2022 NCAA DIII Men’s Indoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 5

NEW ORLEANS – Conference Championships Weekend is here!

Here is the newest edition of the NCAA Division III Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Rating Index, as released on Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). No marks from previous seasons are being used, so this is a true, comprehensive look at the current season and only what has happened this indoor season.

NCAA Division III — Men's Indoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
UW-Oshkosh
Loras
Williams
Wartburg
UW-Eau Claire
1
UW-Oshkosh
2
Loras
3
Williams
4
Wartburg
5
UW-Eau Claire
All TFRI Reports

All was quiet among the top-3 teams as UW-Oshkosh, Loras and Williams held their positions from the previous week: the Titans are No. 1; the Duhawks are No. 2; and the Ephs are No. 3. Each of those top-3 teams have seven or more national top-10 marks, led by UW-Oshkosh with 11.

The Titans have been on a roll recently, especially their sprinters. UW-Oshkosh has five of the 10 fastest sprinters in the 60 meters this season, including Jaylen Grant and Davian Williams, who sit No. 1 and No. 2, respectively. Grant was recently named National Athlete of the Week after he became the fifth-fastest performer in NCAA DIII history with his 6.72 clocking this past weekend.

Wartburg jumped one spot from No. 5 to No. 4 in Week 5. Dallas Wright contributed to the Knights’ charge in a big way this past weekend. Wright took over the national lead in the 200 at 21.67, moved up to No. 3 in the 60-meter hurdles at 8.02 and helped Wartburg’s ninth-ranked 4×400 relay team get the baton around in 3:20.10.

UW-Eau Claire cemented its spot at No. 5. The Blugolds hauled in seven national top-10 marks this season so far, of which three are in the heptathlon with record-holder Marcus Weaver at the forefront with his 5533-point total. Yakob Ekoue is now ranked fourth nationally in the shot put with his 17.97m (55-1½) heave this past weekend.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 5: No. 6 SUNY Geneseo, No. 7 MIT, No. 8 John Carroll, No. 9 UW-Whitewater and No. 10 Mount Union. Two of the biggest shifts happened right outside the reaches of the top-10, which is where Benedictine (Ill.) improved five spots to No. 11 and Washington (Mo.) vaulted eight spots to No. 15.

Marks your calendars for March 11-12, as that’s when the 2022 NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships will be held at the JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, North Carolina!

NCAA Division III
Men's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #5 - February 22nd

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1uw-oshkoshUW-OSHKOSH182.92WIAC (1)North◀▶
(LW: 1)
2lorasLORAS126.97American Rivers (1)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 2)
3williamsWILLIAMS120.65IndependentMideast◀▶
(LW: 3)
4wartburgWARTBURG116.06American RiversMidwest▲2
(LW: 6)
5uw-eau-claireUW-EAU CLAIRE115.89WIAC (3)North◀▶
(LW: 5)
6suny-geneseoSUNY GENESEO107.28SUNYAC (1)Niagara▲1
(LW: 7)
7mitMIT105.74IndependentEast▼3
(LW: 4)
8john-carrollJOHN CARROLL81.56OAC (2)Great Lakes◀▶
(LW: 8)
9uw-whitewaterUW-WHITEWATER77.95WIAC (4)North◀▶
(LW: 9)
10mount-unionMOUNT UNION77.72OAC (1)Great Lakes◀▶
(LW: 10)
11benedictine-illBENEDICTINE (ILL.)60.53NACC (3)Midwest▲5
(LW: 16)
12rowanROWAN51.86NJAC (1)Metro▼1
(LW: 11)
13carnegie-mellonCARNEGIE MELLON51.66UAA (2)Mid-Atlantic▼1
(LW: 12)
14uw-la-crosseUW-LA CROSSE49.45WIAC (2)North◀▶
(LW: 14)
15washington-moWASHINGTON (MO.)47.82UAA (1)Midwest▲8
(LW: 23)
16concordia-moorheadCONCORDIA MOORHEAD46.31MIAC (2)North▼3
(LW: 13)
17carthageCARTHAGE46.17CCIW (4)North◀▶
(LW: 17)
18st-john-fisherST. JOHN FISHER43.71Empire 8 (1)Niagara▲1
(LW: 19)
19ithacaITHACA42.61Liberty LeagueNiagara▼4
(LW: 15)
20rpiRPI42.30Liberty LeagueMideast◀▶
(LW: 20)
21uw-stoutUW-STOUT41.85WIAC (6)North▼3
(LW: 18)
22penn-state-behrendPENN STATE BEHREND38.38IndependentNiagara◀▶
(LW: 22)
23ramapoRAMAPO38.10NJACMetro▼2
(LW: 21)
24wpiWPI37.54IndependentEast◀▶
(LW: 24)
25central-iowaCENTRAL (IOWA)36.08American RiversMidwest◀▶
(LW: 25)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
UW-Eau Claire234455651
Washington (Mo.)213427231513161
Williams73533343
Loras22222234
SUNY Geneseo87876775
MIT466478116
John Carroll512108810136
Carnegie Mellon131112121314156
Ithaca192315151919186
UW-Oshkosh111111110
UW-Whitewater11141699111210
Rowan91718111215812
Mount Union128710105613
Adrian1251211319446404313
UW-Stout1416171821171715
Wartburg353644216
UW-La Crosse202219141412917
Benedictine (Ill.)10139161191017
St. John Fisher2427201918182117
Virginia Wesleyan3443433235343820
WPI4236342424232221
Southern Maine3838333737393221
Widener2724253032333621
Centre2526395151674921
Penn State Behrend3319232222292825
Dubuque1821555858664726
Concordia Moorhead4825111316161430
Central (Iowa)2653322525262531
Tufts1718212731363131
RPI8033362020282433
Chicago1635797976586533
Ramapo11077602123222339
Nebraska Wesleyan6528223129505544
Johns Hopkins69142827211952
Saint John's (Minn.)10298566263242652
Carthage29101317172020
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps22292846532527
SUNY Cortland15152429303837
Pomona-Pitzer2026777880

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 1/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/24
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/28
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/28
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
Sun 3/6
MEN | WOMEN
Sun 3/6
MEN | WOMEN
Sun 3/6
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSun 3/13
MEN | WOMEN

The Bowerman 2022 - Finalists Fan Voting

2022-vote-banner.png

The online fan vote will close Thursday, June 30 at 2:00 p.m., Eastern.