Chico State Angelo State Saint Augustine’s West Texas A&M
Click Here for the National Summary (PDF)

While there, the Javelina saw Javier Lopez hit an NCAA Division II Automatic Qualifying Mark in the 110 hurdles with a Descending Order List-leading 13.67. In addition to Lopez’ mark that tops the Descending Order List, Richard Cervantes also now leads the nation in the shot put with a mark of 18.15m (59- 6¾), set at the same meet.

Chico State slipped to second after having an off weekend.

Angelo State and Saint Augustine’s both jumped in the rankings, as the Rams sit in third after placing fourth a week ago, while the Falcons jumped four spots to fourth.

The Rams hit an NCAA Division II Automatic Qualifying Marks at the ACU Wes Kittley Invitational, as Nils Fischer posted the top javelin throw in all of NCAA Division II so far this season a 71.40m (234-3). The Angelo State 4×400 relay team also ran a 3:11.43, good for third on the NCAA Division II Descending Order List.

Saint Augustine’s benefitted from a solid outing by Jumonne Exeter in the triple jump at the Weems Baskin Relays. The senior notched a mark of 15.20m (49-10½) that puts him at fourth on the Descending Order List.

Rounding out the top-five was West Texas A&M. The Buffs were out in full force at the ACU Wes Kittley Invitational, where Quinton Sansing (400) and Abraham Seaneke (long jump) posted the top marks in NCAA Division II this season in their respective events.

More Info

NCAA Division II Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

FINAL REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

Final #EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

The rest of the top-10 featured a mix of familiar faces and new teams.

Alabama-Huntsville held its ground in sixth place for the second-consecutive week thanks to three top-10 NCAA Division II Descending Order Marks hit at the Mississippi State Bulldog Relays.

Ashland also stayed put in the top-10, coming in at 10th once again.

However, Azusa Pacific and Colorado Mines made significant pushes into the top-10 after solid outings over the weekend.

Azusa Pacific moved up 22 spots to seventh after Miles Poullard and James Jones recorded the second-best marks in the high jump and shot put, respectively, in NCAA Division II this year. Chad Ponciano added the third-best decathlon mark to the Cougars’ portfolio.

Colorado Mines found itself in the top-10 for the first time since the seventh week of the 2016 season after Kevin Thompson (800), Jake Pinkston (pole vault) and Chase McLean (decathlon) all hit top-four Descending Order Marks on the weekend at the Mines Nature’s Bakery Invite.

Pittsburg State remained in the top-10, but fell from third to eighth after not competing on the week.

The NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held in Charlotte, North Carolina, on May 24-26.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II
Men's Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 2 - March 27th

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS CHANGE
1 texas-am-kingsville TEXAS A&M-KINGSVILLE
South Central Region (2)
Lone Star
Ryan Dall (10th)
172.83 ▲ 1
(LW: 2)
2 chico-state CHICO STATE
West Region (1)
CCAA
Oliver Hanf (6th)
166.96 ▼ 1
(LW: 1)
3 angelo-state ANGELO STATE
South Central Region (1)
Lone Star
Tom Dibbern (2nd)
160.38 ▲ 1
(LW: 4)
4 saint-augustines SAINT AUGUSTINE'S
Atlantic Region (1)
CIAA
George Williams (42nd)
100.23 ▲ 4
(LW: 8)
5 west-texas-am WEST TEXAS A&M
South Central Region (5)
Lone Star
Matt Stewart (1st)
97.45 NR
6 alabama-huntsville ALABAMA-HUNTSVILLE
South Region (1)
Peach Belt
David Cain (20th)
92.79 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7 azusa-pacific AZUSA PACIFIC
West Region (3)
PacWest
Jack Hoyt (1st)
90.14 ▲ 22
(LW: 29)
8 pittsburg-state PITTSBURG STATE
Central Region (5)
MIAA
Russ Jewett (30th)
87.95 ▼ 5
(LW: 3)
9 colorado-mines COLORADO MINES
South Central Region (4)
RMAC
Matt Sparks (5th)
83.26 ▲ 18
(LW: 27)
10 ashland ASHLAND
Midwest Region (1)
GLIAC
Jud Logan (15th)
82.53 NR
11 texas-am-commerce TEXAS A&M-COMMERCE
South Central Region (3)
Lone Star
George Pincock (2nd)
80.64 ▲ 35
(LW: 46)
12 unc-pembroke UNC PEMBROKE
Southeast Region (2)
Peach Belt
Peter Ormsby (4th)
77.18 ▼ 5
(LW: 7)
13 concordia-ore CONCORDIA (ORE.)
West Region (4)
GNAC
Jerret Mantalas (4th)
75.70 ▼ 4
(LW: 9)
14 uc-san-diego UC SAN DIEGO
West Region (2)
CCAA
Tony Salerno (19th)
70.94 ▼ 9
(LW: 5)
15 cal-state-la CAL STATE LA
West Region (9)
CCAA
Tina Fernandes (5th)
65.76 ▲ 1
(LW: 16)
16 adams-state ADAMS STATE
South Central Region (9)
RMAC
Damon Martin (19th)
64.08 ▼ 5
(LW: 11)
17 queens-n-c QUEENS (N.C.)
Southeast Region (3)
SAC
Jim Vahrenkamp (6th)
63.78 ▼ 7
(LW: 10)
18 lee-tenn LEE (TENN.)
South Region (6)
Gulf South
Caleb Morgan (5th)
56.44 ▼ 1
(LW: 17)
19 academy-of-art ACADEMY OF ART
West Region (10)
PacWest
Kevin LaSure (3rd)
54.47 ▼ 7
(LW: 12)
20 cal-state-stanislaus CAL STATE STANISLAUS
West Region (12)
CCAA
Troy Johnson (5th)
52.95 ▲ 1
(LW: 21)
21 central-washington CENTRAL WASHINGTON
West Region (6)
GNAC
Kevin Adkisson (5th)
52.35 ▲ 57
(LW: 78)
22 uc-colorado-springs UC-COLORADO SPRINGS
South Central Region (6)
RMAC
Brandon Masters (3rd)/Ross Fellows (2nd)
51.53 ▼ 2
(LW: 20)
23 columbus-state COLUMBUS STATE
Southeast Region (4)
Peach Belt
J.D. Evilsizer (9th)
51.34 ▼ 9
(LW: 14)
24 eastern-new-mexico EASTERN NEW MEXICO
South Central Region (14)
Lone Star
Jeff Kavalunas (1st)
46.87 NR
25 csu-pueblo CSU-PUEBLO
South Central Region (11)
RMAC
Matt Morris (5th)
46.22 ▲ 3
(LW: 28)

Dropped Out of Top 25: No. 13 Southern Arkansas, No. 15 Slippery Rock, No. 18 Humboldt State, No. 19 Albany State (Ga.), No. 22 Cal Poly Pomona, No. 23 Cal Baptist, No. 24 Concord, No. 25 Benedict

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

Men's Regional Rankings Top Teams
RegionInstitutionPointsLast Week
AtlanticSaint Augustine's395.903
CentralSouthern Arkansas519.551
EastSt. Thomas Aquinas (N.Y.)706.791
MidwestAshland663.54NR
SouthAlabama-Huntsville507.521
South CentralAngelo State506.821
SoutheastMount Olive486.562
WestChico State429.761
View All Regional Rankings

 

Men's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
EventInstitutionSquad AverageSquad Total
100 MetersTexas A&M-Kingsville10.7743.08
200 MetersAlabama-Huntsville21.631:26.51
400 MetersTarleton State48.903:15.59
800 MetersChico State1:53.657:34.58
1500 MetersChico State3:53.3815:33.53
SteeplechaseBlack Hills State9:44.5638:58.24
5000 MetersCal Baptist14:34.2058:16.79
10,000 MetersUNC Pembroke32:34.152:10:16.61
110 Meter HurdlesUNC Pembroke14.6858.71
400 Meter HurdlesJohnson C. Smith54.493:37.94
High JumpChico State1.99m6-6¼7.96m26-1¼
Pole VaultColorado Mines4.86m15-11½19.45m63-9¾
Long JumpUNC Pembroke6.97m22-10½27.88m91-5¾
Triple JumpUC San Diego13.98m45-10½55.93m183-6
Shot PutTexas A&M-Kingsville16.40m53-9½65.58m215-2
DiscusConcordia (Ore.)50.41m165-4201.63m661-6
HammerAshland57.97m190-2231.88m760-9
JavelinPittsburg State63.26m207-6253.05m830-2
DecathlonCentral Washington6,48725,946

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 3/20
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/20
Feb. 15: First Qualifying Date
Week 2Tue 3/27
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/27
Week 3Tue 4/3
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/3
Week 4Tue 4/10
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/10
Apr. 13-14: SAC Champs
Week 5Tue 4/17
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/17
Apr. 19-21: Conference Championships Weekend II
Week 6Tue 4/24
Tue 4/24
Apr. 27-29: Conference Championships Weekend III
Week 7Tue 5/1
Tue 5/1
May 2-6: Conference Championships Weekend III
Week 8Tue 5/8
Tue 5/8
May 11-12: GNAC Championships
Week 9Tue 5/15
Tue 5/15
May 13: Last Qualifying Date
Week 10Mon 5/21
Mon 5/21
FINAL ResultsSat 5/26
May 24-26: NCAA DII Champs (Charlotte, N.C.)

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL:
2018 | All-Time