2019 High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year – State-By-State Winners

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced the state-by-state winners of its High School Coaches of the Year award for track & field on Thursday.

One boys coach and one girls coach from each of the 50 states and the District of Columbia – as seen in the lists below – were honored for their successes during the 2019 outdoor track & field season, as selected by a committee of experts from around the nation.

QUICK LINKS: Boys Coaches of the Year | Girls Coaches of the Year

Among the factors taken into consideration were team score and placement at the state championships, margin of victory, performance against rankings if available, individual championships, and how their teams’ performances stacked up to previous years (e.g. first title in school history, consecutive titles, etc.).

Each honoree will receive a trophy from the USTFCCCA recognizing his or her achievements.

The winners from each state are in consideration for the association’s National High School Track & Field Coach of the Year award. One boys coach and one girls coach from among all the states will be selected by a panel of experts and those winners will be announced later this month.

The full lists can be seen below.

2019 USTFCCCA Boys High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year – State-By-State Winners

State Coach Name Coach School
Alabama Devon Hind Hoover High School
Alaska Melissa Hall Chugiak High School
Arizona David Montgomery Highland High School
Arkansas Drew Yoakum Fayetteville High School
California Rich Brazil Clovis North High School
Colorado Brian Kula Valor Christian High School
Connecticut Garfield White Bloomfield High School
Delaware Tim Byrne Salesianum School
District of Columbia Michael Cooley Sidwell Friends School
Florida David Halliday Flagler Palm Coast High School
Georgia Shelly Cranford Bleckley County High School
Hawaii Todd Iacovelli Punahou School
Idaho Brad Abbott Rocky Mountain High School
Illinois Brian O’Donnell Crete-Monee High School
Indiana Kenneth Franklin Pike High School
Iowa Tom Trygstad Valley High School
Kansas Brian McGee Gardner Edgerton High School
Kentucky Stephanie Tebbe Saint Xavier High School
Louisiana Pete Boudreaux Catholic High School
Maine Derek Veilluex Scarborough High School
Maryland Valerie Harrington Huntingtown High School
Massachusetts Dave Casey Lowell High School
Michigan Phil Hoover Zeeland West High School
Minnesota Ben Nylander Jordan High School
Mississippi Charles Green Hattiesburg High School
Missouri Tim Levine Hazelwood West High School
Montana Craig Mettler Sentinel High School
Nebraska Sam Jilka Lexington High School
Nevada Donnie Davis Mojave High School
New Hampshire Nate Leveille Exeter High School
New Jersey Martin Booker Willingboro High School
New Mexico Kenny Henry V. Sue Cleveland High School
New York Eric Giorlando Mount Sinai High School
North Carolina Jerry  Castro North Lincoln High School
North Dakota Tim Jacobsen Century High School
North Dakota Justin Miller Century High School
Ohio Jason Roach Pickerington High School Central
Oklahoma Matt Hart Thomas-Fay-Custer High School
Oregon Hashim Hall Tualatin High School
Pennsylvania Artie Gilkes State College Area High School
Rhode Island Jim Doyle Bishop Hendricken High School
South Carolina Alvin Harvey Beaufort High School
South Dakota Jim Jarovski Lincoln High School
Tennessee Steve Brock Brentwood High School
Texas Lloyd Banks Thurgood Marshall High School
Utah Brian Berrong Syracuse High School
Vermont Joel Breakstone Thetford Academy
Virginia Adam Canning Lloyd C Bird High School
Washington Eric Hisaw Walla Walla High School
West Virginia Matt Smith Spring Mills High School
Wisconsin Thain Jones Freedom High School
Wyoming Kirk McLaughlin Big Horn High School

 

2019 USTFCCCA Girls High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year – State-By-State Winners

State Coach Name Coach School
Alabama James Bell James Clemens High School
Alaska Tara Edwards Grace Christian School
Arizona Airabin Justin North Canyon High School
Arkansas Grover Garrison Sylvan Hills High School
California Brian Weaver Buchanan High School
Colorado Eric Lind Highland High School
Connecticut Nick Fraticelli Danbury High School
Delaware Marnie Guinta Padua Academy
District of Columbia Desmond Dunham St John’s College High School
Florida Alex Armenteros St.Thomas Aquinas High School
Georgia Eric Keddo Miller Grove High School
Hawaii Duncan Macdonald Punahou School
Idaho Jeff Carpenter Bishop Kelly High School
Illinois Zonatavius Johnson Homewood-Flossmoor High School
Indiana Lane Custer West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School
Iowa Cory Faust Glenwood Community High School
Kansas Jack Hood Lawrence High School
Kentucky Jonathan Hawks Tates Creek High School
Louisiana Charlie Daigle St. Joseph’s Academy
Maine Chris  Libby Orono High School 
Maryland Darryl Hamilton Largo High School
Massachusetts John Griffith Wellesley High School
Michigan Alan Montgomery Corunna High School
Minnesota Sara Hatleli Rosemount High School
Mississippi Damon Felder Long Beach High School
Missouri Glenn  Norwood Trinity Catholic High School
Montana Eric Fisher Bozeman High School
Nebraska Christina Elder Platteview High School
Nevada Justin Locke White Pine High School
New Hampshire Ed Rehor Kearsarge Regional High School
New Jersey Mike McCabe Union Catholic High School
New Mexico Jim Ciccarello La Cueva High School
New York Horace Sutherland Paul Robeson Campus High School
North Carolina Donald  Davis Hugh Cummings High School 
North Dakota Rory Beil Davies High School
Ohio Ann Vogel West Liberty-Salem High School
Oklahoma Tim Grantham Edmond Memorial High School
Oregon Terry Larson Hidden Valley High School
Pennsylvania Alex Daecher Warwick High School
Rhode Island David Federico Westerly High School
South Carolina Andrique Heyward Hillcrest High School
South Dakota Rachelle DeBeer Deubrook Junior / Senior High School
Tennessee Dillon Seigenthaler Ensworth High School
Texas June Vllers  DeSoto High School
Utah Brad Molen Lone Peak High School
Vermont Tim Eno Bellows Falls Union High School
Virginia Scott Raczko South Lakes High School
Washington Jeff Brady Tahoma High School
West Virginia Zach Hall Williamstown High School
Wisconsin Jaason Goede Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Wyoming Briant Teichert Cokeville High School