Field Announced for NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Track and Field and Cross Country Committee announced today the team and individual qualifiers for the 2018 NCAA Division III men’s and women’s cross country championships.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals must qualify in their respective NCAA regions.

Thirty-two teams were selected to participate in each championship.  The top two, seven-person teams automatically qualified from each of the eight regions, for a total of 16 teams.  Sixteen additional teams were selected at-large.

MORE : Championships information | Men’s champ history | Women’s champ history

Fifty-six individuals, the first seven student-athletes from each region who are not a part of a qualifying team, were selected to participate in each championship.

The University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh is hosting the championships Nov. 17 at the Lake Breeze Golf Club in Winneconne, Wisconsin. The women’s race will begin at 12:15 p.m. Eastern, followed by the men’s race at 1:15 p.m. Eastern time.

The following teams and individuals were selected to the championships:

Men’s Automatic Qualifying Teams Men’s At-large Teams
Amherst Bates
Calvin Berea
Carleton Case Western Reserve
Carnegie Mellon Chicago
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps DePauw
Emory Johns Hopkins
Haverford Middlebury
North Central (Illinois) MIT
Otterbein SUNY Oneonta
Pomona-Pitzer Rochester Institute of Technology
Rensselaer St. Olaf
Rhodes St. Thomas (Minnesota)
SUNY Geneseo Tufts
Wartburg Washington U. in St. Louis
Williams Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-La Crosse Wisconsin-Stout
Women’s Automatic Qualifying Teams Women’s At-large Teams
Allegheny Bates
Baldwin Wallace Brandeis
Carleton Calvin
Centre Carnegie Mellon
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Chicago
Dickinson Hope
Emory Oberlin
Johns Hopkins Otterbein
Middlebury Rochester
MIT St. Lawrence
Nebraska Wesleyan The College of New Jersey
Pomona-Pitzer Tufts
Rensselaer Wartburg
SUNY Geneseo Wheaton (Illinois)
Washington U. in St. Louis Williams
Wisconsin-Eau Claire Wisconsin-La Crosse

Men’s Individual Automatic Qualifiers

Atlantic Region  
Hunter Phinney Rochester
Dadley Ogetii St. Lawrence
Nicholas Vielhauer St. Lawrence
Chris Singer Ithaca
Patrick Mortensen St. Lawrence
Matt Russo Rowana
Ben Haderle NYU

 

Central Region  
Andy Vasquez Nebraska Wesleyan
Alec Bass Dubuque
Mason Wicker Cornell
Andrew Stumbo Gustavus Adolphus
Cuyler Gabriel Cornell
Austin Bach Cornell
Clay Simpson Nebraska Wesleyan

 

Great Lakes Region  
Ian McVey Ohio Northern
Kyle Monahan John Carroll
Matt Svetz Allegheny
David Westcott Wooster
Austin Neura Heidelberg
Brian Lief Wooster
Jacob Hedrick Hanover

 

Mideast Region  
Harley Moyer Washington and Jefferson
Patrick Watson Stevenson
Eric Hermann Dickinson
Liam Galligan Franciscan
Samuel Gerstenbacher Elizabethtown
Benjamin Schott Messiah
Grant McCarthy Washington and Jefferson

 

Midwest Region  
Zach Lee Wisconsin-Platteville
David Fassbender Wisconsin-Whitewater
Josh Janusiak Lawrence
Zach Klokow Wisconsin-Platteville
Lucas Weber Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Cody Chadwick Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Jorge Villanueva Wisconsin-Oshkosh

 

New England Region  
Sam Brunnette Plymouth State
Sean MacDonald Bowdoin
Trevor Wysong Bridgewater State
Scott Mason Connecticut College
Eli Decker Colby
Danny Aschale Connecticut College
Price Day Connecticut College

 

South/Southeast Region  
Jeff Gibson Mary Washington
Robert Hiegel Bridgewater (Virginia)
Tristan Lucy-Speidel Lynchburg
Elliot Blake Trinity (Texas)
Jacob Hadden Oglethorpe
Nathaneal Rankin Ozarks (Arkansas)
Maximillian Sparks Lynchburg
West Region  
Benjamin White Whittier
Keith Carlson Willamette
Michael Montague Willamette
Colin Monaghan Puget Sound
Tucker Cargile Redlands
Paul Colosi UC Santa Cruz
Joseph Esparza Redlands

Women’s Individual Automatic Qualifiers

Atlantic Region  
Abigail Sullilvan Clarkson
Emily Cavanagh SUNY New Paltz
Grace Heller Hamilton
Allison Miller College at Brockport
Veronica Kordrupel Buffalo State
Krista Kicsak College at Brockport
Kaitlyn Stinson Utica

 

Central Region  
Kassie Rosenbum Loras
Abby Goff Saint Benedict
Morgan Pierce Saint Benedict
Miranda Kruiswyk Central (Iowa)
Lisa Fisher St. Olaf
Malakai Holloway Bethel (Minnesota)
Bryony Hawgood St. Olaf

 

Great Lakes Region  
Cassie Vince Albion
Hilary Reigle Mount Union
Evonne Bultemeyer Trine
Madeline Lindemann Case Western Reserve
Arig Tong Hanover
Hannah Reigle Mount Union
Cameron Bujaucius John Carroll

 

Mideast Region  
Clare Schoen Misericordia
Grace Galligan Franciscan
Rebecca Pennington Chatham
Abigail Dalton Muhlenberg
Hannah Doll Haverford
Colleen Kernan Elizabethtown
Leanne Weaver Messiah

 

Midwest Region  
Evlyn Noone Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Jessica Petruzates Wisconsin-Stout
Linsey Tolkkinen Wisconsin-River Falls
Jillian Cole Illinois Wesleyan
Katie Wardinski Wisconsin-Platteville
Johanna Meister Wisconsin-Platteville
Madelyn Scopp North Central (Illinois)

 

New England Region  
Kaitlyn Mooney Coast Guard
Sophia Gorman Colby
Helen Chavey Colby
Mia Rogers Worcester State
Julia O’Rourke Bowdoin
Emily Manfra Suffolk
Delaney Bullock Bowdoin

 

South/Southeast Region  
Molly McCullough Trinity (Texas)
Kaitlyn Johnson Lynchburg
Abby Carroll Berry
Calista Ariel Bridgewater (Virginia)
Meredith Herman Berry
Jillian Weisbeck Mary Washington
Lilly Smith Covenant

 

West Region  
Marissa Mount Whitworth
Courtney Beard Linfield
Maria Ramirez Redlands
Melissa Cerrillos La Verne
Emery Bradlina Puget Sound
Arabella Reece Chapman
Serena Wallace Pacific (Oregon)

In 2017, North Central (Illinois) won the men’s championship, marking its 18th national title.  They finished with 57 points, defeating Wisconsin-La Crosse, who finished with 196 points.

On the women’s side, Johns Hopkins defeated Wisconsin-Eau Claire to win its fifth national championship.  Johns Hopkins totaled 96 points to Wisconsin-Eau Claire’s 191.

MORE: Buy 2018-19 NCAA championship tickets

Individual honors went to Khia Kurtenbach of Chicago, who won the individual title, finishing almost seven seconds ahead of Claremont-Mudd-Scripps’ Bryn McKillop.  In the men’s championship, individual honors went to Darin Lau of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, who finished nine seconds ahead of Jared Borowsky from North Central (Illinois).

NCAA cross country fans can watch the live stream of the NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships as FloTrack Pro subscribers for a monthly price of $29.99 or an annual price of $149.99.  The subscription will include unlimited access to all FloTrack live broadcasts, video on-demand from all events, FloTrack Originals, documentaries, technique videos and more. Coverage of the championships will be available starting at 12:15 p.m. Eastern time until the conclusion of the awards ceremony, Saturday, Nov. 17, and can be accessed here.