2019 NCAA DII Cross Country Regional Rankings – Week 2

NEW ORLEANS – The latest edition of the NCAA Division II Cross Country Regional Rankings, which were released on Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), saw some slight changes between Week 1 and Week 2.

While the majority of the regions remained calm and all of the top teams held their positions, other regions saw various levels of shifting from teams making their climb.

Remember: Regional championships will be held across the nation on Saturday, November 9. The top-3 teams in each region earn automatic bids to the NCAA meet two weeks later.

MEN

ATLANTIC REGION

There was not much shifting in the Atlantic Region.

No. 1 Charleston and No. 2 Edinboro stayed as the top two teams.

Lock Haven jumped up three spots to No. 3 following a dominating win at their home invitational.

Concord and Davis & Elkins dropped one spot each to No. 4 and No. 5, respectively with Lock Haven’s jump.

CENTRAL REGION

There was no change in the Central region.

No. 1 Missouri Southern maintained the top spot in the region after winning the Southern Stampede, led by Gidieon Kimutai, the newly minted National Athlete of the Week.

No. 2 Augustana (S.D.). No. 3 Sioux Falls, No. 4 Northwest Missouri, and No. 5 Fort Hayes State held their rankings to make up the remainder of the top-5.

EAST REGION

The East had a little bit of a shakeup within the middle.

While Southern CT State University held on to it’s No. 1 ranking, No 2-4 all traded spots. Roberts Wesleyen moved up two spots to slot in behind Southern CT for their best ranking since 2015.. The Redhawks won the Harry Anderson Invite placing five runners in the top-8.

No. 3 Stonehill, No. 4 American International College, and No. 5 Southern New Hampshire round out the top teams in the East.

MIDWEST REGION

The Midwest saw little change since last week’s rankings.

No. 1 Grand Valley State, No. 2 Southern Indiana, and No. 3 Michigan Tech all held their respective spots, as none of those programs raced.

Walsh (No. 3) and Saginaw Valley (No. 5) traded places from a week ago to round out the standings. The Cavaliers placed second in the team standings at the National Catholic Invitational.

SOUTH REGION

The South Region also saw no changes.

Lee (Tenn.) stayed at No. 1, and No. 2 Alabama-Huntsville placed third at the Southern Stampede to finish behind nationally-ranked Missouri Southern and Northwest Missouri.

Embry-Riddle (Fla.) kept still at No. 3 with a dominating effort at their home meet.

Teams rounding our the region are Saint Leo (No. 4) and Montevallo (No. 5).

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION

There were no changes in the South Central.

Colorado School of Mines (No. 1), Western Colorado (No. 2), Adams State (No. 3), and UC-Colorado Springs (No. 4) stayed where they were a week ago after a weekend of no competition.

The top-5 is rounded out by West Texas A&M, as they were the only top team to compete this past weekend at the Texas Tech Open.

SOUTHEAST REGION

As with many of the previous regions, there was no change in the Southeast.

Queens (N.C.) is still projected to be the top team in the region.

Mount Olive, Augusta, UNC Pembroke, and Wingate all maintained their previous rankings as the No. 2, No. 3, No. 4, and No. 5 teams, respectively. All four programs competed at the Bulldog Stampede, with Mount Olive claiming the team title over host Wingate.

WEST REGION

The region with the most change was the West.

The No. 1 team remained to be Chico State.

Alaska Anchorage moved into the No. 2 spot, while Cal State San Marcos moved up two spots to sit in third for its highest ranking in school history.

No. 4 Biola (Calif) is making its first top-5 appearance in program history since becoming a full-time NCAA Division II member this year. The Eagles claimed the team title and individual crown at The Sundowner Invitational. No. 5 UC San Diego moved up two spots to make their first top-5 appearance this season.

WOMEN

ATLANTIC

The Atlantic Region has little movement within the region.

No. 1 Davis and Elkins held it’s spot for its second consecutive week after a second place finish at the LHU Invitational to NCAA DI West Virginia.

Edinboro jumps to No. 2 for a four spot improvement. No. 3 Seton Hill, No. 4 West Chester, and No. 5 Lock Haven remained idle to round out the top teams.

CENTRAL

There was hardly any change in the Central Region.

No. 1 U-Mary, No. 2 Augustana (S.D.), No. 3 Missouri Southern, and No. 4 Oklahoma Baptist all remained in their respective positions.

The only change in the region came in the fifth spot, where Pittsburg State jumped three spots following their fifth place finish at the Southern Stampede.

EAST

There was little change in the East.

No. 1 Roberts Wesleyan and No. 2 Stonehill maintained their standings.

Southern New Hampshire moved into the third after being ranked fifth a week ago. No. 4 St. Anselm moved back into the top-5 after defeating No. 5 Assumption at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational, who dropped from third to fifth.

MIDWEST

The Midwest saw no change from a week ago.

No. 1 Grand Valley State continued to maintain its strong hold on the top spot in the Midwest

Hillsdale (No. 2), Southern Indiana (No. 3), Walsh (No. 4), and Wayne State (No. 5) round out the top-5 teams. The Cavaliers placed 4th at the National Catholic Invitational, while Wayne State won their home invitational.

SOUTH

There were only two changes in the South.

No. 1 Lee stayed at the top of the region with Tampa coming in ranked second.

Embry-Riddle (Fla.) moved up to third following a win on their home course at the Asics Classic. Union (Tenn.) dropped to one spot to fourth with the move by Embry-Riddle.

No. 5 Florida Southern remained idle to round out the top teams.

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION

There was no movement in the South Central.

No. 1 Adams State, No. 2 Western Colorado, No. 3 Colorado School of Mines, and No. 4 UC-Colorado Springs all remained in their respective positions for the third consecutive week.

No. 5 Dallas Baptist rounds out the top-5.

SOUTHEAST REGION

The Southeast saw little changes from last week’s rankings.

Queens (N.C.) and Anderson maintained their hold on the first and second spots. 

Wingate made the biggest jump from No. 10 to No. 3 for their highest ranking since 2016. The Bulldogs walked away with a team title on their home course.

Flagger fell one spot to No. 3 and North Georgia remained at No. 5 to round out the top-5.

WEST REGION

There was only one change in the West.

No. 1 Chico State and No. 2 Alaska Anchorage kept their hold on the top two spots for the third consecutive week. No. 3 Seattle Pacific stayed put following a win at the PLU Invitational, with No. 4 Western Washington maintaining its spot behind the Falcons.Cal State San Marcos was the only change and bumped up one spot into the top-5 for the first time this season after two consecutive weeks at No. 6.

NCAA Division II
Men's Cross Country
USTFCCCA Regional Coaches' Rankings

2019 Week #2 - September 24th

About this Product
The USTFCCCA Regional Cross Country Coaches’ Rankings are determined subjectively by a single member coach in each respective region. The regional representative is tasked with weighing returning teams’ strength with current season results (if applicable) in determining a rank-order of squad potential. Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible to receive a ranking. Teams with provisional status within the region may be ranked.

Atlantic Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1charleston-w-vaCHARLESTON (W.VA.)
Mountain East
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2edinboroEDINBORO
PSAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3lock-havenLOCK HAVEN
PSAC
 ▲3
(LW: 6)
4concordCONCORD
Mountain East
 ▼1
(LW: 3)
5davis-and-elkinsDAVIS AND ELKINS
Mountain East
 ▼1
(LW: 4)
6indiana-paINDIANA (PA.)
PSAC
 ▲1
(LW: 7)
7shippensburgSHIPPENSBURG
PSAC
 ▼2
(LW: 5)
8kutztownKUTZTOWN
PSAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9east-stroudsburgEAST STROUDSBURG
PSAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10west-liberty-stateWEST LIBERTY STATE
Mountain East
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

Central Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1missouri-southernMISSOURI SOUTHERN
MIAA
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2augustana-s-dAUGUSTANA (S.D.)
NSIC
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3sioux-fallsSIOUX FALLS
NSIC
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4northwest-missouriNORTHWEST MISSOURI
MIAA
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5fort-hays-stateFORT HAYS STATE
MIAA
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6pittsburg-statePITTSBURG STATE
MIAA
 ▲2
(LW: 8)
7msu-moorheadMSU MOORHEAD
NSIC
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8central-missouriCENTRAL MISSOURI
MIAA
 NR
9neb-kearneyNEB.-KEARNEY
MIAA
 ▼3
(LW: 6)
10u-maryU-MARY
NSIC
 ▼1
(LW: 9)

East Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1southern-connecticutSOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Northeast-10
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2roberts-wesleyanROBERTS WESLEYAN
ECC
 ▲2
(LW: 4)
3stonehillSTONEHILL
Northeast-10
 ▼1
(LW: 2)
4american-internationalAMERICAN INTERNATIONAL
Northeast-10
 ▼1
(LW: 3)
5southern-new-hampshireSOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE
Northeast-10
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6franklin-pierceFRANKLIN PIERCE
Northeast-10
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7assumptionASSUMPTION
Northeast-10
 ▲1
(LW: 8)
8wilmington-delWILMINGTON (DEL.)
CACC
 ▼1
(LW: 7)
9jefferson-paJEFFERSON (PA.)
CACC
 ▲1
(LW: 10)
10st-thomas-aquinasST. THOMAS AQUINAS
ECC
 ▼1
(LW: 9)

Midwest Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1grand-valley-stateGRAND VALLEY STATE
GLIAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2southern-indianaSOUTHERN INDIANA
GLVC
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3michigan-techMICHIGAN TECH
GLIAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4walshWALSH
G-MAC
 ▲1
(LW: 5)
5saginaw-valley-stateSAGINAW VALLEY STATE
GLIAC
 ▼1
(LW: 4)
6wayne-state-michWAYNE STATE (MICH.)
GLIAC
 ▲2
(LW: 8)
7maloneMALONE
G-MAC
 ▲2
(LW: 9)
8cedarvilleCEDARVILLE
G-MAC
 ▼2
(LW: 6)
9illinois-springfieldILLINOIS-SPRINGFIELD
GLVC
 ▼2
(LW: 7)
10indianapolisINDIANAPOLIS
GLVC
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

South Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1lee-tennLEE (TENN.)
GSC
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2alabama-huntsvilleALABAMA-HUNTSVILLE
GSC
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3embry-riddle-flaEMBRY-RIDDLE (FLA.)
Sunshine
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4saint-leoSAINT LEO
Sunshine
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5montevalloMONTEVALLO
GSC
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6florida-southernFLORIDA SOUTHERN
Sunshine
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7mississippi-collegeMISSISSIPPI COLLEGE
GSC
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8west-alabamaWEST ALABAMA
GSC
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9tampaTAMPA
Sunshine
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10union-tennUNION (TENN.)
GSC
 NR

South Central Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1colo-school-of-minesCOLO. SCHOOL OF MINES
RMAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2western-coloradoWESTERN COLORADO
RMAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3adams-stateADAMS STATE
RMAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4uc-colorado-springsUC-COLORADO SPRINGS
RMAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5west-texas-amWEST TEXAS A&M
Lone Star
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6colorado-christianCOLORADO CHRISTIAN
RMAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7fort-lewisFORT LEWIS
RMAC
 ▲1
(LW: 8)
8msu-denverMSU DENVER
RMAC
 ▲1
(LW: 9)
9lubbock-christianLUBBOCK CHRISTIAN
Lone Star
 ▲1
(LW: 10)
10tarleton-stateTARLETON STATE
Lone Star
 ▼3
(LW: 7)

Southeast Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1queens-n-cQUEENS (N.C.)
SAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2mount-oliveMOUNT OLIVE
Conference Carolinas
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3augustaAUGUSTA
PBC
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4unc-pembrokeUNC PEMBROKE
PBC
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5wingateWINGATE
SAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6flaglerFLAGLER
PBC
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7anderson-s-cANDERSON (S.C.)
SAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8georgia-collegeGEORGIA COLLEGE
PBC
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9catawbaCATAWBA
SAC
 ▲1
(LW: 10)
10lenoir-rhyneLENOIR-RHYNE
SAC
 NR

West Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1chico-stateCHICO STATE
CCAA
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2alaska-anchorageALASKA ANCHORAGE
GNAC
 ▲1
(LW: 3)
3cal-state-san-marcosCAL STATE SAN MARCOS
CCAA
 ▲2
(LW: 5)
4biola-califBIOLA (CALIF.)
PacWest
 ▲2
(LW: 6)
5uc-san-diegoUC SAN DIEGO
CCAA
 ▲2
(LW: 7)
6cal-state-stanislausCAL STATE STANISLAUS
CCAA
 ▲2
(LW: 8)
7simon-fraserSIMON FRASER
GNAC
 ▼5
(LW: 2)
8humboldt-stateHUMBOLDT STATE
CCAA
 NR
9cal-poly-pomonaCAL POLY POMONA
CCAA
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10western-washingtonWESTERN WASHINGTON
GNAC
 ▼6
(LW: 4)
NCAA Division II
Women's Cross Country
USTFCCCA Regional Coaches' Rankings

2019 Week #2 - September 24th

About this Product
The USTFCCCA Regional Cross Country Coaches’ Rankings are determined subjectively by a single member coach in each respective region. The regional representative is tasked with weighing returning teams’ strength with current season results (if applicable) in determining a rank-order of squad potential. Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible to receive a ranking. Teams with provisional status within the region may be ranked.

Atlantic Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1davis-and-elkinsDAVIS AND ELKINS
Mountain East
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2edinboroEDINBORO
PSAC
 ▲4
(LW: 6)
3seton-hillSETON HILL
PSAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4west-chesterWEST CHESTER
PSAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5lock-havenLOCK HAVEN
PSAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6shippensburgSHIPPENSBURG
PSAC
 ▼4
(LW: 2)
7slippery-rockSLIPPERY ROCK
PSAC
 ▲1
(LW: 8)
8bloomsburgBLOOMSBURG
PSAC
 NR
9mercyhurstMERCYHURST
PSAC
 ▼2
(LW: 7)
10kutztownKUTZTOWN
PSAC
 ▼1
(LW: 9)

Central Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1u-maryU-MARY
NSIC
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2augustana-s-dAUGUSTANA (S.D.)
NSIC
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3missouri-southernMISSOURI SOUTHERN
MIAA
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4oklahoma-baptistOKLAHOMA BAPTIST
GAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5pittsburg-statePITTSBURG STATE
MIAA
 ▲3
(LW: 8)
6east-central-oklaEAST CENTRAL (OKLA.)
GAC
 ▼1
(LW: 5)
7central-missouriCENTRAL MISSOURI
MIAA
 ▼1
(LW: 6)
8minnesota-duluthMINNESOTA DULUTH
NSIC
 ▼1
(LW: 7)
9neb-kearneyNEB.-KEARNEY
MIAA
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10minot-stateMINOT STATE
NSIC
 NR

East Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1roberts-wesleyanROBERTS WESLEYAN
ECC
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2stonehillSTONEHILL
Northeast-10
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3southern-new-hampshireSOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE
Northeast-10
 ▲2
(LW: 5)
4saint-anselmSAINT ANSELM
Northeast-10
 ▲2
(LW: 6)
5assumptionASSUMPTION
Northeast-10
 ▼2
(LW: 3)
6adelphiADELPHI
Northeast-10
 ▼2
(LW: 4)
7bentleyBENTLEY
Northeast-10
 ▲1
(LW: 8)
8new-havenNEW HAVEN
Northeast-10
 ▼1
(LW: 7)
9franklin-pierceFRANKLIN PIERCE
Northeast-10
 NR
10le-moyneLE MOYNE
Northeast-10
 NR

Midwest Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1grand-valley-stateGRAND VALLEY STATE
GLIAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2hillsdaleHILLSDALE
G-MAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3southern-indianaSOUTHERN INDIANA
GLVC
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4walshWALSH
G-MAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5wayne-state-michWAYNE STATE (MICH.)
GLIAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6northern-michiganNORTHERN MICHIGAN
GLIAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7maloneMALONE
G-MAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8saginaw-valley-stateSAGINAW VALLEY STATE
GLIAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9michigan-techMICHIGAN TECH
GLIAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10indianapolisINDIANAPOLIS
GLVC
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

South Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1lee-tennLEE (TENN.)
GSC
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2tampaTAMPA
Sunshine
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3embry-riddle-flaEMBRY-RIDDLE (FLA.)
Sunshine
 ▲1
(LW: 4)
4union-tennUNION (TENN.)
GSC
 ▼1
(LW: 3)
5florida-southernFLORIDA SOUTHERN
Sunshine
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6saint-leoSAINT LEO
Sunshine
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7mississippi-collegeMISSISSIPPI COLLEGE
GSC
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8alabama-huntsvilleALABAMA-HUNTSVILLE
GSC
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9montevalloMONTEVALLO
GSC
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10nova-southeasternNOVA SOUTHEASTERN
Sunshine
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

South Central Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1adams-stateADAMS STATE
RMAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2western-coloradoWESTERN COLORADO
RMAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3colo-school-of-minesCOLO. SCHOOL OF MINES
RMAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4uc-colorado-springsUC-COLORADO SPRINGS
RMAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5dallas-baptistDALLAS BAPTIST
Lone Star
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6colorado-christianCOLORADO CHRISTIAN
RMAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7msu-denverMSU DENVER
RMAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8csu-puebloCSU-PUEBLO
RMAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9black-hills-stateBLACK HILLS STATE
RMAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10lubbock-christianLUBBOCK CHRISTIAN
Lone Star
 NR

Southeast Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1queens-n-cQUEENS (N.C.)
SAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2anderson-s-cANDERSON (S.C.)
SAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3wingateWINGATE
SAC
 ▲7
(LW: 10)
4flaglerFLAGLER
PBC
 ▼1
(LW: 3)
5north-georgiaNORTH GEORGIA
PBC
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6lenoir-rhyneLENOIR-RHYNE
SAC
 ▲2
(LW: 8)
7augustaAUGUSTA
PBC
 ▲2
(LW: 9)
8unc-pembrokeUNC PEMBROKE
PBC
 NR
9mount-oliveMOUNT OLIVE
Conference Carolinas
 ▼5
(LW: 4)
10columbus-stateCOLUMBUS STATE
PBC
 ▼4
(LW: 6)

West Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1chico-stateCHICO STATE
CCAA
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2alaska-anchorageALASKA ANCHORAGE
GNAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3seattle-pacificSEATTLE PACIFIC
GNAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4western-washingtonWESTERN WASHINGTON
GNAC
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5cal-state-san-marcosCAL STATE SAN MARCOS
CCAA
 ▲1
(LW: 6)
6uc-san-diegoUC SAN DIEGO
CCAA
 ▲1
(LW: 7)
7biola-califBIOLA (CALIF.)
PacWest
 ▲2
(LW: 9)
8cal-state-east-bayCAL STATE EAST BAY
CCAA
 ▲2
(LW: 10)
9simon-fraserSIMON FRASER
GNAC
 ▼4
(LW: 5)
10cal-state-stanislausCAL STATE STANISLAUS
CCAA
 ▼2
(LW: 8)

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Cross Country

2019 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/27Wed 8/28
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 5: Earliest Contest
Week 1Tue 9/17Wed 9/18
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 19: At-large Countable Period Begins
Week 2Tue 9/24Wed 9/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 10/1Wed 10/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 10/8Wed 10/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 10/15Wed 10/16
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 25-27: Conference Champs
Week 6Tue 10/29
Wed 10/30
Nov. 9: NCAA Regionals
Week 7Wed 11/13
Nov. 23: NCAA Champs (Sacramento, Calif.)
FINAL ResultsSat 11/9
Sat 11/23
Week-by-Week Ranking Charts

>> REGIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | All Years
WOMEN: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | All Years

>> NATIONAL COACHES' POLL
MEN: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | All Years
WOMEN: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | All Years