WEEKEND PREVIEW: 2018 NCAA DIII Cross Country Regional Championships

It’s Regional Championship Weekend in NCAA Division III Cross Country!

Automatic bids to the 2018 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships are up for grabs across the nation from Logan Township, New Jersey to Walla Walla, Washington and everywhere in between. Remember: The top-2 men’s and women’s teams at each of the eight regional championship meets secure automatic bids to the 2018 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships next Saturday in Winneconne, Wisconsin.

QUICK LINKS: Regional Championships Central | This Weekend’s Meets
NATIONAL COACHES’ POLLS (WEEK 7): Men | Women

Let’s take a closer look at each of the eight regional championship meets and find out which ones have the most ranked teams in the fold. We’ll list the eight regions alphabetically, so they’re easier to find.

Atlantic Region Championships

Date: Saturday, November 10 | Location: Logan Township, N.J.
2017 Champions: SUNY Geneseo (Men), SUNY Geneseo (Women)
Men’s Teams (5)
Women’s Teams (6)
No. 8 SUNY Geneseo
No. 3 SUNY Geneseo
No. 10 RPI
No. 16 Rochester (N.Y.)
No. 22 SUNY Oneonta
No. 18 St. Lawrence
No. 26 RIT
No. 21 RPI
No. 30 St. Lawrence
No. 31 TCNJ
No. 34 Vassar

 

Central Region Championships

Date: Saturday, November 10 | Location: Waverly, Iowa
2017 Champions: Loras (Men), Carleton (Women)
Men’s Teams (4)
Women’s Teams (4)
No. 17 Wartburg
No. 12 Carleton
No. 19 Carleton
No. 26 Nebraska Wesleyan
No. 21 St. Olaf
No. 28 Wartburg
No. 28 Cornell College
No. 33 St. Thomas (Minn.)

 

Great Lakes Region Championships

Date: Saturday, November 10 | Location: Shelbyville, Indiana
2017 Champions: Calvin (Men), Hope (Women)
Men’s Teams (5)
Women’s Teams (5)
No. 3 Calvin
No. 14 Hope
No. 15 Otterbein
No. 23 Calvin
No. 27 DePauw
No. 27 Otterbein
No. 32 Case Western Reserve
No. 29 Oberlin
No. 35 John Carroll
No. 32 Case Western Reserve

 

Mideast Region Championships

Date: Saturday, November 10 | Location: Center Valley, Pennsylvania
2017 Champions: Haverford (Men), Johns Hopkins (Women)
Men’s Teams (4)
Women’s Teams (3)
No. 4 Haverford
No. 1 Johns Hopkins
No. 6 Johns Hopkins
No. 6 Dickinson
No. 7 Carnegie Mellon
No. 25 Carnegie Mellon
No. 23 Dickinson

 

Midwest Region Championships

Date: Saturday, November 10 | Location: Colfax, Wisconsin
2017 Champions: UW-Eau Claire (Men), UW-Eau Claire (Women)
Men’s Teams (6)
Women’s Teams (6)
No. 1 North Central (Ill.)
No. 2 Washington (Mo.)
No. 2 Washington (Mo.)
No. 7 Wheaton (Ill.)
No. 5 UW-La Crosse
No. 9 UW-Eau Claire
No. 14 UW-Eau Claire
No. 11 U of Chicago
No. 16 UW-Stout
No. 22 UW-La Crosse
No. 18 U of Chicago
No. 29 North Central (Ill.)

 

New England Region Championships

Date: Saturday, November 10 | Location: Brunswick, Maine
2017 Champions: MIT (Men), MIT (Women)
Men’s Teams (7)
Women’s Teams (7)
No. 9 Amherst
No. 4 MIT
No. 12 Williams
No. 5 Middlebury
No. 13 Middlebury
No. 7 Williams
No. 20 MIT
No. 10 Wesleyan (Conn.)
No. 24 Bates
No. 12 Brandeis
No. 29 Connecticut College
No. 17 Tufts
No. 32 Bowdoin
No. 24 Bates

 

South/Southeast Region Championships

Date: Saturday, November 10 | Location: Mount Berry, Georgia
2017 Champions: Christopher Newport (Men), Trinity (Texas) (Women)
Men’s Teams (2)
Women’s Teams (2)
No. 25 Rhodes
No. 19 Emory
No. 31 Emory
No. 34 Washington and Lee

 

West Region Championships

Date: Saturday, November 10 | Location: Walla Walla, Washington
2017 Champions: Pomona-Pitzer (Men), Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Women)
Men’s Teams (2)
Women’s Teams (2)
No. 11 Pomona-Pitzer
No. 15 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
No. 34 UC Santa Cruz
No. 20 Pomona-Pitzer