2018 NCAA DIII Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 8 (Pre-Championships)

NEW ORLEANS – It all comes down to this.

The best of the best from the outdoor season are set to converge on La Crosse, Wisconsin this weekend for the biggest meet of the year: The 2018 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

If the Women’s National Team Rankings have any say in the matter, a team is poised to win its first national title in program history.

NCAA Division III National Team Computer Rankings – Men

1)Georgia 2)USC 3)USC 4)USC 5)Georgia
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Williams UMass Boston UW-Eau Claire George Fox
Click Here for the National Summary (PDF)

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps returns to the top of the rankings at the most important part of the season and justifiably so. The Athens own five entries that are ranked in the top-5 nationally, including a pair of top-ranked marks: Tyra Abraham in the 100 and Emily Bassett in the hammer. Abraham is expected to score big points for CMS in the 200 as well.

Williams jumped six spots from Week 7 to Week 8 and occupies the passenger seat. The Ephs have seven entries ranked in the top-10 nationally, of which include Emma Egan, Helene Hall and Summer-Solstice Thomas in the high jump at No. 1, No. 2 and No. 4. This is the highest ranking this late in the season in program history for Williams, which finished on the podium just once since 2010.

More Info

NCAA Division III Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs: Top 25 | By Team | By Event

Top TFRRS Qualifiers # of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History: This Season By Rank | All-Time

FINAL
REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10 | By Team | By Event

FINAL
#
EventSquad Rankings Top-16 Summary

Full Reports: By Team | By Event

UMass Boston, the indoor champion, remained at No. 3. The Beacons have All-Everything star Wadeline Jonathas, who will compete in three events at NCAAs: 200, 400 and the long jump. Jonathas will be joined individually by Taylor Driggers, who is ranked in the top-10 nationally in both horizontal jump events.

Former No. 1 UW-Eau Claire dropped to No. 4 in the Pre-Championships Rankings. The Blugolds could see at least 20 combined points in throwing events from Erica Oawster (No. 1 in the discus, No. 3 in the shot put) and JoHannah Theisen (No. 5 in the shot put).

George Fox comes in at No. 5 and is a serious threat to make the podium. The Bruins have the top-ranked heptathlete in the nation (Annie Wright) as well as the top-ranked 4×100 relay.

Here is the rest of the top-10: No. 6 Whitworth, No. 7 Washington (Mo.), No. 8 Emory, No. 9 Ohio Northern and No. 10 MIT. Of note is Emily Richards for the ninth-ranked Polar Bears: Richards will double in the 800 and 1500 in the final meet of her collegiate career and is the NCAA DIII record holder in the former and sits No. 3 all-time in the latter.

Be sure to check back later this week as we’ll preview the meet and provide a recap following the final day of competition.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Women's Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 8 - May 21st

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 claremont-mudd-scripps CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS
West Region (3)
SCIAC (1)
Glenn Stewart (4th)
125.05 ▲ 1
(LW: 2)
2 williams WILLIAMS
New England Region (1)
NESCAC (1)
Nate Hoey (5th)
114.66 ▲ 6
(LW: 8)
3 umass-boston UMASS BOSTON
New England Region (4)
Little East
Consandria Walker (8th)
112.95 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4 uw-eau-claire UW-EAU CLAIRE
Midwest Region (2)
WIAC
Chip Schneider (12th)
105.86 ▼ 3
(LW: 1)
5 george-fox GEORGE FOX
West Region (1)
Northwest Conference (1)
John Smith (12th)
104.88 ▼ 1
(LW: 4)
6 whitworth WHITWORTH
West Region (2)
Northwest Conference
Toby Schwarz (22nd)
101.77 ▼ 1
(LW: 5)
7 washington-mo WASHINGTON (MO.)
Midwest Region (1)
UAA (1)
Jeff Stiles (17th)
101.25 ▼ 1
(LW: 6)
8 emory EMORY
South/Southeast Region (1)
UAA
John Curtin (33rd)
100.97 ▼ 1
(LW: 7)
9 ohio-northern OHIO NORTHERN
Great Lakes Region (3)
OAC (1)
Jason Maus (12th)
91.16 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10 mit MIT
New England Region (2)
NEWMAC (1)
Halston Taylor (11th)
83.60 ◀▶
(LW: 10)
11 ithaca ITHACA
Atlantic Region (3)
Liberty League
Jennifer Potter (15th)
80.10 ▲ 6
(LW: 17)
12 oberlin OBERLIN
Great Lakes Region (1)
NCAC (1)
Ray Appenheimer (12th)
72.21 ▼ 1
(LW: 11)
13 brockport BROCKPORT
Atlantic Region (2)
SUNYAC
Danielle Novara (3rd)
71.08 ▲ 2
(LW: 15)
14 suny-geneseo SUNY GENESEO
Atlantic Region (1)
SUNYAC (1)
Chris Popovici (4th)
64.58 ▲ 2
(LW: 16)
15 westfield-state WESTFIELD STATE
New England Region (5)
MASCAC (1)
Sean O'Brien (20th)
62.92 ▼ 1
(LW: 14)
16 carthage CARTHAGE
Midwest Region (8)
CCIW
Stephanie Domin (17th)
62.85 ▼ 3
(LW: 13)
17 redlands REDLANDS
West Region (4)
SCIAC
Mike Schmidt (11th)
62.15 ▲ 10
(LW: 27)
18 uw-la-crosse UW-LA CROSSE
Midwest Region (3)
WIAC (1)
Nickolas Davis (1st)
59.88 ▲ 2
(LW: 20)
19 nebraska-wesleyan NEBRASKA WESLEYAN
Central Region (1)
IIAC (1)
Ted Bulling (31st)
58.89 ▼ 7
(LW: 12)
20 uw-whitewater UW-WHITEWATER
Midwest Region (7)
WIAC
Mike Johnson (7th)
57.04 ▼ 1
(LW: 19)
21 rowan ROWAN
Atlantic Region (4)
NJAC (1)
Derick "Ringo" Adamson (11th)
56.46 ▲ 33
(LW: 54)
22 uw-stout UW-STOUT
Midwest Region (10)
WIAC
Kyle Steiner (5th)
51.27 ▲ 3
(LW: 25)
23 occidental OCCIDENTAL
West Region (5)
SCIAC
Robert Bartlett (13th)
50.89 ▲ 16
(LW: 39)
24 dubuque DUBUQUE
Central Region (4)
IIAC
Chad Gunnelson (6th)
48.66 ▼ 3
(LW: 21)
25 illinois-wesleyan ILLINOIS WESLEYAN
Midwest Region (9)
CCIW
Chris Schumacher (21st)
48.17 ▼ 1
(LW: 24)

Dropped Out of Top 25: No. 18 Otterbein, No. 22 Wartburg, No. 23 Tufts

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

Women's Conference Index Top 10
RankConferencePointsTop 25 Teams
1WIAC322.274
2SCIAC275.133
3UAA266.992
4Northwest Conference258.532
5NESCAC202.441
6CCIW200.642
7OAC181.911
8IIAC174.122
9SUNYAC163.872
10NEWMAC158.171

 

Women's Regional Index Leaders
RegionInstitutionPointsLast Week
AtlanticSUNY Geneseo496.361
CentralNebraska Wesleyan423.371
Great LakesOberlin345.151
MideastJohns Hopkins473.221
MidwestWashington (Mo.)407.063
New EnglandWilliams485.811
South/SoutheastEmory386.381
WestGeorge Fox451.511
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
EventInstitutionSquad AverageSquad Total
100 MetersClaremont-Mudd-Scripps12.1548.61
200 MetersGeorge Fox24.881:39.52
400 MetersNebraska Wesleyan56.843:47.34
800 MetersMIT2:13.368:53.44
1500 MetersMiddlebury4:35.6118:22.43
SteeplechaseWashington (Mo.)10:56.0143:44.03
5000 MetersJohns Hopkins17:02.731:8:10.93
10,000 MetersWashington (Mo.)36:16.362:25:05.42
100 Meter HurdlesSUNY Geneseo14.6458.56
400 Meter HurdlesSUNY Geneseo1:02.834:11.33
High JumpWilliams1.67m5-5½6.66m21-10¼
Pole VaultOhio Northern3.70m12-1¾14.81m48-7
Long JumpOhio Wesleyan5.65m18-6½22.61m74-2¼
Triple JumpUW-La Crosse11.88m38-11¾47.52m155-11
Shot PutUW-Eau Claire13.72m45-¼54.88m180-0
DiscusCarthage46.02m150-11184.07m603-11
HammerDubuque51.31m168-4205.24m673-4
JavelinGeorge Fox38.77m127-2155.09m508-10
HeptathlonWhitworth4,40517,618

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
PreseasonWed 3/21
MEN | WOMEN
March 1: First Qualifying Date
Week 1Tue 4/3
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/3
Week 2Tue 4/10
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/10
Week 3Tue 4/17
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/17
April 20-21: Conference Championships Weekend I
Week 4Tue 4/24
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/24
April 27-29: Conference Championships Weekend II
Week 5Tue 5/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/1
May 3-6: Conference Championships Weekend III
Week 6Tue 5/8
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/8
May 10-12: Conference Championships Weekend IV
Week 7Tue 5/15
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/15
May 17: Last Qualifying Date
Week 8Mon 5/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/21
FINAL ResultsSat 5/26
May 24-26: NCAA DIII Champs (La Crosse, Wis.)
Week-by-Week Ranking Charts

>> NATIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years

>> REGIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years