2022 NCAA DII Women’s Indoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 1

NEW ORLEANS – Track is back!

Here is the first installment of the NCAA Division II Women’s Indoor Track & Field National TFRI for the 2022 season, as released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Tuesday.

NCAA Division II — Women's Indoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Azusa Pacific
Grand Valley State
Minnesota State
Pittsburg State
CSU Pueblo
1
Azusa Pacific
2
Grand Valley State
3
Minnesota State
4
Pittsburg State
5
CSU Pueblo
All TFRI Reports

For the first time in program history, Azusa Pacific will start the indoor season as the top-ranked team. This is also the program’s best ranking in the National TFRI, improving on their previous best of No. 5 from the 2019 season. The Cougars earned 10 top-10 marks in the first few weeks of competition, including national leading efforts from Mechaela Hyacynth (60: 7.35c/7.31A) and Chinenye Agina (high jump: 1.83m/6-0). Jaylah Walker accounts for three of those top-10 efforts, as she’s ranked No. 2 in both the 200 and 400, and is No. 10 in the 60H. Other athletes ranked among the top-5 in their respective events are Alayna Verner (400), Sara Wagenveld (pole vault) and Alysa Henry (pentathlon).

Grand Valley State, the defending national champions, will come in at No. 2 for just the second time in program history. The Lakers picked up 10 top-10 performances of their own, including three alone in the 3000 from Klaudia O’Malley (No. 1, 9:23.65), Allie Ludge (No. 3, 9:27.95) and Hannah Roeske (No. 6, 9:35.42). Kayce Rypma also owns the fourth-best time in the 5000 this year. The throwers are also placing themselves in the mix, as Judith Essemiah is No. 2 in the weight throw and Emma Richards is No. 3 in the shot put.

Minnesota State will begin the season at No. 3 for the second consecutive year. The Mavericks have nine top-10 marks, including two national-leading efforts by Ja’Cey Simmons in the 200 (24.44c/24.82) and Katie Taylor in the weight throw (20.03m/65-8¼). Taylor also has the seventh-best shot put of the season, while Makayla Jackson (60, long jump) Rose Cramer (200), Denisha Cartwright (60H) and Flore Gracia (triple jump) sit among the top-8 in their respective events.

Pittsburg State is ranked No. 4 to start the year with eight top-10 nationally ranked marks. Leading the Gorillas with national-leading performances are Isabelle Peters in the pole vault (4.11m/13-5¾) and Trace Mosby in the pentathlon (4122). Mosby also boasts two other top-5 efforts on the Descending Order List in the 60H and high jump, and runs a leg on the third-ranked 4×400 relay.

CSU Pueblo rounds out the top-5 and set a new program best in the National TFRI. The Thunder Wolves turned in eight top-10 efforts on the Descending Order List, with Yasmine Hernandez and Hailey Streff leading the team with two each. Hernandez and Streff are ranked No. 2 and No. 8 in the 800, respectively, while sitting No. 3 and No. 4 in the mile. Those two also run on the eighth-ranked 4×400 relay.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in the first National TFRI of the season: No. 6 Lee (Tenn.), No. 7 West Texas A&M, No. 8 Lincoln (Mo.), No. 9 Adams State and No. 10 Indianapolis.

Mark your calendars for March 11-12, as the 2022 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships will take place at Pittsburg State University in Pittsburg, Kansas.

NCAA Division II
Women's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #1 - January 25th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1azusa-pacificAZUSA PACIFIC165.11IndependentsWestNR
2grand-valley-stateGRAND VALLEY STATE147.76GLIAC (1)Midwest▼1
(LW: 1)
3minnesota-stateMINNESOTA STATE135.35NSIC (1)Central▼1
(LW: 2)
4pittsburg-statePITTSBURG STATE134.29MIAA (1)Central▲6
(LW: 10)
5csu-puebloCSU PUEBLO102.29RMACSouth Central▲1
(LW: 6)
6lee-tennLEE (TENN.)100.25GSC (1)SouthNR
7west-texas-amWEST TEXAS A&M98.17Lone Star (1)South Central▼4
(LW: 3)
8lincoln-moLINCOLN (MO.)97.69MIAA (3)Central▲14
(LW: 22)
9adams-stateADAMS STATE93.59RMACSouth Central▲7
(LW: 16)
10indianapolisINDIANAPOLIS93.54GLVCMidwest▼3
(LW: 7)
11uc-colorado-springsUC-COLORADO SPRINGS86.77RMAC (1)South Central▼3
(LW: 8)
12fort-hays-stateFORT HAYS STATE68.14MIAA (5)Central▲4
(LW: 16)
13saginaw-valley-stateSAGINAW VALLEY STATE65.12GLIAC (2)Midwest▼8
(LW: 5)
14northwest-missouriNORTHWEST MISSOURI62.42MIAA (2)Central▲26
(LW: 40)
15walshWALSH59.48G-MACMidwest▲19
(LW: 34)
16academy-of-artACADEMY OF ART57.67IndependentsWest▲7
(LW: 23)
17findlayFINDLAY56.87G-MAC (1)Midwest▲15
(LW: 32)
18u-maryU-MARY54.62NSIC (2)Central▼3
(LW: 15)
19queens-n-cQUEENS (N.C.)47.97SAC (1)Southeast◀▶
(LW: 19)
20hillsdaleHILLSDALE46.63G-MACMidwest▼10
(LW: 10)
21simon-fraserSIMON FRASER45.01GNAC (1)WestNR
22winona-stateWINONA STATE36.93NSIC (4)Central▲16
(LW: 38)
23tiffinTIFFIN35.14G-MACMidwest▼9
(LW: 14)
24ashlandASHLAND34.21G-MACMidwest▼1
(LW: 23)
25concordia-st-paulCONCORDIA-ST. PAUL33.96NSIC (7)Central▼6
(LW: 19)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
Minnesota State33121111
Grand Valley State21512222
Azusa Pacific14233643
West Texas A&M76444453
Adams State97866335
Pittsburg State42355575
Academy of Art1610131213767
Saginaw Valley State1399111115127
Indianapolis1086779137
Queens (N.C.)1922201512111010
CSU Pueblo5111088101511
Simon Fraser2115161824262512
Lincoln (Mo.)812RVRVRVRVRV12
Central Missouri2719141098814
UC-Colorado Springs115791013915
Lee (Tenn.)613111616182016
Texas A&M-Commerce8574875640161717
Cal Poly Pomona4923251315212218
Winona State2218152023171619
Western Colorado4133171721232720
U-Mary1821222828201921
Concordia-St. Paul2528242729313022
Angelo State3756602318141423
Missouri Southern4336393238323223
Northwest Missouri1414121414121125
Tiffin2327283030343325
Colo. School of Mines6065332222222327
Walsh1520182426292927
Sioux Falls2824232631333527
Augustana (S.D.)59272525251831
Fort Hays State1216192119303135
Ashland2426302932363741
Hillsdale2025263117192147
Findlay17172119202424

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 1/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/24
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/28
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/28
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 3/12
MEN | WOMEN