2018 NCAA DIII Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 5

NEW ORLEANS – The NCAA Division III Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll is rested and ready for a huge weekend across the nation.

There were no changes to the top-13 teams in the most recent edition, released Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). But there was a bit of movement in those teams slotted from No. 14 to No. 35.

NCAA Division III National Coaches’ Poll Top 5 – Men

1)Syracuse) 2)Syracuse) 3)Colorado 4)Syracuse) 5)Syracuse)
North Central (Ill.) RPI Pomona-Pitzer UW-La Crosse Haverford

MIT and St. Olaf made the most of this past weekend as they both jumped two spots between Week 4 to Week 5.

The Engineers went from No. 16 to No. 14 after a strong effort at the All-New England Championships at Franklin Park. MIT placed third out of every team in the meet, nearly topping NCAA Division I Northeastern. The Engineers put four runners in the top-35 with two finishing in the top-20 (Andrew Mah – ninth, Billy Woltz – 18th).

The Oles went from No. 19 to No. 17 thanks to their effort at the Blugold Invitational two weeks ago. St. Olaf placed second out of 29 teams at the meet and put four runners in the top-20, led by William Anderson (10th) and Thomas Lerdall (11th).

Here are the teams that moved up one spot from Week 4 to Week 5: Carleton went from No. 21 into a tie for No. 20, Otterbein moved from No. 25 to No. 24, Connecticut College went from No. 29 to No. 28, St. Thomas (Minn.) went from No. 30 to No. 29, Dickinson went from No. 31 to No. 30 and Rowan went from No. 33 to No. 32.

Be sure to check back next week as there will be many more changes to the National Coaches’ Poll following a busy weekend highlighted by the Pre-National Invitational.

Remember: The 2018 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships will be held Saturday, November 17 at the Lake Breeze Golf Club in Winneconne, Wisconsin.

Where Is The Nation Racing This Weekend?

Here is a look at some of the notable meets this weekend with ranked teams.

Pre-National Invitational

No. 1 North Central (Ill.)
No. 3 Pomona-Pitzer
No. 5 Haverford
No. 6 Washington (Mo.)
No. 9 Calvin
No. 11 Wartburg
No. 14 MIT
No. 15 U of Chicago
No. 18 UW-Stout
No. 19 Rhodes
No. 20 UW-Eau Claire
No. 20 Carleton
No. 24 Otterbein
No. 27 RIT
No. 31 Emory
No. 32 UW-Stevens Point
No. 33 Washington and Lee

Inter-Regional Border Battle

No. 2 RPI
No. 7 Carnegie Mellon
No. 10 Johns Hopkins
No. 13 SUNY Geneseo
No. 26 St. Lawrence
No. 33 Rowan

Connecticut College Invitational

No. 8 Williams
No. 16 Amherst
No. 28 Connecticut College
No. 29 St. Thomas (Minn.)
No. 30 Dickinson

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Men's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2018 Week 5 - October 10th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 north-central-ill NORTH CENTRAL (ILL.)
Midwest Region (1)
CCIW (1)
Al Carius (53rd)
280
(8 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 rpi RPI
Atlantic Region (1)
Liberty League (1)
John Lynch (8th)
270 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3 pomona-pitzer POMONA-PITZER
West Region (1)
SCIAC (1)
Jordan Carpenter (2nd)
259 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4 uw-la-crosse UW-LA CROSSE
Midwest Region (2)
WIAC (1)
Derek Stanley (7th)
255 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5 haverford HAVERFORD
Mideast Region (1)
Centennial (1)
Tom Donnelly (44th)
253 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6 washington-mo WASHINGTON (MO.)
Midwest Region (3)
UAA (1)
Jeff Stiles (18th)
240 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7 carnegie-mellon CARNEGIE MELLON
Mideast Region (2)
UAA (2)
Tim Connelly (4th)
233 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8 williams WILLIAMS
New England Region (1)
NESCAC (2)
Pete Farwell (40th)
223 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9 calvin CALVIN
Great Lakes Region (1)
MIAA (1)
Brian Diemer (33rd)
217 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10 johns-hopkins JOHNS HOPKINS
Mideast Region (3)
Centennial (2)
Bobby Van Allen (19th)
210 ◀▶
(LW: 10)
11 wartburg WARTBURG
Central Region (1)
American Rivers (1)
Ryan Chapman (3rd)
198 ◀▶
(LW: 11)
12 middlebury MIDDLEBURY
New England Region (2)
NESCAC (3)
Nicole Wilkerson (8th)
194 ◀▶
(LW: 12)
13 suny-geneseo SUNY GENESEO
Atlantic Region (2)
SUNYAC (1)
Dan Moore (4th)
182 ◀▶
(LW: 13)
14 mit MIT
New England Region (3)
NEWMAC (1)
Halston Taylor (37th)
177 ▲ 2
(LW: 16)
15 chicago CHICAGO
Midwest Region (4)
UAA (3)
Chris Hall (18th)
163 ◀▶
(LW: 15)
16 amherst AMHERST
New England Region (4)
NESCAC (1)
Cassie Funke-Harris (1st)
161 ▼ 2
(LW: 14)
17 st-olaf ST. OLAF
Central Region (2)
MIAC (2)
Phil Lundin (11th)
150 ▲ 2
(LW: 19)
18 uw-stout UW-STOUT
Midwest Region (5)
WIAC (3)
Matt Schauf (12th)
148 ◀▶
(LW: 18)
19 rhodes RHODES
South/Southeast Region (1)
SAA (1)
Robert Shankman (29th)
134 ▼ 2
(LW: 17)
20 uw-eau-claire UW-EAU CLAIRE
Midwest Region (6)
WIAC (2)
Dan Schwamberger (12th)
120 ◀▶
(LW: 20)
20 carleton CARLETON
Central Region (3)
MIAC (1)
Dave Ricks (12th)
120 ▲ 1
(LW: 21)
22 claremont-mudd-scripps CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS
West Region (2)
SCIAC (3)
John Goldhammer (35th)
111 ◀▶
(LW: 22)
23 bowdoin BOWDOIN
New England Region (5)
NESCAC (6)
Peter Slovenski (33rd)
106 ▼ 1
(LW: 22)
24 otterbein OTTERBEIN
Great Lakes Region (2)
OAC (1)
Dara Ford (5th)
100 ▲ 1
(LW: 25)
25 berea-ky BEREA (KY.)
South/Southeast Region (2)
USA South (1)
Shawn Jakubowski (2nd)
93 ▼ 1
(LW: 24)
26 st-lawrence ST. LAWRENCE
Atlantic Region (3)
Liberty League (3)
John Newman (18th)
82 ◀▶
(LW: 26)
27 rit RIT
Atlantic Region (4)
Liberty League (2)
David Warth (21st)
69 ◀▶
(LW: 27)
28 connecticut-college CONNECTICUT COLLEGE
New England Region (6)
NESCAC (5)
Luke Maher (2nd)
53 ▲ 1
(LW: 29)
29 st-thomas-minn ST. THOMAS (MINN.)
Central Region (4)
MIAC (3)
Pete Wareham (26th)
51 ▲ 1
(LW: 30)
30 dickinson DICKINSON
Mideast Region (4)
Centennial (3)
Don Nichter (29th)
46 ▲ 1
(LW: 31)
31 emory EMORY
South/Southeast Region (3)
UAA (4)
Jordan Schilit (1st)
45 ▼ 3
(LW: 28)
32 uw-stevens-point UW-STEVENS POINT
Midwest Region (7)
WIAC (4)
Brett Witt (5th)
32 ◀▶
(LW: 32)
33 rowan ROWAN
Atlantic Region (5)
NJAC (2)
Dustin Dimit (5th)
15 ▲ 1
(LW: 34)
33 washington-and-lee WASHINGTON AND LEE
South/Southeast Region (4)
ODAC (1)
Brandon Spalding (6th)
15 ◀▶
(LW: 33)
35 uc-santa-cruz UC SANTA CRUZ
West Region (3)
Independent
David Klech (2nd)
14 ◀▶
(LW: 35)

Also Receiving Votes: Stevenson 9, Loras 6, Case Western Reserve 5, Ithaca 1

Dropped Out: (none)



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8FINAL
North Central (Ill.)1111111111
Washington (Mo.)6722662222
UW-La Crosse331012445543
Haverford5443554474
Wartburg1618151511111717135
Amherst2231114168986
Pomona-Pitzer4655331011107
Williams1516176881112118
Johns Hopkins1415169101066129
SUNY Geneseo13141314131378910
UW-Eau Claire35RV2020141411
Chicago23221920151518182112
RPI856322910313
Carleton9101110212022191514
Middlebury11987121214131615
MIT78716161420201916
Rhodes10111416171925252217
Carnegie Mellon1213121377127618
Calvin2212989933519
DePauw2629272420
Case Western ReserveRVRV30323221
UW-Stout18202222181813162022
St. Olaf1818191716212323
Berea (Ky.)24253024
Tufts3130282921RV2725
BatesRVRV35242926
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps302820192222231827
Otterbein3434RV252415151728
SUNY Oneonta19222629
St. Thomas (Minn.)30293130
Emory19242121283131312831
RIT212123232727RV262532
Dickinson33353231302423
Cornell College191929312828
Connecticut College2726242429283329
St. Lawrence2423252626262630
Bowdoin22232732
UC Santa Cruz1717303035353534
John Carroll3235
NYURVRV34RV
UW-Stevens Point323231273232RV
Washington and LeeRVRVRVRV3333
Rowan29313433
Loras28253233RVRV
Ithaca3334RVRV
StevensonRVRV
Albion33272625
Christopher Newport25292728
OccidentalRV35
TCNJRVRV
Messiah34

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Cross Country

2018 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/28Wed 8/29
MEN | WOMEN
Aug. 31: Earliest Contest
Week 1Tue 9/11Wed 9/12
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 9/18Wed 9/19
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 22: 'Late-Season' begins
Week 3Tue 9/25Wed 9/26
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 10/2Wed 10/3
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 10/9Wed 10/10
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 10/16Wed 10/17
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 27-28: Conference Champs
Week 7Tue 10/30Wed 10/31
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 10: NCAA Regionals
Week 8Mon 11/12
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 11/13
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 17: NCAA DIII Champs, Oshkosh, Wis.
FINAL ResultsSat 11/10
MEN | WOMEN
Sun 11/18
MEN | WOMEN