Collegians Ready For 2019 IAAF World Championships

If you watch the upcoming IAAF World Championships in Doha, Qatar, chances are you’ll see a collegian who competed during the 2019 indoor and/or outdoor season vying for a global medal.

That’s because 70 athletes from 47 different institutions will represent 31 different countries at the biennial meet, which will last from Friday, September 30 until Sunday, October 6.

QUICK LINKS: IAAF World Championships Home | Schedule & Results

If you’re curious about the particulars, then let us break things down a bit.

  • Institutions with the most athletes on their 2019 rosters competing in Doha: Florida (4), Houston (4), Kansas (4), Alabama (3)
  • Countries with the most collegiate representation: USA (25), Jamaica (5), Nigeria (3), Ghana (3), Trinidad & Tobago (3), Three countries tied with 2
  • Athletes who won individual divisional titles during the 2019 track & field seasons: 24
    • NCAA Division I (20) – Angie Annelus (o200), Janeek Brown (100H), Yanis David (iTJ/oLJ), Mondo Duplantis (iPV), Daniel Haugh (HT), Grant Holloway (i60/60H/110H), Bryce Hoppel (i800/o800), Jessica Hull (i3000), Wadeline Jonathas (o400), Chengetayi Mapaya (oTJ), Morgan McDonald (i3000/i5000/o5000), Shelby McEwen (iHJ), Divine Oduduru (i200/o100/o200), Sade Olatoye (WT), Allie Ostrander (3000SC), Anderson Peters (JT), Tyrell Richard (i400), Jordan Scott (iTJ), Laulauga Tausaga (DT), Harrison Williams (iHEP)
    • NCAA Division II (3) – Eldred Henry (iSP/oSP), Alicja Konieczek (3000SC), Daisy Osakue (DT)
    • NJCAA Division I (1) – Kenny Bednarek (i400/o200/o400)

It’s only right that The Bowerman – collegiate track & field’s highest honor – is well-represented. Five of the six finalists from 2019 will be competing in Doha, including each of the three men’s finalists (Duplantis, Holloway, Oduduru).

See below for a full list of collegians from 2019 competing at the IAAF World Championships.

Greetings From Doha, Qatar!

Name
Institution
Country
Event
Shelby McEwen
Alabama
USA
Men’s High Jump
Mauricia Prieto
Alabama
TTO
Women’s 200 Meters
Portious Warren
Alabama
TTO
Women’s Shot Put
Daisy Osakue
Angelo State
ITA
Women’s Discus
Karolina Pahlitzsch
Arizona
GER
Women’s 100 Hurdles
Beatrice Llano
Arizona State
NOR
Women’s Hammer
Janeek Brown
Arkansas
JAM
Women’s 100 Hurdles
Kiara Parker
Arkansas
USA
Women’s 4×100 Relay
Caitland Smith
Arkansas State
USA
Women’s 4×100 Relay
Malique Smith
Arkansas-Pine Bluff
ISV
Men’s 400 Hurdles
KC Lightfoot
Baylor
USA
Men’s Pole Vault
Wil London
Baylor
USA
Men’s 4×400 Relay
Allie Ostrander
Boise State
USA
Women’s Steeplechase
Nainoa Soto Thompson
Charleston (W.Va.)
ASA
Men’s 100 Meters
Shadae Lawrence
Colorado State
JAM
Women’s Discus
Joseph Amoah
Coppin State
GHA
Men’s 100 Meters
Eldred Henry
Findlay
IVB
Men’s Shot Put
Raymond Ekevwo
Florida
NGR
Men’s 100 Meters
Yanis David
Florida
FRA
Women’s Long Jump
Women’s Triple Jump
Hakim Sani Brown
Florida
JPN
Men’s 100 Meters
Grant Holloway
Florida
USA
Men’s 110 Hurdles
Natalliah White
Florida Atlantic
JAM
Women’s 4×100 Relay
Andre Ewers
Florida State
JAM
Men’s 100 Meters
Men’s 200 Meters
Shanice Love
Florida State
JAM
Women’s Discus
Denzel Comenentia
Georgia
NED
Men’s Hammer
Men’s Shot Put
Keenon Laine
Georgia
USA
Men’s High Jump
Mario Burke
Houston
BAR
Men’s 100 Meters
Obi Igbokwe
Houston
USA
Men’s 4×400 Relay
Trumaine Jefferson
Houston
USA
Men’s Long Jump
Amere Lattin
Houston
USA
Men’s 400 Hurdles
Kenny Bednarek
Indian Hills (Iowa) CC
USA
Men’s 200 Meters
Laulauga Tausaga
Iowa
USA
Women’s Discus
Zach Bradford
Kansas
USA
Men’s Pole Vault
Gleb Dudarev
Kansas
BLR
Men’s Hammer
Alexandra Emilianov
Kansas
MDA
Women’s Discus
Bryce Hoppel
Kansas
USA
Men’s 800 Meters
Daniel Haugh
Kennesaw State
USA
Men’s Hammer
Daniel Roberts
Kentucky
USA
Men’s 110 Hurdles
Alejandro Zapata
Liberty
COL
Men’s 400 Meters
Mondo Duplantis
LSU
SWE
Men’s Pole Vault
Abike Egbeniyi
Middle Tennessee
NGR
Women’s 4×400 Relay
Marco Arop
Mississippi State
CAN
Men’s 800 Meters
Anderson Peters
Mississippi State
GRN
Men’s Javelin
Adva Cohen
New Mexico
ISR
Women’s Steeplechase
Rodney Rowe
North Carolina A&T
USA
Men’s 200 Meters
Sade Olatoye
Ohio State
NGR
Women’s Shot Put
Ryan Smeeton
Oklahoma State
CAN
Men’s Steeplechase
Cravon Gillespie
Oregon
USA
Men’s 4×100 Relay
Jessica Hull
Oregon
AUS
Women’s 1500 Meters
Darren Alfred
Saint Augustine’s
TTO
Men’s 4×400 Relay
Brandon Parris
Saint Augustine’s
VIN
Men’s 400 Meters
Aliyah Abrams
South Carolina
GUY
Women’s 400 Meters
Wadeline Jonathas
South Carolina
USA
Women’s 400 Meters
Tyrell Richard
South Carolina State
USA
Men’s 4×400 Relay
Angie Annelus
Southern California
USA
Women’s 200 Meters
Harrison Williams
Stanford
USA
Men’s Decathlon
Chengetayi Mapaya
TCU
ZIM
Men’s Triple Jump
Derrick Mokaleng
TCU
RSA
Men’s 400 Meters
Jonathan Sacoor
Tennessee
BEL
Men’s 400 Meters
Stamatia Scarvelis
Tennessee
GRE
Women’s Hammer
Teahna Daniels
Texas
USA
Women’s 100 Meters
Steffin McCarter
Texas
USA
Men’s Long Jump
Deborah Acquah
Texas A&M
GHA
Women’s 4×100 Relay
Tahar Triki
Texas A&M
ALG
Men’s Triple Jump
Divine Oduduru
Texas Tech
NGR
Men’s 100 Meters
Men’s 200 Meters
Sondre Guttormsen
UCLA
NOR
Men’s Pole Vault
Jordan Scott
Virginia
JAM
Men’s Triple Jump
Alicja Konieczek
Western Colorado
POL
Women’s Steeplechase
Martin Owusu-Antwi
Western Kentucky
GHA
Men’s 4×100 Relay
Morgan McDonald
Wisconsin
AUS
Men’s 5000 Meters