2022 NCAA DI Men’s Indoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 5

NEW ORLEANS – Conference Championships Weekend is here!

Here is the newest installment of the NCAA Division I Men’s Indoor Track & Field National TFRI, as released on Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). No marks from previous seasons have been used, which means this objective list is compiled solely of current marks from the 2022 indoor track & field season.

NCAA Division I — Men's Indoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Arkansas
North Carolina A&T
Texas
Georgia
Texas Tech
1
Arkansas
2
North Carolina A&T
3
Texas
4
Georgia
5
Texas Tech
All TFRI Reports

Wooo Pig Sooie! Arkansas jumped to No. 1 for the second time in as many years. The Razorbacks, who were previously the top-ranked team in the nation in Week 1 of 2021, own six national top-10 marks, including five in the top-5. Ayden Owens leads the way with his chart-topper in the heptathlon of 6272 points, which also doubles as the second-best performance in collegiate history. Third-ranked Razorbacks include Kieran Taylor in the 800 (1:47.12), Amon Kemboi in the 3000 (7:42.29) and the 4×400 relay team (3:03.18).

North Carolina A&T dropped to No. 2, but is right on Arkansas’ tail. The Aggies are just 5.76 rating points behind the Razorbacks. North Carolina A&T still has six national top-5 marks, of which Randolph Ross has his hand in three (No. 1, 400; No. 4, 200; and No. 4, 4×400).

Texas held steady at No. 3 for another week. The Longhorns own seven national top-10 efforts, including three in the 800 alone from Jonathan Jones (No. 2, 1:46.93), Yusuf Bizmana (No. 4, 1:47.27) and Cole Lindhorst (No. 9, 1:47.46). Don’t forget about national leader Tripp Piperi in the shot put at 21.45m (70-4½), either.

Georgia slid two spots from No. 2 to No. 4 in Week 5. All seven of the Bulldogs’ marks that are being calculated in the National TFRI are among the top-10 nationally. Matthew Boling hasn’t budged from the national top spot in either the 200 (20.27) or long jump (8.25m/27-0¾).

Texas Tech fell one spot to No. 5 to round out that unit. The Red Raiders, who have seven national top-10 marks this season, including national leaders in the 100 (Terrence Jones, 6.45) and 800 (Moad Zahafi, 1:45.99) have been ranked in the top-5 five times in the past two years.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 5: No. 6 Alabama, No. 7 Notre Dame, No. 8 Iowa, No. 9 Kentucky and No. 10 Florida. Both the Crimson Tide and the Irish were buoyed this week by incredible efforts by their distance medley relay teams this past weekend: Alabama’s quartet moved up to No. 4 in collegiate history; Notre Dame tops the all-conditions chart.

Mark your calendars for March 11-12, because that’s when the 2022 NCAA DI Indoor Track & Field Championships will be held at the Birmingham CrossPlex in Birmingham, Alabama.

NCAA Division I
Men's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #5 - February 21st

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1arkansasARKANSAS124.70SEC (1)South Central▲4
(LW: 5)
2north-carolina-atNORTH CAROLINA A&T118.94Big SouthSoutheast▼1
(LW: 1)
3texasTEXAS118.61Big 12 (1)South Central◀▶
(LW: 3)
4georgiaGEORGIA116.62SEC (7)South▼2
(LW: 2)
5texas-techTEXAS TECH102.37Big 12 (2)Mountain▼1
(LW: 4)
6alabamaALABAMA80.35SEC (3)South▲7
(LW: 13)
7notre-dameNOTRE DAME80.26ACC (5)Great Lakes▲7
(LW: 14)
8iowaIOWA77.24Big Ten (1)Midwest▼2
(LW: 6)
9kentuckyKENTUCKY75.52SEC (4)Southeast▼1
(LW: 8)
10floridaFLORIDA75.05SEC (2)South▼1
(LW: 9)
11tennesseeTENNESSEE73.13SEC (6)South▼1
(LW: 10)
12northern-arizonaNORTHERN ARIZONA69.85Big Sky (1)Mountain▼1
(LW: 11)
13florida-stateFLORIDA STATE68.01ACC (2)South▼1
(LW: 12)
14washingtonWASHINGTON61.31IndependentWest▲9
(LW: 23)
15princetonPRINCETON59.92Ivy League (1)Mid-Atlantic▲2
(LW: 17)
16oregonOREGON56.26IndependentWest▼9
(LW: 7)
17ole-missOLE MISS55.28SEC (5)South▼1
(LW: 16)
18michigan-stateMICHIGAN STATE51.05Big Ten (8)Great Lakes◀▶
(LW: 18)
19nebraskaNEBRASKA48.70Big Ten (3)Midwest▼4
(LW: 15)
20southern-californiaSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA44.99IndependentWest▲9
(LW: 29)
21lsuLSU43.81SEC (8)South Central▼1
(LW: 20)
22grand-canyonGRAND CANYON43.13WAC (1)West◀▶
(LW: 22)
23clemsonCLEMSON39.49ACC (3)Southeast▼2
(LW: 21)
24arizona-stateARIZONA STATE38.34IndependentWest▲1
(LW: 25)
25texas-amTEXAS A&M35.30SEC (9)South Central▲1
(LW: 26)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
Texas13133461
North Carolina A&T41212352
Tennessee1611101011993
Northern Arizona565111212164
Princeton897171514135
Texas A&M72116262519185
Arkansas5381251217
Georgia114424128
Oregon481318716649
Ole Miss3625281617161210
TCU10332172826312910
Stanford4927381928202012
Alabama1017141368813
Florida State1315201213111013
Arizona State1729192524343515
Wisconsin3123343637435215
Texas Tech323455317
Iowa910868151418
Southern California2514212920181718
Florida19799107720
Kentucky25689131121
Washington3720242314172421
Oklahoma7948513939383921
LSU3440332021211924
Nebraska1212111519242224
Missouri13218233029272624
Notre Dame152625147101528
Michigan State10833271818252528
BYU624263335282828
Indiana4028312427333128
Oklahoma State10516292740424241
Iowa State2235354730323247
Virginia Tech1442133432293447
Kansas State2134363541404147
Louisville2466765344454660
Virginia2357474949484960
Grand Canyon18192222222321
Clemson20223021232223
Miami (Fla.)29561532343636

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Mon 1/24
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/24
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Mon 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 3/12
MEN | WOMEN