2018 NCAA DIII Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 3

NEW ORLEANS – As the NCAA Division III Cross Country season enters its second full month, the Women’s National Coaches’ Poll is beginning to evolve.

Twenty-five teams that were ranked in the Week 2 version of the ballot swapped spots in the Week 3 installment that was released Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

NCAA Division III National Coaches’ Poll Top 5 – Women

1)Syracuse) 2)Syracuse) 3)Syracuse) 4)Colorado 5)Colorado
Johns Hopkins Washington (Mo.) SUNY Geneseo MIT MIT

There weren’t any changes to the top-3 as Johns Hopkins is still the unanimous No. 1, followed by No. 2 Washington (Mo.) and No. 3 SUNY Geneseo.

MIT broke out of a fourth-place tie with UW-La Crosse after a huge win this past weekend at the Purple Valley Classic hosted by Williams. The Engineers, who beat the host Ephs by 14 points, were led by Leandra Zimmerman (third place, 22:38.7) and Izzi Gengaro (fourth place, 22:40.5). MIT has been a rock in the top-5 of the National Coaches’ Poll, as it makes its 21st consecutive appearance among the nation’s best teams.

Speaking of Williams, Pete Farwell’s team jumped two spots from No. 8 to No. 6 after its runner-up effort at the Purple Valley Classic. The Ephs put three runners in the top-15, led by Emma Hermann and Emily Harris, who finished seventh and eighth, respectively. Williams is getting awfully close to making it 13 consecutive years with a top-5 appearance in the National Coaches’ Poll.

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps was the only new addition to the top-10 this week as it climbed from No. 11 to No. 7. The Athenas competed at the Coyote Challenge this past weekend against a number of NCAA DII programs and beat several of them. CMS finished runner-up behind Cal State San Marcos and put three runners in the top-15. This is the first time the Athenas have been ranked in the top-10 since Week 8 of the 2016 season.

Tufts is within shouting distance of the top-10 at No. 11. The Jumbos finished third as a team at the Purple Valley Classic. Natalie Bettez, who earned the individual title at the meet, was named National Athlete of the Week for her efforts. This marks the third time this season that Tufts has been ranked No. 11 in the nation.

Dickinson improved its billing two spots from Week 2. The Red Devils are ranked 14th after a strong performance at the Long-Short Invitational, which saw them win by 29 points over NCAA DII Shippensburg and the ‘B’ team from Johns Hopkins.

There was only one addition to the top-35 this week as Vassar comes in at No. 33. This is the first time the Brewers have been ranked since the 2014 season.

Be sure to check back throughout the season as there will be more changes ahead of the 2018 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships, set to take place Saturday, November 17 in Oshkosh, Wisconsin.

Where Is The Nation Racing This Weekend?

Here are the meets with the largest contingents of ranked teams…

Paul Short Run (6)

No. 1 Johns Hopkins (Gold Race), No. 13 Middlebury (Gold Race), No. 19 TCNJ (Brown Race), No. 21 Carnegie Mellon (Brown Race), No. 30 Swarthmore (Brown Race), t-No. 33 Wesleyan (Brown Race)

Blugold Invitational (5)

No. 8 Carleton, No. 10 UW-Eau Claire, No. 17 Wheaton (Ill.), No. 27 North Central (Ill.), No. 29 St. Olaf

Saratoga Invitational (4)

No. 6 Williams, No. 15 RPI, No. 18 St. Lawrence, t-No. 33 Vassar

Loyola Lakefront Invitational (3)

No. 2 Washington (Mo.), No. 5 UW-La Crosse, No. 23 U of Chicago

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Women's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2018 Week 3 - September 26th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 johns-hopkins JOHNS HOPKINS
Mideast Region (1)
Centennial (1)
Bobby Van Allen (19th)
280
(8 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 washington-mo WASHINGTON (MO.)
Midwest Region (1)
UAA (1)
Jeff Stiles (18th)
272 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3 suny-geneseo SUNY GENESEO
Atlantic Region (1)
SUNYAC (1)
Dan Moore (4th)
263 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4 mit MIT
New England Region (1)
NEWMAC (1)
Halston Taylor (12th)
253 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5 uw-la-crosse UW-LA CROSSE
Midwest Region (2)
WIAC (2)
Derek Stanley (7th)
252 ▼ 1
(LW: 4)
6 williams WILLIAMS
New England Region (2)
NESCAC (2)
Pete Farwell (19th)
229 ▲ 2
(LW: 8)
7 claremont-mudd-scripps CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS
West Region (1)
SCIAC (1)
John Goldhammer (35th)
226 ▲ 4
(LW: 11)
8 carleton CARLETON
Central Region (1)
MIAC (1)
Donna Ricks (26th)
223 ▲ 1
(LW: 9)
9 hope HOPE
Great Lakes Region (1)
MIAA (1)
Mark Northuis (31st)
222 ▼ 2
(LW: 7)
10 uw-eau-claire UW-EAU CLAIRE
Midwest Region (3)
WIAC (1)
Dan Schwamberger (12th)
209 ◀▶
(LW: 10)
11 tufts TUFTS
New England Region (3)
NESCAC (4)
Kristen Morwick (19th)
201 ▲ 3
(LW: 14)
12 calvin CALVIN
Great Lakes Region (2)
MIAA (2)
Brian Diemer (13th)
188 ▲ 2
(LW: 14)
13 middlebury MIDDLEBURY
New England Region (4)
NESCAC (1)
Nicole Wilkerson (8th)
182 ▼ 7
(LW: 6)
14 dickinson DICKINSON
Mideast Region (2)
Centennial (2)
Don Nichter (29th)
175 ▲ 2
(LW: 16)
15 pomona-pitzer POMONA-PITZER
West Region (2)
SCIAC (2)
Kirk Reynolds (29th)
165 ▼ 2
(LW: 13)
15 rpi RPI
Atlantic Region (2)
Liberty League (2)
John Lynch (8th)
165 ▼ 3
(LW: 12)
17 wheaton-ill WHEATON (ILL.)
Midwest Region (4)
CCIW (1)
David Walford (4th)
162 ▲ 1
(LW: 18)
18 st-lawrence ST. LAWRENCE
Atlantic Region (3)
Liberty League (1)
Kate Curran (3rd)
144 ▲ 2
(LW: 20)
19 tcnj TCNJ
Atlantic Region (4)
NJAC (1)
Justin Lindsey (6th)
130 ▼ 2
(LW: 17)
20 wartburg WARTBURG
Central Region (2)
American Rivers (2)
Ryan Chapman (3rd)
120 ▲ 2
(LW: 22)
21 carnegie-mellon CARNEGIE MELLON
Mideast Region (3)
UAA (6)
Tim Connelly (4th)
119 ▼ 2
(LW: 19)
22 brandeis BRANDEIS
New England Region (5)
UAA (3)
Sinead Evans (5th)
115 ▼ 1
(LW: 21)
23 chicago CHICAGO
Midwest Region (5)
UAA (2)
Chris Hall (18th)
103 ◀▶
(LW: 23)
24 case-western-reserve CASE WESTERN RESERVE
Great Lakes Region (3)
UAA (7)
Kathy Lanese (21st)
91 ◀▶
(LW: 24)
25 nebraska-wesleyan NEBRASKA WESLEYAN
Central Region (3)
American Rivers (1)
Ted Bulling (24th)
81 ▲ 2
(LW: 27)
26 bates BATES
New England Region (6)
NESCAC (5)
Jay Hartshorn (14th)
73 ◀▶
(LW: 26)
27 north-central-ill NORTH CENTRAL (ILL.)
Midwest Region (6)
CCIW (2)
Mahesh Narayanan (18th)
70 ▼ 2
(LW: 25)
28 emory EMORY
South/Southeast Region (1)
UAA (5)
Jordan Schilit (1st)
62 ▲ 2
(LW: 30)
29 st-olaf ST. OLAF
Central Region (4)
MIAC (3)
Erica Maker (1st)
56 ◀▶
(LW: 29)
30 swarthmore SWARTHMORE
Mideast Region (4)
Centennial (4)
Peter Carroll (19th)
54 ▲ 2
(LW: 32)
31 otterbein OTTERBEIN
Great Lakes Region (4)
OAC (1)
Dara Ford (5th)
36 ▲ 3
(LW: 34)
32 st-thomas-minn ST. THOMAS (MINN.)
Central Region (5)
MIAC (2)
Joe Sweeney (39th)
27 ▼ 1
(LW: 31)
33 colorado-college COLORADO COLLEGE
West Region (3)
SCAC (2)
Ted Castaneda (27th)
21 ▲ 1
(LW: 34)
33 vassar VASSAR
Atlantic Region (5)
Liberty League (3)
James McCowan (14th)
21
(LW: RV)
33 wesleyan-conn WESLEYAN (CONN.)
New England Region (7)
NESCAC (3)
John Crooke (19th)
21 ◀▶
(LW: 33)

Also Receiving Votes: Haverford 15, St. Norbert 5, Misericordia 4, Centre 3, UC Santa Cruz 2

Dropped Out: No. 28 Hamilton



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8FINAL
Washington (Mo.)2222222221
Johns Hopkins1111111112
MIT5544444443
UW-Eau Claire3410105510974
SUNY Geneseo4333333335
Brandeis282521221918812116
Williams88868813787
Middlebury6661316165558
UW-La Crosse1413453031242299
Carleton99986611121010
Chicago30212323262612111311
Tufts1111141111117171512
Allegheny (Pa.)1310353535RV1913
Dickinson18171614151466614
Wheaton (Ill.)7718171212971615
RPI12121215101021211416
Bates21162626232426242217
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps1514117131719151218
TCNJ161517193334RV312919
Emory25293028292817192520
Rochester (N.Y.)RV212218162721
Nebraska Wesleyan26302725171928262422
Otterbein17283431222127273123
Hope2023799914142324
CalvinRV191412141522232825
Wartburg23262220202030283026
Baldwin WallaceRV1827
Oberlin35RV29292028
St. Lawrence221820187720181729
CentreRVRVRV3230
Carnegie Mellon24221921313025252631
Pomona-Pitzer241315171316202132
Wesleyan (Conn.)32333332331510
North Central (Ill.)RV252724233429
Case Western Reserve2424RVRV3232
St. Thomas (Minn.)192031323432RV33
VassarRV3326273134
Washington and Lee34
Coast Guard282923RV
St. Olaf2929252533RV
Lynchburg3335RVRVRVRV
UC Santa CruzRVRVRVRV
MisericordiaRVRV
WPIRV
ColbyRV
Amherst31RV
Swarthmore3230RVRV
Hamilton2728RV
OccidentalRV
UW-River Falls29RV
Colorado College27313433
St. Norbert34RVRV
HaverfordRVRVRVRV
Ithaca1033
Trinity (Texas)RVRV
Elizabethtown34RV
WhitworthRV
Puget Sound32

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Cross Country

2018 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/28Wed 8/29
MEN | WOMEN
Aug. 31: Earliest Contest
Week 1Tue 9/11Wed 9/12
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 9/18Wed 9/19
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 22: 'Late-Season' begins
Week 3Tue 9/25Wed 9/26
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 10/2Wed 10/3
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 10/9Wed 10/10
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 10/16Wed 10/17
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 27-28: Conference Champs
Week 7Tue 10/30Wed 10/31
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 10: NCAA Regionals
Week 8Mon 11/12
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 11/13
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 17: NCAA DIII Champs, Oshkosh, Wis.
FINAL ResultsSat 11/10
MEN | WOMEN
Sun 11/18
MEN | WOMEN