2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 6

NEW ORLEANS – The NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Championships might be right around the corner, but that doesn’t mean that the action in the sport is slowing down.

A total of 51 men’s and 53 women’s top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks were hit over the weekend, causing minor shifts in the National Team Rankings, announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday.

More Info

NJCAA Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

The NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Championships will be held on May 17-19 in El Dorado, Kansas.

Men’s Story

South Plains (Texas) continued its stranglehold on the top spot in the men’s rankings, thanks to eight top-10 Descending Order List marks hit at the Texas Tech Masked Rider Invite. Markim Felix led the way for the Texans, notching the top NJCAA Division I mark in the javelin this year, as well as the second-best throw of any collegiate performer last weekend.

Barton (Kan.) CC made up some ground in the computer rankings, jumping up nearly 32 points while remaining in second. The Cougars hit 10 top-10 Descending Order List marks on its way to the Region VI Outdoor Championships title, including the top 400 hurdle mark in the division by Kenroy Williams.

Cloud County (Kan.) CC, Iowa Central CC, Central Arizona and Coffeyville (Kan.) CC held down spots third through sixth, respectively, once again.

The biggest mover and shaker in the men’s rankings was Mesa (Ariz.) CC, which jumped three spots to seventh to return to its season-opening ranking.

Women’s Story

While New Mexico JC and Central Arizona remained in first and second, respectively, in the rankings once again, a new competitor emerged in third place.

Iowa Central CC moved up one spot to third after hitting four top-10 Descending Order List marks at the Region XI Championships. The Tritons were led by Aaliyah Regg Wajid, who ran the fourth-best steeplechase mark in NJCAA Division I this season.

The Thunderbirds of New Mexico JC are sitting pretty for now, though, as the team continues to post strong marks week in and week out. At the Texas Tech Masked Rider Invite, the squad recorded seven top-10 Descending Order List marks, including the top 100 time by Shian Hyde.

South Plains (Texas) was knocked down to fourth after Iowa Central CC’s climb and Barton (Kan.) CC rounded out the top-five on the women’s side.

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #6 – May 9

next ranking: May 16 (pre-championships)
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 South Plains (Texas) 820.79 West Erik Vance (2nd) 1
2 Barton (Kan.) CC 689.94 Central David Schenek (9th) 2
3 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 439.84 Central Harry Kitchener (41st) 3
4 Iowa Central CC 422.59 Midwest Denny Myers (9th) 4
5 Central Arizona 403.96 West Tony Dougherty (18th) 5
6 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 300.74 Central Craig Perry (11th) 6
7 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 271.38 West Steve Jacobs (30th) 10
8 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 260.56 West Dave Barney (22nd) 8
9 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 247.58 Central Pat Becher (33rd) 7
10 Butler (Kan.) CC 245.12 Central Dustin Mettler (1st) 13
11 Meridian (Miss.) CC 230.66 Central Chip Gayden (5th) 9
12 Western Texas 218.41 West James Williams (6th) 12
13 Iowa Western CC 203.51 Midwest Emmett Statzer (11th) 14
14 Hinds (Miss.) CC 198.97 Central Reginald Dillon (17th) 11
15 Trinidad State (Colo.) JC 143.30 West Lauren Martin (2nd) 16
16 ASA Miami 131.30 Atlantic Sidney Cartwright 15
17 Monroe (N.Y.) 125.98 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (4th) 17
18 Cowley (Kan.) 124.06 Central Mark Phillips (14th) 19
19 Vincennes (Ind.) 112.32 Atlantic Blake Albrecht (1st) 18
20 Pima (Ariz.) CC 103.86 West Greg Wenneborg (13th) 20
21 Gillette (Wyo.) 98.99 Midwest Sean Smith (1st) 21
22 Louisburg (N.C.) 98.82 Atlantic Jay Koloseus (1st) 22
23 Arkansas Baptist 79.53 Central Cedric Vaughn (9th) 23
24 Glendale (Ariz.) CC 70.89 West Delawn Leggett (6th) 26
25 Allen (Kan.) CC 68.53 Central Vince DeGrado (7th) 25
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Vincennes (Ind.) 1028.66 1
Central Cloud County (Kan.) CC 977.44 1
Midwest Iowa Central CC 1568.27 1
West South Plains (Texas) 1474.50 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

Men’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters Barton (Kan.) CC 10.25 41.01
200 Meters Barton (Kan.) CC 20.96 1:23.85
400 Meters Meridian (Miss.) CC 46.83 3:07.32
800 Meters Iowa Central CC 1:54.29 7:37.15
1500 Meters Trinidad State (Colo.) JC 3:56.06 15:44.23
Steeplechase Cloud County (Kan.) CC 9:51.08 39:24.31
5000 Meters South Plains (Texas) 15:02.10 1:0:08.40
10,000 Meters South Plains (Texas) 33:12.88 2:12:51.51
110 Meter Hurdles South Plains (Texas) 14.10 56.41
400 Meter Hurdles Barton (Kan.) CC 52.30 3:29.18
High Jump South Plains (Texas) 2.07m 6-9½ 8.28m 27-2
Pole Vault Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 4.69m 15-4½ 18.75m 61-6¼
Long Jump South Plains (Texas) 7.57m 24-10 30.28m 99-4¼
Triple Jump Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 14.89m 48-10¼ 59.55m 195-4
Shot Put Cowley (Kan.) 15.11m 49-6¾ 60.43m 198-3
Discus Barton (Kan.) CC 47.10m 154-6 188.41m 618-1
Hammer Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 51.24m 168-1 204.96m 672-5
Javelin South Plains (Texas) 51.45m 168-9 205.80m 675-2

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #6 – May 9

next ranking: May 16 (pre-championships)
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 New Mexico JC 689.81 West Keith Blackwill (13th) 1
2 Central Arizona 616.24 West Tony Dougherty (18th) 2
3 Iowa Central CC 552.97 Midwest Denny Myers (9th) 4
4 South Plains (Texas) 523.61 West Erik Vance (2nd) 3
5 Barton (Kan.) CC 442.35 Central David Schenek (9th) 5
6 Western Texas 362.68 West James Williams (6th) 6
7 Cloud County (Kan.) CC 337.03 Central Ted Schmitz (37th) 7
8 Butler (Kan.) CC 260.05 Central Dustin Mettler (1st) 9
9 Cowley (Kan.) 222.42 Central Mark Phillips (14th) 8
10 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 198.34 Central Craig Perry (11th) 10
11 ASA Miami 183.72 Atlantic Sidney Cartwright 11
12 Vincennes (Ind.) 167.37 Atlantic Blake Albrecht (1st) 13
13 Hutchinson (Kan.) CC 162.26 Central Pat Becher (33rd) 12
14 Monroe (N.Y.) 140.61 Atlantic Lesleigh Hogg (4th) 14
15 Pima (Ariz.) CC 134.59 West Greg Wenneborg (13th) 15
16 Iowa Western CC 123.30 Midwest Emmett Statzer (11th) 16
17 Mesa (Ariz.) CC 107.70 West Steve Jacobs (30th) 20
18 Highland (Kan.) CC 104.86 Central Tom Bond (10th) 17
19 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC 104.16 West Brian Batliner (4th) 18
20 Essex County (N.J.) 103.51 Atlantic Deshaun Craig (3rd) 19
21 Meridian (Miss.) CC 77.38 Central Chip Gayden (5th) 22
22 Hinds (Miss.) CC 71.87 Central Reginald Dillon (3rd) 21
23 Colby (Kan.) CC 62.74 Central Cameron Rieth (3rd) 29
24 Dodge City (Kan.) CC 62.30 Central Cole Ballard (10th) 23
25 Allen (Kan.) CC 60.31 Central Vice DeGrado (7th) 26
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Atlantic Vincennes (Ind.) 909.29 1
Central Barton (Kan.) CC 928.74 1
Midwest Iowa Central CC 1490.98 1
West New Mexico JC 1093.22 2
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women’s #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
100 Meters New Mexico JC 11.66 46.62
200 Meters New Mexico JC 23.76 1:35.04
400 Meters Western Texas 55.15 3:40.59
800 Meters New Mexico JC 2:17.19 9:08.77
1500 Meters New Mexico JC 4:40.90 18:43.60
Steeplechase Iowa Central CC 11:01.67 44:06.69
5000 Meters Iowa Central CC 17:25.57 1:9:42.26
10,000 Meters Iowa Central CC 39:29.22 2:37:56.90
100 Meter Hurdles Central Arizona 14.32 57.26
400 Meter Hurdles Central Arizona 1:04.65 4:18.59
High Jump South Plains (Texas) 1.61m 5-3¼ 6.42m 21-¾
Pole Vault Cowley (Kan.) 3.32m 10-10½ 13.26m 43-6
Long Jump South Plains (Texas) 5.66m 18-6¾ 22.63m 74-3
Triple Jump New Mexico JC 11.96m 39-2¾ 47.83m 156-11
Shot Put Central Arizona 13.69m 44-10¾ 54.74m 179-7
Discus Barton (Kan.) CC 42.38m 139-0 169.51m 556-1
Hammer Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 44.01m 144-4 176.02m 577-6
Javelin Cloud County (Kan.) CC 38.57m 126-6 154.27m 506-1
Heptathlon Central Arizona 4,293 17,173

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/4
Week 2Wed 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/11
Week 3Wed 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/18
Week 4Wed 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/25
Week 5Wed 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 5/2
Week 6Wed 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 5/9
Week 7Tue 5/15
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/15
FINAL ResultsSat 5/19
Sat 5/19
May 17-19: NJCAA DI Champs (El Dorado, Kan.)
Week-by-Week Ranking Charts

>> NATIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years

>> REGIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years
WOMEN: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | All Years