2022 NJCAA Men’s Indoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 2

NEW ORLEANS – It’s really beginning to heat up indoors!

Here is the newest edition of the NJCAA Men’s Indoor Track & Field National TFRI, as released Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). No marks from previous seasons have been used, which means this objective list is compiled solely of current marks from the 2022 indoor track & field season.

NJCAA — Men's Indoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
South Plains (Texas)
Iowa Western CC
Iowa Central CC
Indian Hills (Iowa) CC
Butler (Kan.) CC
1
South Plains (Texas)
2
Iowa Western CC
3
Iowa Central CC
4
Indian Hills (Iowa) CC
5
Butler (Kan.) CC
All TFRI Reports

There was lots of jumbling, but No. 1 and No. 2 remain the same – except the point differential has gotten much closer.

South Plains (Texas) took a weekend off from competition but repeats as No. 1 for the first time since 2015. The Texans have 18 marks in the top-10, including three events that lead the nation: Kimar Farquharson in the 600 (1:17.65), Thomas Nieto in the pole vault (4.98m/16-4) and the 4×400 relay team (3:08.88). Farquharson, who anchors the 4×400 team, has two top-5 marks as he’s also No. 2 in the 800 at 1:51.33. Chris Robinson, who leads off the 4×400 team, also has two top-5 efforts, rating No. 2 in the 400 (47.22) and 600 (1:18.47). Three more Texas are No. 2 – Mehdi Yanouri in the 1000 (2:29.57), Justin Guy in the 60 hurdles (7.91) and Kudakwashe Chadenga in the high jump (2.12m/6-11½). SPC is actually 2-3 in both the 1000 and high jump, with Aron Tanui (2:29.97) and Davyon Williams (2.07m/6-9½), respectively, following at No. 3. Farquahrson leads impressive Texans depth in 600, where Evaldo Whitehorne (1:18.68) completes a 1-2-4 unit, and 800, with Chevonne Hall (1:51.97) finishing a 2-4 listing.

Iowa Western CC remains at No. 2 with 17 top-10 marks and nearly cutting its previous deficit to No. 1 in half. The Reivers took over the No. 1 spot in the distance medley relay this weekend (9:59.41) with a foursome anchored by Yonas Mogos, who is No. 3 individually in the mile at 4:11.46. Also rating top-5 are Michael Buchanan (No. 3 in the long jump at 7.41m/24-3¾),Tahj Hamm in the 400 (No. 4 at 47.69), Cortney Watkins in the 60 hurdles (No. 4 at 8.01) and Nemoy Cockett in the weight throw (No. 4 at 16.04m/52-7½).

Moving up a notch to No. 3 is Iowa Central CC with 13 entries in the top-10. The Tritons have not only the national leader in the heptathlon in Aries Scott (4855), but four of the top-5 as well in Camron Ventura (No. 3 at 4024), Jaylen Burdine (No. 4 at 3678) and Nicola Paletti (No. 5 at 2821). Elsewhere, Martin Lamou is No. 2 in the triple jump (15.49m/50-10), Aspel Kiprob is No. 4 in the 5000 (14:43.97), Robin Aguilar Gonzalez is No. 5 in the 1000 (2:30.64) and Roman Kuleshov is No. 5 in the triple jump (14.96m/49-1).

Indian Hills (Iowa) CC drops down to No. 3 despite remaining steady with 14 spots in the top-10. Rivaldo Marshall is No. 1 in the 1000 at 2:27.92 and has a pair of No. 3 (600 at 1:18.56 and 800 at 1:51.53). Anley Akok follows Marshall in two of those events (No. 4 in the 1000 at 2:30.05 and No. 5 in the 800 at 1:53.71), while Kendrick Winfield and Aurel Tchanbi are 4-5 in the 200 at 21.45 and 21.47, respectively. Indian Hills has two more top-5 marks courtesy of the relays (No. 3 in the distance medley at 10:13.68 and No. 4 in the 4×400 at 3:14.75), with Marshall and Winfield running on both foursomes.

Breaking into the top-5 for the first time since 2017 is Butler (Kan.) CC at No. 5. The Grizzlies own the most top-10 marks this week with 19, four of which come as part of a 1-4-5 in the 60 led by National Athlete of the Week Caleb Jackson at 6.58. The other two top sprinters – Morgan Jamison (6.67) and Jerod Elcock (6.71) – can add top-5 entries in the 400 as well (Jamison No. 3 at 47.50, Elcock No. 5 at 47.95). Two other individuals in the top-5 are Joe Williams (No. in the 200 at 21.23) and Richard Newman (No. 4 in the long jump at 7.26m/23-10). Also in the top-5 is the Butler 4×400 team, No. 2 at 3:13.71.

Completing the top-10 teams in the national TFRI are No. 6 Barton (Kan.) CC, No. 7 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC, No. 8 Northwest Kansas Tech, No. 9 New Mexico JC and No. 10 Cloud County (Kan.) CC.

Just four weeks away is the NJCAA Indoor Championships, scheduled for March 4-5 at Pittsburg State’s Robert W. Plaster Center in Pittsburg, Kansas.

NJCAA
Men's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #2 - February 2nd

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1south-plains-texasSOUTH PLAINS (TEXAS)326.62Region VWest◀▶
(LW: 1)
2iowa-western-ccIOWA WESTERN CC246.36Region XIMidwest◀▶
(LW: 2)
3iowa-central-ccIOWA CENTRAL CC213.61Region XIMidwest▲1
(LW: 4)
4indian-hills-iowa-ccINDIAN HILLS (IOWA) CC207.52Region XIMidwest▼1
(LW: 3)
5butler-kan-ccBUTLER (KAN.) CC193.50Region VICentral▲1
(LW: 6)
6barton-kan-ccBARTON (KAN.) CC187.87Region VICentral▼1
(LW: 5)
7coffeyville-kan-ccCOFFEYVILLE (KAN.) CC136.84Region VICentral▲1
(LW: 8)
8northwest-kansas-techNORTHWEST KANSAS TECH129.26Region VICentral▲1
(LW: 9)
9new-mexico-jcNEW MEXICO JC121.90Region VWest▲2
(LW: 11)
10cloud-county-kan-ccCLOUD COUNTY (KAN.) CC118.15Region VICentral▼3
(LW: 7)
11cowley-kanCOWLEY (KAN.)117.13Region VICentral▲1
(LW: 12)
12monroe-new-rochelle-n-yMONROE-NEW ROCHELLE (N.Y.)93.85Region XVAtlantic▲4
(LW: 16)
13meridian-miss-ccMERIDIAN (MISS.) CC78.24Region XXIIIWest▲2
(LW: 15)
14colby-kan-ccCOLBY (KAN.) CC77.27Region VICentral▲6
(LW: 20)
15vincennes-indVINCENNES (IND.)75.09Region XIIMidwest▲6
(LW: 21)
16hawkeye-iowa-ccHAWKEYE (IOWA) CC74.61Region XIMidwest▼3
(LW: 13)
17hutchinson-kan-ccHUTCHINSON (KAN.) CC67.44Region VICentral◀▶
(LW: 17)
18fort-scott-kan-ccFORT SCOTT (KAN.) CC62.23Region VICentral▼4
(LW: 14)
19hagerstown-md-ccHAGERSTOWN (MD.) CC60.23Region XXAtlantic◀▶
(LW: 19)
20mesa-ariz-ccMESA (ARIZ.) CC58.49Region IWest▼10
(LW: 10)
21state-fair-moSTATE FAIR (MO.)46.17Region XVICentral▲3
(LW: 24)
22essex-county-n-jESSEX COUNTY (N.J.)38.69Region XIXAtlantic▼4
(LW: 18)
23western-texasWESTERN TEXAS36.79Region VWest▲4
(LW: 27)
24highland-kan-ccHIGHLAND (KAN.) CC34.96Region VICentral▲1
(LW: 25)
25bryant-stratton-wisBRYANT & STRATTON (WIS.)30.88Region IVMidwest▼2
(LW: 23)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
South Plains (Texas)1111111
Barton (Kan.) CC5666532
Iowa Western CC2222223
Cloud County (Kan.) CC7108108104
Iowa Central CC4344355
Coffeyville (Kan.) CC8798986
Butler (Kan.) CC6555667
Colby (Kan.) CC2014151914148
Monroe-New Rochelle (N.Y.)16121491099
Indian Hills (Iowa) CC34334410
New Mexico JC119777711
Meridian (Miss.) CC15131717151512
Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC22291814191913
Northwest Kansas Tech981012111114
Mesa (Ariz.) CC10201313131314
Pima (Ariz.) CC1915181814
Western Texas27232620161717
Cowley (Kan.)12111111121218
Essex County (N.J.)18222225241619
Southern Idaho41273030303019
Fort Scott (Kan.) CC14181216172021
Hinds (Miss.) CC32322726252522
Garden City (Kan.) CC37332931313122
Hawkeye (Iowa) CC13161618202124
Highland (Kan.) CC25242123212224
State Fair (Mo.)24212427272724
Trinidad State (Colo.)26263121222327
Bryant & Stratton (Wis.)23252829262627
Vincennes (Ind.)21152328292929
Hutchinson (Kan.) CC17172022232430
Hagerstown (Md.) CC191925242828

USTFCCCA NJCAA Indoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 1/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/24
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Wed 2/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Wed 2/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Wed 2/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Wed 2/23
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Wed 3/2
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 3/5
MEN | WOMEN

The Bowerman 2022 - Finalists Fan Voting

2022-vote-banner.png

The online fan vote will close Thursday, June 30 at 2:00 p.m., Eastern.