Award History
NAIA XC All-America

2020 NAIA Cross Country All-America

NEW ORLEANS – All-America honors for the 2020 NAIA Cross Country season were announced on Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Athletes from member institutions earned All-America accolades by finishing among the top-40 athletes in their gender’s respective races this past Friday at the 2020 NAIA Cross Country Championships in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

Team titles went to Taylor (Ind.)’s men and St. Francis (Ill.)’s women. Both the Trojans and the Saints earned their program’s first sport-centric national title.

Taylor (Ind.)’s men snagged five All-America honors thanks to their efforts over the 8K tract at the Seminole Valley Cross Country Course. The Trojans put five runners in the top-40 (Actually, five runners in the top-25): Alex Helmuth finished fifth; Josh Roth finished 13th; Daniel Gerber finished 16th; Luke Rovenstine finished 17th; Derek Van Prooyen finished 24th.

St. Francis (Ill.)’s women captured four All-America nods following their performances on the 5K tract. The Saints were led by a strong 1-2-3 punch by Daly Galloway (13th), Katherine Bakken (15th) and Sabrina Baftiri (17th), while Laisha Corona placed 30th overall.

There were 20 different men’s programs that had at least one All-American. None had more than Taylor (Ind.), but Huntington (Ind.) and Milligan (Tenn.) were close behind with four, while three other programs ended up with three.

A grand total of 30 different women’s programs saw at least one athlete finish in the top-40. While none had more than St. Francis (Ill.), the College of Idaho hauled in three and five other programs reeled in two each.

See below for a full list of athletes honored by the USTFCCCA.

2020 NAIA Cross Country
Men’s & Women’s USTFCCCA All-America Honorees

GenderStudent-AthleteYearInstitutionRegionConference
MENLuke Pohl Cornerstone (Mich.)Great LakesWHACE
MENTravis Running Eastern OregonWestCascadeE
MENNicholas Hernandez Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)WestCal PacE
MENDemetris Love, Jr. Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)WestCal PacE
MENShane Burns Evangel (Mo.)South CentralThe HeartE
MENNelson Kemboi Goshen (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
MENElijah Chesterman Huntington (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
MENAdrien Gentie Huntington (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
MENHaile Stutzman Huntington (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
MENKent Yoder Huntington (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
MENChris Maxon Indiana WesleyanGreat LakesCrossroadsE
MENLandon Miller Indiana WesleyanGreat LakesCrossroadsE
MENChase Barrow Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)WestFrontierE
MENCole Olsen Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)WestFrontierE
MENNathan Baker Milligan (Tenn.)SouthAACE
MENEli Cramer Milligan (Tenn.)SouthAACE
MENAaron Jones Milligan (Tenn.)SouthAACE
MENTim Thacker Milligan (Tenn.)SouthAACE
MENDylan Hendricks Northwestern (Iowa)MidwestGPACE
MENShimales Abebe Oklahoma CitySouth CentralSACE
MENSair Salgado Oklahoma CitySouth CentralSACE
MENZouhair Talbi Oklahoma CitySouth CentralSACE
MENTaylor Vallangeon Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)MidwestChicagolandE
MENMark French Oregon TechWestCascadeE
MENJonas Hartline Oregon TechWestCascadeE
MENNick McMillen Oregon TechWestCascadeE
MENJackson Wilson Rocky Mountain (Mont.)WestFrontierE
MENJohnathan Bowen Saint Mary (Kan.)South CentralKCACE
MENBrendan Erwin Saint Mary (Kan.)South CentralKCACE
MENTyler Soliz Saint Mary (Kan.)South CentralKCACE
MENHunter Hoover Shawnee State (Ohio)Great LakesMid-SouthE
MENJonah Phillips Shawnee State (Ohio)Great LakesMid-SouthE
MENOmar Paramo St. Francis (Ill.)MidwestChicagolandE
MENDaniel Gerber Taylor (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
MENAlex Helmuth Taylor (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
MENJosh Roth Taylor (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
MENLuke Rovenstine Taylor (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
MENDerek Van Prooyen Taylor (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
MENWesley Methum The Master's (Calif.)WestGSACE
MENDennis Kiptoo Wayland Baptist (Texas)South CentralSACE
WOMENHannah Adler Aquinas (Mich.)Great LakesWHACE
WOMENCaroline Cobo Benedictine (Kan.)South CentralThe HeartE
WOMENEmma Mott Bethel (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
WOMENReghan Worley Carroll (Mont.)WestFrontierE
WOMENLarissa Mauer College of IdahoWestCascadeE
WOMENErin Moyer College of IdahoWestCascadeE
WOMENEllyse Tingelstad College of IdahoWestCascadeE
WOMENHaley Nieuwkoop Cornerstone (Mich.)Great LakesWHACE
WOMENLisa Voyles Cumberlands (Ky.)Great LakesMid-SouthE
WOMENKathryn Vradenburgh Dalton State (Ga.)SouthSSACE
WOMENJessica Kampman Dordt (Iowa)MidwestGPACE
WOMENAriana Anderson Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)WestCal PacE
WOMENMeah Wilson Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)WestCal PacE
WOMENEmma Wilson Huntington (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
WOMENAllika Pearson John Brown (Ark.)South CentralSACE
WOMENSierra Poppell Kentucky ChristianGreat LakesAACE
WOMENKateri Mills Madonna (Mich.)Great LakesWHACE
WOMENAvery DeWolf Milligan (Tenn.)SouthAACE
WOMENBekah Owen Milligan (Tenn.)SouthAACE
WOMENBecca Richtman Montana TechWestFrontierE
WOMENErica Morin Montreat (N.C.)SouthAACE
WOMENHannah Oliver Montreat (N.C.)SouthAACE
WOMENMorgan Forney Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)Great LakesCrossroadsE
WOMENSharon Koima Oklahoma CitySouth CentralSACE
WOMENJacinda Kwambai Oklahoma CitySouth CentralSACE
WOMENFaith Widman Oregon TechWestCascadeE
WOMENAshley Walker Point (Ga.)SouthAACE
WOMENSydney Little Light Rocky Mountain (Mont.)WestFrontierE
WOMENAlex Ebetino Saint Francis (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
WOMENJulia Rohm Southeastern (Fla.)SouthSun ConferenceE
WOMENMichaela Pieroni St. Ambrose (Iowa)MidwestChicagolandE
WOMENSabrina Baftiri St. Francis (Ill.)MidwestChicagolandE
WOMENKatherine Bakken St. Francis (Ill.)MidwestChicagolandE
WOMENLaisha Corona St. Francis (Ill.)MidwestChicagolandE
WOMENDaly Galloway St. Francis (Ill.)MidwestChicagolandE
WOMENSarah Harden Taylor (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
WOMENOlivia Schroder Taylor (Ind.)Great LakesCrossroadsE
WOMENArianna Ghiorso The Master's (Calif.)WestGSACE
WOMENMarissa Thompson Vanguard (Calif.)WestGSACE
WOMENMadden Hundley Westmont (Calif.)WestGSACE