The Bowerman: Men’s Watch List At The 2018 NCAA DI Outdoor Championships

EUGENE, Oregon – Today is the final day that male collegiate track & field athletes can impress The Bowerman Watch List Committee.

Following the conclusion of the 2018 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships, the Watch List will convene and pick the 10 semifinalist for collegiate track & field’s highest honor. Those names will be announced on Thursday, June 14 at 3 pm CT.

But first, here is a look at what members of the last Watch List – the Pre-NCAA Outdoor Championships Watch List – have been up to in Eugene, Oregon.

Auburn’s Nathon Allen

  • Wednesday: 3rd fastest qualifier in 400 at 44.83; 50.82 split in 4×400 (Team did not qualify for final)
  • Friday: Will compete in the final of the 400 | RESULT: 3rd place in 400 at 44.13

Southern California’s Rai Benjamin

  • Wednesday: 2nd fastest qualifier in the 400 hurdles at 49.66; 2nd leg of 4×400
  • Friday: Will compete in the finals of the 400 hurdles, 4×400 | RESULT: NCAA champ in 400 hurdles at 47.02 (Collegiate Record, t-No. 2 performer in world history); 2nd leg of 4×400 that set a collegiate record

Kansas’ Gleb Dudarev

  • Wednesday: 12th in hammer throw at 69.18m (227-0)
  • Friday: Does not compete

Houston’s Elijah Hall

  • Wednesday: 6th fastest qualifier in the 100 at 10.10, 2nd leg of 2nd fastest qualifying 4×100
  • Friday: Will compete in the finals of the 100, 4×100 | RESULT: 2nd in 100 at 10.17; 2nd leg of 4×100 that set collegiate record

Florida’s Grant Holloway

  • Wednesday: 2nd fastest qualifier in the 110 hurdles at 13.42; 9th in the long jump at 7.83m (25-8.25); 3rd leg of collegiate-leading 4×100 relay; 45.35 split in 4×400
  • Friday: Will compete in the finals of the 110 hurdles, 4×100 and 4×400 | RESULTS: NCAA champ in the 110 hurdles at 13.42; 3rd leg of 3rd place 4×100 relay; Anchor leg of 4th place 4×400 relay

New Mexico’s Josh Kerr

  • Wednesday: Fastest qualifier in the 1500 at 3:47.47
  • Friday: Will compete in the final of the 1500 | RESULT: Finished 3rd at 3:45.02

Syracuse’s Justyn Knight

  • Wednesday: Did not compete
  • Friday: Will compete in the final of the 5000 | RESULT: Finished 2nd in 5000 at 13:55.03

South Dakota’s Chris Nilsen

  • Wednesday: NCAA champ in pole vault at 5.83m (19-1.5); Broke 22-year-old meet record
  • Friday: Does not compete

Southern California’s Michael Norman

  • Wednesday: Fastest qualifier in the 400 at 44.66; 45.19 split in the 4×400
  • Friday: Will compete in the finals of the 400, 4×400 | RESULT: NCAA champ in 400 at 43.61 (Collegiate record); Anchor leg of 4×400 that set collegiate record

UTEP’s Michael Saruni

  • Wednesday: 2nd fastest qualifier in the 800 at 1:46.98
  • Friday: Will compete in the final of the 800 | RESULT: Finished 3rd in 800 at 1:45.31

Remember: You can watch all of tonight’s action LIVE on ESPN beginning at 8:30 pm ET (5:30 pm PT).

2018-Finalists-Men.png2018-Finalists-Women.png

The Bowerman Presentation Archive