2018 NCAA DIII Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 6

NEW ORLEANS – There were several performances this past weekend that altered the NCAA Division III Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Rankings.

Only three of the top-25 teams in the most recent rankings released Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) remained in place from the previous iteration: No. 1 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, No. 5 Emory and No. 23 Illinois Wesleyan.

NCAA Division III National Team Computer Rankings – Women

1)Georgia 2)USC 3)USC 4)USC 5)Georgia
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps UW-Eau Claire UMass Boston George Fox Emory
Click Here for the National Summary (PDF)

UW-Eau Claire jumped from No. 8 to No. 2 this week after gaining 52.79 points between Week 5 and Week 6. The Blugolds leapfrogged five other teams to settle right behind the top-ranked Athenas. UW-Eau Claire received standout efforts from two throwers this past weekend, among others: Erica Oawster and JoHannah Theisen. Oawster is now ranked second nationally in both the shot put and discus, while Theisen is ranked third in the shot put.

UMass Boston crept closer to the top following Wadeline Jonathas’ record-breaking run. Jonathas lowered her own NCAA Division III record in the 100 from 11.50 to 11.40. That now gives Jonathas top national marks in the 100, 200, 400 and she’s No. 2 in the long jump.

More Info

NCAA Division III Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs: Top 25 | By Team | By Event

Top TFRRS Qualifiers # of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History: This Season By Rank | All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs Top 10 | By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings Top-16 Summary

Full Reports: By Team | By Event

Washington (Mo.) comes in right outside the top-5 at No. 6. The Bears saw Annalise Wagner notch the second fastest time in the nation in the 800 this past weekend (2:07.31).

Other notable changes in the top-10 included Whitworth moving up two spots from No. 9 to No. 7, Ohio Northern going from No. 10 to No. 8 and Carthage gracing the top-10 at No. 9 for the first time in program history. The Lady Reds previously had an all-time best rank of No. 11, which they achieved last year and in 2011.

Augustana (Ill.) and UW-Stout were new additions to the top-25 at No. 20 and No. 24, respectively.

The final day for athletes in NCAA Division III to qualify for the national meet is May 17, so we could see some big changes coming soon.

Remember: The 2018 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held May 24-26 in La Crosse, Wisconsin.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Women's Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 6 - May 8th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 claremont-mudd-scripps CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS
West Region (2)
SCIAC (1)
Glenn Stewart (4th)
141.09 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 uw-eau-claire UW-EAU CLAIRE
Midwest Region (2)
WIAC
Chip Schneider (12th)
135.61 ▲ 6
(LW: 8)
3 umass-boston UMASS BOSTON
New England Region (4)
Little East
Consandria Walker (8th)
135.15 ▲ 1
(LW: 4)
4 george-fox GEORGE FOX
West Region (1)
Northwest Conference (1)
John Smith (12th)
109.75 ▼ 2
(LW: 2)
5 emory EMORY
South/Southeast Region (1)
UAA
John Curtin (33rd)
109.06 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6 washington-mo WASHINGTON (MO.)
Midwest Region (3)
UAA (1)
Jeff Stiles (17th)
96.82 ▲ 1
(LW: 7)
7 whitworth WHITWORTH
West Region (3)
Northwest Conference
Toby Schwarz (22nd)
92.38 ▲ 2
(LW: 9)
8 ohio-northern OHIO NORTHERN
Great Lakes Region (3)
OAC (1)
Jason Maus (12th)
84.84 ▲ 2
(LW: 10)
9 carthage CARTHAGE
Midwest Region (6)
CCIW
Stephanie Domin (17th)
82.80 ▲ 6
(LW: 15)
10 williams WILLIAMS
New England Region (1)
NESCAC (1)
Nate Hoey (5th)
77.88 ▼ 7
(LW: 3)
11 oberlin OBERLIN
Great Lakes Region (2)
NCAC (1)
Ray Appenheimer (12th)
76.98 ▼ 5
(LW: 6)
12 mit MIT
New England Region (2)
NEWMAC (1)
Halston Taylor (11th)
76.09 ▲ 1
(LW: 13)
13 brockport BROCKPORT
Atlantic Region (2)
SUNYAC
Danielle Novara (3rd)
73.15 ▲ 5
(LW: 18)
14 ithaca ITHACA
Atlantic Region (3)
Liberty League
Jennifer Potter (15th)
69.41 ▼ 3
(LW: 11)
15 suny-geneseo SUNY GENESEO
Atlantic Region (1)
SUNYAC (1)
Chris Popovici (4th)
66.92 ▲ 7
(LW: 22)
16 nebraska-wesleyan NEBRASKA WESLEYAN
Central Region (2)
IIAC (1)
Ted Bulling (31st)
60.24 ▼ 2
(LW: 14)
17 otterbein OTTERBEIN
Great Lakes Region (1)
OAC
Dara Ford (4th)
58.38 ▼ 1
(LW: 16)
18 uw-whitewater UW-WHITEWATER
Midwest Region (8)
WIAC
Mike Johnson (7th)
58.37 ▲ 7
(LW: 25)
19 tufts TUFTS
New England Region (3)
NESCAC
Kristen Morwick (18th)
53.48 ▼ 2
(LW: 17)
20 augustana-ill AUGUSTANA (ILL.)
Midwest Region (11)
CCIW
David Thompson (3rd)
50.70 ▲ 19
(LW: 39)
21 dubuque DUBUQUE
Central Region (4)
IIAC
Chad Gunnelson (6th)
49.62 ▼ 1
(LW: 20)
22 uw-stout UW-STOUT
Midwest Region (7)
WIAC
Kyle Steiner (5th)
49.10 ▲ 4
(LW: 26)
23 illinois-wesleyan ILLINOIS WESLEYAN
Midwest Region (10)
CCIW
Chris Schumacher (21st)
49.07 ◀▶
(LW: 23)
24 redlands REDLANDS
West Region (4)
SCIAC
Mike Schmidt (11th)
46.11 ▼ 12
(LW: 12)
25 uw-la-crosse UW-LA CROSSE
Midwest Region (1)
WIAC (1)
Nickolas Davis (1st)
46.08 ▼ 1
(LW: 24)

Dropped Out of Top 25: No. 19 Trinity (Texas), No. 21 Johns Hopkins

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

Women's Conference Index Top 10
RankConferencePointsTop 25 Teams
1WIAC343.934
2SCIAC266.852
3UAA262.542
4Northwest Conference251.112
5CCIW238.213
6NESCAC218.532
7OAC179.822
8SUNYAC176.432
9NEWMAC169.861
10IIAC149.062

 

Women's Regional Index Leaders
RegionInstitutionPointsLast Week
AtlanticSUNY Geneseo526.641
CentralSt. Thomas (Minn.)385.792
Great LakesOtterbein354.881
MideastJohns Hopkins473.831
MidwestUW-La Crosse436.361
New EnglandWilliams465.461
South/SoutheastEmory379.831
WestGeorge Fox463.571
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
EventInstitutionSquad AverageSquad Total
100 MetersGeorge Fox12.2549.01
200 MetersGeorge Fox24.901:39.58
400 MetersNebraska Wesleyan57.433:49.70
800 MetersMIT2:14.068:56.26
1500 MetersMiddlebury4:36.4818:25.92
SteeplechaseWhitworth10:59.9243:59.68
5000 MetersJohns Hopkins17:02.731:8:10.93
10,000 MetersWashington (Mo.)36:16.362:25:05.42
100 Meter HurdlesSUNY Geneseo14.6458.56
400 Meter HurdlesSUNY Geneseo1:04.894:19.57
High JumpWilliams1.64m5-4½6.55m21-5¾
Pole VaultOhio Northern3.70m12-1¾14.81m48-7
Long JumpOhio Wesleyan5.63m18-5¾22.53m73-11
Triple JumpUW-La Crosse11.75m38-6¾47.00m154-2
Shot PutUW-Eau Claire13.69m44-1154.76m179-8
DiscusCarthage45.84m150-4183.35m601-6
HammerCarthage51.07m167-6204.27m670-2
JavelinGeorge Fox38.49m126-3153.95m505-1
HeptathlonWhitworth4,36117,445

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
PreseasonWed 3/21
MEN | WOMEN
March 1: First Qualifying Date
Week 1Tue 4/3
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/3
Week 2Tue 4/10
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/10
Week 3Tue 4/17
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/17
April 20-21: Conference Championships Weekend I
Week 4Tue 4/24
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/24
April 27-29: Conference Championships Weekend II
Week 5Tue 5/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/1
May 3-6: Conference Championships Weekend III
Week 6Tue 5/8
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/8
May 10-12: Conference Championships Weekend IV
Week 7Tue 5/15
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/15
May 17: Last Qualifying Date
Week 8Mon 5/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/21
FINAL ResultsSat 5/26
May 24-26: NCAA DIII Champs (La Crosse, Wis.)
Week-by-Week Ranking Charts

>> NATIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years

>> REGIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years