2022 NCAA DI Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 1

NEW ORLEANS – And we’re back!

Here is the first installment of the 2022 NCAA Division I Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index! Only marks from the current season are being used, which gives a comprehensive, objective look at which teams have stood out in the early goings.

NCAA Division I — Women's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Texas
Texas Tech
LSU
Texas A&M
Florida
1
Texas
2
Texas Tech
3
LSU
4
Texas A&M
5
Florida
All TFRI Reports

Texas stormed to the front in the first National TFRI of the season. The Longhorns have 12 national top-10 marks on the Descending Order List, including a trio of No. 1s: Tyra Gittens in the long jump (6.82mw/22-4½); the 4×100 relay at 42.42; the 4×400 relay clocking 3:22.94. Kennedy Simon, who runs on the top-ranked 4×400 relay, also owns the second-best time in the 200 this year.

Texas Tech will start the season at No. 2. The Red Raiders have 11 top-10 nationally ranked performances in the first few weeks of the season, with six of those residing in the top-5. Seasons Usual has shined in the early get go with her national leader in the discus at 58.50m (191-11). Monae’ Nichols (long jump) and Kayli Johnson (shot put) are also ranked No. 2 in their respective events.

LSU will come into the outdoor season as the No. 3 team. The Tigers may only have 6 national top-10 mark, but those come with some punch as they all sit in the top-5, including two No. 1s: Alia Armstrong turned in a windy 12.33 in the 100H for the fastest all-conditions mark in collegiate history; Lisa Gunnarsson has the top clearance of 4.65m (15-3) in the pole vault.

Texas A&M debuts at No. 4. With seven top-10 national marks, no one has been better than Lamara Distin in the high jump. She holds the national lead after clearing 1.96m (6-5) to become the fifth-best performer in collegiate history. Deborah Acquah holds a pair of top-5 rankings in the long jump and triple jump.

Florida rounds out the top-5 in Week 1. Coming off of an NCAA title indoors, the Gators are back to work and have seven top-10 marks, including three national leading marks. Anna Hall shined for the Gators with her heptathlon score of 6412 become the fourth-best performer in collegiate history. She also holds the national lead in the 800 (2:04.61). Natricia Hooper holds the Gators’ third national-leading mark in the triple jump (13.91m/45-7¾)

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 1: No. 6 NC State, No. 7 Oregon, No. 8 Ohio State, No. 9 Southern California and No. 10 Arkansas.

Mark your calendars for June 8-11, because that’s when the 2022 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon!

NCAA Division I
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #1 - March 28th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1texasTEXAS353.26Big 12 (1)South Central▲6
(LW: 7)
2texas-techTEXAS TECH266.80Big 12 (2)Mountain▲9
(LW: 11)
3lsuLSU243.16SEC (3)South Central▲3
(LW: 6)
4texas-amTEXAS A&M235.00SEC (5)South Central▼2
(LW: 2)
5floridaFLORIDA220.07SEC (1)South▲2
(LW: 7)
6nc-stateNC STATE194.19ACC (4)Southeast▲20
(LW: 26)
7oregonOREGON192.21Pac-12 (1)West▲4
(LW: 11)
8ohio-stateOHIO STATE176.87Big Ten (1)Great Lakes▲3
(LW: 11)
9southern-californiaSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA171.08Pac-12 (4)West▼8
(LW: 1)
10arkansasARKANSAS170.18SEC (2)South Central▲5
(LW: 15)
11baylorBAYLOR163.41Big 12 (4)South Central▲13
(LW: 24)
12dukeDUKE159.73ACC (2)Southeast▲20
(LW: 32)
13south-carolinaSOUTH CAROLINA153.82SEC (11)Southeast▲5
(LW: 18)
14oklahomaOKLAHOMA129.71Big 12 (3)MidwestNR
15minnesotaMINNESOTA113.99Big Ten (3)Midwest▲25
(LW: 40)
16virginiaVIRGINIA104.20ACC (7)Southeast◀▶
(LW: 16)
17auburnAUBURN96.21SEC (7)South▲9
(LW: 26)
18arizonaARIZONA92.22Pac-12 (7)West▲12
(LW: 30)
19ole-missOLE MISS91.40SEC (6)South▲14
(LW: 33)
20californiaCALIFORNIA80.56Pac-12 (3)West▲10
(LW: 30)
21michigan-stateMICHIGAN STATE80.28Big Ten (8)Great Lakes▲23
(LW: 44)
22villanovaVILLANOVA80.21Big East (2)Mid-Atlantic▲32
(LW: 54)
23miami-flaMIAMI (FLA.)79.54ACC (1)South▼4
(LW: 19)
24north-carolina-atNORTH CAROLINA A&T78.57Big South (1)Southeast▼20
(LW: 4)
25washingtonWASHINGTON76.48Pac-12 (5)West▼6
(LW: 19)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8Week #9Week #10FINAL
Florida53323332421
Texas11111111112
Kentucky296477777673
Texas A&M42232224334
LSU39544445554
Arkansas105656656766
Texas Tech24765563247
Arizona State364322131515162020208
Colorado712433142425251012109
BYU2610888881414149
Oregon78101099989911
Ohio State816121210101011101112
Stanford11722262933161828231913
Nebraska8947444428313127262714
Alabama151874143444535311815
Oklahoma State10989463442424731323015
NC State613112514191416171217
Virginia Tech5628362827262629282317
Ole Miss1927272218202017274119
Villanova2221234564677359534819
Duke1212162319232323211621
California2015131822242426242521
South Carolina1314141513171725252823
North Carolina A&T2417211111131322343623
Washington2533322123141513162425
Florida State2731423235273012112625
Louisville3846493737333233333125
Middle Tennessee4166755536373937373425
Boise State141838411812213114873715525
Southern California911151620212118151730
Michigan State2150748149535353947630
New Mexico1941918912121215131536
Baylor11792017111198837
North Carolina3956252430282730303337
Oklahoma1418171916181921191341
Virginia1638456138353643406341
Georgia4930372625302924222245
Minnesota1532516256473436353549
Miami (Fla.)2337506880737874647257
Auburn1720241721222219182162
Arizona1840192731343544483962
Iowa34232031394346554744
Houston57253050595750545680

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Mon 5/23
MEN | WOMEN
Week 10Tue 5/31
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 6/11
MEN | WOMEN