2019 USTFCCCA NAIA Men’s Track & Field Athlete Academic Awards

NEW ORLEANSLuke Skinner of Saint Mary (Kan.) (Men’s Indoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year), Jacob Cornelio of Concordia (Neb.) (Men’s Indoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year), Oscar Kipkoros of Oklahoma City (Men’s Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year) and Bryce Vollrath of Olivet Nazarene (Men’s Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year) were honored Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Combining their accomplishments in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these four men were the most exceptional among a group of 185 men from NAIA who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors.

Scholar Athletes of the Year were selected as the highest finishing individual at the NAIA Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field Championships who achieved All-Academic status. Those athletes who won individual NAIA titles ranked higher in the tiebreaking process and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final advantage.

Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, hence the four categories.

Skinner, a sophomore from Montezuma, Kansas, had a cumulative GPA of 4.00. He won an individual title in the 1000 and was a member of the title-winning DMR team at the 2019 NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships.

Cornelio, a junior from Elk Grove, California, had a cumulative GPA of 3.39. He finished runner-up in the weight throw at the 2019 NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships.

Kipkoros, a junior from Iten, Kenya, had a cumulative GPA of 3.64. He won an individual title in the steeplechase and placed fifth in the 5000 at the 2019 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

Vollrath, a junior from Peoria, Illionis, had a cumulative GPA of 3.56. He finished third in the shot put at the 2019 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

All-Academic Individuals

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 185 men earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors during the 2018-19 track & field seasons.

To qualify for USTFCCCA All-Academic honors, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative GPA of 3.30 and must have met at least one of the following athletic standards:

  • Cumulative GPA: 3.25 or higher on a 4.0 scale, including the most recent grading period, certifiable by either Faculty Rep or Compliance Coordinator or Registrar’s Office. Institutions utilizing a different GPA scale must convert the GPA to a 4.0 scale using the standard conversion method [GPA/Scale x 4.0].
  • Athletic criteria for the award can be met in either the indoor season, the outdoor season, or both:
    1. For the indoor season: must have achieved an “A” or “B” standard in a Championship event, certifiable by their place on the NAIA descending order lists on TFRRS for Indoor Track and Field.
    2. For the outdoor season: must have achieved an “A” or “B” standard in a Championship event, certifiable by their place on the NAIA descending order lists on TFRRS for Outdoor Track and Field.
  • Must have completed at least two (2) semesters or three (3) quarters at the certifying institution.

See below for a full list of men’s athletes honored on Monday.

2019 USTFCCCA All-Academic Individuals
NAIA Men’s Track & Field

Student-AthleteInstitutionMajor
Liam BarnsbyBaker (Kan.)Physical Education 
Kevin ThompsonBaker (Kan.)Physical Education 
Koen Van RuremondeBaker (Kan.)Engineering 
Joseph ButlerBenedictine (Kan.)Psychology 
Jeremiah ConnealyBenedictine (Kan.)Engineering 
Matthew MasonBenedictine (Kan.)Exercise Science 
Liam MorelBenedictine (Kan.)Engineering 
Kwame ParryBenedictine (Kan.)Business 
Eric RenyerBenedictine (Kan.)Business 
Bobby SchoppBenedictine (Kan.)Biology 
Corey JonesBethel (Ind.)Engineering & Management 
Jacob MarshBethel (Ind.)Accounting 
Matt McCownBethel (Ind.)Undecided 
Peyton BesandCentral Methodist (Mo.)Math 
Nehemiah ColyerCentral Methodist (Mo.)Physical Therapy Assistant 
Hayden HackmanCentral Methodist (Mo.)Biology/ Pre-Med 
Radovan KemboiCentral Methodist (Mo.)Nursing 
Mohammed NyaogaCentral Methodist (Mo.)Business 
Parker YagerCentral Methodist (Mo.)Environmental Science 
Nick PetersonClarke (Iowa)Pre-Physical Therapy/Biology 
Mason McCalebColumbia (Mo.)Business 
Zach NicholsColumbia (Mo.)Biology 
Seth SchenckColumbia (Mo.)Accounting 
Evan AscheConcordia (Neb.)Art Education 
Zach BennettsConcordia (Neb.)Double major: Biology & Chemistry 
Jacob CornelioConcordia (Neb.)Double Major: Psychology & Behavioral Science, with Minor in Communications 
Gavin DeHaaiConcordia (Neb.)Business Administration with focus in Communications 
Michael LeapleyConcordia (Neb.)Secondary Education - Theology and Director of Christian Education (DCE) 
Nathan MattersConcordia (Neb.)Criminal Justice 
Josiah McAllisterConcordia (Neb.)Biology with Minor in Chemistry: Pre-Med 
Renato OyarzunConcordia (Neb.)Criminal Justice 
Kenny PaetowConcordia (Neb.)Double Major: Theology and Secondary Physical Education 
Tucker PlattConcordia (Neb.)K-12 Physical Education 
Ben PrattConcordia (Neb.)Physics 
Henry ReimerConcordia (Neb.)Business Administration with a concentration in Finance, and a Minor in Accounting 
Xavier RossConcordia (Neb.)Organismal Biology 
Sam SiscoConcordia (Neb.)Bachelor of Fine Arts in Graphic Design with a Minor in Marketing 
Christian Van CleaveConcordia (Neb.)Accounting and Business Administration 
Denver DanielCornerstone (Mich.)Pre-Veterinarian 
Ben HofstraCornerstone (Mich.)Exercise Science 
Owen WoltjerCornerstone (Mich.)Business Marketing 
Maxwell CruseDakota State (S.D.)Computer Science 
Alex DerrDakota State (S.D.)Computer Science 
Matthew DunnDakota State (S.D.)Computer Science 
Milmine CadenDakota Wesleyan (S.D.)  
Tyson JenkinsDakota Wesleyan (S.D.)  
Jared RabenbergDakota Wesleyan (S.D.)  
Henry ArnoldDoane (Neb.)Environmental Science 
Austin BeckerDoane (Neb.)Biology 
Richard DoverDoane (Neb.)Mechanical Engineering 
Logan HammondDoane (Neb.)Elementary Education 
Peyton HarsinDoane (Neb.)Environmental Science 
Turner HillDoane (Neb.)Engineering 
Corbin HubbellDoane (Neb.)Secondary Education 
Drew McClellanDoane (Neb.)Biology 
Nate StolzeDoane (Neb.)Business Administration 
Alan VarelaDoane (Neb.)Secondary Education 
Mark Bakker Dordt (Iowa)  
Caleb HermanDordt (Iowa)  
Jebadiah MerkleDordt (Iowa)  
Franklin ReindersDordt (Iowa)  
Eric SteigerDordt (Iowa)  
David TemteDordt (Iowa)  
Lucas Van EpsDordt (Iowa)  
Matthew Van EpsDordt (Iowa)  
Ike Van KempenDordt (Iowa)  
Nicolas VeldhorstDordt (Iowa)  
Lane InwardsEastern Oregon  
Dawson KennonEastern Oregon  
Jakob SandhagenEastern Oregon  
Cooper ShawEastern Oregon  
Grady KerstEmbry-Riddle (Ariz.)Aeronautical Science 
Tyler AlversonFreed-Hardeman (Tenn.)Bible 
Benjamin JacksonGeorgetown (Ky.)Engineering / Physics 
Thomas HickersonGrace (Ind.)Exercise Science 
Walker HobbsGrace (Ind.)Business 
William ShaferGrace (Ind.)Accounting 
Austin HillGrand View (Iowa)Psychology 
Ben HuftalinGrand View (Iowa)Sports Management 
Anthony WilsonGrand View (Iowa)Kinesiology & Health Promotion 
Brandon YoungGrand View (Iowa)Sports Management 
Lukas BrantIndiana Tech  
Christian CorrionIndiana Tech  
Matteo Madrassi Indiana Tech  
Barthelemy PeterIndiana Tech  
Nathan RileyIndiana Tech  
Brandon SmileyIndiana Tech  
Alfredo SmithIndiana Tech  
Justin LoweIU East (Ind.)Communications 
Matthew PatersonIU East (Ind.)BioChemistry 
Seth ReynoldsIU East (Ind.)Human Life Sciences 
Matthew YoungJamestown (N.D.)Biochemistry 
Andrew AllenJudson (Ill.)Accounting/Management 
Daniel BeckerJudson (Ill.)Architecture 
Jonny HandelLewis-Clark State (Idaho)Kinesiology 
Owen LanningLewis-Clark State (Idaho)Business 
Cole OlsenLewis-Clark State (Idaho)Kinesiology 
Kevin HallmonLindsey Wilson (Ky.)  
Logan PineMenlo (Calif.)Psychology 
Alex GoertzMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Engineering/Physics 
Carlos GuzmanMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Biology/Pre-med 
Jeffery MuiruriMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Kinesiology 
Joshua O'BrienMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Ministry 
Michal RihaMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Sociology 
Isaac ZitterkopfMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Business Administration 
Cortland CassidyMidland (Neb.)Education 
Cory AulichMilligan (Tenn.)Biology 
Eli BaldyMilligan (Tenn.)Mechanical Engineering 
Andrew BurtonMilligan (Tenn.)Computer Science 
Tons FergusonMilligan (Tenn.)Undecided 
Tim ThackerMilligan (Tenn.)Electrical Engineering 
Rylan HincherMontreat (N.C.)Exercise Science 
Jacob PraterMontreat (N.C.)Christian Ministry 
Garret WelshMontreat (N.C.)Outdoor Education 
Tyler CarneyMorningside (Iowa)General Business/Mass Communications 
Riley SineNorthwest (Wash.)Pastoral ministries / Communication 
Michael AndrewsNorthwest Christian (Ore.)Business Administration 
Dan CarrierNorthwest Christian (Ore.)Exercise Science 
Conner CoveyNorthwest Christian (Ore.)Exercise Science 
Caleb BenzingNorthwestern (Iowa)Accounting 
Dylan HendricksNorthwestern (Iowa)Biology Health Professions and Chemistry 
Peter HollingerNorthwestern (Iowa)Biology Health Professions 
Jackson JohnsonNorthwestern (Iowa)Biology and Ecological Science 
Oaklin DavisOklahoma CityMaster of Business Administration 
Oscar KipkorosOklahoma CityCriminology 
Kyle McKinleyOklahoma CityMath Education 
Max McNeillOklahoma CityBusiness Administration-Economics and Finance 
Mark ShawOklahoma CityHuman Performance 
Tyler BanksOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Biology 
Andrew FranklinOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Civil Engineering 
Tracker HarrisOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Mechanical Engineering 
Ethan HodelOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Mechanical Engineering 
Andrew MorganOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Finance/Economics 
Chase RileyOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Pastoral Ministry 
Bryce VollrathOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Civil Engineering 
Brady WilliamsOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Biology/Pre-Med 
Justin WolzOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Biology/Pre-Med 
Andre BennettPoint Park (Pa.)Accounting 
Doug KostelanskyPoint Park (Pa.)Mechanical Engineering 
Brenden LeamingRocky Mountain (Mont.)Health & Human Performance 
Isaac PetschRocky Mountain (Mont.)Computer Science 
Darion AllenSaint Mary (Kan.)Computer Information Systems 
Johnathan BowenSaint Mary (Kan.)Exercise Science 
Nathan JacksonSaint Mary (Kan.)Biology and Psychology 
Clayton PriceSaint Mary (Kan.)Exercise Science 
Jacob Rice-StewartSaint Mary (Kan.)Criminology 
Luke SkinnerSaint Mary (Kan.)Biology 
Nick ThomasSaint Mary (Kan.)Accounting and Business Administration 
Eric VazquezSaint Mary (Kan.)Chemistry and Applied Mathematics 
Dax WilletteSCAD Atlanta (Ga.)Sequential Art 
Kyle ManuelSoutheastern (Fla.)Kinesiology/Pre-Physical Therapy 
Noah OberriterSouthern Oregon  
Acdane CampbellSouthern-New Orleans (La.)  
Twayen CrooksSouthern-New Orleans (La.)  
Delano DunkleySouthern-New Orleans (La.)  
Rane NicholsSt. Ambrose (Iowa)Exercise Science 
Jack ReemtsmaSt. Ambrose (Iowa)Marketing, Business Sales 
Parker FindleyTabor (Kan.)Business Adm/Marketing-Psychology 
Toby PennerTabor (Kan.)Communications 
Trajen SmithTabor (Kan.)Physical Education 
Caleb AnthonyTaylor (Ind.)Computer Science 
Ben ByrdTaylor (Ind.)Finance 
Collen CramerTaylor (Ind.)History 
Jonathan DeHaanTaylor (Ind.)Mathematics 
Daniel GerberTaylor (Ind.)Biblical Literature 
Josh RothTaylor (Ind.)Mathematics 
Ramon CharlesTennessee WesleyanCriminal Justice 
Devonte FletcherTennessee WesleyanAccounting 
Caleb DeWeerdTrinity Christian (Ill.)Nursing 
Dennis GonzalezValley City State (N.D.)Biology Education 
Dylan OlsonValley City State (N.D.)Math Education 
Alex OttoValley City State (N.D.)Fisheries and Wildlife Science and Biology 
Garret RoemmichValley City State (N.D.)Fisheries and Wildlife Science and Biology 
Justin JacobiWaldorf (Iowa)Criminal Justice 
Kevin WuWaldorf (Iowa)Business Management 
Jacob GouldieWayland Baptist (Texas)Math and Engineering 
Martin HardingWayland Baptist (Texas)Business Administration 
Tre HindsWayland Baptist (Texas)Business Administration 
Duran CrooksWebber International (Fla.)Integrated Marketing Communications 
Jack DickinsonWestmont (Calif.)  
Toby DunlapWestmont (Calif.)  
Blake Fonda Westmont (Calif.)  
Zackary MoreauWestmont (Calif.)  
Jackson NemitzWestmont (Calif.)  
Michael Oldach Westmont (Calif.)