2019 NJCAA Cross Country Academic Awards

NEW ORLEANS — The NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association announces academic honorees for the 2019 cross country season.

NJCAA Division I Men’s Cross Country
Academic All-Scholar Teams

1.   4.000 Paradise Valley Community College

2.   3.953 El Paso Community College

3.   3.927 College of Southern Idaho

4.   3.883 Hawkeye Community College

5.   3.835 Iowa Central Community College

6.   3.758 Cowley Community College

7.   3.753 Lansing Community College

8.   3.750 Wallace State Community College

9.   3.749 Monroe College

10. 3.741 Indian Hills Community College

11. 3.701 Delaware Technical Community College

12. 3.678 Daytona State College

13. 3.662 Carl Sandburg College

14. 3.581 Metropolitan Community College

15. 3.547 Ranger College

16. 3.502 Marion Military Institute

17. 3.403 Florida State College at Jacksonville

18. 3.352 Hutchinson Community College

19. 3.350 Southwestern Community College

20. 3.328 Saint Clair Community College

21. 3.310 CCBC Essex

22. 3.280 Alpena Community College

23. 3.263 New Mexico Junior College

23. 3.263 Vincennes University

24. 3.209 Kaskaskia College

25. 3.192 Glendale Community College

26. 3.190 Tallahassee Community College

27. 3.059 Jackson College

MUST HAVE A MINIMUM OF FIVE ACADEMIC NOMINATIONS TO BE RANKED AS A TEAM (Academic teams of the year are in bold type)

TEAMS WITH INDIVIDUAL NOMINATIONS (less than five)

Cecil College

Cleveland State Community College

Cloud County Community College

College of DuPage

Dodge City Community College

Grand Rapids Community College

Hagerstown Community College

Kirtland Community College

Louisburg College

Mesa Community College

Moraine Valley Community College

Muskegon Community College

Northern Iowa Area Community College

Oakton Community College

Odessa College

Redlands Community College

Southeastern Community College

University of Arkansas Rich Mountain

Walters State Community College

Western Texas College

Scholar All-Americans

4.0   Andrew Allen (College of Southern Idaho)

4.0   Daniel Avila (Paradise Valley CC)

4.0   John Bear (FSC at Jacksonville)

4.0   Keron Charles (Monroe College)

4.0   Eric Christen (College of Southern Idaho)

4.0   Henry Coddington (Louisburg College)

4.0   Chance Collins (Walters State CC)

4.0   Dawson Crawley (Cowley CC)

4.0   David Eldredge (Marion Military Institute)

4.0   Domanic Enriquez (Dodge City CC)

4.0   Aaron Fawley (Paradise Valley CC)

4.0   Joel Fudge (Lansing CC)

4.0   Eduardo Gallegos (El Paso CC)

4.0   Carlos Galvan (Moraine Valley CC)

4.0   Jacob Glandon (Indian Hills CC)

4.0   Logan Hallee (Delaware Technical CC)

4.0   Andrew Hand (Carl Sandburg College)

4.0   Noah Haynes (Hawkeye CC)

4.0   Jesse Heistan (Jackson College)

4.0   Donald Hodgson (El Paso CC)

4.0   Brandon Jirak (Glendale CC)

4.0   Matthew Lindsey (El Paso CC)

4.0   Bradley Makuvire (El Paso CC)

4.0   Joshua Martin (College of Southern Idaho)

4.0   Adam Mastrobuono (Daytona State College)

4.0   Joel Mendez (Paradise Valley CC)

4.0   Sean McGowan (Cecil College)

4.0   Liam Mischke (CCBC Essex)

4.0   Daniel Mitzel (Cecil College)

4.0   Jared Myers (Odessa College)

4.0   Taylor Nails (Wallace State CC)

4.0   Nicholas Noble (Walters State CC)

4.0   Kyle Owino (Louisburg College)

4.0   Abhinav Parbhaker (Delaware Technical CC)

4.0   Jalen Peterson (Northern Iowa Area CC)

4.0   Austin Savage (Lansing CC)

4.0   Ashton-Johnathon Siwek (College of Southern Idaho)

4.0   Austyn Smith (Metropolitan CC)

4.0   Conner Stewart (Kaskaskia College)

4.0   Denzel Vilsaint (Ranger College)

4.0   Cooper Wantland (Paradise Valley CC)

4.0   Kevin White (Carl Sandburg College)

4.0   Mark Wogan (Paradise Valley CC)

4.0   Awet Yohannes (Iowa Central CC)

3.97 Bryan Budd (Kirtland CC)

3.94 Brandon Budd (Kirtland CC)

3.94 Corbin Liermann (Cowley CC)

3.90 Keegan Dally (Hawkeye CC)

3.90 Cole Luck (Hawkeye CC)

3.90 Ka’Jon Parris (Monroe College)

3.90 Drake Patton (Wallace State CC)

3.90 Parker Reynolds (Muskegon CC)

3.88 Andy Martinez (Daytona State College)

3.85 Aiden Francis (Alpena CC)

3.83 Phelani Maduwa (Monroe College)

3.82 David Hernandez (Iowa Central CC)

3.82 Ethan Nelson (Marion Military Institute)

3.82 Luis Pina (Ranger College)

3.82 Nathan Vandenbulcke (Kirtland CC)

3.81 Gabriel Chinya (Cloud County CC)

3.81 Samuell Giles (Cowley CC)

3.81 Collin Greenfield (Iowa Central CC)

3.81 Tyler Wilson (Iowa Central CC)

3.80 Hamza Abussamour (Wallace State CC)

3.80 Dharma Bhatt (Hagerstown CC)

3.80 August Healy (Daytona State College)

3.80 Alan Jackson (Hawkeye CC)

3.80 Dixon Kiptoo (Carl Sandburg College)

3.80 Collin Luck (Hawkeye CC)

3.80 Adrian Monroy (Western Texas College)

3.80 Zach Schocker (Indian Hills CC)

3.79 Austin Lundy (Southwestern CC)

3.78 Edison Bennett (College of Southern Idaho)

3.78 Abdelgadir Mohamed (College of Southern Idaho)

3.77 Sylvestre Kibarar (Hutchinson CC)

3.76 David Ceballos (El Paso CC)

3.75 Rodolph Adonis (Tallahassee CC)

3.75 Cameron Deatherage (Metropolitan CC)

3.75 Ethan Mesenbrink (Indian Hills CC)

3.71 Brycen Brown (Paradise Valley CC)

3.71 Daniel Nordquist (Iowa Central CC)

3.70 Dominic Bronakowski (Oakton CC)

3.69 Michael Barney (Paradise Valley CC)

3.69 Matthew Schrag (Hutchinson CC)

3.67 Jeffrey Klopf (Hutchinson CC)

3.66 Elias Pagurko (St. Clair CC)

3.64 Musa Kubbah (Alpena CC)

3.64 Stephen Ringo (Northern Iowa Area CC)

3.64 Blake Terry (Wallace State CC)

3.63 Tyler Baker (Daytona State College)

3.63 Clint Buck (U of Arkansas Rich Mountain)

3.63 Jack DeMara (St. Clair CC)

3.63 Dennis Kiptoo (El Paso CC)

3.63 Tyreire McArthur (St. Clair CC)

3.63 Conner Riley (Indian Hills CC)

3.63 Colin Shreve (Southwestern CC)

3.63 Jesus Solis (Dodge City CC)

3.63 Charles Whiting (CCBC Essex)

3.62 Stefan Carlson (Lansing CC)

3.62 Gideon Cheplak (El Paso CC)

3.61 Burch Greene (Louisburg College)

3.60 Darius Brown (Iowa Central CC)

3.60 Dilland Haviland (Lansing CC)

3.60 Joshua Hodge (Vincennes University)

3.60 Brian Schulz (College of Southern Idaho)

3.60 Luke Walsh (College of DuPage)

3.59 Erik Martinez (Cleveland State CC)

3.57 Noah Friske (Iowa Central CC)

3.57 Caleb Liermann (Cowley CC)

3.57 Nikolas Soliz (New Mexico JC)

3.56 Nate Robey (Alpena CC)

3.53 Ethan Holman (Metropolitan CC)

3.53 Garrett Jones (Paradise Valley CC)

3.50 Nathan Brown (Delaware Technical CC)

3.50 Jeffrey Bwalley (Monroe College)

3.50 Logan Connolly (Jackson College)

3.50 Cade Curphy (Indian Hills CC)

3.50 Messi Elgin (Cowley CC)

3.50 Michael Graden (Delaware Technical CC)

3.50 Alex Huegen (Kaskaskia College)

3.50 Daniel Marquez (Paradise Valley CC)

3.50 Ryan Monson (Carl Sandburg College)

3.50 Glen Osborn (Glendale CC)

3.50 Daniel Randolph (Tallahassee CC)

3.50 Cody Rapelja (Lansing CC)

3.50 Christopher Spellman (Monroe College)

3.47 Diego Guzman (Cleveland State CC)

3.47 Chris Hoselton (New Mexico JC)

3.46 Maxwel Kiplagat (Vincennes University)

3.45 Jack Kehoe (Grand Rapids CC)

3.41 Gilberto Palomo (Ranger College)

3.42 Pur Biel (Iowa Central CC)

3.43 Alden Biala (FSC at Jacksonville)

3.40 Lars Elsbernd (Iowa Central CC)

3.40 Jordan Hustak (Iowa Central CC)

3.40  Jimmy Rudolph (CCBC Essex)

3.40 Michael Tenorio (U of Arkansas Rich Mountain)

3.40 Jacob Toller (Paradise Valley CC)

3.40 Trentan Williams (Wallace State CC)

NJCAA Division I Women’s Cross Country
Academic All-Scholar Teams

1.   4.000 Wallace State Community College

2.   3.829 Daytona State College

3.   3.816 Cuyahoga Community College

3.   3.816 Monroe College

4.   3.815 Pasco Hernando State College

5.   3.786 College of Southern Idaho

6.   3.775 Muskegon  Community College

7.   3.771 Northern Iowa Area Community College

8.   3.713 El Paso Community College

9.   3.659 Cowley Community College

10. 3.645 Grand Rapids Community College

11. 3.621 New Mexico Junior College

11. 3.621 Saint Clair County Community College

12. 3.592 Jackson College

13. 3.543 Lansing Community College

14. 3.525 Southwestern Community College

15. 3.485 Kaskaskia College

16. 3.436 Ranger College

17. 3.419 Iowa Central Community College

18. 3.414 Hutchinson Community College

19. 3.406 Florida State College at Jacksonville

20. 3.332 Carl Sandburg College

21. 3.303 Moraine Valley Community College

22. 3.139 CCBC Essex

MUST HAVE A MINIMUM OF FIVE ACADEMIC NOMINATIONS TO BE RANKED AS A TEAM (Academic teams of the year are in bold type)

TEAMS WITH INDIVIDUAL NOMINATIONS (less than five)

Cecil College

Cleveland State Community College

Cloud County Community College)

College of DuPage

Delaware Technical Community College

Dodge City Community College

Florida Gateway College

Glendale Community College

Hagerstown Community College

Hawkeye Community College

Indian Hills Community College

Jefferson State Community College

Kirtland Community College

Louisburg College

Marion Military Institute

Mesa Community College

Metropolitan Community College

Morton College

Neosho County Community College

North Central Texas College

TEAMS WITH INDIVIDUAL NOMINATIONS (less than five)

Paradise Valley Community College

Pensacola State College

Redlands Community College

Southeastern Community College

Tallahassee Community College

University of Arkansas Rich Mountain

Vincennes University

Wallace State Community College

Western Texas College

Scholar All-Americans

4.0   Joanna Archer (Monroe College)

4.0   Logan Ayers (Wallace State CC)

4.0   Meghan Barney (Paradise Valley CC)

4.0   Juliana Ballew (Wallace State CC)

4.0   Cameren Bartlett (Dodge City CC)

4.0   Claudia Baryo (Lansing CC)

4.0   Kyra Bentley (Redlands CC)

4.0   Jaylyn Bower (Kaskaskia College)

4.0   Lexi Brown (Southeastern CC)

4.0   Ellis Collins (Mesa CC)

4.0   Khelsa Connolly (Hagerstown CC)

4.0  Emma Davison (Northern Iowa Area CC)

4.0   Kylie Dedeo (Daytona State College)

4.0   Katerina Dobkowski (Pasco Hernando State College)

4.0   Sasha Elizondo (Cowley CC)

4.0   Jenny Enslin (Daytona State College)

4.0   Rilie Fairley (Paradise Valley CC)

4.0   Jaime Funk (Moraine Valley CC)

4.0   Maggie Graham (Wallace State CC)

4.0   Kristina Gray (Daytona State College)

4.0   Aubrie Heck (Metropolitan CC)

4.0   Madeline Humphreys (Jackson College)

4.0   Faith Jemutai (El Paso CC)

4.0   Allison Kendrick (El Paso CC)

4.0   Erica Kent (College of Southern Idaho)

4.0   Genevieve LaFon (CCBC Essex)

4.0   Annadoria Ledbetter (Carl Sandburg College)

4.0   Raegen Lockhart (Muskegon CC)

4.0   Luz Lopez (Dodge City CC)

4.0   Anne Lyon (Lansing CC)

4.0   Victoria Mason (College of DuPage)

4.0   Claudia Mendek (Cuyahoga CC)

4.0   Haleigh Mercer (Redlands CC)

4.0   Megan Miller (Hutchinson CC)

4.0   Abigael Murgor (New Mexico JC)

4.0   Allison Newkirk (FSC at Jacksonville)

4.0   Maggie Orr (Mesa CC)

4.0   Genevieve Printiss (Tallahassee CC)

4.0   Brooke Rauch (Western Texas College)

4.0   Brooklynn Riggle (Cowley CC)

4.0   Gabriela Rodriguez (Jefferson State CC)

4.0   Gabriella Scramlin (Cecil College)

4.0   Breanna Smith (Wallace State CC)

4.0   Zoey Speros (Pasco Hernando State College)

4.0   Sydney Stoltzfoos (Pasco Hernando State College)

4.0   Erin Struxness (North Central Texas College)

4.0   Kristen van’t Veer (Cuyahoga CC)

4.0   Yvette Venegas (Morton College)

4.0   Jordan Wagers (Cleveland State CC)

4.0   Hannah Walker (Delaware Technical CC)

4.0   Kendall Ward (Tallahassee CC)

4.0   Amy White (College of Southern Idaho)

4.0   Bailey Wick (Wallace State CC)

4.0   Maddy Windberg (Muskegon CC)

4.0   Makalya Worrell (Wallace State CC)

3.95 Allison Hoop (Grand Rapids CC)

3.93 Izabella Gowen (St. Clair County CC)

3.93 Rachel Wardell (Hawkeye CC)

3.90 Thulisile Amon (Monroe College)

3.90 Melissa Armenta-Rios (Glendale CC)

3.90 Whitney Martin (Northern Area Iowa CC)

3.90 Grace Sweet (Muskegon CC)

3.82 Yenifer Martinez (Ranger College)

3.82 Jenna Taylor (Delaware Technical CC)

3.81 Samantha Agresta (Cuyahoga CC)

3.81 Shakayla Morgan (College of Southern Idaho)

3.81 Hannah Offenback (Daytona State College)

3.81 Victoria Reynolds (Southwestern CC)

3.81 Fane Sauvakacolo (Southwestern CC)

3.80 Paige Bodine (Grand Rapids CC)

3.80 Rosalie Fish (Iowa Central CC)

3.80 Renee Osborne (Jackson College)

3.79 Montserret Rios (New Mexico JC)

3.78 Megan Galbraith (College of Southern Idaho)

3.78 Yadira Jaramillo (Redlands CC)

3.78 Tanaeya Johnson (Mesa CC)

3.77 Niji Hunter (Mesa CC)

3.76 Sharon Chumo (Monroe College)

3.76 Francisca Jebor (El Paso CC)

3.75 Faten Laribi (Monroe College)

3.75 Karson Marcellino (CCBC Essex)

3.74 Megan Smith (Kirtland)

3.71 Juliet Rayer (Cuyahoga CC)

3.70 Thobile Amon (Monroe College)

3.70 Ashley Kriener (Northern Iowa Area CC)

3.70 Anna Marino (Carl Sandburg College)

3.70 Tatiana Padgett (Wallace State CC)

3.70 Breann Wernle (Kaskaskia College)

3.69 Yasmin Brooks (Ranger College)

3.69 Adali Haro (Moraine Valley CC)

3.69 Sadie Lane (Cleveland State CC)

3.68 Alyssa Schulte (Neoasho County CC)

3.67 Sarah Campbell (Cecil College)

3.66 Everlyn Kemboi (El Paso CC)

3.66 Karli Yarid (Walters State CC)

3.65 Flomena Asekol (New Mexico JC)

3.65 Kiah Becker (Grand Rapids CC)

3.64 Jillian Sylvia (St. Clair County CC)

3.63 Jasmine Rangel (Western Texas College)

3.62 Kaylee Lange (Vincennes University)

3.62 Brooklyn Terstriep (Hutchinson CC)

3.61 Sarah Griffin (Florida Gateway College)

3.60 Harmony Harpster (Jackson College)

3.60 Hailey Lutter (Cecil College)

3.60 Dana Miller (Cuyahoga CC)

3.60 Brenna Moran (Pasco Hernando State College)

3.60 Hailey Ray (Muskegon CC)

3.60 Ashliegh White (Wallace State CC)

3.60 Alana Wickering (Northern Iowa Area CC)

3.59 Danielle Costain (Southwestern CC)

3.58 Cecilia Hemsworth (Northern Iowa Area CC)

3.58 Abby McClelland (St. Clair County CC)

3.58 Caitlyn Rogers (St. Clair County CC)

3.58 Joann Speros (Pasco Hernando State College)

3.57 Nicole Pannitto (Moraine Valley CC)

3.56 Cheyenne Finley (Kaskaskia College)

3.56 Imperial Harris (Louisburg College)

3.56 BreAnna Scearce (Wallace State CC)

3.53 Jaeda Honani (Paradise Valley CC)

3.53 Taylore Lowry (Paradise Valley CC)

3.53 Adrionne McCall (Tallahassee CC)

3.50 Adele Cory (Muskegon CC)

3.50 Avery Griner (Marion Military Institute)

3.50 Hannah Huntley (Wallace State CC)

3.50 Christen Odum (Florida Gateway College)

3.50 Isabel Oliveto (Pasco Hernando State College)

3.50 Sophia Spalding (Lansing CC)

3.49 Supriya Poelman (Grand Rapids CC)

3.47 Abygail DeGrammont (Kirtland CC)

3.47 Allie Guggisberg (Cowley CC)

3.47 Gladys Koech (New Mexico JC)

3.44 Shannon Gardner (U of Arkansas Rich Mountain)

3.44 Sarah Shahan (Cuyahoga CC)

3.43 Megan Reynolds (Cowley CC)

3.43 Annie Sholl (Carl Sandburg College)

3.42 Jaden Elliott (Redllands CC)

3.42 Kjersti Jenks (Glendale CC)

3.41 Winrose Chesang (Iowa Central CC)

3.40 Skyler Goodman (St. Clair County CC)

3.40 Wasuton Win Janis (Metropolitan CC)

3.40 Kendra Johnson (Muskegon CC)

NJCAA Division III Men’s Cross Country
Academic All-Scholar Teams
MUST HAVE A MINIMUM OF FIVE ACADEMIC NOMINATIONS TO BE RANKED AS A TEAM (Academic teams of the year are in bold type)
  1. 3.706 Bergen Community College
  2. 3.606 Lorain County Community College
  3. 3.381 Hudson Valley Community College
  4. 3.179 Harper College

TEAMS WITH INDIVIDUAL NOMINATIONS (less than five)

Herkimer College

Luzerne County Community College

Middlesex County College

Mineral Area College

Northern Essex Community College

Rowan College-Gloucester

SNUY Corning

SUNY Orange

Westmoreland Community College

Scholar All-Americans

4.0   Anthony Barrera (Bergen CC)

4.0   Justin Below (Lorain County CC)

4.0   Luis Cedeno (Bergen CC)

4.0   Clayton Kimsal (Luzerne County CC)

4.0   Kyle Manley (Northern Essex CC)

4.0   Jason Molek (Lorain County CC)

4.0   Danny Soto (Harper College)

4.0   Samuel Toppins (Mineral Area College)

3.82 Henry Hass (Lorain County CC)

3.81 Nick Kennedy (Herkimer College)

3.80 Carlos Flores (Harper College)

3.77 Scott Meck (Westmoreland CC)

3.76 Alex Ahrens (Mineral Area College)

3.75 Dermont O’Connor (Hudson Valley CC)

3.75 Kevin Sieb (Harper College)

3.73 David Soto (SUNY Orange)

3.67 Noah Czirak (Rowan College-Gloucester)

3.66 Francis Magai (Hudson Valley CC)

3.65 Cole Labruzzon (Bergen CC)

3.60 Ryan Bruce (Hudson Valley CC)

3.60 Jeremiah Lazo (SUNY Corning)

3.57 Tyler Hayden (SUNY Corning)

3.55 Abdoulfatah Abdillahi (Northern Essex CC)

3.54 Jorge Dutan (Bergen CC)

3.52 Frank Stalteri (Middlesex County College)

3.50 Benjamin Kellum (Rowan College-Glaucester)

3.50 Bryce Merwin (Bergen CC)

3.41 Adam St. Germain (SUNY Orange)

NJCAA Division III Women’s Cross Country
Academic All-Scholar Teams
MUST HAVE A MINIMUM OF FIVE ACADEMIC NOMINATIONS TO BE RANKED AS A TEAM (Academic teams of the year are in bold type)
  1. 3.955 Westmoreland Community College
  2. 3.930 Fashion Institute of Technology
  3. 3.497 Hudson Valley Community College
  4. 3.478 Rowan College-Gloucester
  5. 3.191 Lorain County Community College

 

 

TEAMS WITH INDIVIDUAL NOMINATIONS (less than five)

Bergen Community College

Central Carolina Community College

Harper College

Luzerne County Community College

Mineral Area College

Saint Charles Community College

SUNY Corning

SUNY Orange

Valley Forge Military College

Scholar All-Americans

4.0   Megan Berkley (Bergen CC)

4.0   Brooke Bertovich (Westmoreland CC)

4.0   Shannon Culhane (Fashion Institute of Technology)

4.0   Hannah DeGraw (St. Charles C.C.)

4.0   Abby Dorogi (Westmoreland CC)

4.0   Samantha Glass (Lorain County CC)

4.0   Olivia Jumper (Westmoreland CC)

4.0   Audrey Kelly (St. Charles CC)

4.0   Erin Kelly (Rowan College-Gloucester)

4.0   Stephanie Martin (Luzerne County CC)

4.0   Ciera Mercurio (Westmoreland CC)

4.0   Sarah Nelson (Harper College)

4.0   Florence Ruckdeschel (SUNY Orange)

4.0   Cameryn Yount (Mineral Area College)

3.94 Sonja Feaster (Fashion Institute of Technology)

3.92 Michaiah Fels (Mineral Area College)

3.91 Gabriella Priolo (Fashion Institute of Technology)

3.89 Mariah McKenzie (Fashion Institute of Technology)

3.87 Selen Guner (Bergen CC)

3.86 Jeanine Morrow (Rowan College-Glaucester)

3.85 Ashley Martinez (Hudson Valley CC)

3.83 Amanda Aydelotte (Rowan College-Glaucester)

3.83 Taylor Davis (Fashion Institute of Technology)

3.81 Chelsey Gasparovic (Westmoreland CC)

3.82 Anna Lares (SUNY Corning)

3.77 Scarlet Rodrigues (St. Charles CC)

3.75 Gabrielle Grant (Bergen CC)

3.73 McKenzie Ryan (Hudson Valley CC)

3.71 Jennifer Baldwin (Westmoreland CC)

3.64 Wilma Rishko (Harper College)

3.60 Stephanie Maya (Valley Forge Military College)

3.56 Miranda Annunziata (Fashion Institute of Technology)

3.55 Morgan Sherman (SUNY Corning)

3.53 Michaela Troy (Hudson Valley CC)

3.52 Sarah Sachs (Fashion Institute of Technology)

3.50 Anna Trotter (Central Carolina CC)

3.48 Monique Bergeron (Fashion Institute of Technology)

3.43 Dakota Cochran (Westmoreland CC)