2018 NJCAA DIII Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 6

NEW ORLEANS – The NJCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Championships are this weekend, and the National Team Rankings heading into the final meet of the season shows who to watch for on the podium when it’s all said and done.

Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC continued to hold down the top spot on the men’s side of the rankings as it looks for its first outdoor title since 2014. However, the Roadrunners were supplanted for the top spot in the women’s rankings for the first time this season by Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC, which is looking for its second-straight title.

More Info

NJCAA Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

The NJCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Championships will begin on Thursday, May 10 before wrapping up on Saturday, May 12. The meet will take place at Mohawk Valley CC in Utica, New York.

Men’s Story

Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC will head into Utica, New York, with a commanding lead in top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List performers. The Roadrunners boast 34 top-10 marks, with 12 sitting amongst the top-3 which also leads the nation.

Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC, which won the title a season ago, sits second in the rankings, as well as in top-10 Descending Order List marks with 21. However, the Wave owns seven NJCAA Division III-leading marks to Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC’s four. The Wave could muster a ton of points in those seven events should its athletes hold their ground.

Rounding out the top-five heading into the final meet of the season were Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC, Harper (Ill.) and Triton (Ill.). All three programs remained put from a week ago. The trio also marks the only other schools with double digit top-10 Descending Order List marks, as Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC has 19 while Harper (Ill.) and Triton (Ill.) sit behind the Sharks with 16 and 15, respectively.

Women’s Story

Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC waited until the last possible moment to make a move in the rankings, but that’s just what it did. The Wave competed at the Tom Farrell Classic this past weekend where it hit seven top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List marks, which gave them just enough to surpass Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC in the rankings.

The Wave own 26 top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List marks and six NJCAA Division III leading marks heading into the final meet of the season, which is good for tops in both categories.

But the Roadrunners will not go away quietly, as its 25 top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List marks should make for a very close finish in Utica, New York, this weekend.

Four teams in Harper (Ill.) (19), Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC (17), Middlesex County (N.J.) CC (15) and Union County (N.J.) (12) feature double-digit top-10 NJCAA Division III Descending Order List marks. Those programs also sit third through sixth in the rankings, respectively.

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #6 – May 9 (pre-championships)

next ranking: (none, NJCAA DII Championships, May 10-12)
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 782.45 East Ryan Hughes (15th) 1
2 Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 593.20 Northeast Dave Loobie (18th) 2
3 Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 515.38 Northeast Matthew French (6th) 3
4 Harper (Ill.) 436.21 Central Renee Zellner (38th) 4
5 Triton (Ill.) 355.32 Central Mike Olsen (3rd) 5
6 Onondaga (N.Y.) CC 278.43 Northeast Kerri Hermann (1st) 6
7 Hudson Valley CC 277.80 Northeast Sarah Popovics (1st) 9
8 Sandhills CC 265.16 Central Jef Moody (1st) 7
9 Nassau (N.Y.) CC 257.52 Northeast William Buith (1st) 8
10 Montgomery-Rockville (Md.) 212.15 East Jamaal Schools (13th) 11
11 Thaddeus Stevens (Pa.) 202.19 Central Warren Taylor (31st) 12
12 Bergen (N.J.) CC 195.73 East Erika Czujko (11th) 10
13 Mohawk Valley (N.Y.) CC 189.26 Northeast Gary Parker (24th) 13
14 Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC 184.24 Northeast Patrick Rae (1st) 14
15 Herkimer County (N.Y.) CC 153.38 Northeast Sharon Howell (35th) 17
16 Queensborough (N.Y.) CC 128.86 Northeast Chris Omeltchenko (18th) 19
17 Union County (N.J.) 118.33 East Jamal Burden (6th) 15
18 Middlesex County (N.J.) 114.92 East Bob Terelle (39th) 16
19 Massasoit (Mass.) CC 107.07 East Matt Jordan (4th) 18
20 CC of Philadelphia (Pa.) 98.69 Central Robert Taylor (3rd) 21
21 Prince George’s (Md.) CC 92.52 East Richard Johnson (10th) 20
22 Howard (Md.) CC 87.65 East Errick Henlon (17th) 24
23 Sullivan County (N.Y.) CC 72.91 Northeast Ashley Weintraut (1st) 23
24 Roxbury (Mass.) CC 64.62 East Tommie Campbell (8th) 22
25 CCRI 25.79 Northeast Gregg Cornell (29th) 25
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Central Triton (Ill.) 925.76 1
East Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 1652.21 1
Northeast Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 913.18 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2018 Week #6 – May 9 (pre-championships)

next ranking: (none, NJCAA DII Championships, May 10-12)
Rank School Points Region Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 580.91 Northeast Dave Loobie (18th) 2
2 Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 548.33 East Ryan Hughes (15th) 1
3 Harper (Ill.) 540.58 Central Renee Zellner (38th) 3
4 Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC 381.69 Northeast Matthew French (6th) 4
5 Middlesex County (N.J.) 346.99 East Bob Terelle (39th) 5
6 Union County (N.J.) 313.16 East Jamal Burden (6th) 6
7 Montgomery-Rockville (Md.) 285.76 East Jamaal Schools (13th) 7
8 Herkimer County (N.Y.) CC 240.83 Northeast Sharon Howell (35th) 10
9 Queensborough (N.Y.) CC 218.13 Northeast Chris Omeltchenko (18th) 11
10 Sandhills CC 203.27 Central Jef Moody (1st) 8
11 Bergen (N.J.) CC 183.88 East Erika Czujko (11th) 9
12 FIT (N.Y.) 144.30 Northeast Joe Plutz (6th) 12
13 Mohawk Valley (N.Y.) CC 132.68 Northeast Gary Parker (24th) 14
14 Onondaga (N.Y.) CC 131.11 Northeast Kerri Hermann (1st) 18
15 Hudson Valley CC 127.13 Northeast Sarah Popovics (1st) 17
16 Howard (Md.) CC 126.34 East Errick Henlon (17th) 13
17 Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC 109.27 Northeast Patrick Rae (1st) 15
18 CCRI 108.40 Northeast Gregg Cornell (29th) 16
19 Triton (Ill.) 95.70 Central Mike Olsen (3rd) 19
20 Nassau (N.Y.) CC 85.61 Northeast William Buith (1st) 20
21 CC of Philadelphia (Pa.) 53.73 Central Robert Taylor (3rd) 23
22 Prince George’s (Md.) CC 32.31 East Richard Johnson (10th) 21
23 Northern Essex (Mass.) CC 27.97 East Nelson Desilvestre (2nd) 22
24 Sullivan County (N.Y.) CC 15.35 Northeast Ashley Weintraut (1st) 24
25 Springfield Tech CC 15.31 East Anibal Nieves 25
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Regional Index Leaders
Region Institution Points Last Week
Central Harper (Ill.) 1120.76 1
East Rowan-Gloucester (N.J.) CC 940.07 1
Northeast Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 1095.26 1
0.00
View All Regional Rankings

 

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/4
Week 2Wed 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/11
Week 3Wed 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/18
Week 4Wed 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/25
Week 5Wed 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 5/2
Week 6Tue 5/8
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/8
FINAL ResultsSat 5/12
May 10-12: NJCAA DIII Champs (Utica, N.Y.)

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL:
2018 | All-Time