2022 NCAA DII Men’s Indoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 7

NEW ORLEANS – It’s meet week!

Here is the Pre-Championships edition of the NCAA Division II Men’s Indoor Track & Field National TFRI for the 2022 season, as released on Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Let this serve as a team preview of the 2022 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships that will take place this weekend in Pittsburg, Kansas.

NCAA Division II — Men's Indoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Pittsburg State
Grand Valley State
West Texas A&M
Colo. School of Mines
Central Missouri
1
Pittsburg State
2
Grand Valley State
3
West Texas A&M
4
Colo. School of Mines
5
Central Missouri
All TFRI Reports

Pittsburg State will head into the NCAA Championships as the favorite to stand atop the podium, and there’s no better place to do that at home. The Gorillas hauled in 15 entries for the meet, in which nine of them rank among the top-5 seasonally, including three national leaders in Henry Kiner (triple jump), Trey Mooney (heptathlon) and the 4×400 relay. Braylen Brewer is slated to have a busy weekend Gorillas. He is ranked second in the 400, second in the 200 and part of the the top-ranked 4×400 and third-ranked DMR. Pittsburg State will also see third-ranked Mason Strader in the mile and on the DMR, fourth-ranked Hunter Jones in the high jump and fifth-ranked Nizar Alarahshun in the 400 and 4×400 relay.

Second-ranked Grand Valley State has a gender-high 18 entries for the NCAA Championships and 14 of them rank among the top-10 seasonlly. The Lakers have a pair of top-4 entries in the high jump, as Eli Kosiba is ranked second and Jonathan Rankins-James is ranked fourth. Also in the field events, Myles Kerner is ranked third in the shot put. The Lakers also have several sprints and distance athletes ranked among the top-10 along with a pair of relays.

West Texas A&M is ranked third with 12 entries. The Buffs have five top-5 seasonal performers heading into the meet. Benjamin Azamati will lead the herd with his national-leading times in the 60 and 200. Other highly-ranked athletes that could turn in important points for the Buffs are second-ranked Tyrin Lewis in the 60H, third-ranked Butare Rugenerwa in the 800 and third-ranked Hamdi Alamin in the high jump.

Fourth-ranked Colorado School of Mines will travel to Pittsburg, Kansas with 14 entries. The Orediggers are strongest in their distance events, most notably the 5000, as they have four entries ranked among the top-8. Leading the way will be Dillon Powell as the top seed, followed by Kyle Moran (second), Jake Mitchem (fourth) and Dylan Ko (eighth). Luke Julian (mile) and Grant Redmond (high jump) are also top-5 seasonal performers in their respective events.

Central Missouri will round out the top-5 and eye a podium finish. The Mules have 10 entries for the meet in which seven of them are ranked in the top-5. Christopher Goodwin leads the team as the top-seed in the long jump. Three other athletes boast top-4 billings: Antonio Lay is ranked second in the 60; Vincent Hobbie and Reagan Ulrich are ranked second and fourth, respectively, in the pole vault; Trey Miller is ranked second in the heptathlon.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in the Pre-Championships edition with their entry totals listed: No. 6 American International (10), No. 7 Ashland (10), No. 8 Adams State (10), No. 9 Texas A&M-Commerce (10) and No. 10 Lee (Tenn.) (seven).

Follow us on social media and check back throughout the week for more on the meet.

NCAA Division II
Men's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #7 - March 7th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1pittsburg-statePITTSBURG STATE204.92MIAA (1)Central◀▶
(LW: 1)
2grand-valley-stateGRAND VALLEY STATE156.11GLIAC (1)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 2)
3west-texas-amWEST TEXAS A&M143.89Lone Star (1)South Central◀▶
(LW: 3)
4colo-school-of-minesCOLO. SCHOOL OF MINES131.79RMACSouth Central◀▶
(LW: 4)
5central-missouriCENTRAL MISSOURI124.34MIAA (4)Central▲1
(LW: 6)
6american-internationalAMERICAN INTERNATIONAL122.30Northeast-10East▲2
(LW: 8)
7ashlandASHLAND116.02G-MACMidwest◀▶
(LW: 7)
8adams-stateADAMS STATE103.15RMACSouth Central▼3
(LW: 5)
9texas-am-commerceTEXAS A&M-COMMERCE95.42Lone Star (2)South Central◀▶
(LW: 9)
10lee-tennLEE (TENN.)69.72GSC (1)South◀▶
(LW: 10)
11simon-fraserSIMON FRASER63.13GNACWest▲2
(LW: 13)
12minnesota-stateMINNESOTA STATE62.87NSIC (1)Central◀▶
(LW: 12)
13csu-puebloCSU PUEBLO54.52RMACSouth Central▲1
(LW: 14)
14missouri-southernMISSOURI SOUTHERN54.19MIAA (3)Central▼3
(LW: 11)
15academy-of-artACADEMY OF ART53.37IndependentsWest▲1
(LW: 16)
16colorado-mesaCOLORADO MESA52.07RMACSouth Central▲1
(LW: 17)
17fort-hays-stateFORT HAYS STATE51.37MIAA (5)Central▼2
(LW: 15)
18queens-n-cQUEENS (N.C.)48.46SAC (1)Southeast▲1
(LW: 19)
19uc-colorado-springsUC-COLORADO SPRINGS45.34RMAC (1)South Central▼1
(LW: 18)
20neb-kearneyNEB.-KEARNEY41.61MIAA (2)Central▲1
(LW: 21)
21tusculumTUSCULUM36.88SACSoutheast▲3
(LW: 24)
22hardingHARDING36.57IndependentsCentral◀▶
(LW: 22)
23azusa-pacificAZUSA PACIFIC35.27IndependentsWest◀▶
(LW: 23)
24tiffinTIFFIN32.38G-MACMidwest▲1
(LW: 25)
25southern-connecticutSOUTHERN CONNECTICUT31.58Northeast-10 (1)East▼5
(LW: 20)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
Grand Valley State11132221
Ashland22244772
Pittsburg State34311113
West Texas A&M129765334
Central Missouri66477655
Minnesota State182223161212126
Texas A&M-Commerce13131588997
American International205956868
Adams State7361010589
Southern Indiana5162355029323210
Lincoln (Mo.)2324RVRVRVRVRV10
Simon Fraser3511131111131112
CSU Pueblo912121415141313
Colorado Mesa2218202526171613
Colo. School of Mines28238234415
Fort Hays State58101214151715
Academy of Art1428262830161517
Lee (Tenn.)410599101018
Neb.-Kearney1014192016212019
Tiffin2720182727252420
Texas A&M-Kingsville3037333635353620
Azusa Pacific1525141819232322
Augustana (S.D.)10556603132302822
Davenport (Mich.)4433323031293022
UC-Colorado Springs87111313181925
Missouri Southern2416211718111426
MSU Moorhead1717171920262627
Northern State2935302925272727
Tusculum3136382323242130
Harding4129242222222230
Alabama-Huntsville4619252624282930
Northwood (Mich.)2634282428343533
Queens (N.C.)1926311517191844
Southern Connecticut3315162121202544
Limestone25312732364039
Lenoir-Rhyne16272937384540
Findlay11212238413945
Mississippi College21303652556166

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 1/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/24
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/28
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/28
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 3/12
MEN | WOMEN