2022 NAIA Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 1

NEW ORLEANS – Spring has sprung!

Here is the debut edition of the NAIA Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index for the 2022 season. Only marks from the current season are being used, which gives a comprehensive, objective look at which teams have stood out in the early goings.

NAIA — Men's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Southeastern (Fla.)
The Master
Indiana Tech
Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Dillard (La.)
1
Southeastern (Fla.)
2
The Master's (Calif.)
3
Indiana Tech
4
Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
5
Dillard (La.)
All TFRI Reports

When you pack the Descending Order List with top marks, you’re bound to get rewarded. That’s the case for top-ranked Southeastern (Fla.), as the squad has 15 athletes ranked among the top-10 performers nationwide. Look for big things from the Fire in the 100 meters and 110-meter hurdles, specifically. Southeastern (Fla.) has three different athletes ranked among the top-5 performers in each of those events, including a three-way tie for the fourth spot in the 100.

The Master’s (Calif.) parlayed a strong start to the season into a No. 2 ranking. Endurance athletes shall lead the Mustangs, as 11 of their 15 national top-10 performers are in events from the 1500 meters to the 10,000 meters. Wesley Methum is the top-ranked performer in both the 5000m (14:16.57) and 10,000m (29:39.30), while Brint Laubach (30:01.44) and Daniel Rush (30:37.10) are ranked second and third, respectively, on the seasonal 10,000m chart.

Indiana Tech holds down the No. 3 ranking to begin the season. The Warriors have seven national top-10 performers to their credit, including two that top the chart: Daunte O’Bannion in the 400 meters (46.16) as well as the 4×400 relay (3:11.50). Joshua Ballard is the second-ranked athlete in the long jump (7.10m/23-3½), as is Collins Mokuah in the 400m (52.95).

Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) and Dillard (La.) are separated by just 0.46 ranking points in fourth and fifth, respectively, which is an infinitesimal total according to the TFRI. The Warriors are buoyed by two national leaders in the guise of Leon Menten in the javelin (63.70m/207-8) and Christian Bothwell in the decathlon (5944 points), while the Bleu Devils also have two of their own with Jamaal Morris Jr. in the 200 meters (20.91) and the 4×100 relay (40.51).

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 1: No. 6 Montreat (N.C.), No. 7 Milligan (Tenn.), No. 8 Taylor (Ind.), No. 9 Keiser (Fla.) and No. 10 Midland (Neb.).

Mark your calendars for May 25-27, as that’s when the 2022 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held once again in Gulf Shores, Alabama.

NAIA
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #1 - March 30th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegion2021
FINAL
1southeastern-flaSOUTHEASTERN (FLA.)471.01Sun Conference (1)South5
2the-masters-califTHE MASTER'S (CALIF.)400.41GSAC (2)West59
3indiana-techINDIANA TECH260.55WHAC (1)Great Lakes3
4lewis-clark-state-idahoLEWIS-CLARK STATE (IDAHO)223.95Cascade (2)West8
5dillard-laDILLARD (LA.)223.49Gulf Coast (1)South28
6montreat-n-cMONTREAT (N.C.)213.41AAC (1)South19
7milligan-tennMILLIGAN (TENN.)212.14AAC (3)South21
8taylor-indTAYLOR (IND.)198.78Crossroads (4)Great Lakes64
9keiser-flaKEISER (FLA.)190.90Sun Conference (2)South49
10midland-nebMIDLAND (NEB.)188.61GPAC (5)Midwest7
11westmont-califWESTMONT (CALIF.)184.49GSAC (3)West4
12william-carey-missWILLIAM CAREY (MISS.)178.43SSAC (1)South8
13st-thomas-flaST. THOMAS (FLA.)153.08Sun Conference (3)South74
14marian-indMARIAN (IND.)146.12Crossroads (1)Great Lakes49
15madonna-michMADONNA (MICH.)143.04WHAC (3)Great Lakes1
16southern-oregonSOUTHERN OREGON140.35Cascade (5)West26
17saint-mary-kanSAINT MARY (KAN.)132.95KCAC (1)South Central6
18tabor-kanTABOR (KAN.)125.07KCAC (3)South Central---
19grand-view-iowaGRAND VIEW (IOWA)109.93The Heart (1)Midwest59
20vanguard-califVANGUARD (CALIF.)107.83GSAC (5)West40
21hastings-nebHASTINGS (NEB.)94.21GPAC (7)Midwest26
22columbia-international-s-cCOLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL (S.C.)92.23AAC (9)South69
23central-methodist-moCENTRAL METHODIST (MO.)89.78The Heart (2)South Central28
24sagu-texasSAGU (TEXAS)87.56SACSouth Central69
25baker-kanBAKER (KAN.)86.35The Heart (7)South Central49


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8Week #9FINAL
Life (Ga.)30232815774331
Southeastern (Fla.)1222222222
British ColumbiaRV111111113
Saint Mary (Kan.)17643456664
Madonna (Mich.)1510151216172313125
Montreat (N.C.)61410148117786
Keiser (Fla.)955756817157
The Master's (Calif.)2334345558
Indiana Wesleyan40534930404422209
Dordt (Iowa)85481820211411141310
Grace (Ind.)18202691216202510
Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)41296121014122910
Westmont (Calif.)11111313202521231913
Cumberland (Tenn.)89443616242719192213
Taylor (Ind.)88171010131710915
Oklahoma City66944240403326272115
Hastings (Neb.)21222124272424282615
St. Ambrose (Iowa)413137333736373415
Indiana Tech34756334419
Midland (Neb.)10911111516128719
Grand View (Iowa)19252322281920161621
William Carey (Miss.)121669178991122
Mount Marty (S.D.)88461417222115151422
Bethel (Ind.)595835394341303022
Missouri Baptist343439414442474525
Tabor (Kan.)18264447474143424232
Eastern Oregon42202728252830252336
St. Thomas (Fla.)1317243411910111037
Dillard (La.)5788141822211737
McPherson (Kan.)46242929343438403737
Wayland Baptist (Texas)50291925312328332840
Columbia International (S.C.)22303844525556605540
Doane (Neb.)51272521192013181846
Milligan (Tenn.)7151618182631344649
Marian (Ind.)14132223131518242455
Central Methodist (Mo.)23212632383839394456
Baker (Kan.)25363538547170797256
SAGU (Texas)24625261727585807956
Friends (Kan.)40191219262225263162
Vanguard (Calif.)20426960777379839369
Southern Oregon16315056627882585975
Truett-McConnell (Ga.)RV3251412329292935

USTFCCCA NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 3/30
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Wed 4/6
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Wed 4/20
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Wed 4/27
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Wed 5/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Wed 5/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Wed 5/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Mon 5/23
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsMon 5/30
MEN | WOMEN