2019 NCAA Division III Men’s Cross Country All-Academic Athletes

The Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year and All-Academic Individuals for the 2019 NCAA Division III Cross Country season were announced on Thursday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Patrick Watson of Stevenson was named the Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year for the 2019 NCAA Division III Cross Country season. Watson, a senior with a 3.51 GPA in criminal justice, won the individual title at the 2019 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships in Louisville, Kentucky, this past November. He also posted a number of other victories, including those at the Middle Atlantic Conference Championships and at the Mideast Region Championships.

Overall, there were 309 men who were named All-Academic Individuals in NCAA Division III.

In order to qualify for All-Academic distinction, student athletes must have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.30 on a 4.0 scale and finish in the top-25 percent of their respective regional championship meet.

Student-AthleteInstitutionMajor
Aaron WeimerAlbionMathematics 
Owen IshamAllegheny (Pa.)History 
Spencer Ferguson-DrydenAmherstComputer Science and Political Science 
Keon MazdisnianAmherstUndecided 
Jamie MazzolaAmherstMath 
Braxton SchuldtAmherstNeuroscience 
Ian Edward LeathermanAnderson (S.C.)Mechanical Engineering 
Tucker BarberBatesPhysics 
Eli Boesch DiningBatesEnvironmental Science 
Ryan NealisBatesPhysics 
Bart RustBatesUndeclared 
Cameron BensleyBerryPhysics and Education 
Owen JordanBerryUndeclared 
Parker RobertsBerryPhysics and Mathematics 
Simon RicciCaltechPhysics 
Jonathan EllisCalvinComputer Science 
Tyler JohnsonCalvinMecnanical Engineering 
Addison SmithCalvinKinesiology - Exercise Science 
Ryan VreekeCalvinComputer Science 
Henry BowmanCarletonundeclared 
Stephen LaveyCarletonBiology 
Cameron MeikleCarletonBiology 
Lucas MuellerCarletonPhysics 
Ben SantosCarletonBiology 
Zak SatherCarletonundeclared 
Matthew WilkinsonCarletonBiology 
Edward GoebelCarnegie MellonComputer Science 
Hunter HartshorneCarnegie MellonMechanical Engineering 
Josh KalaposCarnegie MellonComputer Science 
Matthew KareeCarnegie MellonMechanical Engineering 
Michael OBroinCarnegie MellonComputer Science 
Liam WalshCarnegie MellonMechanical Engineering 
Evan YukevichCarnegie MellonBusiness Administration 
Jack BegleyCase Western ReserveEngineering 
David HallCase Western ReserveMathematics 
Trey RazanauskasCase Western ReserveBusiness 
Logan SingerCase Western ReserveEngineering 
Robert St. ClairCase Western ReserveEngineering 
Will DeHaanCentral (Iowa)Undeclared 
Nate SandersCentral (Iowa)Exercise science 
Andrew EdwardsCentrePolitics 
Matthew GrayCentreMathematics 
Sam CraigChicagoUndeclared 
Ryan CutterChicagoEnvironmental Science 
Gavin FujimoriChicagoBiological Chemistry 
Chase GardnerChicagoEnvironmental Science/Urban Studies 
Jason PutnamChristopher NewportNeuroscience 
Eric SpeeneyChristopher NewportElectrical Engineering 
Miles ChristensenClaremont-Mudd-ScrippsComp. Sci. / Math 
Thomas D'AnieriClaremont-Mudd-ScrippsEEP Econ/Enviro/politics 
Wilson IvesClaremont-Mudd-ScrippsEngeenering 
Will KimballClaremont-Mudd-ScrippsMath/ Econ 
Daniel KresemannClaremont-Mudd-ScrippsEEP Econ/Enviro/politics 
Henry PickClaremont-Mudd-ScrippsComp. Sci 
Matthew DoyleCoast GuardManagement 
Jacob McGlumphyCoast GuardMarine & Environmental Science 
Eli DeckerColbyComputer Science, Studio ARt 
Ewan FrickColbyEconomics 
Collins KibetColbyPhysics 
Max LessansColbyGovernment, Economics 
Ben MellorColbyMath Sciences 
Ben JonesColby-SawyerNursing 
Tony CalderonColorado CollegeOrganismal Biology and Ecology 
Jack WilliamsColorado CollegeInternational Poitical Economy 
Thomas McNamaraConcordia ChicagoSports Management 
Colm SeigneConnecticut CollegePre-Med 
Ben VazquezConnecticut CollegeGovernment & Political Science 
Adam CromwellDenisonInternational Studies 
Ford BakerDePauweconomics 
Kyle MunzDePauwReligious Studies/English Literature 
Zane WilliamsDePauwUndecided 
Joseph WellsDeSalesCriminal Justice 
Bryce DescavishDickinsonBiology and Molecular Biology 
Jake Doherty MunroDickinsonInternational Studies 
Charles ScharfDickinsonPhilosophy 
Christopher ScharfDickinsonHistory 
Liam CoverdaleElizabethtownPhysics 
Samuel GerstenbacherElizabethtownBusiness Administration 
Christopher MyersElizabethtownComputer Science 
William SchoenerElizabethtownEngineering 
Adam WolfeElizabethtownData Science 
John CoxEmoryQuantitative Sciences 
Matthew DillonEmoryBusiness Administration 
Brett LucasEmoryBiology 
John MarcusEmoryQuantitative Sciences 
Spencer MooreEmoryPolitical Science 
Mark BorekFranciscanComputer Science 
Miguel DaezFranciscanCommunications 
Clayton BrumfieldFranklinBusiness Management/Marketing 
Dylan McKeeverGettysburgHealth Sciences major and Chemistry and Biology minor 
Matthew LiebermanGrinnellBiological Chemistry 
Andrew StumboGustavus AdolphusMusic Education 
Frank GustafsonHamlineLegal Studies, Philosophy 
Aaron BrattHaverfordChemistry 
Peter BuckleyHaverfordPhilosophy 
Hiro KawakatsuHaverfordPhysics 
Ryan KredellHaverfordPsychology 
Conor MaddenHaverfordEnflish 
Sam Mc CalpinHaverfordChemistry 
Nicholas HoffmanHopeBusiness 
Alec HoferIthacaBusiness Administration 
Danny JagoeIthacaBiology Education 
Jeff MontgomeryIthacaClinical Health Studies - PT 
Chris SingerIthacaBusiness Administration 
Forest StewartIthacaPolitics 
Jared ArnoldJohn CarrollFinance 
Matthew HallgarthJohn CarrollInternational Business 
Ian PiersonJohn CarrollMarketing 
Tyler AmosJohns HopkinsCellular and Molecular Biology/Computer Science 
Vipul BhatJohns HopkinsComputer Science 
Conner DelahantyJohns HopkinsComputer Science/Applied Math & Stats 
Patrick DyeJohns HopkinsEnvironmental Health Engineering 
Declan HinesJohns HopkinsEconomics 
Aditya JoshiJohns HopkinsNeuroscience 
Vinnie CaroselliJuniataGraphic Communication 
Peter D'AmicoJuniataGeology 
Evan UlrichJuniataPhysics and Math 
Joe KortenhofLawrenceAnthropology 
Sean RichardsonLewis & ClarkPhysics, Mathematics, Computer Science 
Luke GuttormsonLorasPhysical Therapy 
Tyler HavensLorasEngineering 
Joey SchultzLorasSports Management 
Tom AltierLutherMathematics 
Dan IselinLutherMathematics, Computer Science 
Ian KellyLutherundeclared 
Collin KernLutherPolitical Science 
Sam SchillingerLutherPhilosophy, Identity Studies 
Ethan BatchelorLynchburgEnvironmental Science 
Shawn GmurekLynchburgHuman Resources Management 
Andrew JohnsonLynchburgHistory 
Brennan StraitsLynchburgInternational Relations 
Dillon SchweersMary WashingtonPolitical Science 
Galen FitzkeeMessiahPeace and Conflict Studies 
Nate RombergerMessiahApplied Health Science 
Henry FlemingMiddleburyInternational Politics & Economics 
Theo HendersonMiddleburyEnvironmental Studies: Conservation Biology 
Alexander KesslerMiddleburyUndeclared 
Quinlan McGaughMiddleburyComputer Science & Economics double major 
Connor MontgomeryMiddleburyPsychology & Economics Double major 
Graham RainsbyMiddleburyComputer Science 
Zachary DavisMisericordiaPT 
Jack ZardeckiMisericordiaundeclared 
Josh DerrickMITComputational Biology 
Finn Jacobson-SchulteMITComputer Science 
Matthew KearneyMITElectrical Engineering and Computer Science 
Andrew MahMITMathematics and Computer Science 
Dominic DeRafeloMoravianMath Education 
Gavin KemeryMoravianEnglish 
Jeff JosephMount UnionUndeclared 
Nikita LandisMount UnionFrench/Education 
Nick BathMSOEElectrical Engineering 
Jesse LambrechtMSOEMechanical Engineering 
Jason RichwallMuhlenbergBiology 
Pat SmulraMuhlenbergComputer Science 
Preston DeckerNebraska WesleyanBiology 
Alec BeutelNorth Central (Ill.)Athletic Training 
Ben KaramNYUPublic Policy 
Dillan SpectorNYUNeuroscience 
John SussmanNYUComputer Science 
Kenny SchaferOberlinMusic Composition 
Mateo VillaOglethorpeEngineering 
Travis SutterOhio NorthernPharmacy 
Ahmed HamedOhio WesleyanAccounting; Politics & Government 
Alex ClevingerOtterbeinPhysics 
Chase HamptonOtterbeinMiddle Childhood Education 
Maximilian HoffmanOtterbeinHistory 
Spencer StrohmOtterbeinBusiness 
Jake LehotskyPenn State BehrendMechanical Engineering 
Phoenix MyersPenn State BehrendMechanical Engineering 
Michael OlsonPlymouth StateMeteorology 
Ethan AshbyPomona-PitzerMathematics 
Joseph Hesse-WithbroePomona-PitzerPhysics 
Owen KeiserPomona-PitzerEconomics 
Dante PaszkeiczPomona-PitzerHistory 
Daniel RosenPomona-PitzerComputer Science 
Hugo WardPomona-PitzerPolitical Science 
Ethan WidlanskyPomona-PitzerEnglish 
Steven FiumefreddoRamapoAccounting 
Jared BriantRhodesChemistry 
Mark EllenbergerRhodesPhysics 
Toler FreyaldenhovenRhodesBiochemistry & Molecular Biology 
Ben HazelwoodRhodesSpanish 
Ben BeaudryRITMECHANICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY 
Ryley RobinsonRochester (N.Y.)Physics 
Matt StevenotRose-HulmanMechanical Engineering 
Jake CarusoRowanHuman Performance in a Clinical Setting 
Kevin LauerRowanElementary Education 
John CapobiancoRPIEnvironmental Engineering 
Joseph DomanicoRPIChemical Engineering 
Henry JaquesRPIAeronautical Engineering 
Jacob KlomanRPIComputer Science 
Tremayne CollinsSaint John's (Minn.)Nutrition 
Frankie KingSaint VincentBusiness Management 
Tyler LaugherySaint VincentBusiness Management 
Steven PattersonSaint VincentEconomics and Mathematics 
Mason KimbellSalisburyComputer Science 
Spencer MoonSimpson (Iowa)Accounting 
Jacob GamacheSouthern MainePolitical Science 
Murray BinghamSouthern VirginiaUndecided 
Mike MyersSouthern VirginiaBusiness Management & Leadership 
Russell AllenSpringfield (Mass.)Physical Therapy 
Jackson HamiltonSt. Lawrenceundeclared 
Dadley OgetiiSt. LawrenceEconomics and Mathematics 
Evan PageSt. LawrenceM.Ed. in Educational Leadership / Math and Computer Science as undergrad 
Arne Ellefson-CarnesSt. OlafUndecided 
Elliot KadrofskeSt. OlafBiology 
Sean LonerganSt. OlafPolitical Science and Economics 
Isaac BoedigheimerSt. ScholasticaExercise Physiology 
Easton FossSt. ScholasticaPhysical Therapy 
Zach HaireSt. Thomas (Minn.)Accounting 
Carl KozlowskiSt. Thomas (Minn.)Economics 
George McGivernSt. Thomas (Minn.)Actuarial Science 
Karl WachterSt. Thomas (Minn.)Mechanical Engineering 
Nikita KulickStevensonCriminal Justice 
Daniel DoStocktonBiochemistry 
Matyas Csiki-FejerSuffolkPublic Policy / Pre-Law 
Chadwick DunhamSUNY CortlandHistory 
Cabel McCandlessSUNY CortlandExercise Science 
Nolan VestSUNY CortlandSport Management 
Riley GrossmanSUNY GeneseoMathematics 
Luke HoltzmanSUNY GeneseoChemistry and Physics with Math minor 
Sean McAnenySUNY GeneseoEnglish 
Lucas SuttonSUNY GeneseoBiology and Economics 
Blake DellaboughSUNY OneontaBusiness Economics 
Ethan McDonaldSUNY OneontaBusiness Economics 
Matthew PalmerSUNY OneontaBiology 
Frank KennySwarthmorePolitical Science 
Vaughn PartsSwarthmoreAstrophysics 
Brendan PenfoldSwarthmoreUndecided 
Ethan RothenbergSwarthmoreUndecided 
Robert AbramsTCNJOpen Options 
Matthew KoleTCNJFinance 
Jack BeakasTrineCivil Engineering 
Levi NeuzerlingTrineMechanical Engineering 
Neil O'BrienTrineMechanical Engineering 
Timothy BogomolovTrinity (Conn.)Economics 
Harry BellowTrinity (Texas)Geosciences 
Keaton HoltTrinity (Texas)Physics 
Evan EnsslinTuftsUndecided 
Neerav GadeTuftsCommunity Health 
Sam GattiTuftsBiochemistry 
Joseph HarmonTuftsBiochemistry 
Patrick NeroTuftsBiopsychology 
Paul ColosiUC Santa CruzEarth Science 
Steve StromskiUMass DartmouthGraphic Design 
Jake HickeyUniv. of New EnglandBiological Sciences / Health, Wellness, and Occupational Studies 
Jack BarganierUniv. of the South  
Ash MidyettUniv. of the South  
Marcos MacielUrsinusComputer Science 
James McDaidUrsinusHealth Exercise Physiology 
Connor DolanUW-Eau ClaireBiochemistry / Molecular Biology 
Brett HaffnerUW-Eau ClairePsychology / Journalism 
Zach YengoUW-Eau ClaireScience / Pre-Physical Therapy 
Matt BourlandUW-La CrosseMarketing 
Ethan GreggUW-La CrossePublic Health Education 
Tyler NaultUW-La CrosseExercise Sport Science 
Chris PahnkeUW-La CrossePolitical Science 
Peter SchommerUW-La CrosseSocial Studies Education 
Josh SchraederUW-La CrosseFinance 
Cody ChadwickUW-OshkoshAccounting 
Andrew GeorgeUW-OshkoshEducation 
Zachary KlokowUW-PlattevilleMechanical Engineering 
Axel TreinenUW-Stevens PointChemical Engineering 
Mike FriedmanUW-StoutFood Science and Technology 
Brian MathewsUW-StoutApplied Science 
Matthew RyanUW-StoutComputer and Electrical Engineering 
Justin KrauseUW-WhitewaterMarketing 
Nick SchmidtUW-WhitewaterCommunication Sciences and Disorders 
Reed DolanVassarUrban Studies 
Miles TakiguchiVassarUndeclared 
Skyler LattucaVirginia WesleyanEnvironmental Sciences/ Sustainability Management 
Sam HenthornWabashClassics 
Liam ConroyWartburgEnglish 
Joe FreiburgerWartburgBusiness Administration 
Sam PinkowskiWartburgPRE-Physical Therapy 
Morgan Shirley-FairbairnWartburgEngineering Science 
Nick MatteucciWashington (Mo.)Chemical Engineering 
Patrick NorrickWashington (Mo.)Undecided 
Marco QuaroniWashington (Mo.)Finance and Marketing 
Jack SebokWashington (Mo.)Chemical Engineering 
Joe StoverWashington (Mo.)Finance 
Noah TrimarkWashington (Mo.)Mechanical Engineering 
Aden DresslerWashington & JeffersonSpanish 
Ethan BernsteinWashington and LeeEconomics 
Daniel CopeWashington and LeeEconomics 
Austin KinneWashington and LeeBiochemistry 
Freddie MarxWashington and LeeEconomics 
Drew WoodfolkWashington and LeeAccounting 
William BajohrWesleyan (Conn.)Economics & Math 
Adam LinskyWesleyan (Conn.)Economics & Math 
Kevin McMorrowWesleyan (Conn.)Art History 
Dale RossWesleyan (Conn.)Computer Science & Government 
Grant Van InwegenWesleyan (Conn.)History 
Jonah JonesWheaton (Ill.)Chemistry and Mathematics 
Michael LarkinWheaton (Ill.)Business Economics 
Seth MassotWheaton (Ill.)English Literature and Philosophy 
Joel MottWhitworthFinance and Accounting 
Tristan ColazziWilliams  
Ryan CoxWilliams  
Nick GannonWilliams  
Elias LindegrenWilliams  
Kenneth MarshallWilliams  
William McGovernWilliams  
Aidan RyanWilliams  
Simon HeysWilmington (Ohio)Sport Management 
Evan WhitakerWilmington (Ohio)Education/Math 
Logan GaudetteWPIBiomedical Engineering 
Tom HanlonWPIMechanical Engineering 
Avery IngegneriWPIMechanical Engineering 
David ReynoldsWPIAerospace Engineering 
Jake ScarponiWPIAerospace Engineering 
Ben RussellYork (Pa.)Engineering