2020 NCAA Division II Women’s Track & Field All-Academic Athletes

NEW ORLEANS – All-Academic Athletes for the 2020 NCAA Division II Women’s Track & Field season were announced on Thursday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Overall, there were 321 women from 93 institutions who were named All-Academic Athletes.

There were seven different programs with nine or more All-Academic Athletes, led by Grand Valley State with 17. Others with nine or more honorees were Pittsburg State (13) and Augustana (S.D.) (10), Lincoln (Mo.) (9), Northwest Missouri (9), UC-Colorado Springs (9) and Adams State (9).

Thirty-two women posted perfect cumulative GPAs of 4.0 and Emporia State and Pittsburg State tied for the most in that regard with three each.

Here is the criteria for being named an All-Academic Athlete.

Division II Track & Field All-Academic Individuals

  • Minimum CUMULATIVE grade point average of a 3.25 on a 4.0 scale through the end of the semester of competition. Institutions utilizing a different GPA scale must convert the GPA to a 4.0 scale using the standard conversion method [GPA/Scale x 4.0]. Data must be certifiable by the institution’s registrar.
  • Must have completed at least 24 semester hours/36 quarter hours through the end of the semester of competition at the institution.
  • Transfer students and/or graduate students are to include grades only grades earned at the current nominating institution.
  • The student-athlete must have achieved an automatic-or provisional qualifying mark (individual or relay event) for the NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships.

2020 NCAA Division II Track & Field
Women’s All-Academic Athletes

Student-AthleteInstitutionMajor
Camille JouannoAcademy of ArtCommunications & Media Technologies 
Natalia NovakAcademy of ArtCommunications & Media Technologies 
Kaylee BoginaAdams StateBusiness Administration/Banking Finance 
Stephanie CotterAdams StateBio/Cell & Molecular Biology 
Renae DennieAdams StateMBA: Public Administration 
HaLeigh Hunter-GalvanAdams StateKin: Exercise Science 
Nicole LawrenceAdams StateBio/Cell & Molecular Biology/Chemistry 
Piper MeuwissenAdams StateCeramics/Art 
Brianna RoblesAdams StateEnglish Communications 
Jessica SimonAdams StateKin: Exercise Science 
Oweneika WatsonAdams StateKin: Sport & Recreation Management 
Gabrielle BuisserethAdelphiNursing 
Ruth CvancaraAlaska AnchorageNursing 
Marie RiesAlaska AnchorageJournalism and Public Communications 
Wahjerjay BlangoAmerican InternationalBusiness Administration 
Dahsia MiddlebrooksAmerican InternationalPublic Health 
Katie OldingAmerican InternationalBusiness Administration 
Daisy OsakueAngelo StateCommunication 
Faith RobersonAngelo StateManagement 
Shiean WaltersAngelo StateExercise Science 
Macy CreamerAshlandBiology 
Cheyanne DavisAshlandNursing 
Gianna DipippoAshlandToxicology 
Ellie JindraAshlandSports Management 
Rachel MillerAshlandPublic Relations/ Digital Media Production 
Erin SieversAshlandPsycology 
Elizabeth WeimerAshlandNursing 
Paula WollenslegelAshlandAthletic Training 
Mariah BeckiusAugustana (S.D.)Exercise Science 
Callie DeWittAugustana (S.D.)Nursing 
PJ EnglishAugustana (S.D.)History, Government & International Affairs 
Olivia Montez BrownAugustana (S.D.)Physical Education 
Kaye PaschkaAugustana (S.D.)Exercise Science, Biology 
Carly RahnAugustana (S.D.)English, Secondary Education 
Rebekah RairdonAugustana (S.D.)Business Administration, Accounting 
Elizabeth SchaeferAugustana (S.D.)Biology 
Nicolette SchmidtAugustana (S.D.)Elementary Education, Special Education 
Emily TrompAugustana (S.D.)Communication Studies 
Chinenye AginaAzusa PacificKinesiology 
Elle AlexanderAzusa PacificMaster's in Leadership 
Amanda FassoldAzusa PacificBusiness Management 
Abigail GrayAzusa PacificUndeclared 
Alysa HenryAzusa PacificKinesiology 
Kiayra HolmesAzusa PacificPsychology 
Sara WagenveldAzusa PacificEnglish & Humanities 
Meagan WarwickAzusa PacificBiology & Humanties 
Zoe ChristensenBemidji StateCriminal Justice 
Tierra DossBemidji StateGeneral Studies 
Hannah HendrickBlack Hills State  
Ayana FieldsCal Poly PomonaKinesiology 
Analexis GlaudeCal Poly PomonaPsychology 
Hannah StueveCal Poly PomonaEducation- Teaching Credential 
Clarissa GarciaCal State San MarcosBiological Sciences 
Iris CarrilloCal State StanislausSocial Sciences 
Kaela DishionCal State StanislausPsychology 
Kayla JacklichCal State StanislausApplied Leadership 
Cynthia MejiaCal State StanislausBusiness Administration 
Divonne FranklinCalifornia (Pa.)Biology Pre-Med 
Alayna AckleyCedarvilleLife Science Education 
Madeline BarnesCedarvilleAthletic Training 
Ashlan BurtonCentral MissouriKinesiology 
Mariah ElmoreCentral MissouriKinesiology 
Audrey FisherCentral MissouriDesign & Drafting Technology 
Alex FooteCentral MissouriMarketing 
Laia GonzalezCentral MissouriDesign and Drafting Technology 
Cassie JenningsCentral MissouriKinesiology 
Alisha StrawsCentral MissouriDigital Media Production 
Hannah VanbuskirkCentral MissouriCriminal Justice 
McCall DeChenneCentral Washingtonundeclared 
Halle IrvineCentral WashingtonClinical Physiology 
Noelia JuarezCentral WashingtonBiology 
Samantha La RueCentral WashingtonPsychology 
Meagan SmallbeckCentral Washingtonundeclared 
Zoe BakerColo. School of MinesComputer Science 
Sophia CollinsColo. School of MinesComputer Science 
Mackenzie DuckColo. School of MinesCivil Engineering 
Brook EberleColo. School of MinesGEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING 
Miranda ManfreColo. School of MinesChemical Engineering 
Hannah MillerColo. School of MinesChemical Engineering 
Kathleen TomonColo. School of MinesChemical Engineering 
Sarah CerroneColorado MesaEnglish 
Chian DeLoachColorado MesaSociology 
Brooklynn YorkColorado MesaPsychology 
Malia AvilaConcordia (Calif.)Behavioral Science - Psychology 
Tamia PrinceConcordia (Calif.)Business Administration - Marketing 
Hannah GustafsonConcordia-St. PaulBiology/Psychology 
Arika RobinsonConcordia-St. PaulNursing 
Reagan AndrewsCSU-PuebloGeneral Exercise Science 
Nicole BoumaCSU-PuebloBiology 
Yasmine HernandezCSU-PuebloNursing 
Emma SommerCSU-PuebloPolitical Science 
Hailey StreffCSU-PuebloBiology 
Alex EbyDavenport (Mich.)Biological Lab Science 
Maddi ElmquistDavenport (Mich.)Biological Lab Science 
Emma SchaferDavenport (Mich.)Nursing 
Jenna SchumakerDavenport (Mich.)Nursing 
Tiana WebsterEast StroudsburgSport Management 
Mercy RotichEastern New MexicoPhysical Education 
Anna AlbertiEdinboroEnvironmental Studies 
Kimberly GoerssEdinboroNursing 
Stefanie ParsonsEdinboroExercise Science 
Morgan DudleyEmbry-Riddle (Fla.)aeronautical science 
Anna MillerEmbry-Riddle (Fla.)aeronautical science 
Alyssa ZackEmbry-Riddle (Fla.)Mechanical Engineering 
Alisha WrightEmmanuel (Ga.)Criminal Justice 
Allie BarrettEmporia StateElementary Education 
Clara EilertEmporia StateElementary Education 
Madison RunnionEmporia StateAthletic Training 
Jazmin WilliamsEmporia StateElementary Education 
Peri LangeFort Hays StateHealth and Human Performance 
Layne NeedhamFort Hays StateNursing 
Lindsay ShupeFort Hays StateHealth and Human Performance 
Paola BrenaFranklin PierceHealth Sciences 
Lynsey AmthorGrand Valley StateBusiness Economics 
Sarah BeullaGrand Valley StatePublic and Nonprofit Administration 
Abby CrouchGrand Valley StateMedical Laboratory Sciences 
Jessica EbyGrand Valley StateMedical Laboratory Sciences 
Camryn GabrielGrand Valley StateAllied Health Sciences 
Madison GoenGrand Valley StateBiomedical Sciences 
Natalie GraberGrand Valley StateExercise Science 
Hanna GroeberGrand Valley StateBiomedical Sciences 
Lyudmyla KarpukhnoGrand Valley StateExploratory Study 
Ellianne KimesGrand Valley StateAllied Health Sciences 
Erika LechnerGrand Valley StateDiagnostic Medical Sonography 
Carly LivingstonGrand Valley StateSport Management 
Molly McLaughlinGrand Valley StatePhysical Therapy 
Stacey MetzgerGrand Valley StatePhysical Therapy 
Klaudia O'MalleyGrand Valley StateExercise Science 
Nicole SreenanGrand Valley StateCriminal Justice 
Kassidie StimmelGrand Valley StateExercise Science 
Cara MasonHardingKinesiology 
Cooper MonnHardingBiology 
Darcy SanfordHardingPublic Relations 
Natalie ToneyHardingCognitive Neuroscience 
Sierra WhiteHardingMedical Humanities 
Judith AllisonHillsdaleUndeclared 
Alanna O'LearyHillsdaleUndeclared 
Abbie PorterHillsdaleExercise Science 
Christina SawyerHillsdaleBiochemistry 
Lauren BaileyIndianapolisPublic Health Education & Promotion 
Brittney ClarkIndianapolisBiology/Cell and Molecular 
Berenice Cleyet-MerleIndianapolisMaster of Science in Psychology 
Kerigan ErtelIndianapolisMaster of Science in Exercise Science 
Katrinia HopkinsIndianapolisPre-Law 
Lauren JosephIndianapolisElementary Education 
Yailene LeonIndianapolisExercise Science 
Megan YoungIndianapolisPolitical Science 
Alexandra TamaKutztownPsychology 
Johanna MoellerLake ErieCriminal Justice 
Jordan AllisonLee (Tenn.)Communication 
Charlee BoxallLee (Tenn.)Nursing 
Celine RitterLee (Tenn.)Psychology 
Joelle AtaessienLewisBiology 
Allie HeinzerLewisSpecial and Elementary Education 
Jada HoffmanLewisJournalism 
Jamie PoppenLewisExercises and Movement Science 
Kylie WymerLewisBusiness Adminstration 
Teresa ZaraguetaLewisBusiness Adminstration 
Vivian AkunnaLincoln (Mo.)Wellness 
Kelly-Ann BeckfordLincoln (Mo.)Wellness 
Rusheda BlakeLincoln (Mo.)Wellness 
Kissi-Ann BrownLincoln (Mo.)Social Work 
Segale BrownLincoln (Mo.)Wellness 
Kimone CampbellLincoln (Mo.)Wellness 
Chrissani MayLincoln (Mo.)Business Administration 
Christine MossLincoln (Mo.)Wellness 
Melissa TymeLincoln (Mo.)Wellness 
Nicole BartonLindenwoodPublic Health/Spanish 
Mackenna Curtis-CollinsMaloneExercise Science 
Casey BerberichMaryville (Mo.)Physical Therapy 
Stephanie SherwoodMaryville (Mo.)Physical Therapy 
Serena WilliamsMaryville (Mo.)Graphic Design 
Destinee HollomanMillersvillePhysics 
Madison MartinMillersvilleMath 
Haleigh ReindlMinnesota Duluthpublic health 
Elizabeth BrunnerMinnesota StateBiology 
Grace HartmanMinnesota StateExercise Science 
Kaylee JensenMinnesota StateBiochemistry 
Brea PerronMinnesota StatePsychology 
Autumn SantosMinnesota StateCommunity Health Education 
Ja'Cey SimmonsMinnesota StateMass Media 
Abbi Stafslien-DumaleMinnesota StateBiology 
Mackenzie WoodardMinnesota StateManufacturing Engineering 
Tytavia HardyMississippi CollegeKinesiology 
Elizabeth AdeoyeMissouri SouthernPsychology 
Jordan BankerMissouri SouthernBiology 
Elena BisottoMissouri SouthernBiology 
Jasmine DeckardMissouri SouthernEducation 
Kelie HendersonMissouri SouthernEducation 
Kiersten LeisingerMissouri SouthernCriminal Justice 
Claire LuallenMissouri SouthernEducation 
Alexandra RodriguezMissouri SouthernEducation 
Lauren SutherlandMissouri SouthernHealthcare Administration 
Megan TramelMissouri SouthernBiology 
Lanea WallaceMissouri SouthernNursing 
Taylor MoncriefMount OlivePsychology 
Baylie BryantNeb.-KearneySocial Work 
Alyssa SchlahtNeb.-KearneyPsychobiology 
Tiara SchmidtNeb.-KearneyExercise Science 
Kathleen AmstadNew HavenForensic Technology 
Kristen WashingtonNew HavenHealth Sciences 
Millie KlefsaasNorth GreenvilleSport Management 
Katelyn SmithNorthern MichiganSpeech, Language and Hearing Science 
Jordan MenkenNorthern StateEnvironmental Science 
Tiffany HugheyNorthwest MissouriDigital Media 
Mercedes Isaacson-CoverNorthwest MissouriPsychology 
Alex KoschelNorthwest MissouriFinance 
Hiba MahgoubNorthwest MissouriFinance 
Jaleesa McWashingtonNorthwest MissouriBiology 
Addie PalserNorthwest MissouriExercise Science 
Jada ShanklinNorthwest MissouriCriminal Justice 
Aliyah SimmonsNorthwest MissouriExercise Science 
Audrey WichmannNorthwest MissouriMBA 
Madison VonBrethorstNorthwest NazareneManagement 
Jessica KursinskyNorthwood (Mich.)Business Administration 
Debra WallaceNorthwood (Mich.)Business Management 
Lawanda HarveyOklahoma ChristianNursing 
Kimberly AubuchonPittsburg StateNursing 
Kari BlattnerPittsburg StateTeaching 
Brianna CooksPittsburg StateArt 
Shelbi DayPittsburg StateExercise Science 
Megan EckmanPittsburg StateEarly Childhood Unified Education 
Kinsey LairdPittsburg StateAccounting 
Haven LanderPittsburg StateEnglish 
Piper MissePittsburg StateNursing 
Trace MosbyPittsburg StateManagement 
McKenzie PennePittsburg StateExercise Science 
Cami RoyPittsburg StateExercise Science 
Emerson TicePittsburg StateCommunication 
Cassidy WesthoffPittsburg StatePhysical Education 
Jenny KoehneQueens (N.C.)MBA  
Elise UlsethQueens (N.C.)Exercise and Sport Science 
Lucy Walliker Queens (N.C.)Exercise and Sport Science 
Ali AldrichSaginaw Valley StateBiochemistry 
Morgan FuerstSaginaw Valley StatePublic Health 
Lauren HuebnerSaginaw Valley StateOccupational Therapy 
Jenna KeiserSaginaw Valley StateOccupational Therapy 
Alona OlshevskaSaginaw Valley StateCriminal Justice 
Jaria HoyteSaint Augustine'sSport Management 
Danielle ScantleburySaint Augustine'sAccounting 
Grace BleySeattle PacificExercise Science 
Scout CaiSeattle PacificExercise Science 
Dania HolmbergSeattle PacificPsychology 
Kate LillySeattle PacificMathematics 
Renick MeyerSeattle PacificBiology 
Julia StepperSeattle PacificEducation Certification 
Leah GraybillShippensburgSPECIAL EDUCATION/EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION 
Sara MckeanShippensburgFINANCE & SUPPLY CHAIN MGMT (DUAL MAJOR) 
Kayla AndersenSioux FallsTheology/Youth Ministry 
Taryn CeglowskiSioux FallsSpanish/English 
Kanya HendersonSioux FallsCriminal Justice 
Cecily GreggsSlippery RockCommunications 
Reagan HessSlippery RockSports Management 
Erica KeebleSouth Dakota MinesComputer Science 
Kamryn ScullySouth Dakota MinesCivil Engineering 
Ashley CorcoranSouthern New HampshireBusiness Administration 
Ashley ElderSouthern New HampshirePsychology 
Alexis BarberSouthwest BaptistUndecided 
Brocklyn BarberSouthwest BaptistElementary Education 
Elysia BurgosSouthwest BaptistSocial Work 
Britney ClarkSouthwest BaptistMarketing 
Meleah RidenourSouthwest BaptistPsychology 
Grace RisenhooverSouthwest BaptistPsychology 
Tessa ValdiviaSouthwest BaptistGeneral Art 
Tabitha WeberSouthwest BaptistEnglish Education 
Ashlyn JonesSouthwest Minnesota StatePre-Pharmacy 
Rebecca ManteuffelSouthwest Minnesota StateEducation 
Emma BaynesSt. Cloud StateElementary Education 
Emelia BurrisSt. Cloud StateEarly Childhood Special Education 
Faith LubnerSt. Cloud StateBio-Medical Sciences & Pre-Physical Therapy 
Haley LightbodyStonehillbiology 
Madison WardStonehillmarketing 
Jasmine McQuirterTarleton StateKinesiology 
Kylee PonderTarleton StateKinesiology 
Kalelah ElvishTexas A&M-CommerceSociology 
Danielle NicholsonTexas A&M-CommerceUndecided 
Minna SveardTexas A&M-CommerceSports & Recreation Management 
Nicole BerryTiffinForensic Psychology 
Marisa GwinnerTiffinDigital Media & Design 
Madeline HayesTiffinForensic Science 
Brenda JohnsonTiffinJustice Administration 
Hannah SellsTrumanExercise Science 
Nicole McMillenTusculumMasters Business Administration 
Elizabeth AchesonU-MaryCommunications 
Courtney DembrowskiU-MaryCriminal Justice 
Ava GrimmU-MaryExercise Science 
Lexus LovanU-MaryGraduate Kinesiology 
D'Andra MorrisU-MaryBusiness Administration 
Ida NarbuvollU-MaryEngineering Science 
Chriss-Ann ThomasU-MaryGraduate Business Administration 
Layla AlmasriUC-Colorado SpringsHealth Science 
Maia AustinUC-Colorado SpringsExercise Science 
Audrey BloomquistUC-Colorado SpringsSport Management 
Kaija CroweUC-Colorado SpringsDigital Filmmaking 
Dejah GloverUC-Colorado SpringsHealth Care Science 
Brenna KuskieUC-Colorado SpringsElementary Education 
Faith NovessUC-Colorado SpringsUndecided 
Kayla WootenUC-Colorado SpringsPsychology 
Kayla ZinkUC-Colorado SpringsHealth Care Sciences 
Brinn GrunderUpper IowaHealth Service Administration 
Amanda JohnsonUW-ParksideExercise Science Graduate Program 
Jamara WatsonVirginia UnionBiology 
Bre BakanWalshMBA 
Cassidi BooklessWalshBusiness 
Andra LehotayWalshGFA 
Alexa LeppelmeierWalshEducation 
Mariah PorterWalshGraphic Design 
Alexandra RodgersWalshDPT 
Josie HickersonWashburnKinesiology 
Natalie LanmanWashburnElementary Education 
Rachael MayberryWashburnForensic Investigation 
Skyler SaundersWashburnComputer Information Science 
Virginia ScardanzanWashburnKinesiology 
Shae WareWashburnKinesiology 
Aliyah McDonaldWayne State (Mich.)Kinesiology 
Kenzie SullivanWayne State (Neb.)Business Marketing 
Madison JamesWest ChesterBiology 
Caroline LewisWest ChesterSociology 
Leah BelfieldWest Texas A&MSports and exercise science 
Nele HeinrichWest Texas A&MGeneral Business 
Madison ThetfordWest Texas A&MMarketing 
Brooke UrbanWest Texas A&MPre-Nursing 
Miriam ZanovelloWest Texas A&MBiochemistry 
Lindi CongourWestern ColoradoAnthropology 
Jessica CusickWestern ColoradoBusiness Administration 
Katie DoucetteWestern ColoradoPsychology 
Bailey SharonWestern ColoradoMathematics 
Jenelle HurleyWestern OregonBusiness 
Grace KnappWestern OregonBiology 
Aliyah DawkinsWestern WashingtonBiochemistry 
Danielle StewartWheelingNursing 
Franziska AlthausWingateExercise Science 
Kalley HarrisWinona StateSpecial Education 
Johnna PattersonWinona StateMarketing 
Michaela PryorWinona StateBiology: Allied Health 
Madison RiznerWinona StateBusiness Administration 
Anna RogahnWinona StateBusiness Administration 
Brooklyn SchyvinckWinona StatePhysical Education & Health Promotion 
Allison WatermanWinona StateChemistry 
Kendall ZemanWinona StateFinance 
Tamia McLeanWinston-Salem StateNursing 
Cierra ThompsonWinston-Salem StateHealthcare Management