2021 NAIA Women’s Indoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 6

NEW ORLEANS – Indiana Tech continued its dominance in the final NAIA Women’s Indoor Track & Field Ratings Index that was released this afternoon by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

NAIA — Women's Indoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Indiana Tech
Concordia (Neb.)
Hastings (Neb.)
William Carey (Miss.)
Dordt (Iowa)
1
Indiana Tech
2
Concordia (Neb.)
3
Hastings (Neb.)
4
William Carey (Miss.)
5
Dordt (Iowa)
All TFRI Reports

One change occurred in the top-5, as the nation’s best head to Yankton, South Dakota, for the 2021 NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships, slated for Wednesday through Saturday. This will be the 41st edition of the women’s championships.

Indiana Tech is hoping to regain the team championship it last owned in 2017. However, the Warriors will need little introduction with one of the main challengers, No. 2 Concordia (Neb.) – only three points separated the two squads at last year’s nationals when they finished third and fourth. Each program has 20 individuals entered this year.

The Warriors of Indiana Tech feature three national leaders with Kylin Nichols in the 60-meter hurdles and Destiny Copeland in the long jump in addition to the fastest 4×400-meter relay unit.

The Bulldogs of Concordia have one of its best programs in school history and are led by Rachel Battershell, the nation’s top-ranked 400-meter runner.

The only change in the top-5 came when No. 3 Hastings (Neb.) moved up a position from last week, swapping with 2020 runner-up William Carey (Miss.). The latter is led by a pair of national leaders in Aniekeme Etim (60/200) and Brittany Jones (triple jump).

No. 5 Dordt (Iowa) is led by a 600-meter squad that enters three of the top four – led by Mika Koolstra at No. 1.

The remainder of the TFRI top-10 saw significant action as Marian (Neb.) jumped up five spots to No. 6, Wayland Baptist (Texas) moved up three positions to No. 7 and Southeastern (Fla.) came up to No. 8. Rounding out the top-10 are Friends (Kan.) at No. 9 and Taylor (Ind.) at No. 10.

Marian is led by all-arounder Erin Oleksak, leader in the pentathlon and high jump and No. 2 in the 60-meter hurdles.

Defending team champion Huntington (Ind.) dropped out of the top-10 but keep an eye on one of their freshmen, Emma Wilson, fastest this year in the mile and 3000 meters.

NAIA
Women's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2021 Week #6 - March 1st

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1indiana-techINDIANA TECH480.39WHAC (1)Great Lakes◀▶
(LW: 1)
2concordia-nebCONCORDIA (NEB.)295.04GPAC (1)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 2)
3hastings-nebHASTINGS (NEB.)234.99GPACMidwest▲1
(LW: 4)
4william-carey-missWILLIAM CAREY (MISS.)227.51IndependentSouth▼1
(LW: 3)
5dordt-iowaDORDT (IOWA)151.72GPACMidwest◀▶
(LW: 5)
6marian-indMARIAN (IND.)103.28CrossroadsGreat Lakes▲5
(LW: 11)
7wayland-baptist-texasWAYLAND BAPTIST (TEXAS)102.47IndependentSouth Central▲3
(LW: 10)
8southeastern-flaSOUTHEASTERN (FLA.)102.42Sun ConferenceSouth▲1
(LW: 9)
9friends-kanFRIENDS (KAN.)102.28KCAC (1)South Central▼2
(LW: 7)
10taylor-indTAYLOR (IND.)96.07CrossroadsGreat Lakes▼4
(LW: 6)
11doane-nebDOANE (NEB.)88.99GPACMidwest▲2
(LW: 13)
12morningside-iowaMORNINGSIDE (IOWA)78.36GPACMidwest▲4
(LW: 16)
13olivet-nazarene-illOLIVET NAZARENE (ILL.)77.44Chicagoland (1)Midwest▲5
(LW: 18)
14college-of-idahoCOLLEGE OF IDAHO77.01IndependentWest▲3
(LW: 17)
15huntington-indHUNTINGTON (IND.)76.06CrossroadsGreat Lakes▼7
(LW: 8)
16grand-view-iowaGRAND VIEW (IOWA)71.97The HeartMidwest▲3
(LW: 19)
17mount-mercy-iowaMOUNT MERCY (IOWA)66.76The HeartMidwest▲7
(LW: 24)
18milligan-tennMILLIGAN (TENN.)66.34AACSouth▼6
(LW: 12)
19carroll-montCARROLL (MONT.)66.14IndependentWest▲4
(LW: 23)
20cornerstone-michCORNERSTONE (MICH.)62.77WHACGreat Lakes▼5
(LW: 15)
21indiana-wesleyanINDIANA WESLEYAN57.52CrossroadsGreat Lakes▲1
(LW: 22)
22vanguard-califVANGUARD (CALIF.)55.52IndependentWest▲3
(LW: 25)
23bethel-indBETHEL (IND.)55.09Crossroads (1)Great Lakes▼3
(LW: 20)
24spring-arbor-michSPRING ARBOR (MICH.)53.58CrossroadsGreat Lakes▲8
(LW: 32)
25goshen-indGOSHEN (IND.)53.24CrossroadsGreat Lakes▼11
(LW: 14)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Indiana Tech1111111
William Carey (Miss.)9784342
Concordia (Neb.)2222223
Friends (Kan.)5556794
Dordt (Iowa)4445555
Hastings (Neb.)3333436
Wayland Baptist (Texas)1112981077
Huntington (Ind.)89678158
Southeastern (Fla.)6679989
Milligan (Tenn.)22111213121810
Marian (Ind.)1517231711611
Carroll (Mont.)2428231912
Indiana Wesleyan18281622222113
Taylor (Ind.)1615101161014
Morningside (Iowa)10101110161215
Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)232015181315
Mount Mercy (Iowa)19262721241715
Rocky Mountain (Mont.)423330394615
Cornerstone (Mich.)13131814152019
College of Idaho2629171420
Doane (Neb.)781312131121
Spring Arbor (Mich.)RV532932322421
Grand View (Iowa)17182120191623
Bethel (Ind.)12161516202323
Judson (Ill.)303439292923
Cumberlands (Ky.)28404140344023
Vanguard (Calif.)323825252229
Saint Francis (Ind.)26222224273831
MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)RV191923282636
Grace (Ind.)25314036312836
USC Beaufort (S.C.)23384857383636
St. Francis (Ill.)RVRV3026213244
Point Park (Pa.)36212527304144
Kansas Wesleyan20253133354944
Benedictine (Kan.)RV244550625050
Goshen (Ind.)24141418142561
Columbia (S.C.)142017192627
Tabor (Kan.)213343495964

USTFCCCA NAIA Indoor Track & Field

2021 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 1/27
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Wed 2/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Wed 2/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Wed 2/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Wed 2/24
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 3/6
MEN | WOMEN
Mar. 3-6: NAIA Championships (Brookings, S.D.)