2018 NJCAA DIII Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 1

NEW ORLEANS – Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC sits atop both the men’s and women’s rankings in the first week of NJCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Team Rankings, announced the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday.

The Roadrunners have had an excellent season to this point, giving them a solid cushion in the rankings. The men are looking for its first outdoor national title since 2014, while the women haven’t claimed one since 2013. While they are certainly poised to do so out of the gate, they will have their work cut out for them this season.

More Info

NJCAA Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

The NJCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Championships will be held on May 10-12 in Utica, New York.

Men’s Story

The Roadrunners already own 28 top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List marks this season. The squad is led by Joshua Legg, who owns the top time in the 110 and 400 hurdles, as well as Mike Dowd in the steeplechase and Adam Hunt in the discus, both of whom own the top marks in NJCAA Division III.

After finishing second a year ago, Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC has its sights set on a title this year.

Standing in its way is the defending champion, Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC. The Wave certainly take care of business on the track, as the program has 18 top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List marks this year all in track events. The 4×100 and 4×400 relay teams lead NJCAA Division III this year, as does Paul Chillo in the 1500, Humberto Wallace in the 800 and Theodore Westcarr in the 200.

Rounding out the top-five is Harper (Ill.), Triton (Ill.) and Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC. The ranking for Triton (Ill.) is the highest in program history after ranking 10th across two weeks a season ago.

Women’s Story

The women Roadrunners are just like the men’s program: dominant.

A total of 24 top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List marks are owned by Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC. Of those 24, Jordan Austin (400 hurdles), Azia Pitt (high jump) and Elisia Lancaster (shot put and hammer throw) sit atop the Descending Order List in their respective events.

Harper (Ill.) is ranked second after a runner-up finish a season ago. The Hawks have three fewer top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List marks than the Roadrunners, but the program has a stranglehold on the 1500. Misbah Baig leads the nation in the event, and the Hawks have the top-six runners in the event on the season. Natalie Cook (800) and Breanna Bogucki (5000) also sit in first in their events.

Defending champion Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC is in third in these rankings, followed by Middlesex County (N.J.) CC and Suffolk County (N.Y.)

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #1 – April 4

next ranking: April 11
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) 2017 FINAL
1 Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 773.22 East Ryan Hughes (15th) 2
2 Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 483.89 Northeast Dave Loobie (18th) 1
3 Harper (Ill.) 459.61 Central Renee Zellner (38th) 6
4 Triton (Ill.) 372.77 Central Mike Olsen (3rd) 14
5 Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 367.70 Northeast Matthew French (6th) 5
6 Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC 301.60 Northeast Patrick Rae (1st) 14
7 Onondaga (N.Y.) CC 298.94 Northeast Kerri Hermann (1st) 3
8 Thaddeus Stevens (Pa.) 231.54 Central Warren Taylor (31st) 24
9 Bergen (N.J.) CC 198.30 East Erika Czujko (11th) 14
10 Queensborough (N.Y.) CC 193.23 Northeast Chris Omeltchenko (18th) 13
11 Hudson Valley CC 187.84 Northeast Sarah Popvics (1st) NR
12 Middlesex County (N.J.) 173.37 East Bob Terelle (39th) 22
13 Nassau (N.Y.) CC 163.95 Northeast Jim Herbert (1st) 11
14 Roxbury (Mass.) CC 135.08 East Tommie Campbell (8th) 9
15 CC of Philadelphia (Pa.) 117.81 Central Robert Taylor (3rd) 10
16 Union County (N.J.) 103.76 East Jason McFall (6th) 20
17 Prince George’s (Md.) CC 81.36 East Richard Johnson (10th) 12
18 CCRI 41.04 Northeast Gregg Cornell (29th) 21
19 Northern Essex (Mass.) CC 1.87 East Nelson Desilvestre (2nd) NR
20 FIT (N.Y.) 0.05 Northeast Joe Plutz (6th) NR
0.00
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Central Harper (Ill.) 796.61
East Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 1251.04
Northeast Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 657.39
View All Regional Rankings

 

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #1 – April 4

next ranking: April 11
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) 2017 FINAL
1 Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 615.24 East Ryan Hughes (15th) 5
2 Harper (Ill.) 504.45 Central Renee Zellner (38th) 2
3 Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 374.93 Northeast Dave Loobie (18th) 1
4 Middlesex County (N.J.) 372.32 East Bob Terelle (39th) 17
5 Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 325.51 Northeast Matthew French (6th) 3
6 Union County (N.J.) 244.71 East Jason McFall (6th) NR
7 CCRI 172.95 Northeast Gregg Cornell (29th) 14
8 Onondaga (N.Y.) CC 169.46 Northeast Kerri Hermann (1st) 20
9 Bergen (N.J.) CC 127.91 East Erika Czujko (11th) 8
10 FIT (N.Y.) 110.00 Northeast Joe Plutz (6th) 12
11 Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC 104.33 Northeast Patrick Rae (1st) NR
12 Hudson Valley CC 72.77 Northeast Sarah Popvics (1st) NR
13 Prince George’s (Md.) CC 61.67 East Richard Johnson (10th) 12
14 Nassau (N.Y.) CC 59.60 Northeast Jim Herbert (1st) 14
15 CC of Philadelphia (Pa.) 40.47 Central Robert Taylor (3rd) NR
16 Queensborough (N.Y.) CC 33.00 Northeast Chris Omeltchenko (18th) 18
17 Roxbury (Mass.) CC 21.47 East Tommie Campbell (8th) 14
18 Columbia-Greene (N.Y.) CC 18.73 Northeast Patrick LaChance NR
19 Triton (Ill.) 18.00 Central Mike Olsen (3rd) 8
20 Northern Essex (Mass.) CC 16.49 East Nelson Desilvestre (2nd) NR
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Central Harper (Ill.) 819.58
East Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 888.03
Northeast Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 520.54
0.00
View All Regional Rankings

 

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III
's Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 1 - April 4th

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS CHANGE
1 rowan-gloucester-n-j-cc ROWAN-GLOUCESTER (N.J.) CC
East Region (1)

Ryan Hughes (15th)
615.24 NR
2 harper-ill HARPER (ILL.)
Central Region (1)

Jim Macnider (1st)
504.45 NR
3 kingsborough-n-y-cc KINGSBOROUGH (N.Y.) CC
Northeast Region (2)

Dave Loobie (18th)
374.93 NR
4 middlesex-county-n-j MIDDLESEX COUNTY (N.J.)
East Region (2)

Bob Terelle (39th)
372.32 NR
5 suffolk-county-n-y-cc SUFFOLK COUNTY (N.Y.) CC
Northeast Region (1)

Matthew French (6th)
325.51 NR
6 union-county-n-j UNION COUNTY (N.J.)
East Region (3)

Jamal Burden (6th)
244.71 NR
7 ccri CCRI
Northeast Region (4)

Gregg Cornell (29th)
172.95 NR
8 onondaga-n-y-cc ONONDAGA (N.Y.) CC
Northeast Region (3)
Region III
Kerri Hermann (1st)
169.46 NR
9 bergen-n-j-cc BERGEN (N.J.) CC
East Region (4)

Erika Czujko (11th)
127.91 NR
10 fit-n-y FIT (N.Y.)
Northeast Region (5)

Joe Plutz (6th)
110.00 NR
11 finger-lakes-n-y-cc FINGER LAKES (N.Y.) CC
Northeast Region (6)
Region III
Patrick Rae (1st)
104.33 NR
12 hudson-valley-n-y-cc HUDSON VALLEY (N.Y.) CC
Northeast Region
Region III
Sarah Popovics (1st)
72.77 NR
13 prince-georges-md-cc PRINCE GEORGE'S (MD.) CC
East Region (5)

Richard Johnson (10th)
61.67 NR
14 nassau-n-y-cc NASSAU (N.Y.) CC
Northeast Region (7)

William Buith (1st)
59.60 NR
15 cc-of-philadelphia-pa CC OF PHILADELPHIA (PA.)
Central Region (2)

Robert Taylor (3rd)
40.47 NR
16 queensborough-n-y-cc QUEENSBOROUGH (N.Y.) CC
Northeast Region (8)

Chris Omeltchenko (18th)
33.00 NR
17 roxbury-cc ROXBURY CC
East Region (7)

Tommie Campbell (8th)
21.47 NR
18 columbia-greene-n-y-cc COLUMBIA-GREENE (N.Y.) CC
Northeast Region (9)
Region III
Patrick LaChance
18.73 NR
19 triton-ill TRITON (ILL.)
Central Region (3)

Mike Olsen (3rd)
18.00 NR
20 northern-essex-mass-cc NORTHERN ESSEX (MASS.) CC
East Region (6)

Nelson Desilvestre (2nd)
16.49 NR

Dropped Out: (none)

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/4
Week 2Wed 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/11
Week 3Wed 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/18
Week 4Wed 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/25
Week 5Wed 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 5/2
Week 6Tue 5/8
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/8
FINAL ResultsSat 5/12
May 10-12: NJCAA DIII Champs (Utica, N.Y.)
Week-by-Week Ranking Charts

>> NATIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years

>> REGIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years