2020 NJCAA Division III Cross Country All-America

NEW ORLEANS – All-America honors for the 2020 NJCAA Division III Cross Country season were announced on Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

For an athlete to earn All-America status, they must have finished among the top-15 athletes at the 2020 NJCAA Division III Cross Country Championships this past weekend in Fort Dodge, Iowa, and belong to a USTFCCCA member program.

National champion Mineral Area (Mo.) led the way on the men’s side with a whopping six All-America honors. The Cardinals, who were led by individual champion Donovan Denslow, set a meet record for the lowest score by a team champion (18 points). Behind Denslow, Wyatt Elliott (second), Kyle Vinyard (fourth), Caleb Wicklund (sixth), Alex Ahrens (10th) and Jacob Arnold (15th) all performed well.

National champion Joliet (Ill.) JC paced the women’s race with four All-America nods. Tiffany Lehmann won the individual title, while Yesenia Suarez (fifth), Ivet Rosiles (12th) and Erica Nurczyk (15th) all gave the Wolves needed depth to win the team title.

See below for a full list of athletes honored on Tuesday by the USTFCCCA.

2020 NJCAA Division III Cross Country – All-America Honorees

GenderStudent-AthleteYearInstitutionRegionConference
MENJackson BukalaFRDuPage (Ill.)Division IIIRegion IVE
MENAidan IhmsFRDuPage (Ill.)Division IIIRegion IVE
MENNate ChaidezFRJoliet (Ill.) JCDivision IIIRegion IVE
MENNick ChaidezFRJoliet (Ill.) JCDivision IIIRegion IVE
MENJulian RosenbachFRJoliet (Ill.) JCDivision IIIRegion IVE
MENLuke TalbotSOJoliet (Ill.) JCDivision IIIRegion IVE
MENBrian FrazeeFRKellogg (Mich.) CCDivision IIIRegion XIIE
MENAlex AhrensSOMineral Area (Mo.)Division IIIRegion XVIE
MENJacob ArnoldSOMineral Area (Mo.)Division IIIRegion XVIE
MENDonovan DenslowSOMineral Area (Mo.)Division IIIRegion XVIE
MENWyatt ElliottSOMineral Area (Mo.)Division IIIRegion XVIE
MENKyle VinyardFRMineral Area (Mo.)Division IIIRegion XVIE
MENCaleb WicklundFRMineral Area (Mo.)Division IIIRegion XVIE
MENJoshua PattersonFRSandhills (N.C.) CCDivision IIIRegion XE
MENSamuel PattersonFRSandhills (N.C.) CCDivision IIIRegion XE
WOMENShaylinn AverSODuPage (Ill.)Division IIIRegion IVE
WOMENEmily FetzerSODuPage (Ill.)Division IIIRegion IVE
WOMENRuth KirkwoodFRDuPage (Ill.)Division IIIRegion IVE
WOMENNicquelette FazekasFRGeorgia MilitaryDivision IIIRegion XVIIE
WOMENPaige WhiteFRGeorgia MilitaryDivision IIIRegion XVIIE
WOMENTiffany LehmannFRJoliet (Ill.) JCDivision IIIRegion IVE
WOMENErica NurczykFRJoliet (Ill.) JCDivision IIIRegion IVE
WOMENIvet RosilesFRJoliet (Ill.) JCDivision IIIRegion IVE
WOMENYesenia SuarezFRJoliet (Ill.) JCDivision IIIRegion IVE
WOMENEmma BerningSOKellogg (Mich.) CCDivision IIIRegion XIIE
WOMENKennedy VanderlugtFRKellogg (Mich.) CCDivision IIIRegion XIIE
WOMENHannah WilkinsonFRKellogg (Mich.) CCDivision IIIRegion XIIE
WOMENNani BrewingtonSOMineral Area (Mo.)Division IIIRegion XVIE
WOMENHailey CortezSOMineral Area (Mo.)Division IIIRegion XVIE
WOMENOlivia JumperSOWestmoreland County (Pa.) CCDivision IIIRegion XXE