2018 NJCAA DIII Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 2

NEW ORLEANS – Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC remained atop the NJCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Team Rankings, announced the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday, but there were minor shakeups in the top-five of both the men’s and women’s rankings.

The Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC men’s program jumped one spot to fourth for the lone movement in the men’s top-five, while the women from Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC moved up one spot to second for the only top-five action on the women’s side of the rankings.

More Info

NJCAA Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

The NJCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Championships will be held on May 10-12 in Utica, New York.

Men’s Story

Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC recorded six top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List marks at the Muhlenberg Invitational this past weekend to give it a one-spot boost to fourth. The Sharks’ George Gonatas posted the top shot put mark in all of NJCAA Division III this season with a toss of 13.70m (44-11½) at the competition.

The fourth-place ranking for the Sharks is the highest for the program since coming in second during week five of the 2016 campaign.

Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) hit 10 top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List marks at the Oscar Moore Track and Field Invitational last weekend to remain in first place. Adam Hunt led the squad with the top discus mark in NJCAA Division III this year at 48.70m (159-9).

Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC and Harper (Ill.) held down second and third place, respectively, while Triton (Ill.) dropped one spot to fifth after Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC’s rise to fourth.

Women’s Story

Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC had an excellent weekend at the Gamecock Invitational, hitting eight top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List marks. Two women in Jeanne-Marie Johnson (100) and Shantal Rouse (400) notched NJCAA Division III leading marks in their respective events, running 12.80 and 58.35, respectively.

Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC posted 12 top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List marks at the Oscar Moore Track and Field Invitational to remain in first. Azia Pitt hit a high jump mark of 1.54m (5-0½), Elisia Lancaster posted a discus throw of 34.25m (112-4) and the 4×800 relay squad ran a 12:10.55 at the competition. All three marks lead the NJCAA Division III in their respective events.

Harper (Ill.) slipped to third on the week, and Middlesex Country (N.J.) CC and Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC rounded out the top-five.

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #2 – April 11

next ranking: April 18
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 748.50 East Ryan Hughes (15th) 1
2 Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 533.79 Northeast Dave Loobie (18th) 2
3 Harper (Ill.) 428.60 Central Renee Zellner (38th) 3
4 Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 412.17 Northeast Matthew French (6th) 5
5 Triton (Ill.) 338.59 Central Mike Olsen (3rd) 4
6 Sandhills CC 301.83 Central Jef Moody (1st) NR
7 Nassau (N.Y.) CC 281.65 Northeast Jim Herbert (1st) 13
8 Onondaga (N.Y.) CC 280.35 Northeast Kerri Hermann (1st) 7
9 Hudson Valley CC 202.86 Northeast Sarah Popvics (1st) 11
10 Thaddeus Stevens (Pa.) 191.09 Central Warren Taylor (31st) 8
11 Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC 183.44 Northeast Patrick Rae (1st) 6
12 Bergen (N.J.) CC 181.68 East Erika Czujko (11th) 9
13 Union County (N.J.) 138.66 East Jason McFall (6th) 16
14 Middlesex County (N.J.) 135.14 East Bob Terelle (39th) 12
15 Queensborough (N.Y.) CC 126.66 Northeast Chris Omeltchenko (18th) 10
16 Montgomery-Rockville (Md.) 125.80 East Jamaal Schools (13th) NR
17 Massasoit (Mass.) CC 114.78 East Matt Jordan (4th) NR
18 CC of Philadelphia (Pa.) 107.20 Central Robert Taylor (3rd) 15
19 Roxbury (Mass.) CC 87.04 East Tommie Campbell (8th) 14
20 Howard (Md.) CC 82.53 East Errick Henlon (17th) NR
21 Prince George’s (Md.) CC 74.33 East Richard Johnson (10th) 17
22 Sullivan County (N.Y.) CC 57.87 Northeast Curtis Arena (6th) NR
23 CCRI 43.42 Northeast Gregg Cornell (29th) 18
24 Northern Essex (Mass.) CC 0.20 East Nelson Desilvestre (2nd) 19
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Central Harper (Ill.) 816.19 1
East Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 1288.76 1
Northeast Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 718.58 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #2 – April 11

next ranking: April 18
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 625.76 East Ryan Hughes (15th) 1
2 Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 481.55 Northeast Dave Loobie (18th) 3
3 Harper (Ill.) 479.11 Central Renee Zellner (38th) 2
4 Middlesex County (N.J.) 380.74 East Bob Terelle (39th) 4
5 Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 343.48 Northeast Matthew French (6th) 5
6 Union County (N.J.) 305.98 East Jason McFall (6th) 6
7 Sandhills CC 203.00 Central Jef Moody (1st) NR
8 Bergen (N.J.) CC 199.60 East Erika Czujko (11th) 9
9 Queensborough (N.Y.) CC 169.55 Northeast Chris Omeltchenko (18th) 16
10 Onondaga (N.Y.) CC 160.17 Northeast Kerri Hermann (1st) 8
11 CCRI 131.36 Northeast Gregg Cornell (29th) 7
12 Montgomery-Rockville (Md.) 130.11 East Jamaal Schools (13th) NR
13 Triton (Ill.) 97.61 Central Mike Olsen (3rd) 19
14 FIT (N.Y.) 88.34 Northeast Joe Plutz (6th) 10
15 Hudson Valley CC 87.29 Northeast Sarah Popvics (1st) 12
16 Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC 81.42 Northeast Patrick Rae (1st) 11
17 Howard (Md.) CC 75.62 East Errick Henlon (17th) NR
18 Nassau (N.Y.) CC 52.68 Northeast Jim Herbert (1st) 14
19 Prince George’s (Md.) CC 45.82 East Richard Johnson (10th) 13
20 Northern Essex (Mass.) CC 30.34 East Nelson Desilvestre (2nd) 20
21 Sullivan County (N.Y.) CC 23.65 Northeast Curtis Arena (6th) NR
22 CC of Philadelphia (Pa.) 20.39 Central Robert Taylor (3rd) 15
23 Roxbury (Mass.) CC 12.00 East Tommie Campbell (8th) 17
24 Columbia-Greene (N.Y.) CC 9.25 Northeast Patrick LaChance 18
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Central Harper (Ill.) 879.51 1
East Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 971.48 1
Northeast Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 822.10 2
0.00
View All Regional Rankings

 

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/4
Week 2Wed 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/11
Week 3Wed 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/18
Week 4Wed 4/25
Wed 4/25
Week 5Wed 5/2
Wed 5/2
Week 6Tue 5/8
Tue 5/8
FINAL ResultsSat 5/12
May 10-12: NJCAA DIII Champs (Utica, N.Y.)

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL:
2018 | All-Time