2021 NCAA DI Women’s Indoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 7

NEW ORLEANS – The latest edition of the NCAA Division I Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Rating Index, based solely on the entries for the 2021 NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field Championships, gives us some insight as to what the team battle could look like in Fayetteville, Arkansas when competition begins on Thursday.

No. 1 Arkansas will be the heavy favorites, followed by No. 2 Texas A&M, No. 3 Texas, No. 4 Georgia and No. 5 Florida battling it out for a podium finish.

NCAA Division I — Women's Indoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Arkansas
Texas A&M
Texas
Georgia
Florida
1
Arkansas
2
Texas A&M
3
Texas
4
Georgia
5
Florida
All TFRI Reports

The Razorbacks are eyeing a repeat of the 2019 season, when they were ranked No. 1 for seven consecutive weeks and won the national championship. Arkansas will come into the meet with 25 total entries that span across all events contested. Among the six top-5 nationally ranked marks, Katie Izzo owns two of them and is expected to double in the 3000 (No. 3) and 5000 (No. 1). The Razorbacks also have the top-ranked DMR and the No. 2 4×400.

The second-ranked Aggies will eye its first podium spot since 2009 when they finished second in the team standings. Texas A&M will come into the meet with only 11 entires, but put an emphasis on quality. The Aggies have six of performances ranked within the top-5 nationally, with three of them being national leaders: Athing Mu in the 400; Tyra Gittens in the high jump and pentathlon; the 4×400 relay. Deborah Acquah will also double in the long jump and triple jump, as she is ranked fourth in both.

Texas holds 12 entires as the Longhorns seek their first podium finish since finishing fourth in 2016. The Longhorns will rely on their sprints crew to advance and set them up well on the final day of competition. Chanel Brissett headlines the team with her national leader in the 60H, with Julien Alfred (60) and Kynnedy Flannel (200) boasting No. 2 rankings in their events.

Out of Georgia’s 11 entires for the NCAA Championships, nine of them are in the field events. Owning No. 2 rankings nationally include Anna Hall in the high jump and pentathlon and Jasmine Moore in the triple. Moore will also compete in the long jump. Julia Fixsen and Kayla Smith are tied for No. 4 in the pole vault standings to round out the Bulldogs top-5 nationally ranked performers for the meet.

The fifth-ranked Gators have 12 entires that span across 10 different events. Florida has a pair of top-5 ranked 400 runners in Talitha Diggs (No. 2) and Taylor Manson (No. 4), while Grace Stark will head to Arkansas ranked No. 3 in the 60H. The Gators also have a 4×400 and DMR entered and expected to score well.

Here is the rest of the top-10 in Week 7: No. 6 LSU, No. 7 Southern California, No. 8 BYU, No. 9 Oregon and No. 10 Texas Tech.

NCAA Division I
Women's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2021 Week #7 - March 8th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1arkansasARKANSAS248.77SEC (1)South Central◀▶
(LW: 1)
2texas-amTEXAS A&M173.37SECSouth Central◀▶
(LW: 2)
3texasTEXAS154.10Big 12 (1)South Central◀▶
(LW: 3)
4georgiaGEORGIA142.69SECSouth◀▶
(LW: 4)
5floridaFLORIDA132.71SECSouth◀▶
(LW: 5)
6lsuLSU119.69SECSouth Central◀▶
(LW: 6)
7southern-californiaSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA99.08MPSFWest▲1
(LW: 8)
8byuBYU98.37MPSFMountain▼1
(LW: 7)
9oregonOREGON80.79MPSFWest▲2
(LW: 11)
10texas-techTEXAS TECH77.20Big 12Mountain◀▶
(LW: 10)
11baylorBAYLOR73.68Big 12South Central▲1
(LW: 12)
12kentuckyKENTUCKY72.31SECSoutheast▲1
(LW: 13)
13florida-stateFLORIDA STATE62.29ACC (1)South▲1
(LW: 14)
14auburnAUBURN56.40SECSouth▲1
(LW: 15)
15virginia-techVIRGINIA TECH53.35ACCSoutheast▲2
(LW: 17)
16alabamaALABAMA51.44SECSouth▼7
(LW: 9)
17ole-missOLE MISS51.21SECSouth▼1
(LW: 16)
18nc-stateNC STATE47.77ACCSoutheast▲1
(LW: 19)
19tennesseeTENNESSEE45.48SECSouth▲1
(LW: 20)
20clemsonCLEMSON42.29ACCSoutheast▲4
(LW: 24)
21kansas-stateKANSAS STATE38.30Big 12Midwest▼3
(LW: 18)
22arizonaARIZONA36.53MPSFWest▲1
(LW: 23)
23miami-flaMIAMI (FLA.)32.94ACCSouth▲2
(LW: 25)
24minnesotaMINNESOTA32.19Big Ten (1)Midwest▼2
(LW: 22)
25michigan-stateMICHIGAN STATE29.25Big TenGreat Lakes▲1
(LW: 26)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
Arkansas11111111
Texas A&M22222222
LSU77676663
Southern California64555874
Georgia33334445
Florida1519867556
BYU248988787
Texas45443338
Baylor121012141512119
Auburn3421212837151410
Texas Tech86101110101011
Ohio State2529322727302711
Kentucky912111312131213
Virginia Tech3339161516171514
Oregon13159911915
Florida State3111141011141316
Alabama597121391616
Notre Dame47373728333316
Ole Miss2918201921161719
Arizona30242625232220
Colorado4534331818293120
Louisville5132314138353720
South Carolina1917223535474920
NC State5062132314191824
Clemson2115172020242024
Miami (Fla.)4922353639252324
Minnesota1114182123222424
Oklahoma State1424302524282824
Duke1323273232272629
Michigan2349732936414335
Tennessee1020281617201940
Michigan State1725291722262540
Kansas State3238232219182145
Oklahoma2033474663364645
Kansas1828465150454745
Washington16192426212952
Wisconsin28262530293130
Maryland22313847575052
South Dakota16354555604853

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field

2021 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Mon 1/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Mon 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Mon 3/8
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 3/13
MEN | WOMEN
Mar. 12-13: NCAA DI Championships (Fayetteville, Ark.)