2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 3

NEW ORLEANS – The cream of the crop remained atop the NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Team Rankings, as the top-five men’s and women’s programs from a week ago did not move in the rankings, announced the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday.

There was slight movement outside of the top-five of the men’s rankings on the week, but the top-11 women’s programs held their ground, creating a relatively inactive week in the rankings.

More Info

NJCAA Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

The NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Championships will be held on May 17-19 in El Dorado, Kansas.

Men’s Story

South Plains (Texas) sat in first place for the third-straight week in the rankings, marking the first stretch of three-straight weeks in first place for the Texans since the end of the 2015 season. The Texans competed at the NMJC Ross Black Open over the weekend where a pair of 10,000 runners in Felix Kosgei and Andrew Bosquez posted the fifth and sixth-best times on the NJCAA Division I Descending Order List, respectively.

Barton (Kan.) CC, Iowa Central CC, Cloud Country (Kan.) CC and Central Arizona came in second through fifth, respectively, once again.

Outside of the top-five, two teams moved closer to the top in Hutchinson (Kan.) CC and Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC.

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC moved up two spots to a season-best sixth after Anthony Gallardo hit the second-best javelin mark in NJCAA Division I this season at the Wichita State KT Woodman Classic. Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC moved up one spot to seventh for its season-best ranking.

Women’s Story

The women’s rankings have grown stagnant, with New Mexico JC tightening its stranglehold on the top spot.

At its home meet this past weekend, the Thunderbirds hit 13 top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List Marks. Kristal Liburd posted the top long jump mark in NJCAA Division I this season, while Shian Hyde (100), D’Jai Baker (400) and the 4×100 relay squad also recorded the top marks in the nation in their respective events.

Central Arizona comes in at second once again, thanks in large part to Devia Brown’s performance at the NMJC Ross Black Open. Brown posted the top shot put mark in NJCAA Division I at the meet, which was one of nine top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List Marks hit by the Vaqueros at the competition.

Rounding out the top-five on the week was South Plains (Texas), Iowa Central CC and Barton (Kan.) CC.

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #3 – April 18

next ranking: April 25
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 South Plains (Texas) 834.13 West Erik Vance (2nd) 1
2 Barton (Kan.) CC 677.89 Central David Schenek (9th) 2
3 Iowa Central CC 458.52 Midwest Denny Myers (9th) 3
4 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 443.68 Central Harry Kitchener (41st) 4
5 Central Arizona 368.55 West Tony Dougherty (18th) 5
6 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 297.18 Central Pat Becher (33rd) 9
7 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 273.02 West Dave Barney (22nd) 8
8 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 272.53 West Steve Jacobs (30th) 7
9 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 270.12 Central Craig Perry (11th) 6
10 Meridian (Miss.) CC 228.92 Central Chip Gayden (5th) 10
11 Hinds (Miss.) CC 222.85 Central Reginald Dillon (17th) 13
12 Butler (Kan.) CC 222.54 Central Dustin Mettler (1st) 11
13 Iowa Western CC 205.27 Midwest Emmett Statzer (11th) 14
14 Western Texas 203.59 West James Williams (6th) 12
15 ASA Miami 163.06 Atlantic Sidney Cartwright 26
16 Cowley (Kan.) 138.37 Central Mark Phillips (14th) 15
17 Vincennes (Ind.) 135.30 Atlantic Blake Albrecht (1st) 16
18 Monroe (N.Y.) 120.01 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (4th) 18
19 Pima (Ariz.) CC 117.62 West Greg Wenneborg (13th) 17
20 Trinidad State (Colo.) JC 113.44 West Lauren Martin (2nd) 19
21 Louisburg (N.C.) 106.06 Atlantic Jay Koloseus (1st) 20
22 Gillette (Wyo.) 98.37 Midwest Sean Smith (1st) 21
23 Arkansas Baptist 72.80 Central Cedric Vaughn (9th) 23
24 Indian Hills (Iowa) CC 69.59 Midwest Scott Barnes (4th) 22
25 Garden City (Kan.) CC 61.23 Central Douglas Marshall (4th) 25
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Vincennes (Ind.) 983.96 1
Central Cloud County (Kan.) CC 955.63 1
Midwest Iowa Central CC 1458.29 1
West South Plains (Texas) 1496.52 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

Men’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters Barton (Kan.) CC 10.33 41.31
200 Meters Barton (Kan.) CC 21.20 1:24.79
400 Meters Meridian (Miss.) CC 47.24 3:08.96
800 Meters Iowa Central CC 1:54.29 7:37.15
1500 Meters Trinidad State (Colo.) JC 3:59.25 15:57.00
Steeplechase Cloud County (Kan.) CC 10:00.77 40:03.08
5000 Meters South Plains (Texas) 15:02.67 1:0:10.67
10,000 Meters South Plains (Texas) 33:12.88 2:12:51.51
110 Meter Hurdles South Plains (Texas) 14.39 57.57
400 Meter Hurdles Barton (Kan.) CC 52.67 3:30.68
High Jump South Plains (Texas) 2.06m 6-9 8.23m 27-0
Pole Vault Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 4.69m 15-4½ 18.75m 61-6¼
Long Jump South Plains (Texas) 7.57m 24-10 30.28m 99-4¼
Triple Jump Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 14.71m 48-3¼ 58.85m 193-1
Shot Put Cowley (Kan.) 15.11m 49-6¾ 60.43m 198-3
Discus Barton (Kan.) CC 47.10m 154-6 188.41m 618-1
Hammer Barton (Kan.) CC 49.80m 163-4 199.21m 653-7
Javelin South Plains (Texas) 50.69m 166-3 202.74m 665-2

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #3 – April 18

next ranking: April 25
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 New Mexico JC 687.44 West Keith Blackwill (13th) 1
2 Central Arizona 623.87 West Tony Dougherty (18th) 2
3 South Plains (Texas) 569.90 West Erik Vance (2nd) 3
4 Iowa Central CC 522.03 Midwest Denny Myers (9th) 4
5 Barton (Kan.) CC 420.02 Central David Schenek (9th) 5
6 Western Texas 386.02 West James Williams (6th) 6
7 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 325.08 Central Ted Schmitz (37th) 7
8 Cowley (Kan.) 254.76 Central Mark Phillips (14th) 8
9 Butler (Kan.) CC 250.41 Central Dustin Mettler (1st) 9
10 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 196.12 Central Craig Perry (11th) 10
11 Pima (Ariz.) CC 162.55 West Greg Wenneborg (13th) 11
12 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 161.55 Central Pat Becher (33rd) 14
13 Monroe (N.Y.) 152.77 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (4th) 12
14 ASA Miami 145.81 Atlantic Sidney Cartwright NR
15 Vincennes (Ind.) 144.14 Atlantic Blake Albrecht (1st) 13
16 Iowa Western CC 114.65 Midwest Emmett Statzer (11th) 19
17 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 107.41 West Brian Batliner (4th) 15
18 Essex County (N.J.) 103.37 Atlantic Deshaun Craig (3rd) 18
19 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 99.31 West Steve Jacobs (30th) 17
20 Southern Idaho 95.45 West Lindsey Anderson (1st) 31
21 Highland (Kan.) CC 87.31 Central Tom Bond (10th) 22
22 Dodge City (Kan.) CC 82.06 Central Cole Ballard (10th) 20
23 Meridian (Miss.) CC 76.17 Central Chip Gayden (5th) 21
24 Hinds (Miss.) CC 70.55 Central Reginald Dillon (3rd) 24
25 Arkansas Baptist 54.92 Central Cedric Vaughn (9th) 23
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC 847.31 1
Central Barton (Kan.) CC 791.71 1
Midwest Iowa Central CC 1311.22 1
West Central Arizona 1034.47 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters New Mexico JC 11.69 46.77
200 Meters New Mexico JC 23.89 1:35.54
400 Meters Western Texas 55.29 3:41.16
800 Meters New Mexico JC 2:17.19 9:08.77
1500 Meters Iowa Central CC 4:45.21 19:00.85
Steeplechase Iowa Central CC 11:20.05 45:20.19
5000 Meters Iowa Central CC 17:27.93 1:9:51.73
10,000 Meters Central Arizona 41:02.63 2:44:10.51
100 Meter Hurdles Central Arizona 15.09 1:00.36
400 Meter Hurdles Central Arizona 1:05.86 4:23.44
High Jump South Plains (Texas) 1.61m 5-3¼ 6.42m 21-¾
Pole Vault Cowley (Kan.) 3.32m 10-10½ 13.26m 43-6
Long Jump South Plains (Texas) 5.61m 18-4¾ 22.43m 73-7¼
Triple Jump New Mexico JC 11.89m 39-¼ 47.57m 156-1
Shot Put Central Arizona 13.67m 44-10¼ 54.68m 179-4
Discus Barton (Kan.) CC 42.38m 139-0 169.51m 556-1
Hammer Cloud County (Kan.) CC 42.87m 140-7 171.47m 562-6
Javelin Cloud County (Kan.) CC 37.67m 123-7 150.69m 494-4
Heptathlon Central Arizona 4,006 16,025

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 4/4Wed 4/4
Week 2Wed 4/11Wed 4/11
Week 3Wed 4/18Wed 4/18
Week 4Wed 4/25Wed 4/25
Week 5Wed 5/2Wed 5/2
Week 6Wed 5/9Wed 5/9
Week 7Tue 5/15Tue 5/15
FINAL ResultsSat 5/19
Sat 5/19
May 17-19: NJCAA DI Champs (El Dorado, Kan.)
Week-by-Week Ranking Charts

>> NATIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years

>> REGIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years