2022 NAIA Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 4

NEW ORLEANS – Here is the fourth edition of the NAIA Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index for the 2022 season, as released on Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). No marks from previous seasons are used, which means this objective ranking is comprised solely of marks from the 2022 outdoor track & field season.

NAIA — Men's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
British Columbia
Southeastern (Fla.)
Saint Mary (Kan.)
The Master
Indiana Tech
1
British Columbia
2
Southeastern (Fla.)
3
Saint Mary (Kan.)
4
The Master's (Calif.)
5
Indiana Tech
All TFRI Reports

British Columbia stayed at No. 1 for the third straight week. The Thunderbirds had several new top-10 marks across three different meets in California. At the Mt. SAC Relays, Dylan Uhrich regained the national lead in the steeple after running 8:57.17. At the same meet, Rowan Hamilton improved his No. 1 hammer throw to 73.66m (241-8). Hamilton’s in a league of his own, recording each of the top-10 hammer throws thus far in the NAIA. Over at the Beach Invitational, Tyler Dozzi ran the No. 3 1500 with a time of 3:51.52. Dozzi also leads the nation in the 5000. Lastly at the Bryan Clay Invitational, Josh Kozelj ran the No. 7 10,000 (30:11.67). British Columbia has a total of 11 top-10 marks after the busy weekend.

Southeastern (Fla.) remained steady at No. 2 for Week 4 after not competing last week. The Fire hold 12 top-10 marks, still led by Joseph Taylor’s No. 1 100 (10.36). He also ranks second-nationally in the 200 (20.98). Other top marks for the Fire are the 4×100 and 4×400 relays, both coming in at No. 2 and Davonte Vanterpool with the No. 2 time in the 110H (14.12). Southeastern is back in action this weekend at the The Sun Conference Outdoor Championships as they look to win their third straight conference championship.

Saint Mary (Kan.) moved up one spot to No. 3 after making their debut into the top-5 last week. The Spires earned two new top-10 marks at the Central Missouri Mule Relays to bring their team total to nine. Both new marks came in the 1500 after Liam Neidig and Luis Perez ran the No. 7 (3:52.67) and No. 9 (3:52.79) times, respectively. Luke Skinner has Saint Mary’s top mark with the No. 2 5000 (14:10.30).

The Master’s (Calif.) fell one spot to No. 4. The Mustangs have seven top-10 efforts. Poulot cleared a personal best 5.05m (16-6¾) in the pole vault at the Mt. SAC Relays. He currently ranks second-best in NAIA. Wesley Methum holds the team’s lone No. 1 mark in the 10,000 (29:39.30). No other runner has been able to surpass Methum’s time that he recorded almost a month ago. Davis Boggess leads the Mustangs with a pair of top-10 marks in the 1500 and 5000.

Indiana Tech joins the top-5 once again, moving up two spots. The Warriors had two of their relay teams move up in the rankings as the 4×100 ran 40.61 (No. 3) and the 4×800 ran 7:50.59 (No. 6) at the Tiffin Track Carnival. The Warriors have all three of their relay teams ranked in the top-10 with the 4×400 leading the nation. 4×400 member Daunte O’Banion also leads the nation in the open 400, giving the Warriors two No. 1 marks to lead their seven total top-10 efforts.

Here are the remaining top-10 teams in Week 2: No. 6 Lewis-Clark State (Idaho), No. 7 Keiser (Fla.), No. 8 Dillard (La.), No. 9 William Carey (Miss.) and No. 10 Taylor (Ind.).

Mark your calendars for May 25-27, as that’s when the 2022 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held once again in Gulf Shores, Alabama.

NAIA
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #4 - April 20th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1british-columbiaBRITISH COLUMBIA363.01Cascade (3)West◀▶
(LW: 1)
2southeastern-flaSOUTHEASTERN (FLA.)353.27Sun Conference (1)South◀▶
(LW: 2)
3saint-mary-kanSAINT MARY (KAN.)268.27KCAC (1)South Central▲1
(LW: 4)
4the-masters-califTHE MASTER'S (CALIF.)265.79GSAC (2)West▼1
(LW: 3)
5indiana-techINDIANA TECH220.76WHAC (1)Great Lakes▲2
(LW: 7)
6lewis-clark-state-idahoLEWIS-CLARK STATE (IDAHO)183.04Cascade (2)West▲3
(LW: 9)
7keiser-flaKEISER (FLA.)181.21Sun Conference (2)South▼2
(LW: 5)
8dillard-laDILLARD (LA.)180.00Gulf Coast (1)South◀▶
(LW: 8)
9william-carey-missWILLIAM CAREY (MISS.)162.62SSAC (1)South▼3
(LW: 6)
10taylor-indTAYLOR (IND.)159.51Crossroads (4)Great Lakes▲7
(LW: 17)
11midland-nebMIDLAND (NEB.)159.14GPAC (5)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 11)
12madonna-michMADONNA (MICH.)158.86WHAC (3)Great Lakes▲3
(LW: 15)
13westmont-califWESTMONT (CALIF.)156.14GSAC (3)West◀▶
(LW: 13)
14montreat-n-cMONTREAT (N.C.)152.07AAC (1)South▼4
(LW: 10)
15life-gaLIFE (GA.)146.24Mid-South (1)South▲13
(LW: 28)
16cumberland-tennCUMBERLAND (TENN.)136.38Mid-South (3)South▲20
(LW: 36)
17mount-marty-s-dMOUNT MARTY (S.D.)130.28GPAC (4)Midwest▼3
(LW: 14)
18milligan-tennMILLIGAN (TENN.)127.40AAC (3)South▼2
(LW: 16)
19friends-kanFRIENDS (KAN.)126.43KCAC (2)South Central▼7
(LW: 12)
20dordt-iowaDORDT (IOWA)125.56GPAC (2)Midwest▼2
(LW: 18)
21doane-nebDOANE (NEB.)122.39GPAC (1)Midwest▲4
(LW: 25)
22grand-view-iowaGRAND VIEW (IOWA)118.32The Heart (1)Midwest▲1
(LW: 23)
23marian-indMARIAN (IND.)112.61Crossroads (1)Great Lakes▼1
(LW: 22)
24hastings-nebHASTINGS (NEB.)111.99GPAC (7)Midwest▼3
(LW: 21)
25wayland-baptist-texasWAYLAND BAPTIST (TEXAS)111.46SACSouth Central▼6
(LW: 19)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8Week #9FINAL
Life (Ga.)30232815774331
Southeastern (Fla.)1222222222
British ColumbiaRV111111113
Saint Mary (Kan.)17643456664
Madonna (Mich.)1510151216172313125
Montreat (N.C.)61410148117786
Keiser (Fla.)955756817157
The Master's (Calif.)2334345558
Indiana Wesleyan40534930404422209
Dordt (Iowa)85481820211411141310
Grace (Ind.)18202691216202510
Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)41296121014122910
Westmont (Calif.)11111313202521231913
Cumberland (Tenn.)89443616242719192213
Taylor (Ind.)88171010131710915
Oklahoma City66944240403326272115
Hastings (Neb.)21222124272424282615
St. Ambrose (Iowa)413137333736373415
Indiana Tech34756334419
Midland (Neb.)10911111516128719
Grand View (Iowa)19252322281920161621
William Carey (Miss.)121669178991122
Mount Marty (S.D.)88461417222115151422
Bethel (Ind.)595835394341303022
Missouri Baptist343439414442474525
Tabor (Kan.)18264447474143424232
Eastern Oregon42202728252830252336
St. Thomas (Fla.)1317243411910111037
Dillard (La.)5788141822211737
McPherson (Kan.)46242929343438403737
Wayland Baptist (Texas)50291925312328332840
Columbia International (S.C.)22303844525556605540
Doane (Neb.)51272521192013181846
Milligan (Tenn.)7151618182631344649
Marian (Ind.)14132223131518242455
Central Methodist (Mo.)23212632383839394456
Baker (Kan.)25363538547170797256
SAGU (Texas)24625261727585807956
Friends (Kan.)40191219262225263162
Vanguard (Calif.)20426960777379839369
Southern Oregon16315056627882585975
Truett-McConnell (Ga.)RV3251412329292935

USTFCCCA NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 3/30
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Wed 4/6
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Wed 4/20
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Wed 4/27
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Wed 5/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Wed 5/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Wed 5/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Mon 5/23
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsMon 5/30
MEN | WOMEN