2020 NAIA Men’s Track & Field All-Academic Athletes

NEW ORLEANS – All-Academic Athletes for the 2020 NAIA Men’s Track & Field season were announced on Thursday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

In addition, Matthew Van Eps of Dordt (Iowa) was named the 2020 NAIA Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Scholar Track Athlete of the Year. Van Eps, a junior from Prinsburg, Minnesota, with a 3.709 cumulative GPA in engineering, won the 800 meters in 1:53.41 at the 2020 NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships back in early March.

Dylan Kucera of Midland (Neb.) was named the Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Scholar Field Athlete of the Year. Kucera, a sophomore from Fremont, Nebraska, with a 3.92 cumulative GPA in secondary education, won the shot put title at the 2020 NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships back in early March with a heave of 17.74m (58-2½).

Van Eps and Kucera recorded the best individual finishes at the NAIA Indoor Championships, and had the highest cumulative GPAs, among the All-Academic honorees.

Overall, there were 134 men from 40 institutions who were named All-Academic Athletes.

There were four different programs with eight or more All-Academic Athletes, led by Concordia (Neb.) with 10. Others with eight or more honorees were Grand View (Iowa) (9), Taylor (Ind.) (9) and Dordt (Iowa) (8).

Seven men posted perfect cumulative GPAs of 4.0 and seven different programs had one athlete do so.

Here is the criteria for being named an All-Academic Athlete.

NAIA Track & Field All-Academic Individuals

  • CUMULATIVE GPA of 3.25 or higher on a 4.0 scale, including the most recent grading period, certifiable by either Faculty Rep or Compliance Coordinator or Registrar’s Office. Institutions utilizing a different GPA scale must convert the GPA to a 4.0 scale using the standard conversion method [GPA/Scale x 4.0].
  • Athletic criteria for the award can be met in the indoor season:
    • Athletes or relays must have achieved an “A” or “B” standard in a Championship event, certifiable by their place on the NAIA descending order lists on TFRRS for Indoor Track and Field.
  • Must have completed at least two (2) semesters or three (3) quarters at the certifying institution.

2020 NAIA Track & Field
Men’s All-Academic Athletes

Student-AthleteInstitutionMajor
Gannon FoleyAquinas (Mich.)History 
Grayson HardingAquinas (Mich.)Economics & Political Science 
Caleb HodgkinsonAquinas (Mich.)Computer Information Systems 
Connor McGeeAquinas (Mich.)Health Science 
Nate McKeownAquinas (Mich.)Biology 
Robert MorseAquinas (Mich.)Business Administration 
Danny GrieseBaker (Kan.)Exercise Science 
Logan LambBaker (Kan.)Exercise Science 
Koen VanRuremondeBaker (Kan.)Engineering 
Bailey MottBethel (Ind.)Math/Physics - Engineering 
Welsey SimpsonBethel (Ind.)Engineering & Management 
Ryan TrickBethel (Ind.)Business Management 
Ben ZuercherBethel (Ind.)Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 
Nick PetersonClarke (Iowa)Biology 
Caleb BrownCollege of IdahoNursing 
Josh FreyCollege of IdahoCreative Writing 
Kristopher KosteleckyCollege of IdahoBiology 
Alexander DukesColumbia (Mo.)Biochemistry 
Zach NicholsColumbia (Mo.)Biology 
Taylor BeckConcordia (Neb.)Business Administration 
Chase BerryConcordia (Neb.)Environmental Science 
Jacob CornelioConcordia (Neb.)Psychology 
Gavin DeHaaiConcordia (Neb.)Business Administration 
Colton MeyerConcordia (Neb.)Business Administration 
Tucker PlattConcordia (Neb.)Secondary Education 
Benjamin PrattConcordia (Neb.)Physics 
Henry ReimerConcordia (Neb.)Business Administration 
Xavier RossConcordia (Neb.)Biology 
Sam SiscoConcordia (Neb.)Graphic Design 
Max CruseDakota State (S.D.)Computer Science 
Henry ArnoldDoane (Neb.)Environmental Science 
Kalen DockwilerDoane (Neb.)Agribusiness 
Richard DoverDoane (Neb.)Mechanical Engineering 
Logan HammondDoane (Neb.)Special Education 
Peyton HarsinDoane (Neb.)Environmental Science 
Tanner HarsinDoane (Neb.)Biochemistry 
Paul SandozDoane (Neb.)Mechanical Engineering 
Micah BrandsDordt (Iowa)Engineering 
Grant BrouwerDordt (Iowa)Biology 
Trey EngenDordt (Iowa)Political Science 
Anthony GhiorsoDordt (Iowa)Business Administration 
Jebadiah MerkleDordt (Iowa)Engineering 
Franklin ReindersDordt (Iowa)Business Administration 
Eric SteigerDordt (Iowa)Engineering 
Matthew Van EpsDordt (Iowa)Engineering 
Noah ChaneyEastern OregonComputer Science 
Jonah CoatsEastern OregonPhysical Activity & Health 
Hunter SchiessEastern OregonBusiness Administration & Accounting 
Isaac CampbellFriends (Kan.)Health Sciences 
Jadon DavisFriends (Kan.)Health Sciences 
Bryce StegmanFriends (Kan.)Biology 
Brayden WellsFriends (Kan.)Computer Sci & Info Systems 
Kyle SmithGrace (Ind.)Psychology 
Brady WillardGrace (Ind.)Sports Management 
Jake ClouseGrand View (Iowa)Criminal Justice 
Leo DesequeiraGrand View (Iowa)Human Services 
Austin HillGrand View (Iowa)n/a 
Ben HuftalinGrand View (Iowa)Sports Management 
Carter HuyserGrand View (Iowa)Kinesiology & Health Promotion - Health Prom Conc 
Talon MungerGrand View (Iowa)Nursing 
Alonzo Rodriguez-SpencerGrand View (Iowa)Spanish for Careers Business Concentration 
Malachi ThongvanhGrand View (Iowa)Computer Science 
Isaiah WittrockGrand View (Iowa)Nursing 
Heath AtkinsHuntington (Ind.)Accounting 
Elijah ChestermanHuntington (Ind.)Finance 
Adrien GentieHuntington (Ind.)Digital Media Arts 
Aaron HendryxHuntington (Ind.)History Education 
Josiah SovineHuntington (Ind.)Art Education 
Kent YoderHuntington (Ind.)Exercise-Science 
Tony FloydMadonna (Mich.)Sport Management 
Aidan GoertzMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Physics 
Davon Hare-EllisMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Sports Management 
Jeff MuiruriMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Sports Management 
Josh O'BrienMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Ministry 
Dylan KuceraMidland (Neb.)Education 
Ross McMahonMidland (Neb.)Education 
Jake CrowMilligan (Tenn.)Computer Science 
Tons FergusonMilligan (Tenn.)Human Performance and Exercise Science 
Ronan PhilippotMilligan (Tenn.)Business Administration 
Tim ThackerMilligan (Tenn.)Electrical Engineering 
Sam WehnerMilligan (Tenn.)Electrical Engineering 
Alex WindhamMilligan (Tenn.)Business Administration 
Jordan CrawfordMissouri BaptistExercise Science 
Adam VincentMissouri BaptistEducation 
Jacob PraterMontreat (N.C.)Christian Ministry 
Tyler CarneyMorningside (Iowa)Mass Communications/General Business 
Jonah RechtenbaughMount Marty (S.D.)Criminal Justice 
Luke NickelsonMount Mercy (Iowa)Criminal Justice 
Kipruto CherutichOklahoma CityNon Profit Leadership 
Max McNeillOklahoma CityEconomics 
Ian ThomasOklahoma CityCriminal Justice 
Tyler BanksOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Biology 
Tracker HarrisOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Engineering 
Ethan HodelOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Engineering 
Nate MayoOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Mechanical Engineering 
Andrew "AJ" MorganOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Economics/Finance 
Bryce VollrathOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Civil Engineering 
Xavier StephensPoint Park (Pa.)Business Management 
Carson IvesterReinhardt (Ga.)Early Childhood Education 
Otis OdomReinhardt (Ga.)Communication & Media Studies 
Jonathan PaolozziReinhardt (Ga.)Mathematics/IT - Cyber Security 
Tristian WeddingtonReinhardt (Ga.)Biology 
Darion AllenSaint Mary (Kan.)Computer Information Systems 
Johnathan BowenSaint Mary (Kan.)Ecercise Science 
Elijah GreenSaint Mary (Kan.)M.B.A. 
Luke SkinnerSaint Mary (Kan.)Biology 
Jared StarkSaint Mary (Kan.)Biology 
Jaylen TownesSaint Mary (Kan.)Biology 
Mario ScarcelliSaint Xavier (Ill.)Business Management, Marketing, and Computer Science 
Kyle ManuelSoutheastern (Fla.)Kinesiology 
Justin GriserSt. Ambrose (Iowa)Criminal Justice 
Zachary HooverSt. Francis (Ill.)Recreation & Sport Management 
Carlos MartinezSt. Francis (Ill.)Health Care Management 
Omar ParamoSt. Francis (Ill.)Biology 
Matt WilsonSt. Francis (Ill.)Political Science 
Logan BensonTaylor (Ind.)Accounting 
Isaac CornfieldTaylor (Ind.)Management & Marketing 
Jonathan DeHaanTaylor (Ind.)Mathematics & Finance 
Daniel GerberTaylor (Ind.)Biblical Literature & Finance 
Alex HelmuthTaylor (Ind.)Biochemistry & Spanish 
Liam HestingTaylor (Ind.)Political Science/Philosophy/Economics 
Josh RothTaylor (Ind.)Mathematics 
Sammy SommersTaylor (Ind.)Exercise Science 
Derek Van ProoyenTaylor (Ind.)Exercise Science 
Jacob SteinmetzThomas MoreAthletic Training 
Caleb DeWeerdTrinity Christian (Ill.)Nursing 
Cesar AmadorWayland Baptist (Texas)History 
Kirk BarilWayland Baptist (Texas)General studies 
Martin HardingWayland Baptist (Texas)Business Administration 
Jason PetersonWestmont (Calif.)Business Managment 
Daniel RubinWestmont (Calif.)Biology 
Seth WilmothWestmont (Calif.)Science 
Toluwani AdebakinWilliam Carey (Miss.)Business 
Sage EhresmanWilliam Penn (Iowa)Biology