2021 NCAA DI Men’s Indoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 5

NEW ORLEANS – With a number of teams resting up for their respective conference championships this upcoming weekend, those athletes and teams who competed this past weekend had a big impact on the most recent installment of the NCAA Division I Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Rating Index, released on Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

While the same teams who were in the top-5 in Week 4 remained in Week 5, the order shifted a bit: No. 1 Oregon is followed by No. 2 LSU, No. 3 Arkansas, No. 4 Florida State and No. 5 North Carolina A&T. The only difference here is that the Tigers and Razorbacks flip-flopped due to what transpired at the Camel City Invitational and the Matador Qualifier.

NCAA Division I — Men's Indoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Oregon
LSU
Arkansas
Florida State
North Carolina A&T
1
Oregon
2
LSU
3
Arkansas
4
Florida State
5
North Carolina A&T
All TFRI Reports

We’ll start with what happened in Lubbock, Texas. That’s where Texas Tech, now ranked seventh after a three-spot jump from No. 10, turned in an incredible solo effort in the DMR to own the … You guessed it: No. 7 spot on the Descending Order List. The Red Raiders foursome got the baton around in 9:36.72, which down converts to 9:32.06 due to altitude.

Cincinnati is the Biggest Mover of the Week thanks to a 19-spot improvement from No. 38 to No. 19. Aaron Bienenfield and Alec Sandusky starred at the Camel City Invitational in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, where they moved up to No. 4 and No. 5 on the Descending Order List in the 5000 at 13:33.18 (13:41.89) and 13:34.30 (13:43.02), respectively. Even without the generous conversion from being contested on a 200-meter flat track, those marks would still reside in the national top-15 at No. 10 and No. 12, respectively.

Miami (Ohio) surged, too, after its effort at the Camel City Invitational. The Redhawks soared from No. 31 to No. 24, following its sterling performance in the DMR. Miami (Ohio) captured the victory in 9:29.34 (9:37.07) over Virginia Tech at 9:30.73 (9:38.48) and North Carolina at 9:31.21 (9:38.96). All of those teams are now ranked No. 3, No. 5 and No. 6 on the Descending Order List in that event.

The 2021 NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field Championships will be held March 11-13 at the Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville, Arkansas. Live coverage of the NCAA Championships will be available online via ESPN3 and through the ESPN App. A tape-delay telecast of the meet will debut on ESPNU on Sunday, March 14 at 9 pm ET.

NCAA Division I
Men's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2021 Week #5 - February 22nd

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1oregonOREGON243.25MPSFWest◀▶
(LW: 1)
2lsuLSU170.17SECSouth Central▲1
(LW: 3)
3arkansasARKANSAS147.32SEC (1)South Central▼1
(LW: 2)
4florida-stateFLORIDA STATE120.07ACCSouth◀▶
(LW: 4)
5north-carolina-atNORTH CAROLINA A&T119.53MEACSoutheast◀▶
(LW: 5)
6byuBYU113.88MPSFMountain◀▶
(LW: 6)
7texas-techTEXAS TECH100.28Big 12Mountain▲3
(LW: 10)
8floridaFLORIDA92.33SECSouth◀▶
(LW: 8)
9georgiaGEORGIA91.86SECSouth◀▶
(LW: 9)
10ole-missOLE MISS87.76SECSouth▼3
(LW: 7)
11texasTEXAS75.20Big 12 (1)South Central◀▶
(LW: 11)
12tennesseeTENNESSEE69.09SECSouth◀▶
(LW: 12)
13southern-californiaSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA62.84MPSFWest◀▶
(LW: 13)
14iowa-stateIOWA STATE53.83Big 12Midwest▲1
(LW: 15)
15alabamaALABAMA52.79SECSouth▼1
(LW: 14)
16texas-amTEXAS A&M51.46SECSouth Central▲1
(LW: 17)
17kentuckyKENTUCKY51.15SECSoutheast▼1
(LW: 16)
18north-dakota-stateNORTH DAKOTA STATE50.49Summit League (1)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 18)
19cincinnatiCINCINNATI45.94AmericanGreat Lakes▲19
(LW: 38)
20arizona-stateARIZONA STATE44.39MPSFWest▼1
(LW: 19)
21virginia-techVIRGINIA TECH43.66ACC (1)Southeast▲4
(LW: 25)
22oklahomaOKLAHOMA34.79Big 12Midwest▼1
(LW: 21)
23tcuTCU34.05Big 12South Central◀▶
(LW: 23)
24miami-ohioMIAMI (OHIO)33.90Mid-AmericanGreat Lakes▲7
(LW: 31)
25kansas-stateKANSAS STATE32.25Big 12Midwest▼1
(LW: 24)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
Oregon1111111
LSU33232222
Georgia229799563
Florida31381088754
North Carolina A&T27655875
Florida State75544646
Arkansas12323337
Alabama8151414151287
Tennessee58111212999
Ole Miss3268710131110
Southern California1012171313151311
North Dakota State1618191818202012
Iowa State3916151514141213
Texas151191111111014
Kentucky1222281617192314
BYU417186641616
Virginia Tech2145242521161716
Arizona State5619311920171518
North Carolina4564274029273118
Michigan1436652933333218
Baylor2520292831323518
Indiana1724212027232122
Miami (Ohio)89573124252422
South Dakota1926262226282922
Iowa914122730181925
Arizona29332628293025
TCU5513222323343325
Colorado State90109354248524525
Minnesota2333527476595325
Texas Tech644107101430
Texas A&M1110131716222231
Kansas State2021232425313631
Missouri2431253734444631
Oklahoma1323162122262737
Cincinnati5465743819211842
Virginia1827203638394746
Ohio State67879230322425
Syracuse262568106

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field

2021 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Mon 1/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Mon 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Mon 3/8
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 3/13
MEN | WOMEN
Mar. 12-13: NCAA DI Championships (Fayetteville, Ark.)