2022 NCAA DII Women’s Indoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 7

NEW ORLEANS – It’s meet week!

Here is the Pre-Championships edition of the NCAA Division II Women’s Indoor Track & Field National TFRI for the 2022 season, as released on Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Let this serve as a team preview of the 2022 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships that will take place this weekend in Pittsburg, Kansas.

NCAA Division II — Women's Indoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Minnesota State
Grand Valley State
Adams State
Azusa Pacific
West Texas A&M
1
Minnesota State
2
Grand Valley State
3
Adams State
4
Azusa Pacific
5
West Texas A&M
All TFRI Reports

Minnesota State, who finished runner-up a year ago, will headline the Pre-Championships TFRI as the top-ranked team and boast a gender-high 18 entries. The Mavericks have 11 performances that rank among the top-10 on the seasonal chart, including two national-leading marks from Makayla Jackson in the 60 and Denisha Cartwright in the 60H. Cartwright is also ranked second in the 200 and third in the 60, while Jackson is the fourth-seed in the long jump. In the weight throw, Katie Taylor and Brea Perron are ranked second and fourth, respectively.

Second-ranked Grand Valley State is no stranger to the podium and will be looking to defend its title. The Lakers have the second-most entries at 16, in which 12 of them are top-10 seasonal performers, including Judith Essemiah’s national-leading toss int he weight throw. Klaudia O’Malley has a hand in three top-5 qualifying marks, as she is ranked second in the mile, fifth in the 3000 and part of the third-ranked DMR. Other athletes that could score big for the Lakers include second-ranked Ellianne Kimes in the pole vault and fourth-ranked Emma Richards in the shot put.

Adams State remained at No. 3 and has 12 entries for the NCAA Championships. Eight of those entries are top-10 seasonal performers, including two national leaders. Brianna Robles is expected to have a big weekend, as she is the top-seed in the 5000, second in the 3000 and part of the top-ranked DMR. Joining Robles on that DMR is Nicole Lawrence, who is also ranked third individually in the mile.

Azusa Pacific climbed two spots from No. 6 to No. 4. The Cougars have 13 entries for the meet, in which eight are top-10 seasonal performers, including Chinenye Agina’s national lead in the high jump. The Cougars will rely heavily on Jaylah Walker, who is ranked second in the 60, third in the 200, fourth in the 400, and part of the 4×400 and DMR. Mechaela Hyacinth could also score big for Azusa Pacific, as she is ranked second in the 60 and eighth in the 200.

West Texas A&M fell one spot to No. 5, but is still in the hunt for a podium finish. The Lady Buffs hauled in 10 entries for the NCAA meet and have five performances sitting among the top-5: Taylor Nelloms (triple jump) and Zada Swoopes (shot put) are the national leaders in their events; Miriam Zanovello will enter as the fourth-seed in the triple jump; Leah Belfield is ranked fifth in the 60 and 200.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in the Pre-Championships edition with their entry totals listed: No. 6 Academy of Art (11), No. 7 Pittsburg State (9), No. 8 Central Missouri (8), No. 9 UC-Colorado Springs (12) and No. 10 Queens (N.C.) (seven).

Follow us on social media and check back throughout the week for more on the meet.

NCAA Division II
Women's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #7 - March 7th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1minnesota-stateMINNESOTA STATE184.18NSIC (1)Central◀▶
(LW: 1)
2grand-valley-stateGRAND VALLEY STATE165.91GLIAC (1)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 2)
3adams-stateADAMS STATE129.24RMACSouth Central◀▶
(LW: 3)
4azusa-pacificAZUSA PACIFIC127.46IndependentsWest▲2
(LW: 6)
5west-texas-amWEST TEXAS A&M123.02Lone Star (1)South Central▼1
(LW: 4)
6academy-of-artACADEMY OF ART118.33IndependentsWest▲1
(LW: 7)
7pittsburg-statePITTSBURG STATE117.79MIAA (1)Central▼2
(LW: 5)
8central-missouriCENTRAL MISSOURI85.56MIAA (4)Central◀▶
(LW: 8)
9uc-colorado-springsUC-COLORADO SPRINGS72.05RMAC (1)South Central▲4
(LW: 13)
10queens-n-cQUEENS (N.C.)70.16SAC (1)Southeast▲1
(LW: 11)
11northwest-missouriNORTHWEST MISSOURI69.23MIAA (2)Central▲1
(LW: 12)
12saginaw-valley-stateSAGINAW VALLEY STATE68.84GLIAC (2)Midwest▲3
(LW: 15)
13indianapolisINDIANAPOLIS63.10GLVCMidwest▼4
(LW: 9)
14angelo-stateANGELO STATE58.97Lone Star (2)South Central◀▶
(LW: 14)
15csu-puebloCSU PUEBLO57.94RMACSouth Central▼5
(LW: 10)
16winona-stateWINONA STATE55.55NSIC (4)Central▲1
(LW: 17)
17texas-am-commerceTEXAS A&M-COMMERCE53.65Lone Star (3)South Central▼1
(LW: 16)
18augustana-s-dAUGUSTANA (S.D.)48.81NSIC (3)Central▲7
(LW: 25)
19u-maryU-MARY45.01NSIC (2)Central▲1
(LW: 20)
20lee-tennLEE (TENN.)44.18GSC (1)South▼2
(LW: 18)
21hillsdaleHILLSDALE42.72G-MACMidwest▼2
(LW: 19)
22cal-poly-pomonaCAL POLY POMONA42.60IndependentsWest▼1
(LW: 21)
23colo-school-of-minesCOLO. SCHOOL OF MINES40.81RMACSouth Central▼1
(LW: 22)
24findlayFINDLAY34.69G-MAC (1)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 24)
25simon-fraserSIMON FRASER33.00GNAC (1)West▲1
(LW: 26)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
Minnesota State33121111
Grand Valley State21512222
Azusa Pacific14233643
West Texas A&M76444453
Adams State97866335
Pittsburg State42355575
Academy of Art1610131213767
Saginaw Valley State1399111115127
Indianapolis1086779137
Queens (N.C.)1922201512111010
CSU Pueblo5111088101511
Simon Fraser2115161824262512
Lincoln (Mo.)812RVRVRVRVRV12
Central Missouri2719141098814
UC-Colorado Springs115791013915
Lee (Tenn.)613111616182016
Texas A&M-Commerce8574875640161717
Cal Poly Pomona4923251315212218
Winona State2218152023171619
Western Colorado4133171721232720
U-Mary1821222828201921
Concordia-St. Paul2528242729313022
Angelo State3756602318141423
Missouri Southern4336393238323223
Northwest Missouri1414121414121125
Tiffin2327283030343325
Colo. School of Mines6065332222222327
Walsh1520182426292927
Sioux Falls2824232631333527
Augustana (S.D.)59272525251831
Fort Hays State1216192119303135
Ashland2426302932363741
Hillsdale2025263117192147
Findlay17172119202424

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 1/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/24
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/28
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/28
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/7
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 3/12
MEN | WOMEN