2021 USTFCCCA High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year – State-By-State

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced the state-by-state winners of its eighth annual High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year Presented by the United States Marine Corps on Thursday.

One boys coach and one girls coach from 47 states – as seen in the lists below – were honored for their successes during the spring of 2021, as selected by a committee of experts from around the nation.

QUICK LINKSBoys Coaches of the Year | Girls Coaches of the Year

State-by-state winners were selected based on their teams’ performances throughout the 2021 outdoor track & field season. Among the factors taken into consideration were team score and placement at the state championships, margin of victory, performance against rankings if available, individual championships, and how their teams’ performances stacked up to previous years (e.g. first title in school history, consecutive titles, etc.).

Each honoree will receive a trophy from the USTFCCCA recognizing their achievements.

The winners from each state are in consideration for the association’s National High School Track & Field Coach of the Year award. One boys coach and one girls coach from among all the states will be selected by a panel of experts and be announced next month as the national winners.

The full lists can be seen below.

2021 USTFCCCA High School Boys T&F Coaches of the Year – State-By-State

State
Name
School
Alabama
Pat Galle
UMS-Wright Preparatory School
Alaska
Jake Moe
Anchorage Christian Schools
Arizona
David Mehlhorn
Valley Christian High School
Arkansas
Jason Upton
Pea Ridge High School
Colorado
Joe Packard
Heritage Christian Academy
Connecticut
Michele Moore
James Hillhouse High School
Delaware
Tim Byrne
Salesianum School
Florida
Todd Brigman
Niceville High School
Georgia
Chas Hardy
Commerce High School
Hawaii
Shane Hedani
‘Iolani School
Idaho
Jeff  Carpenter
Bishop Kelly High School
Illinois
Mike Kennedy
Neuqua Valley High School
Indiana
Ken Browner
Carmel High School
Iowa
Tyler Ridder
Underwood High School
Kansas
Chris McAfee
Mill Valley High School
Kentucky
David Stewart
Saint Xavier High School
Louisiana
Allen Whitaker
Ruston High School
Maine
Derek Veilleux
Scarborough High School
Maryland
Chris Brewington
Oakland Mills High School
Massachusetts
Brian Crossman
Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
Michigan
Grant Woodman
Carson City-Crystal High School
Minnesota
Jay Hatleli
Rosemount High School
Mississippi
Brian Morgan
Pontotoc High School
Missouri
Dustin Miller
Webb City High School
Montana
Craig Mettler
Sentinel High School
Nebraska
Tim Ebers
Elkhorn South High School
New Hampshire
PJ Lovely
Newport High School
New Jersey
Scott Baker
Southern Regional High School
New Mexico
Kenny Henry
V. Sue Cleveland High School
North Carolina
Robert Washington
Mountain Island Charter School
North Dakota
Josh Allmaras
Kindred High School
Ohio
Larry Topp
Minster High School
Oklahoma
Matt Hart
Thomas-Fay-Custer High School
Oregon
Terrel Smith
Sherwood High School
Pennsylvania
Tom Donlan
Southern Columbia Area High School
Rhode Island
Jim Doyle
Bishop Hendricken High School
South Carolina
William Munn
Philip Simmons High School
South Dakota
Luke VanderLeest
Sioux Falls Christian School
Tennessee
Chris Frary
Alcoa High School
Texas
Shelton Ervin
Summer Creek High School
Utah
Andy Jacobs
Orem High School
Vermont
Mark Chaplin
U-32 High School
Virginia
Adam Canning
Lloyd C. Bird High School
Washington
Judd Hunter
Arlington High School
West Virginia
Rod O’Donnell
Parkersburg High School
Wisconsin
Chris Herriot
Arrowhead Union High School
Wyoming
Taylor Kelting
Sheridan High School

 

2021 USTFCCCA High School Girls T&F Coaches of the Year – State-By-State

State
Name
School
Alabama
Cliff Carter
Providence Christian School
Alaska
Jeremy Strong
Sitka High School
Arizona
Lynn Johnson
Snowflake High School
Arkansas
John Steward
Vilonia High School
Colorado
Ben Kirk
Coal Ridge High School
Connecticut
Brian Collins
Glastonbury High School
Delaware
Marnie Giunta
Padua Academy
Florida
Mike Rivera
The Bolles School
Georgia
Jordan Snellings
Marist School
Hawaii
Duncan Macdonald
Punahou School
Idaho
Megan Crowley
Boise High School
Illinois
Brian Evans
Lincoln-Way East Community High School
Indiana
John O’Hara
Cathedral High School
Iowa
Andy Lowe
Madrid Senior High School
Kansas
Travis Powell
Kiowa County High School
Kentucky
Jason Moncer
West Jessamine High School
Louisiana
Johnny Giordano
St. Louis Catholic High School
Maine
Shawn Totman
Cony High School
Maryland
Zachary Dickerson
Howard High School
Massachusetts
Ashley Smith
Westford Academy
Michigan
Karen Starkey
Petoskey High School
Minnesota
Sara Hatleli
Rosemount High School
Mississippi
Joe Watkins
French Camp Academy
Missouri
Wasim Walker
STEAM Academy at McCluer South-Berkeley High School
Montana
Brandi Fox
Laurel High School
Nebraska
Troy Hauxwell
Chase County High School
New Hampshire
Renee Archer
Nashua High School North
New Jersey
Mike McCabe
Union Catholic High School
New Mexico
Jason Atkinson
Alamogordo High School
North Carolina
Dustin Allen
Cuthbertson High School
North Dakota
Rory Beil
Davies High School
Ohio
Bob Berwald
Mentor High School
Oklahoma
Brenda McHatton
Ardmore High School
Oregon
Terry Larson
Hidden Valley High School
Pennsylvania
Kiki Bell
Central Bucks High School West
Rhode Island
David Wright
La Salle Academy
South Carolina
Adrique Heyward
Hillcrest High School
South Dakota
Troy Sturgeon
Brandon Valley High School
Tennessee
Dustin Carpenter
Signal Mountain High School
Texas
Ray Baca
Canyon High School
Utah
Clint Peterson
Delta High School
Vermont
Bill Escholz
Mount Mansfield Union High School
Virginia
Neil Swanson
Glenvar High School
Washington
Dori Whitford
Mead High School
West Virginia
Zach Hall
Williamstown High School
Wisconsin
Brian Knudtson
Royall High School
Wyoming
Steve Hanson
Tongue River High School