2019 USTFCCCA NAIA Women’s Track & Field Athlete Academic Awards

NEW ORLEANSEmily Kearney of SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) (Women’s Indoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year), Destiny Copeland of Indiana Tech (Women’s Indoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year), Anna Shields of Point Park (Women’s Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year) and Samantha Liermann of Concordia (Neb.) (Women’s Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year) were all honored by the USTFCCCA on Monday.

Combining their accomplishments in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these four men were the most exceptional among a group of 272 women from NAIA who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors.

Scholar Athletes of the Year were selected as the highest finishing individual at the NAIA Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field Championships who achieved All-Academic status. Those athletes who won individual NAIA titles ranked higher in the tiebreaking process and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final advantage.

Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, hence the four categories.

Kearney, a junior from Wirral, England, had a cumulative GPA of 3.85. She doubled up at 2019 NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships with victories in the 3000 and 5000.

Copeland, a freshman from Chesapeake, Virginia, had a cumulative GPA of 3.84. She earned an individual title in the long jump at the 2019 NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships.

Shields, a senior from Torrington, Connecticut, had a cumulative GPA of 3.57. She won multiple titles at the 2019 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships as she won the 800 and 1500.

Liermann, a senior from Wisner, Nebraska, had a cumulative GPA of 3.98. She finished top-5 in two events at the 2019 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships, including a national title in the shot put.

All-Academic Individuals

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 272 women earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors during the 2018-19 track & field seasons.

To qualify for USTFCCCA All-Academic honors, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative GPA of 3.30 and must have met at least one of the following athletic standards:

  • Cumulative GPA: 3.25 or higher on a 4.0 scale, including the most recent grading period, certifiable by either Faculty Rep or Compliance Coordinator or Registrar’s Office. Institutions utilizing a different GPA scale must convert the GPA to a 4.0 scale using the standard conversion method [GPA/Scale x 4.0].
  • Athletic criteria for the award can be met in either the indoor season, the outdoor season, or both:
    1. For the indoor season: must have achieved an “A” or “B” standard in a Championship event, certifiable by their place on the NAIA descending order lists on TFRRS for Indoor Track and Field.
    2. For the outdoor season: must have achieved an “A” or “B” standard in a Championship event, certifiable by their place on the NAIA descending order lists on TFRRS for Outdoor Track and Field.
  • Must have completed at least two (2) semesters or three (3) quarters at the certifying institution.

See below for a full list of women’s athletes honored on Monday.

2019 USTFCCCA All-Academic Individuals
NAIA Women’s Track & Field

Student-AthleteInstitutionMajor
Emily ChambersBaker (Kan.)Biochemistry 
Gloria MaresBaker (Kan.)Elementary Education 
Kaycee MayfieldBaker (Kan.)Exercise Science 
Morgan ThomasBaker (Kan.)Biochemistry 
Teresa AmbuulBenedictine (Kan.)Nursing 
Melanie CozziBenedictine (Kan.)Nursing 
Maria DoyleBenedictine (Kan.)Psychology and Theology 
Shelley LauresBenedictine (Kan.)Nursing 
Maddie MinnaertBenedictine (Kan.)Nursing 
Cameryn SpechtBenedictine (Kan.)Education 
Katie WeaverBenedictine (Kan.)  
Ashley WurtenbergerBenedictine (Kan.)Chemistry 
Claire ZarybnickyBenedictine (Kan.)Biology 
Jessica DuvallBethel (Ind.)Liberal Studies 
Leah GouwensBethel (Ind.)Chemistry 
Emma JankowskiBethel (Ind.)Exercise Science 
Anna NisenBethel (Ind.)Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 
Emily RothBethel (Ind.)Nursing 
Vanessa SteinerBethel (Ind.)Art Education 
Dani WojciechowskiBethel (Ind.)Health & Physical Education 
Lexanna MorganCentral Methodist (Mo.)Psychology 
Pearl MorganCentral Methodist (Mo.)Education 
Lisa SauterCentral Methodist (Mo.)Exercise Science 
Cemaria WoodardCentral Methodist (Mo.)Biology 
Mikayla HoustonClarke (Iowa)Business Administration 
Breanna JudkinsClarke (Iowa)Pre-Physical Therapy/Psychology 
Chantel KylerClarke (Iowa)Athletic Training 
Kaleena LoganColumbia (Mo.)Biology 
Pia Von KeutzColumbia (Mo.)General Studies 
Amber BellColumbia (S.C.)Community & Public Health 
Kelsey White-KennedyColumbia (S.C.)Political Science 
Rachel BattershellConcordia (Neb.)Biology 
Tori BeranConcordia (Neb.)Biology 
Allison BrooksConcordia (Neb.)Graphic Design 
Morgan De JongConcordia (Neb.)Business Administration with a concentration in Communication; Minor in Marketing 
Alyssa FyeConcordia (Neb.)Business Administration 
McKenzie GravoConcordia (Neb.)Studio Art 
Taylor GroveConcordia (Neb.)Exercise Science 
Rebekah HinrichsConcordia (Neb.)Communication Studies 
Mariah HunekeConcordia (Neb.)Biology with an emphasis in Human Biology, Minor in Chemistry 
Sarah LewisConcordia (Neb.)Business Administration with an emphasis on Management 
Samantha LiermannConcordia (Neb.)Double Major: Business Administration/Recreation and Sport Studies 
Emily LoyConcordia (Neb.)Elementary Education with endorsement in Middle Level and Math Concentration 
Erin MapsonConcordia (Neb.)Public Health and Fitness 
Kennedy MogulConcordia (Neb.)Middle Level Elementary Education 
Tristen MosierConcordia (Neb.)Exercise Science 
Jamie NikodymConcordia (Neb.)Early Childhood Inclusive Education 
Jacee PfeiferConcordia (Neb.)Business Administration with emphasis in Marketing; Minors in Music, Psychology, and Spanish 
Johanna RaglandConcordia (Neb.)Secondary Education with endorsements in Math and Physical Education 
Sarah RaglandConcordia (Neb.)Double Major: Mathematics and Secondary Education, with concentration in Math and Biology 
Miranda RathjenConcordia (Neb.)Elementary Education with Middle Level Math endorsement 
Adrianna ShawConcordia (Neb.)Teaching English as a Second Language (TESOL) 
Bethany ShawConcordia (Neb.)Elementary Education, with endorsement in Middle Level Education Math 
Adrianna SimsConcordia (Neb.)Middle Level Math Education 
Carley WeisserConcordia (Neb.)Elementary Education with endorsement in Early Childhood Education with a Lutheran Teaching Diploma 
Kesley BillingslyCornerstone (Mich.)Secondary Education 
D'Amaie DavisCornerstone (Mich.)Pre-Med 
Hannah DrakeCornerstone (Mich.)Accounting / Finance 
Katlyn KoetsierCornerstone (Mich.)Accounting 
Morgan LuedyCornerstone (Mich.)Exercise Science 
Alexis McConnellCornerstone (Mich.)Pre-Physical Therapy 
Valerie RichterCornerstone (Mich.)Exercise Science 
Kelli SmithCornerstone (Mich.)  
Amanda SorokinCornerstone (Mich.)Pre-Physical Therapy 
Jacia ChristiansenDakota State (S.D.)Professional Accountancy 
Lydia GerberDakota Wesleyan (S.D.)  
Kamberlyn LamerDakota Wesleyan (S.D.)  
Claire StollerDakota Wesleyan (S.D.)  
Akia ArmstrongDillard (La.)Psychology 
Kayla BachleDoane (Neb.)Business Administration 
Shay BrownDoane (Neb.)Elementary Education 
Amanda CookDoane (Neb.)Environmental Science 
Ashley CookDoane (Neb.)Environmental Science 
Alexis DaleDoane (Neb.)Biology 
Jacinda DavisDoane (Neb.)Secondary Education 
Alyssa DownsDoane (Neb.)  
Kate GrintDoane (Neb.)Biology 
Jaysa HoinsDoane (Neb.)Biology 
Delaney LemkauDoane (Neb.)Elementary Education 
Paige LucasDoane (Neb.)Pre-Nursing 
Kaitlyn MahnkeDoane (Neb.)Biology 
Jaci ParriottDoane (Neb.)International Studies 
Courtney SchindlerDoane (Neb.)Environmental Science 
Alea ShanerDoane (Neb.)Exercise Science 
Claire SintekDoane (Neb.)Biology 
Maitlyn ThomsenDoane (Neb.)Exercise Science 
Haydyn WeiseDoane (Neb.)Elementary Education 
Taleah WilliamsDoane (Neb.)Exercise Science 
Annika BrandsDordt (Iowa)  
Sarah De HaanDordt (Iowa)  
Cori De JongDordt (Iowa)  
Mika KooistraDordt (Iowa)  
Hailey PullmanDordt (Iowa)  
Elizabeth RankinDordt (Iowa)  
Annika RickDordt (Iowa)  
Jenna StephensDordt (Iowa)  
Sarah WensinkDordt (Iowa)  
Joscelyn WindDordt (Iowa)  
Megan BoalsEastern Oregon  
Payton JolleyEastern Oregon  
Haley WhiteEastern Oregon  
Ariana AndersonEmbry-Riddle (Ariz.)Aerospace Engineering 
Keili DornEmbry-Riddle (Ariz.)Global Security and Intelligence Studies 
Jessica EmbroEmbry-Riddle (Ariz.)Global Business 
Michaela BarrettaGrand View (Iowa)Psychology 
Chantel BlairGrand View (Iowa)Kinesiology & Health Promotion 
Cassidy NerlandGrand View (Iowa)Elementary Education 
Destiny CopelandIndiana Tech  
Kimaya HoustonIndiana Tech  
Shakirah KellamIndiana Tech  
Mary LeightonIndiana Tech  
Hayley NewmanIndiana Tech  
Pamela Sanders-BookerIndiana Tech  
Renique SmithIndiana Tech  
Sha'Londa TerryIndiana Tech  
Megan TheismannIndiana Tech  
Allison FosterJamestown (N.D.)Exercise Science 
Julia JohnsonJamestown (N.D.)Nursing 
Meghan OrrJamestown (N.D.)Elementary Education 
Kylee VoigtJamestown (N.D.)Exercise Science 
Maria AlarconJudson (Ill.)Sport Management 
Anali CisnerosJudson (Ill.)Biochemistry 
Nayeli CisnerosJudson (Ill.)Management 
Isabel HindtJudson (Ill.)Natural Sciences 
Dallas BorregoLewis-Clark State (Idaho)General Studies 
Rylee BrownLewis-Clark State (Idaho)General Studies 
Jazzmin BryanLewis-Clark State (Idaho)Education 
Madison CarsonLewis-Clark State (Idaho)Nursing 
Rebekka KalmbachLewis-Clark State (Idaho)General Studies 
McKinley LittonLewis-Clark State (Idaho)Radiology 
Brooke McClurkinLewis-Clark State (Idaho)Kinesiology 
Maja PlaznikLewis-Clark State (Idaho)General Studies 
Jennifer SappLewis-Clark State (Idaho)Nursing 
Rebecca SaxtonLewis-Clark State (Idaho)Education 
Karlie SmithLewis-Clark State (Idaho)General Studies 
Abby SnyderLewis-Clark State (Idaho)General Studies 
Delaney WarrenLewis-Clark State (Idaho)General Studies 
Alexia DeHaven-BoydLindsey Wilson (Ky.)  
Brittany PettellLindsey Wilson (Ky.)  
Autumn AveryMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Sports Management 
Breanna BarneyMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Education 
Camry BradfordMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Psychology 
Lila DrevesMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Nursing 
Kaitlyn WolterMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Nursing 
Braska PattersonMidland (Neb.)Education 
Stephanie CoffeyMilligan (Tenn.)Exercise Science 
Amy FergusonMilligan (Tenn.)Psychology 
Katlyn HaasMilligan (Tenn.)Education 
Elizabeth MallerMilligan (Tenn.)Exercise Science 
Gabrielle MardisMilligan (Tenn.)Education 
Bekah OwenMilligan (Tenn.)Undecided 
Erica StoneMilligan (Tenn.)Business Administration 
Angel PetersonMobile (Ala.)Marine Science 
Lydia WilsonMontreat (N.C.)Interdisciplinary Studies 
Aurora ArevaloMorningside (Iowa)Biology and Chemistry 
Clare KortleverMorningside (Iowa)Mathematics Teaching 
Rose Pelelo-RayMorningside (Iowa)Biology 
Vanessa CortesMount Mercy (Iowa)Marketing 
Andrea ErtzMount Mercy (Iowa)Accounting 
Rachel GadientMount Mercy (Iowa)Nursing 
McKenna JohnsonMount Mercy (Iowa)Biology 
Kathryn Vander PoelMount Mercy (Iowa)Business Management; Finance; Human Resource Management 
Alexa ZamoraMount Mercy (Iowa)English 
Kasey KeithMount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)  
MaKenzie McKirganMount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)  
Emily WeberMount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)  
Anna MillerNorthwest (Wash.)Biology (Pre-Med) 
Cass BrownellNorthwest Christian (Ore.)Exercise Science 
Moriah DuenichNorthwest Christian (Ore.)Exercise Science 
Bri JuryNorthwest Christian (Ore.)Teacher Education 
Emily MoonNorthwest Christian (Ore.)Exercise Science 
Anika RasubalaNorthwest Christian (Ore.)Business Administration 
Kassidy De JongNorthwestern (Iowa)Nursing 
Katrina EngebretsonNorthwestern (Iowa)Exercise Science 
Breanna HarthoornNorthwestern (Iowa)Elementary Education 
Hunter KoepkeNorthwestern (Iowa)Business Administration and Sociology 
Kelsey LangNorthwestern (Iowa)Political Science and Public Relations 
Rebekah MuilenburgNorthwestern (Iowa)Psychology Major and Biology Minor 
Tyler BergeOklahoma CityBusiness Administration-Accounting 
Nikole Halladay-MethOklahoma CityNursing 
Sheridan HoyerOklahoma CityMass Communication-Advertising 
Delaney MayoOklahoma CityBiochemistry, Math and Science 
Aminat OloworaOklahoma CityMaster of Business Administration 
Anna Palacios-GarciaOklahoma CityBusiness Administration-Accounting and Finance 
Alexas VargasOklahoma CityBiomedical Science 
Michaela WernerOklahoma CityCriminology 
Karalynn BrockOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Child Development 
Jennifer CoxOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Psychology 
Kylie DavisOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Nursing 
Lynette LatochaOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Nursing 
Jenna PhilsonOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Social Work 
Rachel ShepardOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)History/Business 
Shariden VarnerOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Interior Design 
Annika AndersenOregon TechRenewable Energy/ Electrical Egineering 
Nishi ChaseOregon TechPre Nursing 
Danielle De CastroOregon TechMechanical Engineering 
Susie GarzaOregon TechCommunications 
Cindy ReedOregon TechBiology-Heath Sciemces 
Mikaela RomainOur Lady of the Lake (Texas)Biology 
Reba BartramPoint Park (Pa.)Dance 
Alyssa BoydPoint Park (Pa.)Cinema Production 
Alyssa CampbellPoint Park (Pa.)Public Relations 
Kara RohlfPoint Park (Pa.)Human Resource Management 
Anna ShieldsPoint Park (Pa.)English 
Clista HellwarthSaint Francis (Ind.)Education 
Caren HernandezSaint Francis (Ind.)Environmental Science 
Samantha WisselSaint Francis (Ind.)Nutrition 
Divina FloresSaint Mary (Kan.)Health Information Management 
Kaitlyn ShoemakerSaint Mary (Kan.)Exercise Science 
Shelby StoufferSaint Mary (Kan.)Psychology 
Brittany White-DoldSaint Mary (Kan.)Biology 
Katie ClarkeSCAD Atlanta (Ga.)Advertising 
Kalie DemerjianSCAD Atlanta (Ga.)Painting 
Emily KearneySCAD Atlanta (Ga.)Illustration 
Jessy ScarponeSCAD Savannah (Ga.)Graphic Design 
Lemi WutzSCAD Savannah (Ga.)Architecture 
Jenycha RiveraSoutheastern (Fla.)Criminal Justice 
Julia RohmSoutheastern (Fla.)Nursing 
Namiah SimpsonSoutheastern (Fla.)Nursing 
Arianna DanielSouthern Oregon  
Kadeja CampbellSouthern-New Orleans (La.)  
Kimone HinesSouthern-New Orleans (La.)  
O'shalia JohnsonSouthern-New Orleans (La.)  
Sasha NewmanSouthern-New Orleans (La.)  
Kerry Ann ScottSouthern-New Orleans (La.)  
Kimona SmikleSouthern-New Orleans (La.)  
Monique SpencerSouthern-New Orleans (La.)  
Yanique WatsonSouthern-New Orleans (La.)  
Stacey Ann WilliamsSouthern-New Orleans (La.)  
Abby CampSt. Ambrose (Iowa)Accounting, Finance 
Claire DuncanSt. Ambrose (Iowa)Exercise Science 
Lani HillardSt. Ambrose (Iowa)Management, Marketing 
Ashley PlumbSt. Ambrose (Iowa)Psychology 
Corrie ReileySt. Ambrose (Iowa)Nursing 
Mallory RettenmeierSt. Ambrose (Iowa)Psychology 
Abby SearsSt. Ambrose (Iowa)Exercise Science 
Taylor QuiringTabor (Kan.)Exercise Science 
Rachel BlaggTaylor (Ind.)Biology 
Taylor BluemelTaylor (Ind.)Elementary Education 
Abbey BrennanTaylor (Ind.)Exercise Science 
Mae Elizabeth GimreTaylor (Ind.)Elementary Education 
Sarah HardenTaylor (Ind.)Exercise Science 
Brianna JordahlTaylor (Ind.)Film and Media Production 
Olivia SchroderTaylor (Ind.)Public Relations 
Anna SouzisTaylor (Ind.)Exercise Science 
Madelyn ClausenTrinity Christian (Ill.)Nursing 
Megan DeWeerdTrinity Christian (Ill.)Psychology 
Hope FathmanTrinity Christian (Ill.)Nursing 
Nicole SyversonTrinity Christian (Ill.)Nursing 
Mackenzie HuberValley City State (N.D.)Social Science Education 
Grace MillerValley City State (N.D.)History Education 
Ashley CaswellViterbo (Wis.)Nursing 
Marissa WidenerWaldorf (Iowa)Health Promotion and Exercise Science 
Tiffany CanoWayland Baptist (Texas)Psychology 
Prudence KiyengWayland Baptist (Texas)General Studies 
Imani TaylorWayland Baptist (Texas)Psychology 
Taylor WilliamsWayland Baptist (Texas)Exercise and Sport Science 
Laura BordersWebber International (Fla.)Traditional MBA 
Michaela BanyiWestmont (Calif.)  
Casey JensenWestmont (Calif.)  
Dana NemitzWestmont (Calif.)  
Emily ParksWestmont (Calif.)  
Chena UnderhillWestmont (Calif.)  
Abigail WhiteWestmont (Calif.)  
Nadya WishamWestmont (Calif.)  
Bailey CossentineWilliam Jessup (Calif.)Kinesiology 
Kyla DanielsonWilliam Jessup (Calif.)Buisness 
Vendela WilliamsWilliam Jessup (Calif.)Psychology 
Megan Van HarnWilliam Woods (Mo.)Equine science 
Justyce RiggsXavier (La.)Business Management 
Raven RileyXavier (La.)Biology / Pre-Medical 
Alexis WilliamsXavier (La.)Biomedical Engineering / Biology