2018 NCAA DIII Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 5

NEW ORLEANS – If a team was in the top-12 of last week’s NCAA Division III Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll, then it can breathe safely – at least for another week.

The most recent poll, released Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), saw no changes to the top-12 from Week 4 to Week 5, but a plethora of them from No. 13 to No. 35. In fact, 18 of the 23 teams that were ranked between No. 13 and No. 35 last week shifted spots.

NCAA Division III National Coaches’ Poll Top 5 – Women

1)Syracuse) 2)Syracuse) 3)Syracuse) 4)Colorado 5)Colorado
Johns Hopkins Washington (Mo.) SUNY Geneseo MIT UW-Eau Claire

Pomona-Pitzer continues to climb in the National Coaches’ Poll. After not being ranked in the preseason, the Sagehens worked their way up to No. 15 in Week 3 and now No. 14 in Week 5. It was a strong effort at its own Pomona-Pitzer Invitational that propelled the squad up four spots from Week 4. The Sagehens, led by Helen Guo’s individual title, won the meet with 48 points as they put four runners in the top-15.

St. Thomas (Minn.) was the only other program to move more than one spot in the positive direction. The Tommies continue to ride the wave of momentum from their performance at the Roy Griak Invitational. St. Thomas (Minn.) finished second out of every NCAA DIII program entered in the Women’s Maroon Race two weeks ago.

Dickinson posted one of the most lopsided wins of the past weekend when it romped to the team title at the DeSales Invitational by 64 points. The Red Devils moved up one spot from No. 15 to No. 14, which ties their highest billing of the season.

Here are the other teams that moved up one spot from Week 4: Brandeis from No. 19 to No. 18, Otterbein from No. 22 to No. 21, North Central (Ill.) from No. 24 to No. 23, Emory from No. 29 to No. 28 and Carnegie Mellon from No. 31 to No. 30.

Be sure to check back next week as there will be many more changes to the National Coaches’ Poll following a busy weekend highlighted by the Pre-National Invitational.

Remember: The 2018 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships will be held Saturday, November 17 at the Lake Breeze Golf Club in Winneconne, Wisconsin.

Where Is The Nation Racing This Weekend?

Here is a look at some of the notable meets this weekend with ranked teams.

Pre-National Invitational

No. 2 Washington (Mo.)
No. 4 MIT
No. 5 UW-Eau Claire
No. 6 Carleton
No. 9 Hope
No. 12 Wheaton (Ill.)
No. 13 Pomona-Pitzer
No. 15 Calvin
No. 18 Brandeis
No. 20 Wartburg
No. 21 Otterbein
No. 23 North Central (Ill.)
No. 24 Bates
No. 25 St. Olaf
No. 26 U of Chicago
No. 28 Emory
No. 32 St. Thomas (Minn.)

Inter-Regional Border Battle

No. 1 Johns Hopkins
No. 3 SUNY Geneseo
No. 7 St. Lawrence
No. 10 RPI
No. 22 Rochester
No. 30 Carnegie Mellon
No. 34 TCNJ
No. 35 Allegheny (Pa.)

Connecticut College Invitational

No. 8 Williams
No. 11 Tufts
No. 14 Dickinson
No. 16 Middlebury
No. 31 St. Thomas
No. 29 Coast Guard Academy
No. 33 Wesleyan (Conn.)

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Women's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2018 Week 5 - October 10th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 johns-hopkins JOHNS HOPKINS
Mideast Region (1)
Centennial (1)
Bobby Van Allen (19th)
280
(8 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 washington-mo WASHINGTON (MO.)
Midwest Region (1)
UAA (1)
Jeff Stiles (18th)
272 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3 suny-geneseo SUNY GENESEO
Atlantic Region (1)
SUNYAC (1)
Dan Moore (4th)
264 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4 mit MIT
New England Region (1)
NEWMAC (1)
Halston Taylor (12th)
256 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5 uw-eau-claire UW-EAU CLAIRE
Midwest Region (2)
WIAC (1)
Dan Schwamberger (12th)
248 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6 carleton CARLETON
Central Region (1)
MIAC (1)
Donna Ricks (26th)
238 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7 st-lawrence ST. LAWRENCE
Atlantic Region (2)
Liberty League (1)
Kate Curran (3rd)
233 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8 williams WILLIAMS
New England Region (2)
NESCAC (2)
Pete Farwell (19th)
223 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9 hope HOPE
Great Lakes Region (1)
MIAA (1)
Mark Northuis (31st)
212 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10 rpi RPI
Atlantic Region (3)
Liberty League (2)
John Lynch (8th)
208 ◀▶
(LW: 10)
11 tufts TUFTS
New England Region (3)
NESCAC (4)
Kristen Morwick (19th)
194 ◀▶
(LW: 11)
12 wheaton-ill WHEATON (ILL.)
Midwest Region (3)
CCIW (1)
David Walford (4th)
189 ◀▶
(LW: 12)
13 pomona-pitzer POMONA-PITZER
West Region (1)
SCIAC (2)
Kirk Reynolds (29th)
184 ▲ 4
(LW: 17)
14 dickinson DICKINSON
Mideast Region (2)
Centennial (2)
Don Nichter (29th)
175 ▲ 1
(LW: 15)
15 calvin CALVIN
Great Lakes Region (2)
MIAA (2)
Brian Diemer (13th)
171 ▼ 1
(LW: 14)
16 middlebury MIDDLEBURY
New England Region (4)
NESCAC (1)
Nicole Wilkerson (8th)
161 ◀▶
(LW: 16)
17 claremont-mudd-scripps CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS
West Region (2)
SCIAC (1)
John Goldhammer (35th)
159 ▼ 4
(LW: 13)
18 brandeis BRANDEIS
New England Region (5)
UAA (3)
Sinead Evans (5th)
138 ▲ 1
(LW: 19)
19 nebraska-wesleyan NEBRASKA WESLEYAN
Central Region (2)
American Rivers (1)
Ted Bulling (24th)
134 ▼ 2
(LW: 17)
20 wartburg WARTBURG
Central Region (3)
American Rivers (2)
Ryan Chapman (3rd)
115 ◀▶
(LW: 20)
21 otterbein OTTERBEIN
Great Lakes Region (3)
OAC (1)
Dara Ford (5th)
114 ▲ 1
(LW: 22)
22 rochester-n-y ROCHESTER (N.Y.)
Atlantic Region (4)
UAA (4)
Eddie Novara (4th)
112 ▼ 1
(LW: 21)
23 north-central-ill NORTH CENTRAL (ILL.)
Midwest Region (4)
CCIW (2)
Mahesh Narayanan (18th)
109 ▲ 1
(LW: 24)
24 bates BATES
New England Region (6)
NESCAC (5)
Jay Hartshorn (14th)
107 ▼ 1
(LW: 23)
25 st-olaf ST. OLAF
Central Region (4)
MIAC (3)
Erica Maker (1st)
85 ◀▶
(LW: 25)
26 chicago CHICAGO
Midwest Region (5)
UAA (2)
Chris Hall (18th)
72 ◀▶
(LW: 26)
27 vassar VASSAR
Atlantic Region (5)
Liberty League (3)
James McCowan (14th)
66 ▼ 1
(LW: 26)
28 emory EMORY
South/Southeast Region (1)
UAA (5)
Jordan Schilit (1st)
63 ▲ 1
(LW: 29)
29 coast-guard COAST GUARD
New England Region (7)
NEWMAC (3)
Ethan Brown (10th)
60 ▼ 1
(LW: 28)
30 carnegie-mellon CARNEGIE MELLON
Mideast Region (3)
UAA (6)
Tim Connelly (4th)
42 ▲ 1
(LW: 31)
31 uw-la-crosse UW-LA CROSSE
Midwest Region (6)
WIAC (2)
Derek Stanley (7th)
39 ▼ 1
(LW: 30)
32 st-thomas-minn ST. THOMAS (MINN.)
Central Region (5)
MIAC (2)
Joe Sweeney (39th)
36 ▲ 2
(LW: 34)
33 wesleyan-conn WESLEYAN (CONN.)
New England Region (8)
NESCAC (3)
John Crooke (19th)
34 ▼ 1
(LW: 32)
34 tcnj TCNJ
Atlantic Region (6)
NJAC (1)
Justin Lindsey (6th)
19 ▼ 1
(LW: 33)
35 allegheny-pa ALLEGHENY (PA.)
Great Lakes Region (4)
NCAC (2)
Ben Mourer (3rd)
13 ◀▶
(LW: 35)

Also Receiving Votes: Swarthmore 5, UC Santa Cruz 3, Hamilton 2, Lynchburg 2, Case Western Reserve 1, Centre 1, Occidental 1

Dropped Out: (none)



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8FINAL
Washington (Mo.)2222222221
Johns Hopkins1111111112
MIT5544444443
UW-Eau Claire3410105510974
SUNY Geneseo4333333335
Brandeis282521221918812116
Williams88868813787
Middlebury6661316165558
UW-La Crosse1413453031242299
Carleton99986611121010
Chicago30212323262612111311
Tufts1111141111117171512
Allegheny (Pa.)1310353535RV1913
Dickinson18171614151466614
Wheaton (Ill.)7718171212971615
RPI12121215101021211416
Bates21162626232426242217
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps1514117131719151218
TCNJ161517193334RV312919
Emory25293028292817192520
Rochester (N.Y.)RV212218162721
Nebraska Wesleyan26302725171928262422
Otterbein17283431222127273123
Hope2023799914142324
CalvinRV191412141522232825
Wartburg23262220202030283026
Baldwin WallaceRV1827
Oberlin35RV29292028
St. Lawrence221820187720181729
CentreRVRVRV3230
Carnegie Mellon24221921313025252631
Pomona-Pitzer241315171316202132
Wesleyan (Conn.)32333332331510
North Central (Ill.)RV252724233429
Case Western Reserve2424RVRV3232
St. Thomas (Minn.)192031323432RV33
VassarRV3326273134
Washington and Lee34
Coast Guard282923RV
St. Olaf2929252533RV
Lynchburg3335RVRVRVRV
UC Santa CruzRVRVRVRV
MisericordiaRVRV
WPIRV
ColbyRV
Amherst31RV
Swarthmore3230RVRV
Hamilton2728RV
OccidentalRV
UW-River Falls29RV
Colorado College27313433
St. Norbert34RVRV
HaverfordRVRVRVRV
Ithaca1033
Trinity (Texas)RVRV
Elizabethtown34RV
WhitworthRV
Puget Sound32

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Cross Country

2018 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/28Wed 8/29
MEN | WOMEN
Aug. 31: Earliest Contest
Week 1Tue 9/11Wed 9/12
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 9/18Wed 9/19
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 22: 'Late-Season' begins
Week 3Tue 9/25Wed 9/26
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 10/2Wed 10/3
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 10/9Wed 10/10
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 10/16Wed 10/17
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 27-28: Conference Champs
Week 7Tue 10/30Wed 10/31
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 10: NCAA Regionals
Week 8Mon 11/12
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 11/13
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 17: NCAA DIII Champs, Oshkosh, Wis.
FINAL ResultsSat 11/10
MEN | WOMEN
Sun 11/18
MEN | WOMEN