2022 NCAA DII Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 3

NEW ORLEANS – Another week filled with a lot of changes.

Here is the third installment of the 2022 NCAA Division II Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Tuesday. Only marks from the current season are being used, which gives a comprehensive, objective look at which teams have stood out throughout the season.

NCAA Division II — Women's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
West Texas A&M
Grand Valley State
Fresno Pacific
Azusa Pacific
Texas A&M-Commerce
1
West Texas A&M
2
Grand Valley State
3
Fresno Pacific
4
Azusa Pacific
5
Texas A&M-Commerce
All TFRI Reports

West Texas A&M and Grand Valley State held steady at No. 1 and No. 2, respectively. The Lady Buffs played host to the Jo Meaker Classic and hauled in nine new or improved national top-10 performances, paced by Leah Belfield taking over the national lead in the 100 (11.46cw) and moving to No. 2 in the 200 (23.38cw). Alana Wilson also added a pair of top-5 performances in the 100 (No. 2, 11.53cw) and 200 (No. 4, 23.74cw), while Eleonora Curtabbi clocked the second-fastest 800 of the season (2:08.29c) and the Lady Buffs’ 4×100 relay bettered its national lead in the event.

For the Lakers, Natalie Graber moved to No. 10 on the Descending Order List in the steeplechase with her 10:53.92 showing at the Flames Invitational. Grand Valley State could bring some changes to next week’s National TFRI with the Mt. SAC Relays and Kennesaw State Invitational on their schedule.

Fresno Pacific improved one spot to No. 3 thanks to some outstanding sprint performances at the Pomona-Pitzer Invite. The Sunbirds picked up two improved season bests in the 200 that rank among the nation’s top-10: Kyla Richardson took over the national lead in the 200 at 23.22w; Danae Manibog moved to No. 8 at 23.93w. Those two are also part of Fresno Pacific’s second-ranked 4×100 relay (45.53).

Azusa Pacific fell one spot to No. 4 through no fault of its own. The Cougars had two new or improved national top-5 efforts at the Pomona Pitzer Invite: Mechaela Hyacinth ran 23.69w to debut at No. 3 in the 200; Luisa Fischer is ranked No. 5 in the javelin (46.97m/154-1). Azusa Pacific will host the Bryan Clay Invitational from Wednesday to Friday.

Texas A&M-Commerce jumped four spots to round out this week’s top-5. Mariana Shostak took over the national lead in the 400 after clocking 53.44 in the one lap event and anchored the Lions’ eighth-ranked 4×100 relay (46.10). In the field events, Candesha Scott is No. 3 in the javelin (49.46m (162-3) and Minna Sveard is No. 8 in the pole vault (4.05n/13-3½)

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 3: No. 6 Minnesota State (up four spots), No. 7 Angelo State (down two spots), No. 8 Queens (N.C.) (held steady), No. 9 Adams State (down three spots) and No. 10 Pittsburg State (up nine spots). The Mavericks had two athletes soar into the top-5 of the Descending Order List in the long jump: Makayla Jackson is the national leader after turning in one of the best all-conditions marks of 6.54mw (21-5½); Kary Petricka is No. 5 at 6.15m (20-2¼). For the Gorillas, Christine Williams had a hand in a pair of No. 5 performances in the 200 (23.76) and as a member of the 4×400 relay (3:45.73).

Mark your calendars for May 26-28, because that’s when the 2022 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held at Grand Valley State in Allendale, Michigan!

NCAA Division II
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #3 - April 12th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1west-texas-amWEST TEXAS A&M288.45Lone Star (1)South Central◀▶
(LW: 1)
2grand-valley-stateGRAND VALLEY STATE180.52GLIAC (1)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 2)
3fresno-pacificFRESNO PACIFIC173.98PacWest (2)West▲1
(LW: 4)
4azusa-pacificAZUSA PACIFIC170.74PacWest (1)West▼1
(LW: 3)
5texas-am-commerceTEXAS A&M-COMMERCE126.24Lone Star (3)South Central▲4
(LW: 9)
6minnesota-stateMINNESOTA STATE120.05NSIC (1)Central▲4
(LW: 10)
7angelo-stateANGELO STATE116.86Lone Star (2)South Central▼2
(LW: 5)
8queens-n-cQUEENS (N.C.)114.72SAC (2)Southeast◀▶
(LW: 8)
9adams-stateADAMS STATE108.86RMAC (5)South Central▼3
(LW: 6)
10pittsburg-statePITTSBURG STATE105.47MIAA (1)Central▲9
(LW: 19)
11uc-colorado-springsUC-COLORADO SPRINGS98.56RMAC (1)South Central▲6
(LW: 17)
12lee-tennLEE (TENN.)89.12GSC (1)South▲10
(LW: 22)
13central-missouriCENTRAL MISSOURI84.96MIAA (2)Central▲19
(LW: 32)
14missouri-southernMISSOURI SOUTHERN82.83MIAA (8)Central▲1
(LW: 15)
15cal-poly-pomonaCAL POLY POMONA81.78CCAA (1)West▼8
(LW: 7)
16hardingHARDING79.41GAC (2)Central▼4
(LW: 12)
17academy-of-artACADEMY OF ART73.16PacWest (3)West▼1
(LW: 16)
18lincoln-moLINCOLN (MO.)71.39MIAA (3)Central▼7
(LW: 11)
19fort-hays-stateFORT HAYS STATE70.02MIAA (4)Central▼5
(LW: 14)
20simon-fraserSIMON FRASER61.98GNAC (3)West▲1
(LW: 21)
21csu-puebloCSU PUEBLO61.57RMAC (12)South Central▼3
(LW: 18)
22seattle-pacificSEATTLE PACIFIC52.35GNAC (4)West▼2
(LW: 20)
23walshWALSH49.66G-MAC (6)Midwest▲3
(LW: 26)
24findlayFINDLAY48.13G-MAC (2)Midwest▲4
(LW: 28)
25west-alabamaWEST ALABAMA47.45GSC (8)South▼1
(LW: 24)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8Week #9FINAL
West Texas A&M1111123221
Grand Valley State3223232332
Minnesota State251064454443
Academy of Art18161710108111074
Lincoln (Mo.)141118199139885
Azusa Pacific2342311116
Adams State9696666557
Texas A&M-Commerce27958878998
Pittsburg State35191077977109
Fresno Pacific44355456610
Queens (N.C.)78815131112131311
Tiffin24252622283024293312
Angelo State105711111210111113
Winona State804621241615182713
Cal Poly Pomona571516232428313613
Central Missouri32321317161813121216
U-Mary68684551484034322816
Fort Hays State1214199151718141518
Saginaw Valley State558310128212320221718
Wayne State (Neb.)20302932292727282918
Findlay17282420191922212521
Walsh33262326272621191822
Missouri Southern13151418182023242122
CSU Pueblo15182113141519162422
Fayetteville StateRV567079899596495025
Lee (Tenn.)11221223202217151926
UC-Colorado Springs6171114171014171428
Simon Fraser87212012121416202028
Seattle Pacific36202234343636373530
Embry-Riddle (Fla.)22133855383233303034
Slippery Rock23333536363839384034
Colorado Mesa363025352125231643
Colo. School of Mines31232733222526272649
Millersville70292830252831252257
Sioux Falls384032313129292623
West Alabama192425353037404039
Northwest Missouri214260394243384542
Harding81216242631374249
Alaska Anchorage162731373741556873

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 3/29
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 4/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Tue 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Tue 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Mon 5/23
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSun 5/29
MEN | WOMEN