2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 2

NEW ORLEANS – The top-10 women’s NJCAA Division I teams, as well as the top-nine women’s teams, remained in place in the newest round of NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Team Rankings, announced the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday.

There was a fair share of action this past weekend, but it truly did not greatly affect the rankings. Only the men’s program from Meridian (Miss.) CC made any kind of movement in the top-10, as it jumped one spot to 10th after Joshua St. Clair posted a 20.91 in the 200 at the Crimson Tide Invitational over the weekend.

More Info

NJCAA Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

The NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Championships will be held on May 17-19 in El Dorado, Kansas.

Men’s Story

South Plains (Texas) had a solid weekend at the Angelo State David Noble Relays, where it notched 10 top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks to keep itself in first place in the rankings. The Texans were led by Danylo Molchanov, who recorded the second-best triple jump in NJCAA Division I this season at 15.50m (50-10¼).

Behind the Texans once again was Barton (Kan.) CC, which competed at the Don Kirby Tailwind Open and the WT Classic & Multi last weekend. The Cougars’ Enrique Martinez posted the top hammer throw mark in NJCAA Division I at the WT Classic & Multi with a throw of 61.13m (200-7). All in all, the Cougars posted a total of 10 top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks across the two meets.

Once again, spots three through fifth belonged to Iowa Central CC, Cloud County (Kan.) CC and Central Arizona.

Women’s Story

New Mexico JC only posted three top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks this past weekend, but it was enough to keep the Thunderbirds in first place in the rankings. Esther Gitahi paced the squad with a 17:49.88 (converted to 17:32.38 for altitude) in the 5000 at the WT Classic & Multi. The sophomore’s mark sits third on the Descending Order List.

Central Arizona held down second place in the rankings on the heels of its performance at the 39th Sun Angel Classic. The Vaqueros hit six top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks at the meet, including two second-place marks by Nicolee Foster (400 hurdles) and Devia Brown (discus).

Rounding out the top-five for the second-consecutive week was South Plains (Texas), Iowa Central CC and Barton (Kan.) CC.

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #2 – April 11

next ranking: April 18
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 South Plains (Texas) 860.79 West Erik Vance (2nd) 1
2 Barton (Kan.) CC 709.93 Central David Schenek (9th) 2
3 Iowa Central CC 449.67 Midwest Denny Myers (9th) 3
4 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 449.61 Central Harry Kitchener (41st) 4
5 Central Arizona 333.04 West Tony Dougherty (18th) 5
6 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 299.87 Central Craig Perry (11th) 6
7 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 296.20 West Steve Jacobs (30th) 7
8 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 295.91 West Dave Barney (22nd) 8
9 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 271.68 Central Pat Becher (33rd) 9
10 Meridian (Miss.) CC 244.86 Central Chip Gayden (5th) 11
11 Butler (Kan.) CC 225.46 Central Dustin Mettler (1st) 10
12 Western Texas 212.42 West James Williams (6th) 13
13 Hinds (Miss.) CC 180.91 Central Reginald Dillon (17th) 15
14 Iowa Western CC 173.59 Midwest Emmett Statzer (11th) 12
15 Cowley (Kan.) 163.48 Central Mark Phillips (14th) 16
16 Vincennes (Ind.) 151.41 Atlantic Blake Albrecht (1st) 14
17 Pima (Ariz.) CC 134.44 West Greg Wenneborg (13th) 17
18 Monroe (N.Y.) 120.17 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (4th) 18
19 Trinidad State (Colo.) JC 113.56 West Lauren Martin (2nd) 20
20 Louisburg (N.C.) 113.24 Atlantic Jay Koloseus (1st) 31
21 Gillette (Wyo.) 98.22 Midwest Sean Smith (1st) 19
22 Indian Hills (Iowa) CC 74.06 Midwest Scott Barnes (4th) 24
23 Arkansas Baptist 73.43 Central Cedric Vaughn (9th) 21
24 Allen (Kan.) CC 65.85 Central Vince DeGrado (7th) 22
25 Garden City (Kan.) CC 64.78 Central Douglas Marshall (4th) 23
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Vincennes (Ind.) 1078.76 1
Central Cloud County (Kan.) CC 975.89 1
Midwest Iowa Central CC 1433.90 1
West South Plains (Texas) 1435.76 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

Men’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters Barton (Kan.) CC 10.33 41.31
200 Meters Barton (Kan.) CC 21.20 1:24.79
400 Meters Meridian (Miss.) CC 47.24 3:08.96
800 Meters Cloud County (Kan.) CC 1:54.95 7:39.80
1500 Meters Iowa Central CC 4:00.16 16:00.65
Steeplechase Hagerstown (Md.) CC 11:34.29 46:17.15
5000 Meters South Plains (Texas) 15:02.67 1:0:10.67
110 Meter Hurdles South Plains (Texas) 14.39 57.57
400 Meter Hurdles Barton (Kan.) CC 52.67 3:30.68
High Jump South Plains (Texas) 2.06m 6-9 8.23m 27-0
Pole Vault Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 4.69m 15-4½ 18.75m 61-6¼
Long Jump South Plains (Texas) 7.57m 24-10 30.28m 99-4¼
Triple Jump Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 14.70m 48-3 58.81m 192-11
Shot Put Cowley (Kan.) 15.11m 49-6¾ 60.43m 198-3
Discus Barton (Kan.) CC 45.41m 149-0 181.65m 595-11
Hammer Barton (Kan.) CC 49.69m 163-0 198.75m 652-1
Javelin South Plains (Texas) 50.69m 166-3 202.74m 665-2

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #2 – April 11

next ranking: April 18
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 New Mexico JC 614.07 West Keith Blackwill (13th) 1
2 Central Arizona 569.69 West Tony Dougherty (18th) 2
3 South Plains (Texas) 566.79 West Erik Vance (2nd) 3
4 Iowa Central CC 488.63 Midwest Denny Myers (9th) 4
5 Barton (Kan.) CC 423.25 Central David Schenek (9th) 5
6 Western Texas 404.22 West James Williams (6th) 6
7 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 347.08 Central Ted Schmitz (37th) 7
8 Cowley (Kan.) 280.25 Central Mark Phillips (14th) 8
9 Butler (Kan.) CC 275.95 Central Dustin Mettler (1st) 9
10 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 211.92 Central Craig Perry (11th) 10
11 Pima (Ariz.) CC 186.87 West Greg Wenneborg (13th) 14
12 Monroe (N.Y.) 163.34 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (4th) 11
13 Vincennes (Ind.) 158.50 Atlantic Blake Albrecht (1st) 12
14 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 155.31 Central Pat Becher (33rd) 13
15 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 116.97 West Brian Batliner (4th) 15
16 Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC 110.38 Atlantic Don Cox (26th) 17
17 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 108.92 West Steve Jacobs (30th) 16
18 Essex County (N.J.) 107.68 Atlantic Deshaun Craig (3rd) 22
19 Iowa Western CC 102.48 Midwest Emmett Statzer (11th) 18
20 Dodge City (Kan.) CC 96.80 Central Cole Ballard (10th) 19
21 Meridian (Miss.) CC 89.82 Central Chip Gayden (5th) 20
22 Highland (Kan.) CC 80.24 Central Tom Bond (10th) 21
23 Arkansas Baptist 59.56 Central Cedric Vaughn (9th) 23
24 Hinds (Miss.) CC 52.37 Central Reginald Dillon (3rd) 25
25 Ranger (Texas) 47.73 West Kathy Graham (3rd) 27
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC 903.76 1
Central Barton (Kan.) CC 773.07 1
Midwest Iowa Central CC 1247.30 1
West Central Arizona 987.20 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters New Mexico JC 11.84 47.35
200 Meters New Mexico JC 24.00 1:35.99
400 Meters Western Texas 55.29 3:41.16
800 Meters New Mexico JC 2:18.72 9:14.87
1500 Meters Iowa Central CC 4:45.21 19:00.85
Steeplechase Iowa Central CC 12:10.98 48:43.91
5000 Meters Iowa Central CC 17:27.93 1:9:51.73
400 Meter Hurdles Central Arizona 1:05.86 4:23.44
High Jump South Plains (Texas) 1.61m 5-3¼ 6.42m 21-¾
Pole Vault Cowley (Kan.) 3.31m 10-10¼ 13.25m 43-5½
Long Jump New Mexico JC 5.54m 18-2¼ 22.16m 72-8½
Triple Jump New Mexico JC 11.85m 38-10¾ 47.41m 155-6
Shot Put Iowa Central CC 13.33m 43-9 53.32m 174-11
Discus Barton (Kan.) CC 40.51m 132-11 162.04m 531-7
Hammer Cloud County (Kan.) CC 42.35m 138-11 169.41m 555-9
Javelin Cloud County (Kan.) CC 36.63m 120-2 146.50m 480-7
Heptathlon Central Arizona 4,006 16,025

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/4
Week 2Wed 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/11
Week 3Wed 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/18
Week 4Wed 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/25
Week 5Wed 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 5/2
Week 6Wed 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 5/9
Week 7Tue 5/15
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/15
FINAL ResultsSat 5/19
Sat 5/19
May 17-19: NJCAA DI Champs (El Dorado, Kan.)
Week-by-Week Ranking Charts

>> NATIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years

>> REGIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years