2018 NCAA DII Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 6

NOTE: Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible for rankings. Please check your membership status HERE.

NEW ORLEANS – The top-three teams in the NCAA Division II Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Rankings remained in place from a week ago in the newest round of rankings, announced the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Tuesday.

Pittsburg State, Texas A&M-Kingsville and Texas A&M-Commerce all held their ground in the rankings, coming in at first, second and third, respectively. The Gorillas and Javelina have managed to remain in first and second, respectively, for the last four-straight weeks.

NCAA Division II National Team Computer Rankings – Men

1) 2) 3) 4) 5)
Pittsburg State Texas A&M-Kingsville Texas A&M-Commerce Adams State Tiffin
Click Here for the National Summary (PDF)

Outside of the top-three, minor changes peppered the top-10 of the rankings.

Adams State moved into the top-five for the first time on the season, as it jumped four spots to fourth. The Grizzlies were outstanding at the Bryan Clay Invitational this past weekend, where star junior Sydney Gidabuday ran the second-fastest 5000 time in NCAA Division II collegiate outdoor history with a finish of 29:02.97. Teammate George Kelly added a time of 13:52.03 in the event, good for third on the NCAA Division II Descending Order List. Kale Adams added the second-best steeplechase time in NCAA Division II this year to the Grizzlies’ weekend résumé at the Mt. SAC Relays with a time of 8:45.23.

Tiffin also jumped in the rankings, moving up one spot to fifth. The Dragons saw NCAA Division II Automatic Qualifying marks set by James Ngandu in the 5000 (13:47.92) and Jalon Monigan in the triple jump (15.98m/52-5¼) at the Mt. SAC Relays and Bryan Clay Invitational, respectively.  

However, the top-three teams did just enough over the weekend to remain the teams to beat heading into the conference championship weekend.

More Info

NCAA Division II Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

FINAL REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

Final #EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

Texas A&M-Kingsville’s Richard Cervantes recorded the top shot put mark in NCAA Division II this year at the LSU Alumni Gold, throwing 19.27m (63-2¾). Charles Greaves added the second-best triple jump mark on the NCAA Division II Descending Order List at 15.79m (51-9¾). Both marks were NCAA Division II Automatic Qualifiers.

Texas A&M-Commerce notched four top-10 NCAA Division II Descending Order List marks at the Mt. SAC Relays, with the 4×400 relay team leading the way with an NCAA Division II-leading 3:07.47.

Pittsburg State stayed in first after a relatively quiet week at the Kansas Relays.

Outside of the top-five, CSU-Pueblo (eighth), Grand Valley State (ninth) and Ashland (10th) all moved up in the rankings.

CSU-Pueblo saw Devundrick Walker and Derrick Williams hit NCAA Division II Automatic Qualifying Marks in the 800 and 5000, respectively, while the Lakers of GVSU had a solid showing in the 5000 of the Bryan Clay Invitational, where Zach Panning and Enael Woldemichael posted the fourth and fifth-fastest 5000 times in NCAA Division II this season, respectively.

Ashland returned to 10th-place, where it was ranked during the second week of the season. After slipping all the way to 21st, the Eagles have battled back into the top-10. Elijah Talk (shot put) and Nick Zak (hammer throw) each recorded NCAA Division II Provisional Qualifying Marks at the OSU Jesse Owens Track Classic over the weekend.

Chico State remained in seventh place on the week, while Angelo State dropped two spots to sixth.

The NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held in Charlotte, North Carolina, on May 24-26.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II
Men's Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 6 - April 24th

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS CHANGE
1 pittsburg-state PITTSBURG STATE
Central Region (1)
MIAA (1)
Russ Jewett (30th)
190.35 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 texas-am-kingsville TEXAS A&M-KINGSVILLE
South Central Region (3)
Lone Star
Ryan Dall (10th)
175.53 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3 texas-am-commerce TEXAS A&M-COMMERCE
South Central Region (2)
Lone Star
George Pincock (2nd)
159.80 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4 adams-state ADAMS STATE
South Central Region (5)
RMAC
Damon Martin (19th)
153.77 ▲ 4
(LW: 8)
5 tiffin TIFFIN
Midwest Region (2)
GLIAC
Jeremy Croy (18th)
149.69 ▲ 1
(LW: 6)
6 angelo-state ANGELO STATE
South Central Region (1)
Lone Star (1)
Tom Dibbern (2nd)
128.43 ▼ 2
(LW: 4)
7 chico-state CHICO STATE
West Region (1)
CCAA (1)
Oliver Hanf (6th)
98.67 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8 csu-pueblo CSU-PUEBLO
South Central Region (7)
RMAC
Matt Morris (5th)
97.03 ▲ 1
(LW: 9)
9 grand-valley-state GRAND VALLEY STATE
Midwest Region (1)
GLIAC (1)
Jerry Baltes (19th)
96.96 ▲ 2
(LW: 11)
10 ashland ASHLAND
Midwest Region (3)
GLIAC
Jud Logan (15th)
84.26 ▲ 2
(LW: 12)
11 colorado-mines COLORADO MINES
South Central Region (4)
RMAC (1)
Matt Sparks (5th)
84.22 ▼ 6
(LW: 5)
12 fort-hays-state FORT HAYS STATE
Central Region (3)
MIAA
Jason McCullough (1st)
81.86 ▲ 1
(LW: 13)
13 alabama-huntsville ALABAMA-HUNTSVILLE
South Region (1)
GSC (1)
David Cain (20th)
80.25 ▲ 6
(LW: 19)
14 saint-augustines SAINT AUGUSTINE'S
Atlantic Region (1)
CIAA (1)
George Williams (42nd)
72.77 ▼ 4
(LW: 10)
15 central-missouri CENTRAL MISSOURI
Central Region (4)
MIAA
Kirk Pedersen (22nd)/Kip Janvrin (20th)
72.41 ▲ 10
(LW: 25)
16 west-texas-am WEST TEXAS A&M
South Central Region (6)
Lone Star
Matt Stewart (1st)
70.82 ▼ 2
(LW: 14)
17 minnesota-state MINNESOTA STATE
Central Region (2)
NSIC (1)
Mike Turgeon (1st)
70.42 ▲ 4
(LW: 21)
18 western-oregon WESTERN OREGON
West Region (10)
GNAC
Mike Johnson (14th)
58.60 ▲ 5
(LW: 23)
19 cal-state-la CAL STATE LA
West Region (9)
CCAA
Tina Fernandes (5th)
56.36 ▼ 4
(LW: 15)
20 academy-of-art ACADEMY OF ART
West Region (5)
PacWest
Kevin LaSure (3rd)
51.77 ▼ 3
(LW: 17)
21 lee-tenn LEE (TENN.)
South Region (3)
Gulf South
Caleb Morgan (5th)
47.96 ▲ 10
(LW: 31)
22 mount-olive MOUNT OLIVE
Southeast Region (2)
Conf. Carolinas (1)
Matt Van Lierop (10th)
45.02 ▼ 4
(LW: 18)
23 uc-san-diego UC SAN DIEGO
West Region (2)
CCAA
Tony Salerno (19th)
40.96 ▼ 3
(LW: 20)
24 colorado-mesa COLORADO MESA
South Central Region (10)
RMAC
38.74 ▲ 19
(LW: 43)
25 queens-n-c QUEENS (N.C.)
Southeast Region (1)
SAC (1)
Jim Vahrenkamp (6th)
37.30 ▼ 9
(LW: 16)

Dropped Out of Top 25: No. 22 Azusa Pacific, No. 24 Saginaw Valley State

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

Men's Regional Rankings Top Teams
RegionInstitutionPointsLast Week
AtlanticSaint Augustine's404.981
CentralPittsburg State525.671
EastSouthern Connecticut710.541
MidwestGrand Valley State547.911
SouthAlabama-Huntsville529.301
South CentralAngelo State439.391
SoutheastQueens (N.C.)499.761
WestChico State495.511
View All Regional Rankings

 

Men's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
EventInstitutionSquad AverageSquad Total
100 MetersTexas A&M-Commerce10.4541.78
200 MetersTexas A&M-Commerce21.271:25.06
400 MetersTexas A&M-Commerce47.113:08.43
800 MetersWestern Oregon1:51.417:25.65
1500 MetersAdams State3:45.0615:00.25
SteeplechaseMount Olive9:20.7437:22.97
5000 MetersAdams State14:01.1956:04.75
10,000 MetersColorado Mines29:54.351:59:37.38
110 Meter HurdlesUNC Pembroke14.6058.39
400 Meter HurdlesJohnson C. Smith53.653:34.60
High JumpChico State2.05m6-8¾8.21m26-11¼
Pole VaultColorado Mines4.95m16-2¾19.79m64-11
Long JumpTexas A&M-Commerce7.26m23-1029.05m95-3¾
Triple JumpSaint Augustine's14.64m48-½58.57m192-2
Shot PutTiffin17.00m55-9¼67.98m223-0
DiscusConcordia (Ore.)50.92m167-1203.69m668-3
HammerCentral Missouri62.42m204-9249.67m819-1
JavelinPittsburg State64.49m211-7257.95m846-3
DecathlonCentral Washington6,50926,035

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 3/20
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/20
Feb. 15: First Qualifying Date
Week 2Tue 3/27
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/27
Week 3Tue 4/3
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/3
Week 4Tue 4/10
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/10
Apr. 13-14: SAC Champs
Week 5Tue 4/17
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/17
Apr. 19-21: Conference Championships Weekend II
Week 6Tue 4/24
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/24
Apr. 27-29: Conference Championships Weekend III
Week 7Tue 5/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/1
May 2-6: Conference Championships Weekend III
Week 8Tue 5/8
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/8
May 11-12: GNAC Championships
Week 9Tue 5/15
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/15
May 13: Last Qualifying Date
Week 10Mon 5/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/21
FINAL ResultsSat 5/26
May 24-26: NCAA DII Champs (Charlotte, N.C.)
Week-by-Week Ranking Charts

>> NATIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years

>> REGIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years