MEET RECAP: 2019 NCAA DIII Outdoor T&F Championships

The 2019 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships wrapped up Saturday at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio!

QUICK LINKS: CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM THE MEET
FROM THE INFOZONE: National Championships Central

Men’s and women’s champions were crowned in 21 events as well as in the all-important team race.

Keep reading below to see what happened at the biggest meet of the season.

UW-Eau Claire Men, Loras Women Earn Historic Crowns

Once UW-Eau Claire and Loras – Ahem, Gabrielle Noland – got rolling, there was no stopping either of them as they captured their first outdoor national team titles in program history.

We’ll start with the Blugolds, who entered the meet as the projected favorite according to the Pre-Championships Edition of the National Rating Index by a comfortable margin. Our formula deduced that UW-Eau Claire’s depth would be too much for any other men’s team to overcome.

That was the case over the three days in Geneva, Ohio, as the Blugolds took the lead after the fifth event of the meet and never looked back on their way to a 30-point win. UW-Eau Claire had three men score 11 or more points over the three days: Kyler Lueck led the way with 18 (800 – 1st, 1500 – 2nd), David Kornack was close behind with 16 (Shot Put – 1st, Discus – 3rd) and Darin Lau notched 11 in the distance events (10,000 – 3rd, 5000 – 4th).

UW-Eau Claire celebrates its team title on Saturday (Photo: Kristina Taylor)

MIT finished runner-up in the race for the men’s team title with 38 points thanks to some big efforts in the field events, while Mount Union and UW-Oshkosh rounded out the final two podium spots with 36 points and 32 points, respectively.

Loras celebrates its team title on Saturday (Photo: Kristina Taylor)

When it comes to the Duhawks, everything had to fall into place for them to make the most out of their opportunities. Loras only had nine entries to work with, so there was a small margin for error.

It’s safe the say the cosmos aligned for the Duhawks, as their star (Noland) showed the way.

Noland scored 23 points on the final day of the meet behind a sweep of the short sprints, anchoring Loras to its first 4×100 relay title in program history and a first-leg carry of the seventh-place 4×400 relay team. She became just the second woman since 2005 to win the 100 and 200 at the same NCAA DIII outdoor championship meet.

Here’s some more history for you about Noland (You can also read it a little further down): Her time in the 100 of 11.47 (+2.4) was the fastest all-conditions winning mark in meet history, while her wind-legal victory in the 200 of 23.44 broke the meet record and gave her the second fastest mark in NCAA DIII history.

Noland didn’t do it ALL, though: Kassie Rosenbum won the 10,000 on Thursday night and finished sixth in the 5000 on Sautrday, Bella Solis finished runner-up in the 400 Meter Hurdles and each of those additional members of the aforementioned relay teams shined.

Washington (Mo.) finished runner-up in the race for the women’s team title with 49 points, while George Fox and Johns Hopkins tied for the final podium spot with 36 points.

Bringing Home Titles From The Buckeye State

Here is a list of athletes/relay teams who won titles at the 2019 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships this past weekend in Geneva, Ohio!
Event
Men’s Champion
Women’s Champion
100 Meters
Davonta Womack, Bridgewater
Gabrielle Noland, Loras
200 Meters
Corey Carter, Principia
Gabrielle Noland, Loras
400 Meters
Patrick Mikel, Loras
Sarah King, George Fox
800 Meters
Kyler Lueck, UW-Eau Claire
Esther Seeland, Messiah
1500 Meters
Aidan Ryan, Williams
Emily Bryson, Brandeis
5000 Meters
Dhruvil Patel, North Central (Ill.)
Annie Rodenfels, Centre
10,000 Meters
Dhruvil Patel, North Central (Ill.)
Kassie Rosenbum, Loras
100/110 Hurdles
Connor Troyer, Mount Union
Jayci Andrews, Bridgewater State
400 Hurdles
Dallas Wright, Wartburg
Dilys Osei, Emory
Steeplechase
Benjamin Schott, Messiah
Annie Rodenfels, Centre
4×100 Relay
Saint John’s (Minn.)
Loras
4×400 Relay
Washington (Mo.)
Nebraska Wesleyan
High Jump
Kyle Rollins, St. John Fisher
Cirrus Robinson, Ohio Wesleyan
Pole Vault
Zach Jacinski, UW-Whitewater
Olivia McDaniel, Linfield
Long Jump
Hayden Snow, John Carroll
Lauren Wrensch, UW-Oshkosh
Triple Jump
Yorai Shaoul, MIT
Eka Jose, Washington (Mo.)
Shot Put
David Kornack, UW-Eau Claire
Reyna Ta’amu, Redlands
Discus Throw
Cameron Yon, Penn State Harrisburg
Erica Oawster, UW-Eau Claire
Hammer Throw
Zak Dysert, Baldwin Wallace
Cassandra Laios, Case Western Reserve
Javelin Throw
Jordan Entwistle, UMass Dartmouth
Brooke France, Pacific
Combined Events
Will Daniels, Central College
Annie Wright, George Fox

Have Yourself A Day, Gabrielle Noland!

There was no stopping Gabrielle Noland on the final day of the meet.

Noland, a junior from Loras, DOMINATED the short sprints.

(We’re not taking it lightly, as you can see by our use of capital letters)

Noland got things started with anchoring the Duhawks to their first 4×100 relay title in program history, then returned to the track for her two individual events – the open 100 and the 200.

The competition didn’t stand a chance as Noland became the first woman to sweep the short sprint titles since Carly Fehler of UW-Eau Claire in 2015. She won the 100 in 11.47 (+2.4) which is the fastest all-conditions victory in meet history and then doubled down with a wind-legal 23.44 to break the meet record and notch the second fastest time in NCAA DIII history.

Annie, Get Your History

It’s not easy to double in the steeplechase and 5000 on the same day.

It gets 1 million times harder if an athlete wants to win each event.

It takes a whole lot of grit, talent and some Wolverine-like regeneration abilities.

Well, Annie Rodenfels was up to the task and became just the second woman in NCAA DIII history to win the steeplechase and 5000 at the same NCAA DIII outdoor championship meet. Shauneen Garrahan of Amherst was the first back in 2007.

Rodenfels kicked things off with a victory in the steeplechase, an event in which she set the NCAA DIII record earlier this season. She won that event title by 18 seconds over Tasha Freed of Johns Hopkins.

A few hours later, Rodenfels showed her strength and pulled away late to a commanding victory in the 5000. She won by 12 seconds over Elise Ramirez of SUNY Geneseo.

Osei, Can You See The Title?

Dilys Osei of Emory won an incredible race for the individual title in the Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles.

Osei trailed Bella Solis of Loras with about 75 meters to go before getting right on her shoulder on the homestretch. The two put everything they had into the final kick and eventually it was Osei who crossed the finish line first in front of a diving Solis by 0.02 seconds – 58.98 to 59.02.

If you’re wondering, Osei’s time is the second fastest winning mark in meet history.

Put The Womack On ‘Em

Davonta Womack of Bridgewater College entered the weekend tied for sixth on the Descending Order List in the 100 Meters at 10.54, a mark he established on May 1.

Well, Womack got a whole lot faster in 24 days.

Call it the “Championships Season Effect.”

Womack lowered his PR to 10.50 (+1.6) in the prelims and then scorched the track to the wind-assisted tune of 10.20 (+2.7) in the final to win the individual title. He put himself in elite company with that winning mark, as it is the second fastest all-conditions clocking in meet history behind a wind-legal 10.19 that recent USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Track & Field Athlete Hall of Fame inductee Chaz Clemons ran back in 2002.

To The Top Of The Mount (Union)

Connor Troyer won the Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles on Saturday.

Mason Plant won the Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles last year.

When you combine those two facts, Plant and Troyer – who both run for Mount Union – become only the fourth set of teammates in NCAA DIII history to win titles in the event in back-to-back years.

A Speedy Sweep

Jayci Andrews of Bridgewater State completed the indoor-outdoor sweep of the sprint hurdles.

Andrews, who won the 60 Meter Hurdles indoors, grabbed the 100 Meter Hurdles title on Saturday in 13.66 (+2.4), the third fastest mark in meet history.

There’s A First Time For Everything

Two programs that never won 4×100 relay titles captured their respective gender’s crowns on Saturday.

The Loras women and the Saint John’s (Minn.) men, with standout sprinters Gabrielle Noland and Ryan Miller on the anchor leg, respectively, proved to be the fastest quartet to split one lap.

Both Noland and Miller trailed when they got the baton, but their top-of-the-division speed allowed them to come from behind for the victory.

Daniels Doubles Down

Will Daniels of Central College completed the indoor-outdoor sweep in the multi as he won the decathlon on Friday. He also won the heptathlon at the indoor meet back in March to earn back-to-back crowns in that event.

Daniels amassed 7427 points between the 10 events, which was a massive PR and made him the third best performer in NCAA DIII history and the fourth best performer in meet history.

He was pushed throughout the competition by Dylan Cooper of UW-Eau Claire, who put up 7251 points of his own and became the seventh best performer in NCAA DIII history and the fifth best performer in meet history.

Putting ‘Gold’ In Blugolds

David Kornack of UW-Eau Claire continued his dominance in the shot put today.

Kornack, a senior from Edgar, Wisconsin, became the third Blugold male athlete in the past five years to win the shot put. He joined Roger Steen in 2015 and Alex Mees the following year.

Not only that, but Kornack put together another all-time series. All four of his recorded marks went 18.73m (61-5½) or farther, which included his winning heave of 19.32m (63-4¾). Each of those throws landed in the top-10 in meet history and that 63-footer made Kornack just the second man in NCAA DIII history to put three career throws past that distance.

Just take a look at this last attempt from Kornack.

Talk about wanting to end your collegiate career with a bang!

Soaring To An All-Time Best

Hayden Snow of John Carroll made (windy) history on Thursday.

Snow, a junior from Sandusky, Ohio, took advantage of a strong breeze at his back on his first attempt in the long jump and flew 7.97m (26-1¾) to set the all-conditions, all-time NCAA DIII best!

That mark from Snow was marginally better than the current NCAA DIII record of 7.96m (26-1½), set by Shawn Watson back in 1996. Since Snow had a wind greater than 2.0 m/s at his back, it won’t count as the official record and is referred to as an all-conditions, all-time best.

Being on top of the podium at NCAAs isn’t new to Snow, who won the indoor title in the same event.

All The Titans Do Is Win

No women’s program has been more successful historically at the NCAA DIII Outdoor Championships than UW-Oshkosh.

Lauren Wrensch put an exclamation point at the end of that sentence yesterday.

By winning the long jump yesterday, Wrensch added to an already staggering total of individual & relay titles won by the Titans since 1982. That number is now 50!

No other women’s program has more than 30.

PRE-MEET COVERAGE
Click here to see what we wrote about before the meet started on Thursday, including a list of returning champions and more.

Another (NCAA DIII) Geneva Convention

This is the second time in the past three years that the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held at the SPIRE Institute.

Just two years ago, team titles went to the UW-La Crosse men and the Washington (Mo.) women. The Eagles held off rival UW-Whitewater by two points thanks to strong performances by Ross Denham and Luke Rohloff, while the Bears cruised to their first outdoor national title in program history by a comfortable 19-point margin despite only having one individual champion (Rebecca Ridderhoff in the 400 Meter Hurdles).

Fresh Faces Will Top The Podium

Only eight of 38 possible individual champions from 2018 return to defend their titles this year.

That’s it!

Defending Their Titles In The Buckeye State

Here is a list of athletes who won individual titles at the 2018 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships. Those who are not back to defend their crown in 2019 have been crossed out.
Event
Men’s Champion
Women’s Champion
100 Meters
Parker Witt, UW-Whitewater
Tyra Abraham, CMS
200 Meters
Rodrick McMiller, UW-Platteville
Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston
400 Meters
A.J. Digby, Mount Union
Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston
800 Meters
Andrew Sharp, Greenville
Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
1500 Meters
Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY Geneseo
Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
5000 Meters
Grant O’Connor, RPI
Bryn McKillop, CMS
10,000 Meters
Dhruvil Patel, North Central
Taryn Cordani, Ithaca
100/110 Hurdles
Mason Plant, Mount Union
Sophie Stokes Cerkvenik, Colby
400 Hurdles
Peter Girardi, St. John Fisher
Lilah Drafts-Johnson, Oberlin
Steeplechase
Mark Fairley, Central College
Annie Rodenfels, Centre College
High Jump
Justin Lewis, Worcester State
Cirrus Robinson, Ohio Wesleyan
Pole Vault
Dan Evers, Monmouth (Ill.)
Madison Reed, Ohio Northern
Long Jump
George Alexandris, Montclair State
Amelia Glueck, Illinois Wesleyan
Triple Jump
Luther Newburn, Benedictine (Ill.)
Taylor Drigers, UMass Boston
Shot Put
Blaze Murfin, Dubuque
Victorie Kothor, SUNY Brockport
Discus Throw
Sam Elsner, UW-Stout
Monique Newton, Oberlin
Hammer Throw
Eric Holst, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Emily Bassett, CMS
Javelin Throw
Seth Nonnenmacher, George Fox
Machaela Graddy, Pacific Lutheran
Combined Events
Tobias Muellers, Williams
Kaylee Bartlett, Rochester

 

Here is a fun fact about each of those eight returning champions…

  • Grant O’Connor of RPI is looking to become the first repeat champion in the 5000 since Peter Kosgei won in 2008 and 2009
  • Dhruvil Patel of North Central (Ill.) is looking to become the seventh man in NCAA DIII history to repeat in the 10,000
  • Mason Plant of Mount Union could become the 10th man in NCAA DIII history to repeat in the 110 Meter Hurdles
  • Blaze Murfin of Dubuque could become the first repeat champion in the shot put since Brandon Fugett in 2009 and 2010
  • Eric Holst of St. Thomas (Minn.) is looking to become the fifth man in NCAA DIII history to repeat in the hammer throw
  • Sophie Stokes Cerkvenik of Colby could become the first repeat champion in the 100 Meter Hurdles since Sumer Rohrs did so in 2008 and 2009
  • Annie Rodenfels of Centre College could become just the second woman in NCAA DIII history to repeat in the steeplechase since the event began in 2002. The other was WashU’s Lucy Cheadle in 2014 and 2015.
  • Cirrus Robinson of Ohio Wesleyan could become just the fourth woman in NCAA DIII history to repeat in the high jump