2018 NJCAA DIII Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 3

NEW ORLEANS – While Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC and Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC still sat in first and second, respectively, in both the men’s and women’s NJCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Team Rankings, the remainder of the top-10 went through a shuffle.

Six teams in the men’s rankings moved up in the top-10, while two teams on the women’s side gained some ground, announced the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday. But, as some teams increased their standings, a slew of teams in both rankings fell, as well.

More Info

NJCAA Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

The NJCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Championships will be held on May 10-12 in Utica, New York.

Men’s Story

The Roadrunners ran its streak of first-place rankings to 10 consecutive-weeks, dating back to the fifth week of the 2016 season.  Joshua Legg (400 hurdles) and Edgar Rosa (javelin) notched the top marks in NJCAA Division III in their respective events this past weekend at the Osprey Open and Multi Meet.

The Wave followed Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) in second place, marking six-straight weeks in that spot dating back to the middle of last season. The Wave’s 4×800 relay squad posted the top-time in NJCAA Division III this year at the Queensborough Relays over the weekend.

Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC and Sandhills CC both moved up one spot each to third and fifth, respectively in the rankings.

Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC benefitted from 14 top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List marks this past weekend that included Cordell Nix’s NJCAA Division III-leading high jump mark. Sandhills CC’s Tyrese Kelly notched the top long jump mark in NJCAA Division III this season at the NCAT Aggie Invitational.

Harper (Ill.) slipped to fourth in the rankings after sitting in third a week ago.

Women’s Story

The top-two women’s teams posted NJCAA Division III leading marks this past weekend to keep their spots in the rankings.

Elisia Lancaster led Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC with two NJCAA Division III leading marks in the shot put and discus at the Osprey Open and Multi Meet last weekend. Shantal Rouse paced Kingsborugh (N.Y.) CC at the Queensborough Relays with an NJCAA Division III leading 100 time, while the Wave’s 4×800 relay squad also recorded the top time in the division.

Harper (Ill.) remained in third on the week.

Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC swapped spots with Middlesex County (N.J.) CC, with the former of the two moving up to fourth. The fourth-place ranking for Sharks is the highest on the season for the program.

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #3 – April 18

next ranking: April 25
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 735.91 East Ryan Hughes (15th) 1
2 Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 603.19 Northeast Dave Loobie (18th) 2
3 Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 525.14 Northeast Matthew French (6th) 4
4 Harper (Ill.) 470.35 Central Renee Zellner (38th) 3
5 Sandhills CC 327.27 Central Jef Moody (1st) 6
6 Nassau (N.Y.) CC 298.79 Northeast Jim Herbert (1st) 7
7 Triton (Ill.) 296.43 Central Mike Olsen (3rd) 5
8 Hudson Valley CC 265.67 Northeast Sarah Popovics (1st) 9
9 Montgomery-Rockville (Md.) 244.55 East Jamaal Schools (13th) 16
10 Bergen (N.J.) CC 228.15 East Erika Czujko (11th) 12
11 Thaddeus Stevens (Pa.) 227.26 Central Warren Taylor (31st) 10
12 Onondaga (N.Y.) CC 202.76 Northeast Kerri Hermann (1st) 8
13 Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC 175.46 Northeast Patrick Rae (1st) 11
14 Middlesex County (N.J.) 134.89 East Bob Terelle (39th) 14
15 Massasoit (Mass.) CC 131.81 East Matt Jordan (4th) 17
16 Herkimer County (N.Y.) CC 117.67 Northeast Sharon Howell (35th) NR
17 Queensborough (N.Y.) CC 115.99 Northeast Chris Omeltchenko (18th) 15
18 Union County (N.J.) 115.99 East Jason McFall (6th) 13
19 CC of Philadelphia (Pa.) 86.70 Central Robert Taylor (3rd) 18
20 Prince George’s (Md.) CC 78.00 East Richard Johnson (10th) 21
21 Sullivan County (N.Y.) CC 67.91 Northeast Curtis Arena (6th) 22
22 Roxbury (Mass.) CC 57.27 East Tommie Campbell (8th) 19
23 Howard (Md.) CC 45.20 East Errick Henlon (17th) 20
24 CCRI 34.50 Northeast Gregg Cornell (29th) 23
25 Springfield Tech CC 26.13 East Asnage Castelly NR
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Central Harper (Ill.) 887.13 1
East Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 1424.22 1
Northeast Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 882.90 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #3 – April 18

next ranking: April 25
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 598.10 East Ryan Hughes (15th) 1
2 Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 591.07 Northeast Dave Loobie (18th) 2
3 Harper (Ill.) 487.48 Central Renee Zellner (38th) 3
4 Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 372.41 Northeast Matthew French (6th) 5
5 Middlesex County (N.J.) 354.13 East Bob Terelle (39th) 4
6 Union County (N.J.) 311.53 East Jason McFall (6th) 6
7 Montgomery-Rockville (Md.) 281.64 East Jamaal Schools (13th) 12
8 Sandhills CC 206.97 Central Jef Moody (1st) 7
9 Bergen (N.J.) CC 182.98 East Erika Czujko (11th) 8
10 Queensborough (N.Y.) CC 149.86 Northeast Chris Omeltchenko (18th) 9
11 CCRI 129.37 Northeast Gregg Cornell (29th) 11
12 Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC 121.68 Northeast Patrick Rae (1st) 16
13 Onondaga (N.Y.) CC 117.94 Northeast Kerri Hermann (1st) 10
14 FIT (N.Y.) 103.17 Northeast Joe Plutz (6th) 14
15 Hudson Valley CC 89.92 Northeast Sarah Popovics (1st) 15
16 Triton (Ill.) 83.83 Central Mike Olsen (3rd) 13
17 Herkimer County (N.Y.) CC 73.77 Northeast Sharon Howell (35th) NR
18 Howard (Md.) CC 66.78 East Errick Henlon (17th) 17
19 Nassau (N.Y.) CC 53.10 Northeast Jim Herbert (1st) 18
20 Prince George’s (Md.) CC 46.06 East Richard Johnson (10th) 19
21 CC of Philadelphia (Pa.) 23.33 Central Robert Taylor (3rd) 22
22 Northern Essex (Mass.) CC 22.25 East Nelson Desilvestre (2nd) 20
23 Springfield Tech CC 21.67 East Anibal Nieves NR
24 Sullivan County (N.Y.) CC 19.03 Northeast Curtis Arena (6th) 21
25 Roxbury (Mass.) CC 10.00 East Tommie Campbell (8th) 23
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Central Harper (Ill.) 893.09 1
East Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 961.15 1
Northeast Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 1100.58 1
0.00
View All Regional Rankings

 

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/4
Week 2Wed 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/11
Week 3Wed 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/18
Week 4Wed 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/25
Week 5Wed 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 5/2
Week 6Tue 5/8
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/8
FINAL ResultsSat 5/12
May 10-12: NJCAA DIII Champs (Utica, N.Y.)
Week-by-Week Ranking Charts

>> NATIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years

>> REGIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years