2021 NJCAA Women’s Indoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 4

NEW ORLEANS – There was some shuffling among the ranks of the most recent NJCAA Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Rating Index that was released on Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

That’s what you can expect to happen as we progress forward to the conclusion of the season in the first weekend of March at the Robert W. Plaster Center in Pittsburg, Kansas.

NJCAA — Women's Indoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Cloud County (Kan.) CC
Iowa Central CC
Barton (Kan.) CC
Iowa Western CC
South Plains (Texas)
1
Cloud County (Kan.) CC
2
Iowa Central CC
3
Barton (Kan.) CC
4
Iowa Western CC
5
South Plains (Texas)
All TFRI Reports

Cloud County CC remained No. 1 as it added or bettered nine top-10 marks this past weekend. The best mark from the T-Birds came from their 4×400 relay squad, which is now leading the nation at 3:44.34. Marie Forbes is now ranked second nationally in the weight throw at 18.67m (61-3), while Isila Apkup is ranked third nationally over 200 meters at 24.63.

Iowa Central CC is back to No. 2 after a big weekend. The Tritons helped their cause by adding or bettering nine top-10 marks, which include national leaders from Rosalie Fish in the 1000 (3:03.49) and the mile (5:15.30). That gives Iowa Central CC five No. 1 marks this season.

Barton (Kan.) CC fell one spot to No. 3 to no fault of its own. The Cougars received two big marks from their throwers this past weekend as Ana Da Silva improved her national lead in the shot put to 16.10m (52-10) and Jada Sewell locked in the No. 3 spot in the weight throw at 17.82m (58-5¾).

Iowa Western CC swapped spots with South Plains (Texas). The Reivers are now ranked fourth thanks to 15 national top-10 marks, compared to 13 for the fifth-ranked Texans.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 4: No. 6 Bryant & Stratton (Va.), No. 7 Cowley College, No. 8 Hawkeye CC, No. 9 Butler CC and No. 10 Fort Scott CC.

NJCAA
Women's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2021 Week #4 - February 17th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1cloud-county-kan-ccCLOUD COUNTY (KAN.) CC431.29Region VI (1)Central◀▶
(LW: 1)
2iowa-central-ccIOWA CENTRAL CC284.74Region XIMidwest▲1
(LW: 3)
3barton-kan-ccBARTON (KAN.) CC252.86Region VICentral▼1
(LW: 2)
4iowa-western-ccIOWA WESTERN CC232.18Region XI (1)Midwest▲1
(LW: 5)
5south-plains-texasSOUTH PLAINS (TEXAS)209.87Region VWest▼1
(LW: 4)
6bryant-stratton-vaBRYANT & STRATTON (VA.)149.40Region XAtlantic▲6
(LW: 12)
7cowley-kanCOWLEY (KAN.)143.47Region VICentral▼1
(LW: 6)
8hawkeye-iowa-ccHAWKEYE (IOWA) CC130.96Region XIMidwest▼1
(LW: 7)
9butler-kan-ccBUTLER (KAN.) CC128.56Region VICentralNR
10fort-scott-kan-ccFORT SCOTT (KAN.) CC110.59Region VICentral◀▶
(LW: 10)
11indian-hills-iowa-ccINDIAN HILLS (IOWA) CC93.95Region XIMidwest▼3
(LW: 8)
12vincennes-indVINCENNES (IND.)86.28Region XIIMidwest▼3
(LW: 9)
13trinidad-state-coloTRINIDAD STATE (COLO.)80.55Region IXWest▲1
(LW: 14)
14highland-kan-ccHIGHLAND (KAN.) CC80.35Region VICentral▼1
(LW: 13)
15southern-idahoSOUTHERN IDAHO73.64Region XVIIIWest▼4
(LW: 11)
16mesa-ariz-ccMESA (ARIZ.) CC65.27Region IWestNR
17coffeyville-kan-ccCOFFEYVILLE (KAN.) CC56.87Region VICentral▼2
(LW: 15)
18colby-kan-ccCOLBY (KAN.) CC50.44Region VICentral▲3
(LW: 21)
19hinds-miss-ccHINDS (MISS.) CC38.24Region XXIIICentral▼2
(LW: 17)
20north-iowa-area-ccNORTH IOWA AREA CC30.36Region XIMidwest▼2
(LW: 18)
21paradise-valley-ariz-ccPARADISE VALLEY (ARIZ.) CC26.10Region IWestNR
22dodge-city-kan-ccDODGE CITY (KAN.) CC25.48Region VICentral▼6
(LW: 16)
23hutchinson-kan-ccHUTCHINSON (KAN.) CC21.27Region VICentral▼3
(LW: 20)
24southwestern-iowa-ccSOUTHWESTERN (IOWA) CC18.11Region XIMidwest▼5
(LW: 19)
25garden-city-kan-ccGARDEN CITY (KAN.) CC11.91Region VICentral▼3
(LW: 22)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Iowa Western CC3454331
South Plains (Texas)545222
Cloud County (Kan.) CC1111113
Barton (Kan.) CC4223554
Iowa Central CC2332445
New Mexico JC66
Cowley (Kan.)8667787
Butler (Kan.) CC9678
Bryant & Stratton (Va.)12610119
Hawkeye (Iowa) CC7127891010
Trinidad State (Colo.)11151413171711
Vincennes (Ind.)913912141412
Western Texas202329192013
Fort Scott (Kan.) CC6810108914
Coffeyville (Kan.) CC12101517121514
Highland (Kan.) CC10111314161814
Southern Idaho91115131317
Colby (Kan.) CC2118111218
Indian Hills (Iowa) CC57811151619
Allen (Kan.) CC2827232219
North Iowa Area CC14191820202121
DuPage (Ill.)252521
Southwestern (Iowa) CC15171924262823
Garden City (Kan.) CC13182225282924
Mesa (Ariz.) CC161819
Hinds (Miss.) CC1617192223
Hutchinson (Kan.) CC20232124
Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC212426
Dodge City (Kan.) CC1416222727
Northwest Kansas Tech162226282930
Neosho County (Kan.) CC2125303131
Southeastern (Iowa) CC24263032
Pratt (Kan.) CC2327313233
Louisburg (N.C.)17242934

USTFCCCA NJCAA Indoor Track & Field

2021 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 1/27
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Wed 2/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Wed 2/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Wed 2/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Wed 2/24
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 3/6
MEN | WOMEN
Mar. 5-6: NJCAA Championships (Pittsburg, Kan.)