2022 NCAA DIII Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 7

NEW ORLEANS – This is your official welcome to the postseason!

Here is the newest edition of the NCAA DIII Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index, as released on Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). No marks from previous seasons are being used, so this gives a comprehensive, objective look at the current season at hand, which is in its final weeks!

NCAA Division III — Women's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
UW-La Crosse
Loras
Johns Hopkins
Washington (Mo.)
SUNY Geneseo
1
UW-La Crosse
2
Loras
3
Johns Hopkins
4
Washington (Mo.)
5
SUNY Geneseo
All TFRI Reports

Conference Championships Weekend totally shook up the National Rating Index, as 22 of the top-25 teams shifted spots between Week 6 and Week 7, including eight in the top-10!

Top-ranked UW-La Crosse and fifth-ranked SUNY Geneseo were the only two teams in the top-10 to remain in place since Week 6. The Eagles added or improved four national top-10 efforts this past weekend at the WIAC Outdoor Championships, of which two came from Skye Digman in the throws (No. 6 in both the discus and hammer). The Knights received a national-leading mark from Madison Mulder in the 400 (54.90) and the third-best 400-meter hurdle effort of the season from Gwen Shepardson at 1:00.98.

Loras and Johns Hopkins leapfrogged former No. 2 Washington (Mo.) into the No. 2 and No. 3 spots, respectively (The Bears are now ranked fourth). The Duhawks added or improved three national top-10 marks this past weekend, including a national best from their 4×100 relay team. The Blue Jays saw Victoria Kadiri improve her national-leading mark in the triple jump to 12.42m (40-9) and Annie Gutierrez climb to No. 3 in the pole vault at 3.88m (12-8¾).

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 7: No. 6 WPI (up two spots), No. 7 Rochester (N.Y.) (up two spots), No. 8 Wartburg (down one spot), No. 9 Trine (up two spots) and No. 10 UW-Platteville (up 14 spots). Quality over quantity is the battle cry for the Pioneers this year, as they have only five marks ranked by the National TFRI, but four in the national top-10.

Mark your calendars for May 26-28, because that’s when the 2022 NCAA DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held at SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio!

NCAA Division III
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #7 - May 10th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1uw-la-crosseUW-LA CROSSE215.62WIAC (1)North◀▶
(LW: 1)
2lorasLORAS179.19American Rivers (2)Midwest▲1
(LW: 3)
3johns-hopkinsJOHNS HOPKINS168.62Centennial (1)Mid-Atlantic▲1
(LW: 4)
4washington-moWASHINGTON (MO.)149.37UAA (1)Midwest▼2
(LW: 2)
5suny-geneseoSUNY GENESEO111.55SUNYAC (1)Niagara◀▶
(LW: 5)
6wpiWPI84.60NEWMAC (1)East▲2
(LW: 8)
7rochester-n-yROCHESTER (N.Y.)78.78Liberty League (1)Niagara▲2
(LW: 9)
8wartburgWARTBURG78.48American Rivers (1)Midwest▼1
(LW: 7)
9trineTRINE77.70MIAA (3)Great Lakes▲2
(LW: 11)
10uw-plattevilleUW-PLATTEVILLE72.70WIAC (8)North▲14
(LW: 24)
11claremont-mudd-scrippsCLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS71.92SCIAC (1)West▼5
(LW: 6)
12nebraska-wesleyanNEBRASKA WESLEYAN69.63American Rivers (6)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 12)
13tuftsTUFTS68.13NESCAC (2)East▲4
(LW: 17)
14chicagoCHICAGO67.58UAA (2)Midwest▼4
(LW: 10)
15dubuqueDUBUQUE67.43American Rivers (3)Midwest▲4
(LW: 19)
16uw-eau-claireUW-EAU CLAIRE65.91WIAC (2)North▼2
(LW: 14)
17middleburyMIDDLEBURY65.31NESCAC (1)Mideast▼2
(LW: 15)
18george-foxGEORGE FOX63.29NWC (1)West▼5
(LW: 13)
19williamsWILLIAMS58.86NESCAC (4)Mideast▲3
(LW: 22)
20concordia-chicagoCONCORDIA CHICAGO58.08NACC (2)Midwest▼4
(LW: 16)
21mount-unionMOUNT UNION57.27OAC (1)Great Lakes▲22
(LW: 43)
22redlands-califREDLANDS (CALIF.)56.90SCIAC (2)West▼1
(LW: 21)
23calvinCALVIN53.78MIAA (4)Great Lakes▲5
(LW: 28)
24messiahMESSIAH52.20MAC (5)Mid-Atlantic▼1
(LW: 23)
25north-central-illNORTH CENTRAL (ILL.)51.59CCIW (1)Midwest▲14
(LW: 39)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8
Loras4212321
UW-La Crosse73783112
Washington (Mo.)41121243
Johns Hopkins910534434
SUNY Geneseo604745555
Wartburg834911786
Dubuque2023191619157
UW-Eau Claire31272014168
WPI15151012869
Trine47352611911910
Rochester (N.Y.)35552442139711
North Central (Ill.)154757329392512
Tufts1414254033171313
Gustavus Adolphus16691715202814
Williams329121227221915
Mount Union77452332432116
Middlebury28101421151717
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps3565761118
Ithaca1517204628303019
Nebraska Wesleyan7868121220
UW-Platteville23141817241021
George Fox123710131822
Chicago7236416101423
Messiah4219182526232424
Westminster (Pa.)4531291614182725
Concordia Chicago617423162026
TCNJ4142162841515027
Calvin49353739282328
MIT1826211522334029
St. Norbert716412919313730
Carroll (Wis.)663231253131
Connecticut College4962342430272932
Redlands (Calif.)611111318212233
Carnegie Mellon2525132236383334
Pacific Lutheran1328324824323940
Buena Vista2332515355615843
UW-Stout2124223434414244
John Carroll6130442125374145
Misericordia1736593140464549
Carleton2821194347474850
Whittier1012172035344454
Hope2047718079556157
Lynchburg5118495163546566
Whitworth1233306573798272
Hardin-Simmons24102100107129828075
Colby513283661707186
Emory224364839110510396
Rowan1922523853759397
Trinity (Texas)1161107127126149160138

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 3/29
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 4/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Tue 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Tue 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Mon 5/23
Fri 5/20
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/20
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/20
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSun 5/29