2018 NCAA DIII Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 1

NEW ORLEANS – Everything changed in the NCAA Division III Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Rankings between the preseason and Week 1.

The most recent index, released Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), saw a brand-new top-7 and one new addition to the top-25.

NCAA Division III National Team Computer Rankings – Women

1)Georgia 2)USC 3)USC 4)Georgia 5)Georgia
Williams Claremont-Mudd-Scripps George Fox Washington (Mo.) Ohio Northern
Click Here for the National Summary (PDF)

Williams took over the top spot in the rankings for the first time in program history. The Ephs added three top-10 marks in the USTFCCCA Individual Rankings to their ledger in two weeks, including the second fastest 4×400 relay in the nation (3:51.26).

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps came in at No. 2, a spot it occupied eight times in the past two years. The Athenas own three top-5 marks nationally: Emily Bassett in the hammer throw (No. 2, 58.90m/193-3), the 4×100 relay (No. 2, 47.50) and Bryn McKillop in the 1500 (No. 4, 4:26.72).

More Info

NCAA Division III Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs: Top 25 | By Team | By Event

Top TFRRS Qualifiers # of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History: This Season By Rank | All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs Top 15 | By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings Top-16 Summary

Full Reports: By Team | By Event

George Fox soared 14 spots from No. 17 to No. 3, which hit a program high. The Bruins saw two blistering times by relay teams: the top-ranked 4×100 mark of 46.89 and the third-ranked 4×400 mark of 3:52.42.

Washington (Mo.) moved closer to its customary No. 1 spot after climbing 10 spots from No. 14 to No. 4. The Bears, who have been ranked No. 1 14 times in the past three years, are paced by the duo of Paige Lawler and Aly Wayne in the 10,000 and a strong 4×400 relay.

Ohio Northern jumped one spot in the top-5 after Emily Richards turned in a dizzying time in the 1500 at the Raleigh Relays. Richards traversed the track in 4:15.77, which stands as the third fastest time in NCAA DIII history and put her atop the Descending Order List.

Emory matched its best ranking in program history after it took over the No. 6 spot. The Eagles feature the top-ranked 4×400 relay at 3:47.35 and the fourth-ranked 4×100 relay at 48.38.

Whitworth is the final team in the aforementioned new-look top-7. The Pirates received a sterling effort from Isabel Clark two weeks ago in the heptathlon as she is now ranked No. 4 in that event in the Individual Rankings.

Redlands was the only new addition to the top-25 at No. 24.

The 2018 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held May 24-26 in La Crosse, Wisconsin on the campus of UW-La Crosse.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Women's Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 1 - April 3rd

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS CHANGE
1 williams WILLIAMS
New England Region (1)
NESCAC (1)
Nate Hoey (5th)
127.61 ▲ 1
(LW: 2)
2 claremont-mudd-scripps CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS
West Region (2)
SCIAC (1)
Glenn Stewart (4th)
108.59 ▲ 3
(LW: 5)
3 george-fox GEORGE FOX
West Region (1)
Northwest Conference (1)
John Smith (12th)
106.53 ▲ 14
(LW: 17)
4 washington-mo WASHINGTON (MO.)
Midwest Region (1)
UAA (1)
Jeff Stiles (17th)
102.24 ▲ 10
(LW: 14)
5 ohio-northern OHIO NORTHERN
Great Lakes Region (2)
OAC (1)
Jason Maus (12th)
100.01 ▲ 1
(LW: 6)
6 emory EMORY
South/Southeast Region (1)
UAA
John Curtin (33rd)
98.63 ▲ 9
(LW: 15)
7 whitworth WHITWORTH
West Region (3)
Northwest Conference
Toby Schwarz (22nd)
94.47 ▲ 3
(LW: 10)
8 ithaca ITHACA
Atlantic Region (2)
Empire 8
Jennifer Potter (15th)
94.38 ▼ 7
(LW: 1)
9 umass-boston UMASS BOSTON
New England Region (9)
Little East
Consandria Walker (8th)
89.13 ▼ 6
(LW: 3)
10 mit MIT
New England Region (4)
NEWMAC (1)
Halston Taylor (11th)
85.07 ▼ 6
(LW: 4)
11 oberlin OBERLIN
Great Lakes Region (5)
NCAC (1)
Ray Appenheimer (12th)
81.98 ▼ 3
(LW: 8)
12 uw-eau-claire UW-EAU CLAIRE
Midwest Region (10)
WIAC
Chip Schneider (12th)
76.16 ▼ 5
(LW: 7)
13 carthage CARTHAGE
Midwest Region
CCIW
Stephanie Domin (17th)
74.24 ▼ 2
(LW: 11)
14 nebraska-wesleyan NEBRASKA WESLEYAN
Central Region
IIAC (1)
Ted Bulling (31st)
74.24 ▼ 5
(LW: 9)
15 dubuque DUBUQUE
Central Region
IIAC
Chad Gunnelson (6th)
69.42 ▼ 3
(LW: 12)
16 otterbein OTTERBEIN
Great Lakes Region (1)
OAC
Dara Ford (4th)
61.90 ▲ 7
(LW: 23)
17 johns-hopkins JOHNS HOPKINS
Mideast Region (1)
Centennial (1)
Bobby Van Allen (19th)
58.94 ▼ 4
(LW: 13)
18 uw-stout UW-STOUT
Midwest Region (8)
WIAC
Kyle Steiner (5th)
56.83 ▼ 2
(LW: 16)
19 suny-geneseo SUNY GENESEO
Atlantic Region (1)
SUNYAC (1)
Chris Popovici (4th)
52.55 ▼ 1
(LW: 18)
20 illinois-wesleyan ILLINOIS WESLEYAN
Midwest Region (3)
CCIW
Chris Schumacher (21st)
50.88 ▼ 1
(LW: 19)
21 brockport BROCKPORT
Atlantic Region (4)
SUNYAC
Danielle Novara (3rd)
48.77 ▼ 1
(LW: 20)
22 bridgewater-va BRIDGEWATER (VA.)
South/Southeast Region (12)
ODAC
Brian Flynn (3rd)
47.11 ▼ 1
(LW: 21)
23 loras LORAS
Central Region (2)
IIAC
Matt Jones (5th)
46.84 ▲ 3
(LW: 26)
24 redlands REDLANDS
West Region (4)
SCIAC
Mike Schmidt (11th)
46.03 ▲ 10
(LW: 34)
25 gwynedd-mercy GWYNEDD-MERCY
Mideast Region (30)
Colonial States
Kevin Clark (3rd)
44.65 ▼ 3
(LW: 22)

Dropped Out of Top 25: No. 24 Chicago, No. 25 UW-Stevens Point

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

Women's Conference Index Top 10
RankConferencePointsTop 25 Teams
1NESCAC279.721
2UAA272.632
3Northwest Conference266.952
4WIAC245.872
5IIAC232.333
6SCIAC226.742
7OAC200.222
8CCIW196.952
9Liberty League164.671
10NCAC152.891

 

Women's Regional Index Leaders
RegionInstitutionPointsLast Week
AtlanticSUNY Geneseo379.84
CentralCentral (Iowa)573.31
Great LakesOtterbein402.07
MideastJohns Hopkins306.97
MidwestWashington (Mo.)708.17
New EnglandWilliams648.99
South/SoutheastEmory444.64
WestGeorge Fox511.70
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
EventInstitutionSquad AverageSquad Total
100 MetersGeorge Fox12.3149.25
200 MetersGeorge Fox25.121:40.48
400 MetersEmory58.993:55.96
800 MetersMiddlebury2:17.389:09.51
1500 MetersJohns Hopkins4:39.8418:39.35
SteeplechaseWashington (Mo.)11:28.5345:54.14
5000 MetersWashington (Mo.)17:49.251:11:17.01
10,000 MetersWhitworth40:33.142:42:12.55
100 Meter HurdlesSUNY Geneseo15.191:00.76
400 Meter HurdlesWhitworth1:07.534:30.12
High JumpWilliams1.59m5-2¾6.37m20-10¾
Pole VaultOtterbein3.49m11-5¼13.95m45-9¼
Long JumpWilliams5.46m17-1121.84m71-8
Triple JumpGeorge Fox10.96m35-11¾43.85m143-10
Shot PutBrockport12.44m40-1049.77m163-3
DiscusTexas Lutheran39.05m128-1156.20m512-5
HammerRhode Island College46.60m152-10186.41m611-7
JavelinGeorge Fox38.02m124-9152.08m498-11
HeptathlonCentral (Iowa)3,60514,421

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
PreseasonWed 3/21
MEN | WOMEN
March 1: First Qualifying Date
Week 1Tue 4/3
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/3
Week 2Tue 4/10
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/10
Week 3Tue 4/17
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/17
April 20-21: Conference Championships Weekend I
Week 4Tue 4/24
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/24
April 27-29: Conference Championships Weekend II
Week 5Tue 5/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/1
May 3-6: Conference Championships Weekend III
Week 6Tue 5/8
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/8
May 10-12: Conference Championships Weekend IV
Week 7Tue 5/15
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/15
May 17: Last Qualifying Date
Week 8Mon 5/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/21
FINAL ResultsSat 5/26
May 24-26: NCAA DIII Champs (La Crosse, Wis.)

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL:
2018 | All-Time