2019 NCAA DIII Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 4

NEW ORLEANS – Our voting coaches were certain on the top-5 teams in Week 4 of the NCAA Division III Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll.

What about from No. 6 to No. 35? That’s just about anybody’s guess after some incredible racing over the past few weeks, including this past weekend.

NCAA Division III — Women's Cross Country
This Week's National Top Five
Johns Hopkins
Chicago
Washington (Mo.)
Tufts
Williams
1
Johns Hopkins
2
Chicago
3
Washington (Mo.)
4
Tufts
5
Williams
Cross Country Polls & Rankings

Each of the top-5 teams in the most recent iteration released on Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) were voted on unanimously by the eight coaches: No. 1 Johns Hopkins, No. 2 UChicago, No. 3 Washington (Mo.) and No. 4 Tufts and No. 5 Williams.

Right below those top-5 teams is where you’ll find Dickinson and MIT locked into a tie for that No. 6 spot. The Red Devils climbed four spots from Week 3 to match their best ranking in program history following a fourth-place showing in the Women’s College Brown 6K at the Paul Short Run, while the Engineers moved up one spot after romping to a team title at the abbreviated Live in the Lou Cross Country Classic.

Oberlin jumped three spots from No. 14 to No. 11 – its best ranking since 2014 – after a strong effort at that same de facto NCAA DIII Pre-National Invitational. The Yeowomen were a clear runner-up to MIT as they packed up well behind lead runner Oona Jung-Beeman, who finished fourth individually (Oberlin’s No. 2 through No. 5 runners came in at 20-25-29-37).

Wartburg is going in the right direction once again after finishing runner-up to WashU at the Dan Huston Invitational this past weekend. The Knights opened the season ranked 11th, which was its best billing since 2013, then fell as far as 17th before jumping five spots to No. 12.

Not too much farther down is where John Carroll resides at a program-record No. 20 after an 11-spot increase. The Blue Streaks ended up in seventh place at the Live in the Lou Cross Country Classic, just two points behind sixth-place Baldwin Wallace (now ranked No. 19) and eight points behind fifth-place RPI (now ranked No. 14).

Another team that improved 11 spots is St. Olaf. The Oles soared from No. 33 to No. 22 following its third-place finish at the Blugold Invitational. Bryony Hagwood brought home the all-important low stick in Eau Claire, Wisconsin, while her teammates went 11-13-17-19 behind her for 61 total points.

There were four new additions to the National Coaches’ Poll in Week 4: No. 26 Allegheny (Pa.), No. 33 UW-Stevens Point, No. 34 Otterbein as well as Swarthmore and Vassar, who are tied at No. 35. This is the fifth year in a row that the Gators have been ranked in the top-35, while it’s just the sixth time in the past five years that the Pointers found their way home.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Women's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2019 Week 4 - October 9th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 johns-hopkins JOHNS HOPKINS
Mideast Region (1)
Centennial
Bobby Van Allen (20th)
280
(8 fpv)
◀▶
(LW: 1)
2 chicago CHICAGO
Midwest Region (1)
UAA
Chris Hall (19th)
272 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3 washington-mo WASHINGTON (MO.)
Midwest Region (2)
UAA
Jeff Stiles (19th)
264 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4 tufts TUFTS
New England Region (1)
NESCAC
Kristen Morwick (20th)
256 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5 williams WILLIAMS
New England Region (2)
NESCAC
Pete Farwell (20th)
248 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6 dickinson DICKINSON
Mideast Region (2)
Centennial
Don Nichter (30th)
236 ▲ 4
(LW: 10)
6 mit MIT
New England Region (3)
NEWMAC
Halston Taylor (13th)
236 ▲ 1
(LW: 7)
8 pomona-pitzer POMONA-PITZER
West Region (1)
SCIAC
Kirk Reynolds (30th)
223 ▲ 1
(LW: 9)
9 suny-geneseo SUNY GENESEO
Atlantic Region (1)
SUNYAC
Dan Moore (5th)
213 ▼ 3
(LW: 6)
10 claremont-mudd-scripps CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS
West Region (2)
SCIAC
John Goldhammer (36th)
208 ▲ 1
(LW: 11)
11 oberlin OBERLIN
Great Lakes Region (1)
NCAC
Ray Appenheimer (14th)
199 ▲ 3
(LW: 14)
12 wartburg WARTBURG
Central Region (1)
American Rivers
Ryan Chapman (4th)
191 ▲ 5
(LW: 17)
13 carleton CARLETON
Central Region (2)
MIAC
Donna Ricks (27th)
181 ▼ 5
(LW: 8)
14 rpi RPI
Atlantic Region (2)
Liberty League
John Lynch (9th)
173 ▼ 3
(LW: 11)
15 uw-eau-claire UW-EAU CLAIRE
Midwest Region (3)
WIAC
Dan Schwamberger (13th)
168 ▲ 3
(LW: 18)
16 st-thomas-minn ST. THOMAS (MINN.)
Central Region (3)
MIAC
Joe Sweeney (40th)
165 ▼ 1
(LW: 15)
17 hope HOPE
Great Lakes Region (2)
MIAA
Mark Northuis (32nd)
150 ▼ 1
(LW: 16)
18 middlebury MIDDLEBURY
New England Region (4)
NESCAC
Nicole Wilkerson (9th)
139 ◀▶
(LW: 18)
19 baldwin-wallace BALDWIN WALLACE
Great Lakes Region (3)
OAC
Joe Eby (5th)
134 ▲ 8
(LW: 27)
20 john-carroll JOHN CARROLL
Great Lakes Region (4)
OAC
Kyle Basista (6th)
124 ▲ 11
(LW: 31)
21 rit RIT
Atlantic Region (3)
Liberty League
Amanda White (1st)
117 ◀▶
(LW: 21)
22 st-olaf ST. OLAF
Central Region (4)
MIAC
Erica Maker (2nd)
113 ▲ 11
(LW: 33)
23 case-western-reserve CASE WESTERN RESERVE
Great Lakes Region (5)
UAA
Kathy Lanese (22nd)
111 ▼ 1
(LW: 22)
24 centre CENTRE
South/Southeast Region (1)
SAA
Lisa Owens (23rd)
92 ▲ 4
(LW: 28)
25 rochester-n-y ROCHESTER (N.Y.)
Atlantic Region (4)
UAA
89 ▼ 1
(LW: 24)
26 allegheny-pa ALLEGHENY (PA.)
Great Lakes Region (6)
NCAC
Ben Mourer (4th)
73 NR
27 elmhurst ELMHURST
Midwest Region (4)
CCIW
69 ▲ 2
(LW: 29)
28 uc-santa-cruz UC SANTA CRUZ
West Region (3)
ACAA
David Klech (3rd)
65 ▼ 3
(LW: 25)
29 emory EMORY
South/Southeast Region (2)
UAA
Linh Nguyen (1st)
58 ▲ 5
(LW: 34)
30 wesleyan-conn WESLEYAN (CONN.)
New England Region (6)
NESCAC
John Crooke (20th)
53 ▼ 4
(LW: 26)
31 coast-guard COAST GUARD
New England Region (5)
NEWMAC
Ethan Brown (11th)
43 ▼ 1
(LW: 30)
32 washington-and-lee WASHINGTON AND LEE
South/Southeast Region (3)
ODAC
Mike Dager (6th)
33 ▼ 10
(LW: 22)
33 uw-stevens-point UW-STEVENS POINT
Midwest Region (5)
WIAC
Brett Witt (6th)
17
(LW: RV)
34 otterbein OTTERBEIN
Great Lakes Region (7)
OAC
Dara Ford (6th)
14 NR
35 swarthmore SWARTHMORE
Mideast Region (3)
Centennial
Peter Carroll (20th)
12 NR
35 vassar VASSAR
Atlantic Region (5)
Liberty League
James McCowan (15th)
12
(LW: RV)

Also Receiving Votes: UW-Oshkosh 4, Loras 3, Carnegie Mellon 2

Dropped Out: No. 13 UW-La Crosse, No. 20 Carnegie Mellon, No. 32 Messiah, No. 35 Occidental

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Cross Country

2019 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/27Wed 8/28
MEN | WOMEN
Aug. 30: Earliest Contest
Week 1Tue 9/17Wed 9/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 9/24Wed 9/25
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 28: 'Late-Season' begins
Week 3Tue 10/1Wed 10/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 10/8Wed 10/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 10/15Wed 10/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 10/22
Wed 10/23
Nov. 2-3: Conference Champs
Week 7Tue 11/5
Wed 11/6
Nov. 16: NCAA Regionals
Week 8Tue 11/19
Nov. 23: NCAA Champs (Louisville, Ky.)
FINAL ResultsSat 11/16
Sat 11/23
Week-by-Week Ranking Charts

>> REGIONAL RANKINGS
MEN: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | All Years
WOMEN: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | All Years

>> NATIONAL COACHES' POLL
MEN: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | All Years
WOMEN: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | All Years